2010 Ditmar eligibility list

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.

If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu. If you would rather someone else added it for you, email your information to ditmars@sf.org.au.


This article lists works eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2010 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or permanent residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.

  • 100% Hero, Jayne Lyons, Random House Australia
  • A Croc Called Capone, Barry Jonsberg, Allen & Unwin
  • A Ghost In My Suitcase, Gabrielle Wang, Puffin Books
  • A Small Free Kiss, Glenda Millard, Allen & Unwin
  • Arrival, Charlotte McConaghy, Black Dog Books
  • Arrows Of Time (Quantum Enchantment: Book Two), Kim Falconer, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • Battle For Rondo, Emily Rodda, Omnibus Books
  • Bead Street: The Fable Of Red Clover, Caroline Reynolds, Eloquent Books, New York
  • Belmont And The Dragon: The Forest Of Doom And Gloom, Robin Gold, Random House Australia
  • Beneath the Dark Ice, Greig Beck, Pan MacMillan
  • Beyond The Knock Knock Door, Scott Monk, Random House Australia
  • Bloodflower, Christine Hinwood, Allen & Unwin
  • Chronicles Of Krangor 3: The King In Reserve, Michael Pryor, Random House Australia
  • Cicada Summer, Kate Constable, Allen & Unwin
  • Clearheart: Flitterwig #2, Edrei Cullen, Scholastic Australia
  • Cupid's Arrow, Isabelle Merlin, Random House Australia
  • Curly Saves Grandma's House, Blaze Kwaymullina, Ambelin Kwaymullina, Sally Morgan, Random House Australia
  • Darius Bell And The Glitter Pool, Odo Hirsch, Allen & Unwin
  • Dead Man's Whirlpool, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • Deadly Desire, Keri Arthur, Hachette Australia
  • Dinosaur Knights, Michael Bauer, Omnibus Books
  • Dragon Of The Second Moon, Christian Tamblyn, Sid Harta
  • Dream Raider, Kev Webb, Sid Harta
  • Faithless, Yolanda Sfetsos, Damnation Books
  • Full Circle, Pamela Freeman, Hachette Australia
  • Gamers' Quest, George Ivanoff, Ford Street Publishing
  • Gladiatrix (Kannon Dupree Timestalker Series), Rhonda Roberts, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • Gotta B, Claire Carmichael, Random House Australia
  • Grace, Morris Gleitzman, Penguin/Viking
  • Grand Conjunction, Sean Williams, Hachette Australia
  • Graveyard Diamonds, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • Heart's Blood, Juliet Marillier, Pan Macmillan
  • Hocus Pocus Versus Stinky Pong, Laura Milligan, Puffin Books
  • Jatta, Jenny Hale, Scholastic Australia
  • Just One Wish, Sally Rippin, Puffin Books
  • Krakatoa Lighthouse, Allan Baillie, Puffin Books
  • Laws Of Magic 4: Time Of Trial, Michael Pryor, Random House Australia
  • Liar, Justine Larbalestier, Bloomsbury
  • Life Through Cellophane, Gillian Polack, Eneit Press (Culcairn, NSW) (More information)
  • Locket Of Dreams, Belinda Murrell, Random House Australia
  • Magesign, Alan Baxter, Blade Red Press
  • Magician's Apprentice, Trudi Canavan, Hachette Australia
  • Medusa Stone (Hopscotch Book 1), Ian Trevaskis, Walker Books Australia
  • Moonshadow 2: The Wrath Of The Silver Wolf, Simon Higgins, Random House Australia
  • Night's Cold Kiss, Tracey O'Hara, Eos Books, Harpercollins
  • Phantasy Moste Grotesk, Felicity Dowker, Corpulent Insanity Press
  • Pilot And Huxley, Dan McGuiness, Omnibus Books
  • Pyro Watson And The Hidden Treasure, Nette Hilton, Random House Australia
  • Ranger's Apprentice 8: The Kings Of Clonmel, John Flanagan, Random House Australia
  • Ransom, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • Real Wizard: Head Over Heels Book 1, Andreas Seiler, Andysarts
  • Red Queen, Honey Brown, Penguin Group (Australia)
  • Riversend, Sylvia Kelso, Juno Books
  • Ruby Clair: Ghost With A Message, Mary K. Pershall, Puffin Books
  • Sacrifice, Lisa Saul, Interactive Publications
  • Saradasi, Ranjit Ratnaike, Alto Books
  • Scribble, Gregory Bourne, Create Space
  • Send Simon Savage, Stephen Measday, Hardie Grant Egmont
  • Shadow Queen, Deborah Kalin (McDonnell), Allen & Unwin
  • Siggy And Amber, Doug Macleod, Puffin Books
  • Silas And The Winterbottoms, Stephen M. Giles, Pan Macmillan
  • Slights, Kaaron Warren, Angry Robot Books
  • Slitgut And The Emerald Eyes, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • Spider Lies, Jen Banyard, Fremantle Press
  • State Of Emergency, Sam Fisher, Random House Australia
  • Subversive Activity, Dave Luckett, Vivid Publishing (Fremantle, WA) (More information)
