2011 Ditmar eligibility list

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.

If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu. If you would rather someone else added it for you, email your information to ditmars@sf.org.au.


This article lists works eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2011 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or permanent residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • 2013 Nibiru's Shadow, Peter Donovan, Zeus Publications.
  • A Girl Like Me, Penny Matthews, Penguin.
  • Abused Werewolf Rescue Group, Catherine Jinks, Allen & Unwin.
  • After America, John Birmingham, Pan Macmillan.
  • Aftershock, Sam Fisher, Random House Australia.
  • And The Waters Prevailed, John Litchen, Yambu.
  • Arlo And The Vortex Voyage, Juliet Blair, IP Kidz.
  • Behemoth, Leviathan Book 2, Scott Westerfeld, Penguin/Viking.
  • Betrayal, Lara Morgan, Pan Macmillan.
  • Blacky Blasts Back!, Barry Jonsberg, Allen & Unwin.
  • Blood Countess, Tara Moss, Pan Macmillan.
  • Bright Angel, Isabelle Merlin, Random House Australia.
  • Burnt Snow, Van Badham, Pan Macmillan.
  • Careful What You Wish For, Maureen McCarthy, Allen & Unwin.
  • Cat's Eyes, Karen Lee Field, Kayelle Press.
  • Champion Of The Rose, Andrea K Höst, Andrea K Höst.
  • Chase To The Brazen Head: The China Exploration Club, Gregory Payne, Haven Books.
  • Chasers, James Phelan, Hachette Children's Books.
  • Clowns At Midnight, Terry Dowling, PS Publishing.
  • Come Inside, G. L. Osborne, Clouds Of Magellan.
  • Dark Corridors Of Time, Keith Williams, Equilibrium Books.
  • David And The Heart Of Aurasius, R.J. Timmis, Zeus Publications.
  • Daywards, Anthony Eaton, University Of Queensland Press.
  • Death Most Definite, Trent Jamieson, Hachette Australia.
  • Demon Gates, Robert Day, Amazon.
  • Descent, Charlotte McConaghy, Black Dog Books.
  • Destiny's Rift, Sam Bowring, Hachette Australia.
  • Destiny's Right Hand, Michael Wagner, Puffin Books.
  • Diamond Eyes, A A Bell, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Distance, Kingsley McGlew, Melbourne Books.
  • Drama Queens With Love Scenes, Kevin Klehr, New Generation Publishing.
  • Earth To Hell, Kylie Chan, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Edsel Grizzler: Rescue Mission, James Roy, University Of Queensland Press.
  • Embrace, Jessica Shirvington, Hachette Children's Books.
  • Faerytale, Virginia Higgins, Davenport Creative Publishing.
  • Fantasy Forest, Greg Austin, Mountain Mist Productions.
  • Forbidden, Christina Phillips, Berkley Heat.
  • Galaxy Trotters On A Planet Hopping Quest, Marie Lukic, Sid Harta Publishers Pty Ltd.
  • Griffin's Flight, K J Taylor, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Griffin's War, K J Taylor, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Grim And Grimmer 1: The Headless Highwayman, Ian Irvine, Scholastic.
  • Grim And Grimmer 2: The Grasping Goblin, Ian Irvine, Scholastic.
  • Grimsdon, Deborah Abela, Random House Australia.
  • Guardian Of The Dead, Karen Healey, Allen & Unwin.
  • Guardian Of The Sky Realms, Gerry Huntman, IFWG Publishing.
  • Haggis McGregor And The Night Of The Skull Moon, Gus Gordon, Jen Storer, Puffin Books.
  • Halo, Alexandra Adornetto, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Haven, Joel Shepherd, Hachette Australia.
  • Hell To Heaven, Kylie Chan, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Hocus Pocus And The Giant Fairy, Laura Milligan, Puffin Books.
  • Hopscotch, Book 2: Golden Scarab, Ivan Trevaskis, Walker Books Australia.
  • In-Human, Anna Dusk, Transit Lounge Publishing.
  • Jim Springman And The Realm Of Glory, Joshua Wright, Scholastic Press.
  • Justin Gale Deals With Death, Reece Hauxby, Cytique.
  • King's Wrath, Fiona McIntosh, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Kumiko And The Dragon's Secret, Briony Stewart, University Of Queensland Press.
  • Little Else: Ghost Hunter (Book 3), Julie Hunt and Beth Norling, Allen & Unwin.
  • Little Else: On The Run (Book 2), Julie Hunt and Beth Norling, Allen & Unwin.
  • Little Else: Trick Rider (Book 1), Julie Hunt and Beth Norling, Allen & Unwin.
  • Little Paradise, Gabrielle Wang, Penguin.
  • Lord Sunday, Garth Nix, Allen & Unwin.
  • Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott, Pan Macmillan.
  • Managing Death, Trent Jamieson, Hachette Australia.
  • Many-Coloured Realm, Anne Hamilton, Wombat Books.
  • Mercy, Rebecca Lim, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Merrow, Ananda Braxton-Smith, Black Dog Books.
  • Mice, Gordon Reece, Allen & Unwin.
  • Midnight Zoo, Sonya Hartnett, Penguin.
  • Mimi And The Blue Slave, Catherine Bateson, Woolshed Press, Random House Australia.
  • Mis'ka: Rite of Ascension, Martha-Ann Miller, Alto Books.
  • Mobile Magic, Annette Schneider, Irrepressible Press.
  • Monster Blood Tattoo Book 3: Factotum, David Cornish, Omnibus Books.
  • Moon Sworn, Keri Arthur, Hachette Australia.
  • Mr Badger And The Big Surprise, Leigh Hobbs, Allen & Unwin.
  • Mr Badger And The Missing Ape, Leigh Hobbs, Allen & Unwin.
  • Museum Of Thieves: The Keepers (1), Lian Tanner, Allen & Unwin.
  • Myvanwy And The House Of Dragon, Kenneth James Sheerin, ArmchairPublishing.
  • Now, Morris Gleitzman, Penguin/Viking.
  • Paladin, Dave Luckett, Omnibus Books.
  • Paragon, Natalie Potts.
  • Path Of The Stray, Kim Falconer, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Pilgrims, Will Elliott, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Poison Kissed, Erica Hayes, St Martin's Press.
  • Polaris Rising:The Birth Of Celestar, Melanie Blanch and Rachel Evans-Kerrigans, Holistic Unity.
  • Pond Magic, Angela Sunde, Puffin Books.
  • Power And Majesty, Tansy Rayner-Roberts, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Quillblade: 01 Voyages Of The Flying Dragon, Ben Chandler, Random House Australia.
  • Ranger's Apprentice 10: The Emperor Of Nihon-Ja, John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • Return Of The Prophet, Greig Beck, Pan Macmillan.
  • Rise Of The Darkness, C.A. Milson, Edge Publishing.
  • Ruby Clair: A Ghost At School, Mary K. Pershall, Puffin Books.
  • Runcible Jones And The Backwards Hourglass, Ian Irvine, Penguin Puffin.
  • Saltwater Vampires, Kirsty Eagar, Penguin.
  • Samhane, Daniel Russell, Stygian Publications.
  • Secret Ones, Nicole Murphy, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Seer Of Sevenwaters, Juliet Marillier, Pan Macmillan.
  • Shadow Bound, Deborah Kalin, Allen & Unwin.
  • Shadowglass, Erica Hayes, St Martin's Press.
  • Slave Of Sondelle, Bevan McGuiness, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Solace and Grief, Foz Meadows, Ford Street Publishing.
  • Song Of Scarabaeus, Sara Creasy, Eos Books.
  • Soul's Reckoning, Sam Bowring, Hachette Australia.
  • Source, Sylvia Kelso, Jupiter Gardens Press.
  • Stopwatch, Book 3: The Land Of Dragonay, Ambelin, Blaze and Ezekiel Kwaymullina, and Sally Morgan, Walker Books Australia.
  • Stopwatch, Book 4: The Land Of Leevan, Ambelin, Blaze and Ezekiel Kwaymullina, and Sally Morgan, Walker Books Australia.
  • Stormlord Rising, Glenda Larke, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Strange Attractors, Kim Falconer, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • The Ambassador's Mission, Trudi Canavan, Hachette Australia.
  • The Aspen Portal, James Beckingham, Alto Books.
  • The Firefly Legacy I - Secrets Of The Four, Liz Yardley, Blueflower Books.
  • The Firefly Legacy II - Heirlooms Of The Heart, Liz Yardley, Blueflower Books.
  • The Firefly Legacy III - The Fabric Of Trust, Liz Yardley, Blueflower Books.
  • The Firefly Legacy IV - The Scents Of Hope, Liz Yardley, Blueflower Books.
  • The Fixers Book 1: Castle Of Zombies, Sean Williams, Omnibus Books.
  • The Fixers Book 2: Planet Of The Cyborgs, Sean Williams, Omnibus Books.
  • The Infinity Gate, Sara Douglass, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • The King's Bastard, Rowena Cory Daniells, Solaris.
  • The Laws Of Magic 5: Moment Of Truth, Michael Pryor, Random House Australia.
  • The Life Of A Teenage Body-Snatcher, Doug MacLeod, Penguin.
  • The Littlest Witch, Martine Allars, Pan Macmillan.
  • The Minivers And The Most Secret Room, Natalie Jane Prior, Puffin Books.
  • The Radiant Child, Duncan Lay, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • The Red Wind, Isobelle Carmody, Penguin/Viking.
  • The Reluctant Mage, Karen Miller, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • The Risen Queen, Duncan Lay, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • The Rosie Black Chronicles, Book 1: Genesis, Lara Morgan, Walker Books Australia.
  • The Ruby Talisman, Belinda Murrell, Random House Australia.
  • The Secret Ones (The Dream of Asarlai trilogy), Nicole R Murphy, HarperVoyager Australia.
  • The Secret Stealer: A Grand History Of The Curse And Its Accursees, Volume 267: James Winchester IV, Jess Webster, Interactive Publications.
  • The Silence Of Medair, Andrea K Höst, Andrea K Höst.
  • The Three Loves Of Persimmon, Cassandra Golds, Penguin.
  • The Uncrowned King, Rowena Cory Daniells, Solaris.
  • The Universe Parallel, Traci Harding, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • The Usurper, Rowena Cory Daniells, Solaris.
  • The Vulture Of Sommerset, Stephen Giles, Pan Macmillan.
  • The Wildkin's Curse, Kate Forsyth, Pan Macmillan.
  • Transformation Space, Marianne De Pierres, Hachette Australia.
  • Tula, Kenneth James Sheerin, ArmchairPublishing.
  • Tymon's Flight, Mary Victoria, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Uttuku, Robert N Stephenson, Altair Australia Books.
  • Walking The Tree, Kaaron Warren, Angry Robot Books.
  • Walking to the Stars, Laney Cairo, Torquere Press.
  • Water, Geoff Havel, Scholastic Press.
  • When Courage Came To Call, L. M. Fuge, Random House Australia.
  • Wizard Squared, Karen Miller, HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Wolf Born, Sue Bursztynski, Woolshed Press, Random House Australia.

