2010 Ditmar ballot

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search

PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS ARTICLE WITHOUT AUTHORISATION FROM THE DITMAR SUB-COMMITTEE.


This article details the official ballot for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2010, to be awarded at the 2010 Australian National SF Convention, DudCon III in Melbourne. (Errors and omissions may be corrected at any time.)

Rules

The Awards are conducted under rules established by the Business Meeting of the National Australian SF Convention.

Ballot

The following ballot has been compiled and issues in accordance with the Ditmar rules. Voting is an optional preferential ballot in all categories. (Note that the order in which items appear on the ballot will vary from version to version.) Any correspondence on the Ditmars may be addressed to ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note: Only members of the 2009 Natcon (Conjecture) and 2010 Natcon (DudCon III) are eligible to vote.

Printed Ballot

Ballot contents

The following section details the contents of the ballot.

Best Novel

  • Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld (Penguin)
  • Liar, Justine Larbalestier (Bloomsbury)
  • World Shaker, Richard Harland (Allen & Unwin)
  • Slights, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot Books)
  • Life Through Cellophane, Gillian Polack (Eneit Press)
  • No Award

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Siren Beat”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Black Water”, David Conyers (Jupiter Magazine)
  • “After the World: Gravesend”, Jason Fischer (Black House Comics)
  • “Horn”, Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Wives”, Paul Haines (X6/Couer de Lion)
  • No Award

Best Short Story

  • “The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere's Heart”, Angela Slatter (New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Six Suicides”, Deborah Biancotti (A Book of Endings, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Black Peter”, Marty Young (Festive Fear, Tasmaniac Publications)
  • “Seventeen”, Cat Sparks (Masques, CSFG)
  • “Tontine Mary”, Kaaron Warren (New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Prosperine When it Sizzles”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press
  • No Award

Best Collected Work

  • The New Space Opera 2, edited by Jonathan Strahan and Gardner Dozois (HarperCollins)
  • New Ceres Nights, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Slice Of Life by Paul Haines, edited by Geoffrey Maloney (The Mayne Press)
  • A Book of Endings, edited by Deborah Biancotti, Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade Books)
  • No Award

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, New Ceres Nights (Twelfth Planet Press), Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, The Whale's Tale (Peggy Bright Books), Eleanor Clarke
  • Cover art and illustrations, Shards: Short Sharp Tales (Brimstone Press), Andrew J. McKiernan
  • Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42, Lewis Morley
  • Cover art, Horn (Twelfth Planet Press), Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Masques (CSFG), Mik Bennett
  • No Award

Best Fan Writer

  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work
  • Chuck McKenzie, for work in Horrorscope
  • Robert Hood, for Undead Backbrain (roberthood.net/blog)
  • Tehani Wessely, for body of work
  • Bruce Gillespie, for work in Steam Engine Time
  • No Award

Best Fan Artist

  • Dave Schembri, for work in Midnight Echo
  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work
  • Dick Jenssen, for body of work
  • No Award

Best Fan Publication

  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, edited by Bill Wright
  • A Writer Goes on a Journey (awritergoesonajourney.com), edited by Nyssa Pascoe et al
  • ASif! (asif.dreamhosters.com), edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Gene Melzack et al
  • Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet (bullsheet.sf.org.au), edited by Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
  • Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson
  • No Award

Best Achievement

  • Alisa Krasnostein, Liz Grzyb, Tehani Wessely, Cat Sparks and Kate Williams, for the New Ceres Nights booklaunch
  • H. Gibbens, for the Gamers' Quest CGI-animated book trailer
  • Ruth Jenkins and Cathy Jenkins-Rutherford, for the children's program at Conjecture
  • Amanda Rainey, for the cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Gillian Polack et al, for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux
  • No Award

Best New Talent

  • Pete Kempshall
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Jason Fischer
  • Simon Petrie
  • Christopher Green
  • Peter M. Ball
  • No Award

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Chuck McKenzie, for “The Dead Walk! … Into a Bookstore Near You” (Eye of Fire #1, Brimstone Press)
  • Ian Mond, for reviews on his blog (mondyboy.livejournal.com)
  • Grant Watson, for reviews and articles for Eiga: Asian Cinema (www.eigaasiancinema.com)
  • Helen Merrick, for The Secret Feminist Cabal: a cultural history of science fiction feminisms (Aqueduct Press)
  • No Award
Personal tools