  • Tensy Farlow And The Home For Mislaid Children, Jen Storer, Penguin/Viking
  • The Absent Men, Louise Katz, in X6, coeur de lion (note, although collected in X6, this story is over 40 000 words)
  • The Barbarian Librarian, Philip Lemon, Vivid Publishing
  • The Book From Baden Dark, James Moloney, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • The Chaos Crystal (The Tidelords: Book Four), Jennifer Fallon, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • The Cry Of The Marwing, K.S. (Karen) Nikakis, Allen & Unwin
  • The Curse Of The Bond Riders 1: Tallow, Karen Brooks, Random House Australia
  • The Dark Griffin (The Fallen Moon: Book One), K.J. (Katie) Taylor, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • The Dead Path, Stephen M. Irwin, Hachette Australia
  • The Deathless Pirate King, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • The Destiny of the Dead: Song of the Tears Vol 3, Ian Irvine, Penguin Australia
  • The Doofuzz Dudes And The Blood Tree, Roslyn Motter, White Hawk Publishing
  • The Dragons 1: Camelot, Colin Thompson, Random House Australia
  • The Evil Pearl, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • The Fall Of Ossard, Colin Taber, Thought Stream Creative Services
  • The Floods 8: Better Homes And Gardens, Colin Thompson, Random House Australia
  • The Gene Thieves, Maria Quinn, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • The Golden Casket, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • The Grand Conjunction, Sean Williams, Ace (New York, USA)
  • The Immortal, Michael Panckridge, Black Dog Books
  • The King in Reserve (The Chronicles of Krangor 3), Michael Pryor, Random House Australia.
  • The Land Of Kur (Stopwatch Book 1), Ambelin, Blaze & Ezekiel Kwaymullina, Sally Morgan, Walker Books Australia
  • The Land Of Mirthful (Stopwatch Book 2), Ambelin, Blaze & Ezekiel Kwaymullina, Sally Morgan, Walker Books Australia
  • The Leviathan Trilogy: Book One, Scott Westerfeld, Penguin
  • The Magicians Apprentice, Trudi Canavan, Hachette Australia
  • The Minivers Fight Back, Natalie Jane Prior, Puffin Books
  • The Museum Of Mary Child, Cassandra Golds, Puffin Books
  • The Nest, Paul Jennings, Penguin
  • The Power Of The Sabre, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • The Power Of The Scabbard, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • The Prodigal Mage (Fisherman's Children: Book One), Karen Miller, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • The Puzzle Ring, Kate Forsyth, Pan Macmillan
  • The Reformed Vampire Support Group, Catherine Jinks, Allen & Unwin
  • The Remarkable Secret Of Aurelie Bonhoffen, Deborah Abela, Random House Australia
  • The Scarecrow, Sean Williams, Angus & Robertson (Sydney, NSW)
  • The Shocking Trouble On The Planet Of Shobble, L. M. Moriarty, Pan Macmillan
  • The Sorcerer's Death Mask, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • The Spell Of Rosette (Quantum Enchantment: Book One), Kim Falconer, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • The Whisperer, Fiona McIntosh, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • The Whorl & The Pallin, Ian Nichols, Tactile Books
  • The Wicked War On The Planet Of Whimsy, L. M. Moriarty, Pan Macmillan
  • The Wounded Guardian (Dragon Sword Chronicles: Book One), Duncan Lay, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • The Young Magician, Michael Foster, Michael Foster
  • The Zombies' Treasure, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • The Zoo Of Magical And Mythological Creatures, Sam Bowring, Pan Macmillan
  • Third Transmission, Jack Heath, Pan Macmillan
  • Thy Fiefdom Comes, David Kochin, Basis Point Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Tracato, Joel Shepherd, Hachette Australia
  • Trouble With Sauce, Bruno Bouchet, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • Tyrant's Blood (Valisar: Book Two), Fiona McIntosh, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • Von Gobstopper's Arcade, Alexandra Adornetto, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • Voodoo Temple, Dan Jerris, Hachette Australia
  • Vulture's Gate, Kirsty Murray, Allen & Unwin
  • Witches Incorporated, (Karen Miller writing as) K. E. Mills, Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • Wombat & Fox Thrillseekers, Terry Denton, Allen & Unwin
  • Wonders Of A Godless World, Andrew McGahan, Allen & Unwin
  • World Shaker, Richard Harland, Allen & Unwin (Crows Nest, NSW) (More information)
  • Zeron, The Planet Of Death-Sleep, Vindal Vandakoff, Booksurge