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "A Glimpse of the Marvellous Structure (and the threat it entails)", Sean Williams, in Godlike Machines, SF Book Club
  • "Acception". Tessa Kum, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "All the Clowns in Clowntown", Andrew J. McKiernan, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "A Tale of The Interferers: A Hunger For Forbidden Flesh", Paul Haines, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Bleed", Peter M Ball, in Bleed, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "By the Banks of the Nabarra", Daniel Russell, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Cinema of Coming Attractions", Rjurik Davidson, in The Library of Forgotten Books PS Publishing.
  • "Concrete Jungle", Brett McBean, in Concrete Jungle, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • "Crown of Rowan: A Tale of Thrysland", Kim Wilkins, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "Cursebreaker: the Welsh Widow and the Wandering Wooer", Kyla Ward in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Deeper than Flesh and Closer", Carol Ryles, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Dark Heart Alley", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Erina Hearn and the Gods of Death", Kyla Ward in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Angela Challis and Marty Young, Brimstone Press.
  • "Gnawer of the Moon Seeks Summit of Paradise", Anna Tambour in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Gunning for a Tinkerman", Jason Fischer, in Aurealis 44, Chimaera Publications.
  • "Her Gallant Needs, Paul Haines in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Int. Morgue. Night.", Rjurik Davidson, in The Library of Forgotten Books, PS Publishing.
  • "Lost in the Library of Forgotten Books", Rjurik Davidson, in The Library of Forgotten Books, PS Publishing.
  • "Lovers in Caeli-Amur", Rjurik Davidson, in The Library of Forgotten Books, PS Publishing.
  • "Monsters Among Us", Kirstyn McDermott, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Otherworld", Rjurik Davidson, in Verity La, 24 Jul 2010.
  • "Professor Figwort comes to an Understanding", Jacob Edwards, in Timelines: Stories Inspired by HG Wells' The Time Machine, Northern Frights
  • "Requiem for the Burning God", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Cthulhu's Dark Cults: Ten Tales of Dark & Secretive Orders, Chaosium.
  • "Sister of the Sands", David Conyers, Cthulhu's Dark Cults: Ten Tales of Dark & Secretive Orders, Chaosium
  • "Snake Jaw", Andrew Gallacher, in Snake Jaw, LegumeMan Books.
  • "Sweep", Simon Brown in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Sweet as Decay", David Witteveen and David Conyers, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "The Angaelien Apocalypse", Matthew Chrulew, in The Company Articles of Edward Teach/The Angaelien Apocalypse, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Company Articles of Edward Teach", Thoraiya Dyer, in The Company Articles of Edward Teach/The Angaelien Apocalypse, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Corser's Hinge: A Lamplighter Tale", D.M. Cornish, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Dark Road: An Obernewtyn Story", Isobelle Carmody, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Enchanted: A Tale of Erith", Ceclia Dart-Thornton, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Fear", Richard Harland, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "The Mad Apprentice: A Black Magician Story", Trudi Canavan, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Magic Word", Jennifer Fallon, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Precedent", Sean McMullen, in Fantasy and Science Fiction July/August 2010
  • "The Promises of Avalae", Ian McHugh, in Blood & Devotion, Fantasist Enterprises
  • "The Spark (A Romance in Four Acts): A Tale of the Change", Sean Williams, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Traps of Tumut", Bill Congreve, in Aurealis 43.
  • "The Uncertainty Bridge", David Conyers, in Jupiter 30.
  • "The Whisper of Ancient Secrets", Penelope Love, in Cthulu's Dark Cults: Ten Tales of Dark & Secretive Orders, Chaosium.
  • "To Hold the Bridge: An Old Kingdom Story", Garth Nix, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "Tribute to Hell: A Tale of the Tainted Realm", Ian Irvine, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • " 'Twixt Firelight and Water: A Tale of Sevenwaters", Juliet Marillier, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "A Bag Full of Arrows", Mark Farrugia, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48.
  • "A Billion Tiny Lights", Adam Ford, in Aurealis 44.
  • "A Captain of the Gate", John Birmingham, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "A Civil Servant's Duty", Susan Partridge, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "A Darker Shade of Pale", David Bofinger, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "A Hunger for Forbidden Flesh: A Tale of the Interferers", Paul Haines, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "A Letter for my Son", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "A Light Snack After Dinner", Violette Rose-Jones, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "A Pearling Tale", Maxine McArthur, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "A Sweet Story", Gitte Christensen, in Moonlight Tuber 1.
  • "A Terrible Beauty", Jenny Blackford, in Three Crow Press issue 6 vol 2.
  • "A Thousand Flowers", Margo Lanagan, in Zombies vs. Unicorns, Margaret K. McElderry Books.
  • "A Very Exclusive Club", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "A Wizard in Trouble", Paul Collins, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Adam", Jenny Blackford, in Kaleidotrope 9.
  • "After the Jump", Felicity Dowker, in Aurealis 43.
  • "Albert & Victoria/Slow Dreams", Lucy Sussex, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "All God's Creatures", Sam Bowring, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 49.
  • "All the Love in the World", Cat Sparks, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "All U Can Eat", Ananda Braxton-Smith, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Aloha Or Bust", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Ambassador", Thoraiya Dyer, in Destination: Future, Hadley Rille Books.
  • "Amerika in the Sky (In Memoriam)", Boris Glikman, in Cold Coffee Magazine 3.
  • "An Ear for Home", Laura E. Goodin, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "An Offer You Couldn't Refuse", Sylvia Kelso and Lillian Stewart Carl, in Love & Rockets, DAW.
  • "An Ordinary Boy", Jen White in The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder, & Evolution, Tangled Bank Press.
  • "And We Played House", S.A. Harris, in This Mutant Life 3.
  • "Anne-Droid of Green Gables", Lezli Robyn, in Classics Mutilated, IDW.
  • "Annicca", Ian McHugh, in Greatest Uncommon Denominator 6.
  • "Archives, space, shame, love", Monica Carroll, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "At Point of Darkness", Jeanie Laherty, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Back and Beyond", Juliet Marillier, in A Foreign Country: New Zealand Speculative Fiction, Random Static.
  • "Back to the Bars", Daniel King, in Momento Mori, IP.
  • "Bad Form", J.S. Breukelaar, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Bad Meat", Chuck McKenzie, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Because We're Living in a Material World", Simon Petrie, in Critic-Te Arohi, September 2010.
  • "Beheld", Tim Kroenert, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Behind Our Backs", Sally Odgers, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Bequest", Greg Mellor, in Flesh and Bone: Rise of the Necromancers, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Biologie of Paradise", Adam Browne, in Three-Lobed Burning Eye 19.
  • "Black Widow", Shona Husk, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Bonnikins", Sally Rippin, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Boogie Fear", Lynda Young, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Border Crossing", Penelope Love, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Brain in a Vat", Peter Dawncy, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Brave Face", Pete Kempshall, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Breathtaker", Joanne Anderton, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Bread and Circuses", Felicity Dowker in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Brisneyland by Night", Angela Slatter, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Broken Reflections", Amanda Pillar, in Pellucid Lunacy: An Anthology of Psychological Horror, CreateSpace.
  • "Bubba Wants YOU!", G.N. Braun, in LegumeMan Books (website).
  • "Bug Hunt", Gary Kemble, in One Book, Many Brisbanes 5.
