2009 Ditmar ballot

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search

PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS ARTICLE WITHOUT AUTHORISATION FROM THE DITMAR SUB-COMMITTEE.


This article details the official ballot for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2009, to be awarded at the 2009 Australian National SF Convention, Conjecture in Adelaide. (Errors and omissions may be corrected at any time.)

Rules

The Awards are conducted under rules established by the Business Meeting of the National Australian SF Convention.

Ballot

The following ballot has been compiled and issues in accordance with the Ditmar rules. Voting is an optional preferential ballot in all categories. (Note that the order in which items appear on the ballot will vary from version to version.) Any correspondence on the Ditmars may be addressed to ditmars@conjecture2009.org.

Note: Only members of the 2008 Natcon (Swancon) and 2009 Natcon (Conjecture) are eligible to vote.

Printed Ballot

Ballot contents

The following section details the contents of the ballot.

Best Novel

  1. Fivefold, Nathan Burrage
  2. Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch, Simon Haynes
  3. Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan
  4. How to Ditch Your Fairy, Justine Larbalestier
  5. Daughter of Moab, Kim Westwood
  6. Earth Ascendant, Sean Williams
  7. No Award

Best Novella or Novelette

  1. "Soft Viscosity", David Conyers
  2. "Night Heron's Curse", Thoraiya Dyer
  3. "Angel Rising, Dirk Flinthart
  4. "Creeping in Reptile Flesh", Robert Hood
  5. "Painlessness", Kirstyn McDermott
  6. No Award

Best Short Story

  1. "Pale Dark Soldier", Deborah Biancotti
  2. "This Is Not My Story", Dirk Flinthart
  3. "The Goosle", Margo Lanagan
  4. "Her Collection of Intimacy", Paul Haines
  5. "Moments of Dying", Robert Hood
  6. "Sammarynda Deep", Cat Sparks
  7. "Ass-Hat Magic Spider", Scott Westerfeld
  8. No Award

Best Collected Work

  1. Dreaming Again, edited by Jack Dann
  2. Canterbury 2100, edited by Dirk Flinthart
  3. 2012, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
  4. Midnight Echo, edited by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  5. Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, edited by Angela Challis
  6. Creeping In Reptile Flesh, Robert Hood
  7. The Starry Rift, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  8. No Award

Best Artwork

  1. Aurealis #40 cover, Adam Duncan
  2. The Last Realm, Book 1: Dragonscarpe, Michal Dutkiewicz
  3. Gallery in Black Box, Andrew McKiernan
  4. Creeping In Reptile Flesh cover, Cat Sparks
  5. 2012 cover, Cat Sparks
  6. Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan
  7. No Award

Best Fan Writer

  1. Craig Bezant, for work in Horrorscope
  2. Edwina Harvey, for work in The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet
  3. Robert Hood, for work in Undead Backbrain
  4. Chuck McKenzie, for work in Horrorscope
  5. Mark Smith-Briggs, for work in Horrorscope
  6. Brenton Tomlinson, for work in Horrorscope
  7. No Award

Best Fan Artist

  1. Rachel Holkner, for "Gumble Soft toy" and other works
  2. Nancy Lorenz, for body of work
  3. Andrew McKiernan, for body of work
  4. Tansy Rayner Roberts, for "Daleks are a girl's best friend"
  5. David Schembri, for body of work
  6. Cat Sparks, for Scary Food Cookbook
  7. Anna Tambour, for "Box of Noses" and other works
  8. No Award

Best Fan Publication

  1. Horrorscope, edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et al.
  2. Scary Food Cookbook, edited by Cat Sparks
  3. Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction In Focus), edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Gene Melzack
  4. The Australian SF Bullsheet, edited by Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
  5. No Award

Best Achievement

  1. Angela Challis, for Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine and Brimstone Press
  2. Marty Young and the AHWA Committee, for promoting horror through the Australian Horror Writers Association
  3. Talie Helene, for her work as AHWA News Editor
  4. Steven Clark, for Tasmaniac Productions
  5. Damien Broderick, for fiction editing in Cosmos magazine
  6. James Doig, for preserving colonial Australian horror fiction, and for his anthologies Australian Gothic and Australian Nightmares
  7. James "Jocko" Allen and KRin Pender-Gunn, for "The Gunny Project: A tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998" (MSFC presentation)
  8. No Award

Best New Talent

  1. Peter M. Ball
  2. Felicity Dowker
  3. Jason Fischer
  4. Gary Kemble
  5. Amanda Pillar
  6. No Award

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  1. "Dark Suspense: The End of the Line" by Shane Jiraiya Cummings (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine #3)
  2. "George A. Romero: Master of the Living Dead" by Robert Hood (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine #2)
  3. "Bad Film Diaries - Sometimes the Brand Burns: Tim Burton and the Planet of the Apes" by Grant Watson (in Borderlands #10)
  4. "Popular genres and the Australian literary community: the case of fantasy fiction" by Kim Wilkins (in Journal of Australian Studies)
  5. No Award
Personal tools