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.

  • "After The World: Gravesend", Jason Fischer, Black House Comics
  • "Blessed Are The Dead That The Rain Falls Upon", Martin Livings, in New Ceres Nights
  • "Daivadana", Andrew J McKiernan, in Bad Dreams 2: Where Death Stalks
  • "Gamers' Quest", George Ivanoff, Ford Street Publishing (More information)
  • "Heart Of Stone", Cat Sparks, in X6
  • "Horn", Peter M. Ball, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Inevitable", Sean Williams, in The New Space Opera 2, Eos (New York, USA)
  • "Iron Temple", Trent Jamieson, in X6
  • "Sea-Hearts", Margo Lanagan, in X6
  • "Sincerely, Petrified", Anna Tambour, in Lovecraft Unbound
  • "Single Handed", Simon Petrie, in Kaleidotrope
  • "Siren Beat", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Roadkill/Siren Beat
  • "The Earth Ship", Graham Storrs, in Best Horror, Fantasy and Science Fiction of 2009 (Absent Willow Publishing)
  • "The Library", Terry Dowling, in X6
  • "The Message", Andrew J McKiernan, in Midnight Echoes
  • "The Priestess and the Slave", Jenny Blackford, Hadley Rille Books (Overland Park, KS, USA) (More information)
  • "The Sharp Shooter", Sylvia Kelso, in New Ceres Nights
  • "The Whale's Tale", Edwina Harvey, Peggy Bright Books (Maroubra, NSW) (More information)
  • "The Widow's Seven Candles", Thoraiya Dyer, in New Ceres Nights
  • "Ungentle Fire", Sean Williams, in The Dragon Book, Ace (New York, USA)
  • "Wives", Paul Haines, in X6

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.