  • "By Any Other Name", Rob Bleckly, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Candy Moments", Antony Mann, in Interzone 229.
  • "Can't Stop Killing You", Russell B. Farr, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Captain Thunder's Last Stand", Chris Large, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 49.
  • "Ceasing to be Visible", Richard Harland, in Space and Time 112.
  • "Charlie", Felicity Dowker, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Chat Room", Daniel King, in Momento Mori, IP.
  • "Clarity", P.M. Freestone, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Clip Notes", Marty Young, in Dark Pages: Tales of Dark Speculative Fiction, Blade Red Press.
  • "Cobweb Walking", Jan Napier, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Coffee", Anthony Panegyres, in dotdotdash 5.
  • "Collapsing the Wave Function", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Colourblind", Dr. Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "crawlin' ", Martin Livings, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Cromwell's Beast", Steven J. Stegbar, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "Dangerous Journey", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Dark rendezvous", "Simon Petrie, in Destination: Future, Hadley Rille Books.
  • "Darkling", Christopher Green, in Fifty-Two Stitches, Oct 3 2010.
  • "Darwin's Daughter", Christopher Green, in The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder and Evolution, Tangled Bank Press.
  • "Date with a Vampire", Annette Backshall, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Dave Rorshach's Dream Comes True", Gerry Huntman in Silverthorn Press.
  • "Dead Air", Damien Broderick, in Asimov's Science Fiction, Feb 2010.
  • "Dead Letter Drop", Pete Kempshall, in Close Encounters of the Urban Kind, Apex Publications.
  • "Dear Ms. Moon", Liz Argall, in Daily Science Fiction, November 23rd 2010.
  • "Death's Daughter and the Clockmaker", Thoraiya Dyer, in Aurealis 43.
  • "Depopulation", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Depths of Depravity", Robert Moran, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Desert Tango", Jacob Edwards, in Crossed Genres 25.
  • "Destiny Meets Girl", Shirley Marr, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Dhayban", Will Elliott, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Dibblespin", Angela Slatter, in Sourdough and Other Stories, Tartarus Press.
  • "Disobedience", Dave Luckett, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Downtown", Martin Livings, in Eclecticism Issue 13, Dark Prints Press. ([1])
  • "Dream Machine", David Conyers, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Ego", Robert Hood, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Eight Miles", Sean McMullen, in Analog vol. 130 no. 9.
  • "Emergency Rebuild", David Conyers, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "End Game", James O'Keeefe, in Gothic Reign 3.
  • "Enid and the Prince", R.J. Astruc, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Envy", J.L. Cooper, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Ethos Anthropoi Daimon", Greg Mellor, in Novus Creatura, CreateSpace.
  • "E.T.L.", John Dale Renton, Scribd.
  • "Fabcola - Living A Better Tomorrow Today", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Fabcola: 'Tis The Season", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Fade Away", Ian Nichols, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Fairy Gothic", Tracie McBride, in, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Family History", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Fantastic", Brendan Carson, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Feast or Famine", Gary Kemble, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Feather-light", George Ivanoff, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Fireflies of the Bushfire", Marty Young, in Masters of Horror: The Anthology, Triskaideka Books.
  • "Floyd's Nose", Rachel Amphlett, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "For Those In Peril On The Sea", Stephen Dedman, in Haunted Legends, Tor. (email Ellen Datlow for a reading copy)
  • "Fragments of a Signal", A.S. Patric, in dotdotdash 4.
  • "Fragments of the Fractured Forever", Nathan Burrage, in Aurealis 43.
  • "Fridge Wars", Tracie McBride, in Untied Shoelaces of the Mind 1.
  • "Free Falling", Mark Weller, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48.
  • "Freedom in Zero Gravity", Dianne M. Dean, in Eclecticism E-zine 14.
  • "From Little Things", Felicity Dowker, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Genevieve and the Dragon", Angela Slatter, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Ghia Likes Food", Bill Congreve, in Souls Along the Meridian, Blade Red Press.
  • "Ghost of the Heart", Steve Cameron, in Festive Fear: Global Edition, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • "Ghost Town", Pamela Freeman, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Ghostwriter", Stephanie Campisi, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Ghosts Under Glass", Tracie McBride, in Horror Library Vol 4: An Anthology of Terror, Cutting Block Press.
  • "Goodnights to Heaven", Jason Fischer, in Necroscope.
  • "Graffiti", Joanne Anderton, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Green, Green Grass of Homeworld", Donna Maree Hanson, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Growing Silence", Matt Tighe, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Happily Until Their Deaths", Monica Carroll, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Haystacks, Needles, Large Extinct Marine Reptiles", Simon Petrie, in Rare Unsigned Copy: Tales of Rocketry, Ineptitude, and Giant Mutant Vegetables, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Heart Of Ice", Martin Livings, in Dark Pages: Tales of Dark Speculative Fiction, Blade Red Press.
  • "Heat", Donna Maree Hanson, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Hell is Other People", Tracie McBride, in Horror Garage.
  • "Here Be Monsters", Susan Wardle, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "High Tide at Hotwater Beach", Paul Haines, in A Foreign Country: New Zealand Speculative Fiction, Random Static.
  • "Hit Single", Tracie L. McBride, in Everyday Wierdness, April 3rd 2010.
  • "Hive", Stephen M. Irwin, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Hive of Glass", Kaaron Warren, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "Hobbit Query Letter", Peter Cooper, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48.
  • "Hokkaido Green", Aidan Doyle, in Strange Horizons, 1 Nov 2010.
  • "Holding", Melanie Rees, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48.
  • "Holding Hands", Christopher Green, in Fantastique Unfettered 1.
  • "Home", Martin Livings, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Home Turf", Deborah Biancotti, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "Horror Movie", Michael Pryor, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Horse of Wood", Simon Petrie, in Rare Unsigned Copy: Tales of Rocketry, Ineptitude, and Giant Mutant Vegetables, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Hourglass", Liam Thorpe, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "How Galligaskins Sloughed the Scourge", Anna Tambour, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "How to Select a Durian at Footscray Market", Stephanie Campisi, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Hyu Khul and the Broth of Stone", Tam McDonald, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 47.
  • "I Belong to this Red Land", Edwina Harvey, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "I Close My Eyes For You To Sleep", Jacinta Lodge, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "I Turn You On", Daniel King, in Momento Mori, IP.
  • "Idiot Sevant", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "Indigo", Barry Rosenberg, in ticon4, 20 Dec 2010.
  • "If I Cry", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Initiation", Sonia Helbig, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Inksucker", Aidan Doyle, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Inoculata", Scott Westerfeld, in Zombies vs. Unicorns, Margaret K. McElderry Books.
  • "Insurrection, Snowy Mountain Style", G.N. Braun, in LegumeMan Books (website).
  • "Intimate Kisses", Amanda J Spedding, in The Little Tea Zine, Isismade.
  • "Invasion", Giulio Zambon, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "It's All Over", L.J. Hayward, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "I've Seen the Man", Paul Haines, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "iWorld", Robert N. Stephenson, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Joey Blue and the Gutterbreed", Marty Young, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48.
