2011 Ditmar ballot

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search

PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS ARTICLE WITHOUT AUTHORISATION FROM THE DITMAR SUB-COMMITTEE.


This article details the official ballot for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2011, to be awarded at the 2011 Australian National SF Convention, Swancon Thirty Six in Perth. (Errors and omissions may be corrected at any time.)

Rules

The Awards are conducted under rules established by the Business Meeting of the National Australian SF Convention.

Ballot

The following ballot has been compiled and issues in accordance with the Ditmar rules. Voting is an optional preferential ballot in all categories. (Note that the order in which items appear on the ballot will vary from version to version.) Any correspondence on the Ditmars may be addressed to ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note: Only members of the 2010 Natcon (Dudcon III) and 2011 Natcon (Swancon Thirty Six) are eligible to vote.

Online Ballot

Print Ballot

Ballot contents

The following section details the contents of the ballot.

Best Novel

  • Death Most Definite, Trent Jamieson (Hachette)
  • Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott (Pan Macmillan)
  • Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Voyager)
  • Stormlord Rising, Glenda Larke (Voyager)
  • Walking the Tree, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot Books)
  • No Award

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Acception”, Tessa Kum (Eneit Press)
  • “All the Clowns in Clowntown”, Andrew J. McKiernan (Brimstone Press)
  • “Bleed”, Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Her Gallant Needs”, Paul Haines (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Company Articles of Edward Teach”, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • No Award

Best Short Story

  • “All the Love in the World”, Cat Sparks (Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Bread and Circuses”, Felicity Dowker (Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “One Saturday Night With Angel”, Peter M. Ball (Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “She Said”, Kirstyn McDermott (Scenes From the Second Storey, Morrigan Books)
  • “The House of Nameless”, Jason Fischer (Writers of the Future XXVI, Galaxy Press)
  • “The February Dragon”, Angela Slatter and Lisa L. Hannett (Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • No Award

Best Collected Work

  • Baggage, edited by Gillian Polack (Eneit Press)
  • Macabre: A Journey through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis and Marty Young (Brimstone Press)
  • Scenes from the Second Storey, edited by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall (Morrigan Books)
  • Sprawl, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Worlds Next Door, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)
  • No Award

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, The Angaelien Apocalypse/The Company Articles of Edward Teach (Twelfth Planet Press), Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Australis Imaginarium (FableCroft Publishing), Shaun Tan
  • Cover art, Dead Sea Fruit (Ticonderoga Publications), Olga Read
  • Cover art, Savage Menace and Other Poems of Horror (P'rea Press), Andrew J. McKiernan
  • "The Lost Thing" short film (Passion Pictures), Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
  • No Award

Best Fan Writer

  • Robert Hood, for Undead Backbrain
  • Chuck McKenzie, for work in Horrorscope
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
  • Tehani Wessely, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
  • No Award

Best Fan Artist

  • Rachel Holkner, for Continuum 6 props
  • Dick Jenssen, for cover art of Interstellar Ramjet Scoop
  • Amanda Rainey, for Swancon 36 logo
  • No Award

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, edited by Alisa Krasnostein et al.
  • Bad Film Diaries podcast, Grant Watson
  • Galactic Suburbia podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce
  • Terra Incognita podcast, Keith Stevenson
  • The Coode Street podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • The Writer and the Critic podcast, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • No Award

Best Achievement

  • Lisa L. Hannett, cover design for The Girl With No Hands and Other Tales (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Helen Merrick and Andrew Milner, Academic Stream for Aussiecon 4
  • Amanda Rainey, cover design for Scary Kisses (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Kyla Ward, Horror Stream and The Nightmare Ball for Aussiecon 4
  • Grant Watson and Sue Ann Barber, Media Stream for Aussiecon 4
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely, "Snapshot 2010"
  • No Award

Best New Talent

  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Lisa L. Hannett
  • Patty Jansen
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Pete Kempshall
  • No Award

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Leigh Blackmore, for "Marvels and Horrors: Terry Dowling's Clowns at Midnight" (21st Century Gothic, Scarecrow Press)
  • Damien Broderick, for editing Skiffy and Mimesis: More Best of Australian Science Fiction Review (Wildside Press)
  • Ross Murray, for "The Australian Dream Becomes Nightmare - Visions of Suburbia in Australian Science Fiction" (ASIM #44)
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for "A Modern Woman’s Guide to Classic Who"
  • No Award
Personal tools