  • "A Believer's Guide To Azagarth", R. J. Astruc (Joanne Smyth), Third Order
  • "A Crazy Kind Of Love", Christopher Green, Nossa Morte
  • "A Death Worse Than Fate", Jackie Hosking, Antipodean SF
  • "A Furture For Dispair", Nicholas Sheppard, Antipodean SF
  • "A Hat Full Of Leaves", R. J. Astruc (Joanne Smyth), Aurealis
  • "A Hundredth Name", Christopher Green, Abyss & Apex
  • "A Longing For The Dark", Sean Williams, Terra Incognita Speculative Fiction Podcast
  • "A Matter Of Choice", Shaun A. Saunders, Antipodean SF
  • "A Night In Caliet", Mick Dawson, Antipodean SF
  • "A Night On Pope Lake", James Cain, Fantastical Visions IV
  • "A Portrait Of My Mum And Dad", Karen Maric, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "A Rose For Becca", Jason Fischer, Borderlands
  • "A Strange Little Monster", Sue Whiting, in A Strange Little Monster, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "A Tour Of The City Of Assassins", Kyla Ward, Ticonderoga Online
  • "A Troublesome Day For Jacky Midnight", Matthew Farrer, New Ceres Nights
  • "Accident", Robbie Matthews, Johnny Phillips Werewolf Detective
  • "Albatross Ghosts", Joanne Anderton, Kaleidotrope 7.
  • "Aleph Mem Tav", Miranda Siemienowicz, Aurealis
  • "All The Way", Graham Storrs, The Future Fire
  • "An Ancient Malice Rising", Steve Duffy, Antipodean SF
  • "An Old World Problem", Kain Massin, Leaves Of Blood
  • "An Unkindness Of Ravens", Stephanie Gunn, Grant's Pass, Morrigan Books
  • "An Unwelcome Guest", Garth Nix, Troll's Eye View
  • "Angel Dust", Ian Mchugh, Clockwork Phoenix 2
  • "April", David Such, Antipodean SF
  • "Aqua Vita", Stephanie Campisi, Voiceworks
  • "Ariadne", Jenny Blackford, Aurealis
  • "Ascension", Martin Livings, Grants Pass
  • "Ashes", Shaun A. Saunders, Antipodean SF
  • "Barney", James Cain, Nights Of Blood 2
  • "Bedbugs", Martin Livings, Voices
  • "Benchwarmer", Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn, Twilight Zone; 19 Stories On The 50th Anniversary
  • "Best Ever", Houston Dunleavy, Antipodean SF
  • "Black Water", David Conyers, Jupiter
  • "Blonde Curls", Nicole R Murphy, Masques
  • "Blood", David Such, Antipodean SF
  • "Bodysurfing", Simon Petrie, Antipodean SF
  • "Burn Me", Adrian Gibb, Antipodean SF
  • "Burnt", Rick Kennett, Aurealis
  • "Busking", Jason Fischer, Midnight Echo #3
  • "Candle To The Devil", Sue Isle, New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Carousel", Jan Napier, Antipodean SF
  • "Cemetery", Alan Baxter, Horror Bound Magazine
  • "Census Day", Shaun A. Saunders, Antipodean SF
  • "Chasing Jormungand", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "Child Of Sin", James Cain, Ruthie's Club
  • "Circadian Rhythms", Mike F. Cella, Antipodean SF
  • "Class Of 2054", Julie Turner, Aurealis
  • "Cliche", Scott Wilson, Antipodean SF
  • "Clockwork, Patchwork And Ravens", Peter M. Ball, Apex Magazine
  • "Cockroach Love", Damien Broderick and Paul Di Filippo, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "Coming Up For Air", Deborah Biancotti, A Book Of Endings
  • "Commonplace Sacrifices", L. L. Hannett, On Spec, 21(4), Winter 2009
  • "Coppernic's Sky", Ariella Adler, Masques
  • "Creature Feature", K. T. McRae, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "Crossfire", Alan Baxter, The Oddville Press
  • "Curing Cancer", Kevin Phyland, Antipodean SF
  • "Dark Past Midnight", Jan Napier, Antipodean SF
  • "Death Masque", Joanne Anderton, Masques
  • "Debutante", Dirk Flinthart, New Ceres Nights
  • "Defence Of The Realm", Greg Mellor, Cosmos
  • "Demonstration", Shaun A. Saunders, Antipodean SF
  • "Dentist, Dogstuffer, Dragon", Alice Mills, Chance Encounters
  • "Diamond Shell", Deborah Biancotti, A Book Of Endings
  • "Dirty Paper Wings", Felicity Dowker, Borderlands
  • "Disney's World", Jay Caselberg, Borderlands
  • "Downdraft", Simon Petrie, Sybil's Garage