  • "Jumbuck", Christopher Green, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Keeping Up Appearances", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Killing In The Name Of", Joe McNamara, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Killing Time", Felicity Pullman, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 47.
  • "Kunmanara - Somebody Somebody", Yaritji Green, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "Last", Gerry Huntman, in Planet Magzine,27 Sept 2010.
  • "Last Chance", Des McNicholas, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "Last Man Standing", Lily Mulholland, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Latency", Simon Petrie, in Aurealis 43.
  • "Lavender & Lychgates", Angela Slatter, in Sourdough and Other Stories, Tartarus Press.
  • "Learning Difficulties", Bob Franklin, in Under Stones, Affirm Press.
  • "Leeching Tinnitus", John Phillips, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 47.
  • "L'esprit de L'escalier", Peter M. Ball, in Apex Magazine 16.
  • "Lest We Forget", Tracie McBride, in Spectrum Collection', Dark Continents Publishing.
  • "Life in Miniature", Tracie McBride, in Big Pulp, Winter 2010.
  • "Linger", Christopher Green, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Little Arkham", Martin Livings, in Worlds Next Door, Fablecroft Publishing.
  • "Liquid Night", Donna Maree Hanson, in Novus Creatura, CreateSpace.
  • "Little Boy Lost", Patty Jansen, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "Live Trade", Tess Williams, in dotdotdash 4.
  • "Local News", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "Lollo", Martin Livings, in Close Encounters of the Urban Kind, Apex Books. ([2])
  • "Loss", Kaaron Warren, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Lost", Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "Lost Things", Angela Slatter, in Sourdough and Other Stories, Tartarus Press.
  • "Machined Lust", Benjamin Hayes, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Macreadie v The Love Machine", Jennifer Fallon, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "Making Friends", Kylie Bullivant, in Triangulation: End of the Rainbow, PARSEC Ink.
  • "Mama Ailon", Marianne de Pierres, in Glitter Rose, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Manifest Destiny", Janeen Webb, in Baggage, Eneit Press
  • "Mariposa", Gerry Huntman, in Page Dancers, IFWG Publishing.
  • "Meeting By Chance", Darren Lipnicki, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Mega Wombats and Demon Ducks", Sue Bursztynski, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Mega-walk", Carole Wilkinson, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Memories of Chalice", Peter M. Ball, in Electric Velocipede 21/22.
  • "Metal Dragon", Patty Jansen, in Adromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Mirror", Jenny Blackford, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "Monster", Amanda J Spedding, in "Shades of Sentience", SentientOnline.
  • "Moonchild", Bren MacDibble, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Mother of Bryan", Kimberley H. R. Smith, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 49.
  • "Mr. Nine and the Gentleman Ghost", Aidan Doyle, in Weird Tales (website).
  • "Mrs Estahazi", Barbara Robson, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "M.S. Found in a Gutter", Adam Browne, in Moonlight Tuber 1.
  • "My Best Friend Julian", Gerry Huntman, in Anthology of Steampunk, Sonar4Publications.
  • "Muses", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Must’ve Been While You Were Kissing Me", Simon Petrie, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "My Brother Quentin", Janeen Samuel, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Neighbourhood Watch", Barbara Robson, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Nepenthe", Felicity Dowker, in Dark Pages: Tales of Dark Speculative Fiction, Blade Red Press.
  • "Next!", Simon Petrie, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Nightmare's Cradle", Amanda J Spedding, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Nine Times", Kaia Landelius and Tansy Rayner Roberts in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Nits!", Jenny Blackford, in Orbit, The School Magazine, Nov 2010.
  • "No Going Home", Deborah Biancotti, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Nullipara", Gitte Christensen, in The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder and Evolution, Tangled Bank Press.
  • "Number Thirty-Nine", Cameron Laird, in Australian Reader.
  • "Old Saint Nick", Leith Daniel, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Obituary Park", Nathan Burrage, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "On the Shoulder of Giants", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "One Dark and Stormy Night, at a Boarding School Near You", Meredith Costain, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "One In One Out", Alice Robinson, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "One Saturday Night, With Angel", Peter Ball, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "One Story, No Refunds", Dirk Flinthart, in Shiny 6, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Otis Regrets", Morva Shepley, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Out", Stephen Dedman, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Paid in Full", Rodney J. Smith, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Pang & Co. Genuine Scribe Era Stationery Pty Ltd", Elizabeth Tan, dotdotdash 4.
  • "Paradigm Shift", Gitte Christensen, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Parhelion", David Schembri, in Zero Gravity: Adventures in Deep Space, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Past Engagements", Mark Farrugia, in Eclecticism E-zine 12.
  • "Perfect Skin", David Witteveen, Cthulhu's Dark Cults, Chaosium
  • "Philomena Plaitbinder", Angela Rega, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Pod 5534", Michael Cooper, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Portia Goes A-Hunting", Simon Petrie, in A Foreign Country: New Zealand Speculative Fiction, Random Static.
  • "Prevention is the Best Cure", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Pride and Tentacles", D.C. White, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Procession", Paddy O'Reilly, in Going Down Swinging 30.
  • "Q-Ray", Simon Petrie, in Rare Unsigned Copy: Tales of Rocketry, Ineptitude, and Giant Mutant Vegetables, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Purity", Kaaron Warren, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Rajiv and the Bn Stalks", Gitte Christensen, in Arkham Tales 7.
  • "Reboot", Benjamin Hayes, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "Red Dirt", Ian McHugh, in Beneath Ceaseless Skies 58.
  • "Reflections of a Doctor", Cameron R.D. Laird, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Relentless Adaptations", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Resplendis", Suzanne J. Willis, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Right of Way", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Rocket and Sparky", Edwina Harvey, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Runners", Christopher Snape, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Running Lizard", Simon Petrie, in Rare Unsigned Copy: Tales of Rocketry, Ineptitude, and Giant Mutant Vegetables, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Rust Night", Ian McHugh, in Cosmos magazine (online).
  • "Salary Ninja", Aidan Doyle, in Port Iris Magazine 3.
  • "Sane Planet", Rob Bleckly, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Santa Akbar!", G.N. Braun, in Festive Fear: Global Edition, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • "Saving the Gleeful Horse", K.J. Bishop, in Fantasy Magazine, Mar 22nd, 2010.
  • "Say Goodnight to Nanny", Bob Franklin, in Under Stones, Affirm Press.
  • "Schubert by Candlelight", Matthew Chrulew, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Sebastian", Jason Fischer, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Sense Less", Michael Fletcher, in SQ Magazine 2.
  • "Seven", Stephanie Campisi, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Shakti", Richard Harland, in Tales of the Talisman, Volume VI, Issue 2, Hadrosaur Productions.
  • "Shame", Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn, in Analog, January/February 2010.
  • "Shaping Lily", Deborah Kalin, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 45.
  • "She Said", Kirstyn McDermott, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Signature Walk", Pete Kempshall, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Singing Breath Into the Dead", L.L. Hannett, in Music For Another World, Mutation Press.
  • "Sins of the Ancestors", Kaaron Warren, in Dead Sea Fruit, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Sir Pesky Poos-a-lot and the Pony", Thoraiya Dyer, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Sisters Under the Skin", L.L. Hannett, in Weird Tales, Summer 2010.
  • "Sketched", Amanda J Spedding, in Daily Flash, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Skin Deep", Kate Murphy, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Sleeping Dogs", Geoffrey Maloney and Andrew Baker, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "Slow Cooking", Angela Rega, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Slugs and Snails", Jenny Blackford, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Small Robots", Benjamin Harkin, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Soil From My Fingers", L.L. Hannett, in Tesseracts 14.
  • "Soldier On", Bob Franklin, in Under Stones, Affirm Press.
  • "Spin Me a Yarn", Angela Rega, in Cabinet des Fées (website).
  • "Star", Aimee Smith, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Starry Eyed Trio: Herschel", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Starry Eyed Trio: Space Twins", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Starry Eyed Trio: The Seven Sisters", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Starship Zamedi", Jason Fischer, in Zombonauts, Library of the Living Dead Press.
  • "Static", Greg Mellor, in Deep Space Terror, Static Movement.
  • "Station", Karen Lethlean, in SQ Magazine, Spring/Summer 2010.
  • "Stickman", Christopher Green, in Night Chills.
  • "Stone Flowers", Aidan Doyle, in Fantasy Magazine, Sept 6th 2010.
  • "Storm in a T-Suit", Simon Petrie, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Strangers in the Night", Garry Dean, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Summer Camp", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Surprise Attack", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Switch", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Tabitha", Rowena Cory Daniells, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Take the Free Tour", Bob Franklin, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Telescope", Jack Dann, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "Temptation", Trent Jamieson, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Tesla Coiled", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "That Girl", Kaaron Warren, Haunted Legends, Tor. (email Ellen Datlow for a reading copy)
  • "The Anstruther Woman", Nicole R. Murphy, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Ballad of P'toresk", in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Beacon", Houston Dunleavy, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Best Dog in the World", Dirk Flinthart, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Best of Intentions", Dr. Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "The Big One", Jacob Edwards, in Thieves & Scoundrels, Absolute XPress
  • "The Black Veil", J.L. Cooper, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Blind Man", Felicity Dowker, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "The Bone Mother", Angela Slatter, in The Girl With No Hands and other tales, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Bones Remember Everything", Angela Slatter, in Sourdough and Other Stories, Tartarus Press.
  • "The Bucket", Eleni Konstantine, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "The Bunyipslayer", Lachlan Huddy, in Aurealis 43.
  • "The Chamber of Horrors", Michael Panckridge, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "The Clockwork Goat and the Smokestack Magi", Peter M. Ball, in Shimmer 12.
  • "The Coral Gatherer", Kaaron Warren, in Dead Sea Fruit, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Critic", Jay Caselberg, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "The Day of the Carrot", Simon Petrie, in ticon4, Feb 09, 2010.
  • "The Day The Artists Left", David Gray, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "The Dead Ones Don't Hurt You", Angela Slatter, in The Girl With No Hands and other tales, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Deal", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "The Death of Skandar Taranisäii", in Aurealis 44.
  • "The Desert Song", Andrew J McKiernan, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "The Devil Went Down to Brisbane", Patrick Hew, in ticon4, Jan 31, 2010.
  • "The Driver's Assistant", Trent Jamieson, in ticon4, Jan 31, 2010.
  • "The Duke of Vertumn's Fingerling", Elizabeth Carroll, in Strange Horizons, 5 Apr 2010.
  • "The Eye of Nostradamus Summit", Anna Tambour, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "The Failed Redemption of Michael Ostrog", Jacob Edwards, Crossed Genres 26.
  • "The Feathered Serpent", Chris Lynch, in The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder, & Evolution, Tangled Bank Press.
  • "The February Dragon", Angela Slatter and L.L. Hannett, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Fisherman", Wayne Marshall, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "The Fridge Whisperer", Simon Petrie, in Semaphore Magazine, March 2010.
  • "The Gift", Barry Jonsberg, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "The Gift", Barry Rosenberg, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Gifts of Avalae", Ian McHugh, in Blood and Devotion: Tales of Epic Fantasy", Fantasist Enterprises.
  • "The Golden Casket", Gerry Huntman, in SQ Magazine.
  • "The Guardians", Geoffrey Hugh Miller, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Hand of God", Jason Crowe, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "The Handshake", Owen Roberts, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "The Heart of a Mouse", K.J. Bishop, in Subterranean, Winter 2010.
  • "The Heresy of Darren Wexmouth", Brendan D. Carson, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "The Hidden One", Astid Cooper, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Highest Justice", Garth Nix, in Zombies vs. Unicorns, Margaret K. McElderry Books.
  • "The Hollow Ones", Kylie Seluka, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The House of Nameless", Jason Fischer, in Writers of the Future XXVI, Galaxy Press.
  • "The House on Juniper Road", Felicity Dowker, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The King's Accord", Alan Baxter, in Flesh and Bone: Rise of the Necromancers, Pill Hill Press.
  • "The Last Australian Hero", Natalie Sutherland, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "The Last Terrorist", Edwina Harvey, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • " 'The Laughing Girl of Bora Fanong' a Tale of Colonial Venus", John Dixon and Adam Browne, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "The Living Book", Angela Slatter, in The Girl With No Hands and other tales, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Memory of Water", Andrew J. McKiernan, in Eclecticism 13.
  • "The Mikarr Way", Lyn Batterby, in Electric Velocipede 20.
  • "The Mike and Carly Story, without the Gossip", Peter M. Ball, in Shimmer 12.
  • "The Miracle Aquilina". Margo Lanagan, in Wings of Fire, Night Shade Books.
  • "The Moth-er", Lili Wilkinson, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "The New Rat in Town", Kaaron Warren, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Nullarbor Wave", Matthew Chrulew, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Number Made Flesh", Ross Murray, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48.
  • "The Passenger", Jeanie Laherty, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Peanut Guy", Peter M. Ball, in Moonlight Tuber 1.
  • "The Perfect Gift", Lynda R. Young, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "The Perforation", Helen Stubbs, in Aussiecon 4: The 68th World Science Fiction Convention.
  • "The Piano Song", Cat Sparks, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "The Red Pagoda", Pat Johnson, in dotdotdash 4.
  • "The Scary Place", Brett McBean, in Eclecticism E-zine 13.
  • "The Sceptic", Francis Conaty, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "The School Bus", Jason Fischer, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "The Scoundrel's Wife", Ben Langdon, in This Mutant Life 2.
  • "The Sea Witch", Gerry Huntman, in Page Dancers, IFWG Publishing.
  • "The Seamstress", David Schembri, in Dark Things: A Horror Anthology, Pill Hill Press.
  • "The Shadow Tree", Angela Slatter, in Sourdough and Other Stories, Tartarus Press.
  • "The Ship's Doctor", Charlotte Nash, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 47.
  • "The Snow Globe", Bob Franklin, in Under Stones, Affirm Press.
  • "The Speed of Heavy", Simon Petrie, in Kaleidotrope 8.
  • "The Steal", P.M. Freestone, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "The Story of Ink", Angela Slatter, in Sourdough and Other Stories, Tartarus Press.
  • "The Strange Bird", Gabrielle Wang, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "The Trouble with Fifi", Launz Burch, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Trouble with Hitchhikers", Gregor MacNamara, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "The Truth About Brains", Narrelle M. Harris, in Best New Zombie Tales (vol. 2), Books of the Dead Press.