  • "Dragon Bones", Joanna Anderton, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 39
  • "Drinking Black Coffee At The Jasper Grey Cafe", Stephanie Campisi, Sybil's Garage
  • "Duty", Rodney J. Smith, Antipodean SF
  • "Edison & Earth", Jonathen Gillen, Antipodean SF
  • "Ephemeral Love", Melanie Rees, The Future Fire
  • "Escape", Jillian Moffatt, Antipodean SF
  • "Faceless In Halukan", R. J. Astruc (Joanne Smyth), Not One Of Us
  • "Fair Trade", Stephen Dedman, New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Father's Kill", Christopher Green, Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • "Feast", L. L. Hannett, Antipodean SF
  • "Field Of Dreams", Brendan D. Carson, Antipodean SF
  • "Figment", Matt Tighe, Antipodean SF
  • "For Want Of A Jesusman", Jason Fischer, Aurealis
  • "Four Fathers", Mark McAuliffe, Antipodean SF
  • "Four Parties", R. J. Astruc (Joanne Smyth), Masques
  • "Frozen", Angela Slatter, Doorways Magazine
  • "Gentlement Prefer Pengs", Amelia Walker, Masques
  • "Greenwich Meantime Plus", R. J. Astruc (Joanne Smyth), Expanded Horizons
  • "Guy Walks Into A Bar", Simon Petrie, Antipodean SF
  • "Having Faith", Christopher Green, Nossa Morte
  • "Hidden In Plain Sight", Felicity Dowker, Antipodean SF
  • "High School Hunt", Mark Farrugia, Antipodean SF
  • "Hobnails In Heaven", Cat Sheely, Masques
  • "Houndkin", Jason Fischer, Eclecticism
  • "Hounds Of Wychwood", Lisa Hayward and Stuart Mayne, Aurealis
  • "Hush", Deborah Biancotti, A Book Of Endings
  • "Icarus Rising", Alison Pearce, Antipodean SF
  • "Idle Roomer", Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn, Clarkesworld
  • "Ill Conceived", Felicity Dowker, The Black Garden
  • "In Development", Mark Tremble, Antipodean SF
  • "In The Weeds", Paul Mannering, Leaves Of Blood
  • "Inevitable", Sean Williams, The New Space Opera 2
  • "Innuendo", Valerie Y. L. Toh, Masques, CSFG
  • "Interrogation 8", Jamie Richter, Antipodean SF
  • "Inventory", Jason Fischer, Brain Harvest
  • "Jack Austin Xeno-Hunter", Jamie Richter, Antipodean SF
  • "Jesse's Gift", Felicity Dowker, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "Johnny So Long At The Fair", Lezli Robyn, Jim Baen's Universe
  • "Jungle Juice", Felicity Pulman, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "Kandinsky's Mistakes", Darren Goossens, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "Last Chance To See", Tracie Mcbride, Jaam
  • "Light As Mist, Heavy As Hope", Angela Slatter, Needles & Bones
  • "Like Us", Tansy Rayner Roberts, Shiny', Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Little Ghost Boy", Joanne Anderton, Midnight Echo 3
  • "Losing Tahlia", Jason Crowe, Midnight Echo
  • "Lost In Space", Mark Farrugia, Antipodean SF
  • "Marathera's Orgy", Graham Storrs, Masques
  • "Marked From Birth", Monica Carroll, Masques
  • "Menage A Trois", Mark Farrugia, Antipodean SF
  • "Mistaken Identity", Chris Broadribb, Antipodean SF
  • "Mr Shepherdly's Dogs", Pam Farley, Ripples
  • "Muleskinner Blues", Brendan Duffy, Aurealis
  • "My Rough Cut", Christopher Green, The Edge Of Propinquity
  • "Narthax", Stephanie Gunn, In Bad Dreams 2, Eneit Press
  • "Neighbourhood Of Dead Monsters", Trent Jamieson, Aurealis
  • "Never On A Birthday", Patty Jansen, Byzarium
  • "Night Of Masks And Spears", Donna Maree Hanson, Masques
  • "On The Destruction Of Copenhagen By The Warmachine Of The Merfolk", Peter M. Ball, Strange Horizons
  • "On The Lot And In The Air", Lisa Hannett, Clarkesworld Magazine
  • "Once A Month, On A Sunday...", Ian McHugh, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "Orchids", Christopher Johnstone, On Spec, 21(4), Winter 2009
  • "Ours To Tease", Felicity Bloomfield, Masques
  • "Overworld", Megan Jones, Masques
  • "Paper Dragons", Sue Isle, Shiny, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Passports", Gillian Polack, In Bad Dreams II
  • "Peice Of Mind", Mark Farrugia, Antipodean SF