  • "The Valley", Martin Livings, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The War of the Gnome and the Mountain Devil", Thoraiya Dyer, in Zahir 23.
  • "The Ward of Hours", Jason Fischer, in An Eclectic Slice of Life, Dark Prints Press.
  • "The Warning Bouy", Donna Maree Hanson, in Deep Space Terror, Static Movement.
  • "The Water People", David Schembri, in Daily Flash, Pill Hill Press.
  • "The Whims of my Enemy", Amanda J Spedding, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48.
  • "Thief of Tears", Jason Crowe, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Their Own Executioners", L.L. Hannett, in ChiZine 45.
  • "Things that Dead People Do", Geoffrey Maloney, in Aurealis 43.
  • "This Just In", Simon Petrie, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Threadsongs", Joanna Fay, in Shades of Sentience, Lulu.com.
  • "Three Destinies", Gerry Huntman, in Planet Magazine, 26 Sept 2010.
  • "Through the Break", Jen Banyard, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Through The Door Another World", Steve Duffy, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Tinnitus", Cecilia Clark, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Tiny Drops", L.L. Hannett, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "Tiny Fish", David Schembri, in Daily Flash, Pill Hill Press.
  • "To Arms", Simon Petrie, in Rare Unsigned Copy: Tales of Rocketry, Ineptitude, and Giant Mutant Vegetables, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "To Look at the Sky", Patty Jansen in Semaphore Magazine, Sept 2010.
  • "Tomorrow's Martyrs", Mark McAuliffe, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Trading Up", Tracie McBride, in Untied Shoelaces of the Mind 1.
  • "Traitors Bay", Bob Franklin, in Under Stones, Affirm Press.
  • "Trajectory", Simon Petrie, in Rare Unsigned Copy: Tales of Rocketry, Ineptitude, and Giant Mutant Vegetables, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Trassi Udang", Patty Jansen, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Trees", George Ivanoff, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Trial Not Required", Alan Baxter, in M-Brane SF, #13, M-Brane.
  • "Troglodition" or "Cometh the HOW R U, Cometh the Man", Jacob Edwards, in 2013: The Aftermath, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Turcotte's Battle", Laura E. Goodin, Wet Ink 19.
  • "Twisted Fairytales", Rachel Holkner, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Unanswered Questions", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "Uncertainty", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Under the Moons of Venus", Damien Broderick, in Subterranean Press, Spring 2010.
  • "Under the Mountain", Angela Slatter, in Sourdough and Other Stories, Tartarus Press.
  • "Unlocking the God", L.L. Hannett, in Electric Velocipede 21/22.
  • "Upgrade", Aidan Doyle, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Us Part", Benjamin Hayes, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Useful Stuff", Gitte Christensen, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Vaster than Empires", Brendan Carson, in The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder, & Evolution, Tangled Bank Press.
  • "Velvet Revolution", Jenny Blackford, in Cosmos #32, Oct/Nov 2010.
  • "Vision Splendid", K.J. Bishop, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "Waiting", Raymond Gates, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Walker", Dirk Flinthart, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Wasting Matilda", Robert Hood, in Zombie Apocalypse!, Robinson (UK)/Running Press (US).
  • "We All Fall Down", Kirstyn McDermott, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Wedding", Jan Napier, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Weightless", L.L. Hannett, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Welcome, farewell", Simon Brown, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "Wetwork", Stephen Dedman, in Spells and Chrome, Catalyst.
  • "What is Mine", Holly Harper, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "What is Your Destiny", Scott James Smith, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "What Price...?", Gregor MacNamara, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "When One Cries, The Other Tastes Salt", Threasa Meads, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Where the Wild Children Play", Mark Smith-Briggs, in Eclecticism E-zine 11.
  • "Where We Go To Be Made Lighter", Chris Green, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "Whipping Boy", Tracie McBride, in This Mutant Life 2.
  • "White Crocodile Jazz", Ben Peek, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Wilderness", Rob Bleckly, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Wish You Were Here", David Shanahan, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Wolf Being", Kim Falconer, in Spectra Magazine 1.
  • "You Will Notice That Hallways Are Painted", Angela Meyer, in Torpedo Greatest Hits, Hunter Publishing.
  • "Yowie", Thoraiya Dyer, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Yucatan, 65.427311 MYA", Simon Petrie, in An Eclectic Slice of Life, Dark Prints Press.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, ASIM Collective, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative.
  • Aurealis, Stuart Mayne, Chimaera Publications.
  • Australis Imaginarium, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Baggage, Gillian Polack, Eneit Press.
  • Belong, Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Best of ASIM, vol. 2: Fantasy, Nyssa Pascoe, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative.
  • Best of ASIM, vol. 2: Horror, Juliet Bathory & Mark Farrugia, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative.
  • Best of ASIM, vol. 2: Science Fiction, Ian Nichols, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative.
  • Climbing Mount Implausible: The Evolution of a Science Fiction Writer by Damien Broderick, Wildside Press.
  • Cthulu's Dark Cults: Ten Tales of Dark & Secretive Orders, David Conyers, Chaosium.
  • Dark Pages: Tales of Dark Speculative Fiction, Brenton Tomlinson, Blade Red Press.
  • Dead Sea Fruit by Kaaron Warren, edited by Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Festive Fear 2: Global Edition, Stephen Clark, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • Glitter Rose by Marianne de Pierres, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Godlike Machines, Jonathan Strahan, Bookspan Inc/The Science Fiction Book Club (New York).
  • Hard Luck Diggings: The Early Jack Vance, Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • Legends of Australian Fantasy, Jack Dann and Jonathan Strahan, HarperCollins.
  • Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Angela Challis and Marty Young, Brimstone Press.
  • Midnight Echo #4, Lee Battersby, Australian Horror Writers Association.
  • Mirror Kingdoms: The Best of Peter S. Beagle, Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • Moonlight Tuber, Ben Payne.
  • Orb 8, Sarah Endacott, edit or die.
  • Rare Unsigned Copy: Tales of Rocketry, Ineptitude, and Giant Mutant Vegetables by Simon Petrie, edited by Edwina Harvey, Peggy Bright Books.
  • Savage Menace & Other Poems of Horror, Richard L Tierney, edited by Danny Lovecraft, illustrated by Andrew J McKiernan, P'rea Press.
  • Scary Kisses, Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Scenes from the Second Storey, Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall, Morigan Books.
  • Short and Scary, Karen Tayleur, Black Dog Books.
  • Souls Along The Meridian by Bill Congreve, Blade Red Press.
  • Sprawl, Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Subterranean Magazine Spring 2010 issue, Jonathan Strahan, Subterannean Press.
  • Swords and Dark Magic: The New Sword and Sorcery, Jonathan Strahan and Lew Anders, HarperCollins (New York).
  • The Best of Fritz Leiber, Charles N. Brown and Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Best of Larry Niven, Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 4, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Girl With No Hands and other tales by Angela Slatter, edited by Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • The Library of Forgotten Books by Rjurik Davidson, edited by Nick Gevers, PS Publishing.
  • The Phantom Queen Awakes, Mark S. Deniz and Amanda Pillar, Morrigan Books.
  • The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder, and Evolution, Chris Lynch, Tangled Bank Press.
  • The Year's Best Australian SF and Fantasy, Fifth Annual Volume, Bill Congreve and Michelle Marquardt, MirrorDanse Books.
  • This Mutant Life, Ben Langdon.
  • Wings of Fire, Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon, Night Shade Books.
  • Worlds Next Door, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Zombies vs. Unicorns, Holly Black and Justine Larbalestier, Margaret K. McElderry Books.

Best Artwork

3.8 Best Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • The Legend of the Golden Snail, Graeme Base, Abrams Books.
  • Cover art and internal illustrations, Inna Basman, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 45, ASIM Publishing Co-op
  • Sky Burial #1, Wayne Haag. (Aussiecon 4 Art Show)
  • Cover art, Dion Hamill, for The Angaelien Apocalyse/The Company Articles of Edward Teach novella double, Twelfth Planet Press. (ET/AA)
  • Cover art, Dion Hamill, for Bleed, Twelfth Planet Press. ([3])
  • Cover art, Greg Hughes, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 47, ASIM Publishing Co-op
  • Sales Pitch, Kathleen Jennings. (Aussiecon 4 Art Show)
  • Cover art and internal illustrations, Andrew J McKiernan, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46, ASIM Publishing Co-op
  • Cover art, Andrew J McKiernan, for Classic Australian SF Series 1-6, Chimaera Publications
  • Internal illustrations, Andrew J. McKiernan, for Festive Fear 2, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • Dust-jacket cover art ("Savage Menace - Visions of Golconda") and internal illustrations, Andrew J. McKiernan, for Savage Menace & Other Poems of Horror, P'rea Press.
  • The Omega Quest, Tim Mager, for 2010 Melbourne Fringe Festival.
  • Cover art, Lewis Morley, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 49, ASIM Publishing Co-op
  • T is for Trilobite, Marilyn Pride. (Aussiecon 4 Art Show)
  • Changing Ways, Justin Randall, Gestalt Publishing.
  • Cover art, Olga Read, for Dead Sea Fruit, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Mask of Odin, Annette Schneider. (Aussiecon 4 Art Show)
  • Australian Mythical Victoria, Tiki Swain, for Aussiecon 4 Art Show.
  • Illustrations, Kerri-Ann Taggart, for Polaris Rising: The Birth of Celestar, Holistic Unity.
  • Cover art, Shaun Tan, for Australis Imaginarium, FableCroft Publishing. (Australis Imaginarium)
  • Sketches from a Nameless Land, Shaun Tan, Hachette Australia.
  • The Bird King: and other sketches, Shaun Tan, Windy Hollow Books.
  • What Miscellaneous Abnormality is That?: A field guide, Shaun Tan.
  • The Lost Thing (short film), Andrew Ruhemann, Shaun Tan et al., Passion Pictures.

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


  • Mervyn Russell Binns, body of work including "Confessions of a Science Fiction Fan", in Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, June 2010.
  • Damien Broderick, body of work including "New Wave and backwash" in SF Commentary 80.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, body of work including reviews and interviews in HorrorScope. (HorrorScope)
  • Paul Ewins, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 80A.
  • Bruce Gillespie, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 80A.
  • Liz Grzyb, body of work including reviews in ticon4. (ticon4)
  • Stephanie Gunn, reviews in HorrorScope. (HorrorScope)
  • Robert Hood, Undead Backbrain B-Movie review blog: http://roberthood.net/blog/
  • George Ivanoff, body of work including reviews in ASIF. (ASIF reviews by George)
  • Gary Kemble, body of work including reviews in NecroScope and HorrorScope. (HorrorScope)
  • Chuck McKenzie, body of work including reviews in NecroScope and HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, reviews in HorrorScope. (HorrorScope)
  • Alexandra Pierce, body of work including reviews in ASIF. (ASIF reviews by Alex)
  • Mark Smith-Briggs, reviews in HorrorScope. (HorrorScope)
  • Matthew Tait, reviews in HorrorScope. (HorrorScope)
  • Tehani Wessely, body of work including reviews in ASIF. (ASIF reviews by Tehani)
  • Ray Wood, body of work including "The dancing cyborg", in Steam Engine Time 12.
  • Bill Wright, body of work including "MSFC All Clubs Minicon" report, in Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, December 2010.

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


  • Rachel Holkner, for Continuum 6 props. ([4])
  • Jenner, cover art for Aussiecon 4 Pocket Program Book.
  • Dick Jenssen, cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop and SF Commentary. (IRS and SF Commentary)
  • Amanda Rainey, Swancon36 logo. ([5])

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication: This award is for work in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • A Writer Goes on a Journey, Nyssa Pascoe et al. (AWGOAJ)
  • Antipodean SF, Ion Newcombe. (AntiSF)
  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Alisa Krasnostein et al. (ASIF)
  • Bad Film Diaries podcast, Grant Watson. (Bad Film Diaries)
  • "Boxing Day Super Mega Podcast", Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Alex Pierce, Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, Grant Watson, and Ian Mond. (Link to podcast)
  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes. (Dark Matter)
  • Eclecticism E-zine, Craig Bezant. (Eclecticism)
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club. ([6])
  • Future Tense (Continuum 6 opening ceremony video), Rachel Holkner. ([7])
  • Geek Melbourne, Louise Angrilli and Emilly McLeay. ([8])
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce. (Galactic Suburbia)
  • HorrorScope, Shane Jiraiya Cummings. ([9])
  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright. (IRS)
  • Kalien, Jocko. ([10])
  • Mantichore, Leigh Blackmore.
  • Mumblings from Munchkinland, Chris Nelson. ([11])
  • NecroScope, Chuck McKenzie. ([12])
  • Out of the Bin, Merv Binns.
  • Ripples Magazine. ([13])
  • Science Fiction News, Graham Stone.
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie. (SFC)
  • Sonic Screwdriver, Dr Who Club of Victoria. ([14])
  • Steam Engine Time, Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson. (SET)
  • The Australian SF Bullsheet, Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner. ([15])
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan. ([16])
  • The Force, StarWalking (Vic). ([17])
  • The Outland Institute, John Richards. ([18])
  • The Post-Apocalyptic Housewife's Domestic Companion, Tiki Swain. ([19])
  • The Specusphere, Stephen Thompson, Amanda Greenslade, Satima Flavell, Astrid Cooper, et al. (Specusphere)
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond. (The Writer and the Critic)
  • Transcendental Basenji Sermons and Enlightenment, Garry P. Dalrymple. (TBS&E)
  • Voice of the Echidna. ([20])

Best Achievement

3.11 Best Achievement: This award recognises an outstanding achievement related to science fiction, fantasy or horror and not eligible in any other category of these awards.