  • "Penthouse", Miranda Siemienowicz, Overland
  • "Perimeter", Ashley Hibbert, Antipodean SF
  • "Phantasy Moste Grotesk", Felicity Dowker, Phantasy Moste Grotesk (Limited Edition Numbered Chapbook)
  • "Podcast", Simon Petrie, Hope Fanzine
  • "Postcard From Castle Khazi", Jan Napier, Antipodean SF
  • "Priate Music", Alan Richard, Antipodean SF
  • "Problems Of Light And Dark", Deborah Biancotti, A Book Of Endings
  • "Prosperine When It Sizzles", Tansy Rayner Roberts, New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Punctuality", Garth Nix, The New Space Opera 2
  • "Reading By Numbers", Aidan Doyle, Fantasy Magazine
  • "Recruitment", Felicity Dowker, Malpractice: An Anthology Of Bedside Terror
  • "Red Paper", Gillian Polack, Conflux
  • "Reservations", Christopher Green, Expanded Horizons
  • "Ribbons", Chris Howland, Leaves Of Blood
  • "Runway To Heaven", Dave Luckett, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "Save The Last Dance", Mark Farrugia, Antipodean SF
  • "Saving The Planet", Richard Kerslake, Antipodean SF
  • "Say The Word", Felicity Dowker, Antipodean SF
  • "Scuttle", Simon Petrie, Blood, Blade, & Thruster
  • "Secret Of The Cattle Mutilations", Steven James Elgrove, Antipodean SF
  • "Seventeen", Cat Sparks, Masques
  • "Shadow Of Drought", Joanne Anderton, Midnight Echo 2
  • "Signs Over The Pacific", R. J. Astruc (Joanne Smyth), The Fat Man At The End Of The World
  • "Single Mother Of None", Mark Farrugia, Midnight Echo #3
  • "Six Suicides", Deborah Biancotti, A Book Of Endings
  • "Sixes, Sevens", Simon Petrie, Escape Velocity
  • "Six-Legged Shadows", David Conyers, Monstrous: 20 Tales Of Giant Creature Terror
  • "Sleep No More", Steve Dedman, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "Sleepless In The Tower Of Ye", Ian Mchugh, Asimov's Science Fiction
  • "Slice Of Life - A Spot Of Liver", Paul Haines, Slice Of Life
  • "Smiley", Martin Livings, In Bad Dreams 2: Where Death Stalks
  • "Smuggler's Moon", Lee Battersby, New Ceres Nights
  • "Snayk", Felicity Dowker, Antipodean SF
  • "Something Better Than Death", Lucy Sussex, Aurealis
  • "Songdogs", Ian Mchugh, Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • "Soon The Teeth", Kirstyn McDermott, Antipodean SF
  • "Soulmates", Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn, Asimov's
  • "Stiletto", Ian Mchugh, Gud Magazine
  • "Still Life", Astrid Cooper, Masques
  • "Supers", Robbie Matthews, Johnny Phillips Werewolf Detective
  • "Taking Back The Words", Patty Jansen, Ticonderogaonline
  • "Talking With Taniwha", Simon Petrie, Borderlands
  • "Teamwork", David McVeigh, Antipodean SF
  • "Tek-Tonic", Melanie Rees, Infinitas Newsletter
  • "Terminal Illness", Alan Baxter, Antipodean SF
  • "Teslar's Wonderful Electric Incapacitation Pistol", Liam Thorpe, Antipodean SF
  • "The Alchematon", Karen Maric, Borderlands
  • "The Art Of Blood", Slasher Unknown, Gothic Reign
  • "The Artist", R. J. Astruc (Joanne Smyth), Wilde Oats
  • "The Beast-Machine Fableaux", Matthew Chrulew, Antennae
  • "The Bet And The Body", Liam Thorpe, Antipodean SF
  • "The Broken Cross", Mik Bennett, Masques
  • "The Buck Stops - At Woop Woop", Shaun A. Saunders, Antipodean SF
  • "The Changeling Detective", Phillip Berrie, Masques
  • "The Couch", Karen Maric, Antipodean SF
  • "The Cretaceous Border", Sylvia Kelso, Neverlands And Otherwheres
  • "The Dancing Mice And The Giants Of Flanders", Laura E. Goodin, Masques
  • "The Dirge Of Dr Donatello Dicci", Matthew Sini, Masques
  • "The Dragonkeeper's Wife", Peter M. Ball, Black Dragon, White Dragon
  • "The Dumbshow", Andrew J McKiernan, Masques
  • "The Dunny", John Craig, Antipodean SF
  • "The Easy Way", Dan McCormick, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "The Emancipated Dance", Felicity Dowker, Midnight Echo
  • "The Fall Guy", Simon Petrie, Masques
  • "The Family That Plays Together", Shaun A. Saunders, Antipodean SF
  • "The Fire That Flows Downstream", Marian Stone, Antipodean SF
  • "The Fish Of Al-Kawthar's Fountain", Joanna Galbraith, Clockwork Phoenix: More Tales Of Beauty And Strangeness
  • "The Future Of Doctor Lole San Paulo", R. J. Astruc (Joanne Smyth), Queer Dimensions
  • "The Garden Fortress", David Conyers, Thrilling Tales
  • "The Gift Of The Butterfly Queen", Anne Mok, Masques
  • "The Girl With No Hands", Angela Slatter, Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  • "The Girl With The Golden Feet", William Patrick Ward, Antipodean SF
  • "The Glass Man", Jan Napier, Antipodean SF
  • "The Good Window", Lisa Hannett, Fantasy Magazine
  • "The Haunting That Jack Built", Andrew J McKiernan, Aurealis
  • "The Hidden", Marcus Olsson, Masques
  • "The Hunt", David Such, Antipodean SF
  • "The Imogen Effect", Jason Fischer, Farrago's Wainscot
  • "The Insidious Soliloquy", Jacob Edward, Masques
  • "The King's Edict, Edited", Stephanie Campisi, Voiceworks
  • "The Knotting", Felicity Dowker, Leaves Of Blood
  • "The Launch", Gregor Macnamara, Antipodean SF
  • "The Lord Of The Law", David Conyers, The Fourth Black Book Of Horror
  • "The Man Who Did Not Dream", Shaun A. Saunders, Antipodean SF
  • "The Monk", Ray O'Brien, Antipodean SF
  • "The Mound", Robert Bleckly, Leaves Of Blood
  • "The Name Thieves", Laura E. Goodin, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "The Octagon", David Conyers, Jupiter
  • "The Patchwork Palace", Jason Fischer, Masques
  • "The Piece Of Ice In Miss Windermere's Heart", Angela Slatter, New Ceres Nights
  • "The Platter Of Palate's Pleasure", Thoraiya Dyer, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "The Six Solvers And The Mystery Of The Sad Boy", Gitte Christensen, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "The Shouter and the Chanter", Graham Storrs. Alien Skin
  • "The Snow Leopard", Cat Sparks, Borderlands
  • "The Spanish Wife", Sophie Masson, Quadrant
  • "The Splendour Falls", Kathleen Jennings, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • "The Tell", Kaaron Warren, Poe
  • "The Tragedy Of La Luna", Kieran Salsone, Antipodean SF
  • "The Two Of Are Dying", Farrygia Mark, Antipodean SF
  • "The Vigilant", Dirk Strasser, Fantasy Magazine
  • "The Virgin Stand", Ashley Hibbert, Antipodean SF
  • "The Virus", Pam Farley, Ripples
  • "The Visit", David Scholes, Antipodean SF
  • "The Weed Eaters", Patty Jansen, The Fat Man At The End Of The World
  • "The Widow's Face", Richard Harland, Masques
  • "The Winter Ball", Kylie Bullivant, Masques
  • "The Wood Moth", David Kernot, Antipodean SF
  • "The World Is A Very Dangerous Place", Shaun A. Saunders, Antipodean SF
  • "They Called Her Larry", Steve Duffy, Antipodean SF
  • "This Time, Longing", Deborah Biancotti, A Book Of Endings
  • "Three Strikes", Tom Williams, Antipodean SF
  • "Through A Lens Darkly", Geoffrey Maloney, Aurealis
  • "Thumping Headache", Jill Smith, Antipodean SF
  • "Time And Tapestry", Bill Congreve, Borderlands
  • "Time On Our Side", Mark Farrugia, Antipodean SF
  • "Time To Sign Off", Francis Conaty, Antipodean SF
  • "To Dream Of Stars: An Astronomer's Lament", Peter M. Ball, Apex Magazine
  • "To Kill A Lesser God", Mark Farrugia, Borderlands
  • "Tom Linken", Doug Fry, Masques
  • "Tontine Mary", Kaaron Warren, New Ceres Nights
  • "Too Many Legs", Shane Dix, Gothic Reign and Leaves Of Blood
  • "Traitor", Gitte Christensen, Antipodean SF
  • "Warrior", Rachel Holkner, Antipodean SF
  • "Wayang Kulit", L. J. Hayward, Dead Souls
  • "Weapons", S. A. Harris, Antipodean SF
  • "What Would Luminael Do", R. J. Astruc (Joanne Smyth), Reflection's Edge
  • "When In Rome", Shaun A. Saunders, Antipodean SF
  • "Who Wants To Live Forever", Robert Stephenson, Leaves Of Blood
  • "Words", Angela Slatter, The Lifted Brow
  • "Zombies", Robbie Matthews, Johnny Phillips Werewolf Detective

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.

  • A Book Of Endings, Deborah Biancotti / Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne (Eds), Twelfth Planet Press
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, ASIM Collective, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative
  • Aurealis, Stuart Mayne, Chimaera Publications
  • Dead Bait, Gary Lucas (Ed), Severed Press
  • Eclipse Two, Jonathan Strahan (Ed), Night Shade Books
  • Eclipse Three, Jonathan Strahan (Ed), Night Shade Books
  • Johnny Phillips Werewolf Detective, Robbie Matthews / Donna Hanson (Ed), Aust Speculative Fiction
  • Leaves Of Blood, Mike Brown (Ed), Altair Australia
  • Masques, Gillian Polack and Scott Hopkins (Eds), Csfg Publishing
  • New Ceres Nights, Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely (Eds), Twelfth Planet Press
  • Slice Of Life, Paul Haines / Geoff Maloney (Ed), The Mayne Press
  • The Best Science Fiction And Fantasy Of The Year: Volume 3, Jonathan Strahan (Ed), Night Shade Books
  • The New Space Opera 2, Jonathan Strahan (Ed), Harpercollins Publishers Australia
  • Wild Thyme, Green Magic, Jack Vance and Jonathan Strahan (Ed), Subterranean Press
  • X6, Keith Stevenson (Ed), Coeur De Lion Publishing

Best Artwork

3.8 Best Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.

  • Cover Art, Dion Hamill, for Horn, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Cover Art, Dion Hamill, for Roadkill/Siren Beat, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Art, Andrew J McKiernan, in Savage Menace And Other Poems, P'rea Press
  • Art, Andrew J McKiernan, in Shards: Short Sharp Tales, Brimstone Press
  • Cover Art, Nick Stathopoulos, for A Book of Endings, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Cover Art, Dion Hamill, for New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication: This award is for work in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.

Best Achievement

3.11 Best Achievement: This award recognises an outstanding achievement related to science fiction, fantasy or horror and not eligible in any other category of these awards.

  • An Example Australian Achievement, Australian Achiever(s), details of Achievement including location and date if appropriate. (Example link to more information)
  • Gamers' Quest book trailer, H. Gibbens, computer animated book trailer View trailer


Best New Talent

3.13 Best New Talent: The Best New Talent award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has not been nominated for a recognised award three or more years before the year the award is held. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards, WA SF Achievement Awards (Tin Ducks), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. An individual is only eligible for two consecutive years.


William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 The William Atheling Jr Award: The William Atheling Jr Award is for the writing or editing of a work or related work of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, and horror.

Personal tools