  • An Example Australian Achievement, Australian Achiever(s), details of Achievement including location and date if appropriate. (Example link to more information)

  • Academic Stream at Aussiecon 4, Helen Merrick.
  • Australian Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers Association, Nyssa Pascoe, driving force behind creation and establishing ASFFWA in 2010 ASFFWA website
  • Horror Stream and the Nightmare Ball at Aussiecon 4, Kyla Ward.
  • Media Stream at Aussiecon 4, Grant Watson and Sue Ann Barber.
  • "Snapshot 2010", Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely. (List of Snapshot links)
  • Terra Incognita Australian Speculative Fiction Podcast, Keith Stevenson (producer/ presenter), a monthly podcast of "the best Australian speculative fiction read by the authors who created it". (TISF website)
  • Ticonderoga Publications, Russell B. Farr and Liz Grzyb, for 2010 marking their 15th year of independent publishing, producing 5 critically acclaimed titles during that year (8 editions) and a regular webzine, ticon4. ([21])
  • 2010 Sydney Freecon, Garry P Dalrymple
  • Cover design, Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for Macabre: A Journey through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • Cover, dust jacket and internal design, Russell B. Farr, for Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cover, dust jacket and internal design, Russell B. Farr, for The Infernal, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cover design, Lisa L. Hannett, for The Girl With No Hands and other tales, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cover and internal design, Amanda Rainey, for Glitter Rose, Twelfth Planet Press(Glitter Rose)
  • Cover design, Amanda Rainey, for Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cover and internal design, Amanda Rainey, for Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press (Sprawl)
  • Cover and internal design, Amanda Rainey, for The Company Articles of Edward Teach/Angaelien Apocalypse, Twelfth Planet Press (ET/AA)

Best New Talent

3.13 Best New Talent: The Best New Talent award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has not been nominated for a recognised award three or more years before the year the award is held. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards, WA SF Achievement Awards (Tin Ducks), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. An individual is only eligible for two consecutive years. (Note: Chronos Awards, Sir Julius Vogel Awards and Ledger Awards are considered to be "recognised awards" for the purposes of Best New Talent eligibility.)


  • Inna Basman, artist, front cover art and internal illustrations for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 45.
  • Craig Bezant, author, reviewer, and editor of Eclectism e-zine/Dark Prints Press.
  • Jason Crowe, short story author.
  • Thoraiya Dyer, author. In 2010, publications include "Yowie" in Sprawl, "Sir Pesky Poos-a-lot and the Pony" in Worlds Next Door, The Company Articles of Edward Teach, "The War of the Gnome and the Mountain Devil" in Zahir, "Ambassador" in Destination: Future, and "Death's Daughter and the Clockmaker" in Aurealis.
  • Bob Franklin, author of Under Stones.
  • Lisa L. Hannett, author.
  • Stephen M. Irwin, author of The Dead Path.
  • Patty Jansen, short story author of Metal Dragon, Little Boy Lost and Trassi udang, 1st place winner in the Writers of the Future Contest second quarter 2010.
  • Kathleen Jennings, artist, Aussiecon 4 Art Show entrant.
  • Pete Kempshall, writer/editor. In 2010, publications include "Signature Walk" in Sprawl, "Dead Letter Drop" in Close Encounters of the Urban Kind, "Brave Face" in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, and (as editor) Scenes From the Second Storey.
  • David Kernot, editor of Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • Jeff Ritchie, reviewer, ScaryMinds.
  • Daniel I. Russell, author of Samhane.
  • Amanda J. Spedding, short story author.
  • David Witteveen, short story author.

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 The William Atheling Jr Award: The William Atheling Jr Award is for the writing or editing of a work or related work of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, and horror.


  • Russell Blackford, for reviews of the Aurealis Classic SF Series, on his blog. Classic Australian SF and following entries
  • Damien Broderick, for editing Skiffy and Mimesis: More Best of Australian Science Fiction Review (Second Series), Wildside Press.
  • David Conyers, contributing editor and reviewer for Albedo One, promoting numerous Australian small press publications in Europe and internationally — comment: not a single work
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings for 2010 Australian Horror Comics review series on HorrorScope. ([22])
  • Rjurik Davidson for "Avatar: Evaluating a Film in a World of its Own" in Australian Screen Education 57.
  • Rjurik Davidson for "There Will Be Blood: Daybreakers and the Vampire Movie" in Metro Magazine 164.
  • Rjurik Davidson for "Unfulfilled Desires: The Smart Genre Cinema of Lake Mungo" in Metro Magazine 161.
  • Rjurik Davidson for "Science, Technology and Humanity : Visions of the Future in 2001", in Australian Screen Education 54.
  • Rjurik Davidson for "Fighting the Good Fight: Watching Watchmen" in Australian Screen Education 54.
  • Rjurik Davidson for "Fiction Review: Slice of Life by Paul Haines" on Overland.org.au
  • Rjurik Davidson for "Fiction Review: A Book of Endings by Deb Biancotti" on Overland.org.au
  • Rjurik Davidson for "Literature, Speculative Fiction and Me" on Overland.org.au
  • Bruce Gillespie, for editing SF Commentary 80A.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for "The bleakest book I've ever read: Philip K. Dick's A Scanner Darkly", in SF Commentary 80.
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, for reviews, in Galactic Suburbia podcast. (Galactic Suburbia) — comment: not a single work
  • Chuck McKenzie, for Horror reviews on HorrorScope. — comment: not a single work
  • Chuck McKenzie, for Horror reviews on NecroScope. — comment: not a single work
  • Ian Mond, for indepth reviews of a variety of speculative media, on his blog. ([23]) — comment: not a single work
  • Ian Mond and Kirstyn McDermott, for reviewing and critiquing speculative fiction novels, in The Writer and the Critic podcast. (The Writer and the Critic) — comment: not a single work
  • Ian Nichols, "A Gathering of Propellor Beanies in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Scott Sigler Interview" in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Summer Reading" in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Swancon" in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Helen Merrick" in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Shaun Tan Iinterview/Article" in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Jonathan Strahan Interview" in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Twelfth Planet Article" in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Bookshops" in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Micropresses" in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Rare Unsigned Copy By Simon Petrie" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Tome of the Undergates By Sam Sykes" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Tender Morsels By Margo Lanangan" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Blackout By Connie Willis" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Undead" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "The War of the Dwarves By Markus Heitz" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Zombies Edited by Christopher Golden" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Hyddenworld: spring By William Horwood" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Best Served Cold By Joe Abercrombie" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Ender in Exile By Orson Scott Card" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Lord Sunday By Garth Nix" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Jessica’s Guide to Dating on the Dark Side By Beth Fantaskey" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Wizard Squared By K E Mills" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Wake By Robert j Sawyer" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "The Dead-Tossed Waves By Carrie Ryan" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Pilgrims By Will Elliot" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Thorns By Joe Hill" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Single White Vampire By Lynsay Sands" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Daywards By Anthony Eaton" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "The Ambassador’s Mission By Trudi Canavan" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "The Secret Ones By Nicole Murphy" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Stories Edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantino" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Veteran By Gavin Smith" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Stone Spring By Stephen Baxter" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Zendeggi By Greg Egan" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Zero History By William Gibson" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Death Most Definite Blockade Billy By Stephen King" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Shadow’s Son By Jon Sprunk" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "The Spirit Thief By Rachel Aaron" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Glitter Rose By Mar* Ianne de Pierres" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "The Thief-Taker’s Apprentice By Stephen Deas" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Worlds Next Door Edited by Tehani Wessely" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Full Dark, No Stars By Stephen King" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Behemoth By Scott Westerfield" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "At the Gates of Madness By Raymond E Feist" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Betrayal By Lara Morgan" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Chasing the Dragon By Justina Robson" review in The West Australian
  • Ian Nichols, "Terminal World By Alistair Reynolds" review in The West Australian
  • Gillian Polack, for "Reading a Book in Twenty-Four Hours: The Greyfriar" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "Writers Talk About Urban Fantasy" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "Three Thoughts" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "Talking to Pyr" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "Where Gillian Rants (paranormally)" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "The Baggage Writers Carry: Interviewing Janeen Webb, Jack Dann and Yaritji Green" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "Dreams of Pasts" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "A Mixed Basket" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "More Than Words" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "Writers on Writing: An Interview with KJ Bishop, Deborah Kalin and Tessa Kum" on BiblioBuffet
  • Gillian Polack, for "The Horror in Life: An interview with Paul Haines" on BiblioBuffet
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for "A Modern Woman's Guide to Classic Who". (A Modern Woman's Guide to Classic Who tag)
  • Keith Stevenson, for Science Fiction and Horror Review Column, in Aurealis Magazine #43 (Chimaera Publications). (Review Aurealis #43)
  • Keith Stevenson, for Science Fiction and Horror Review Column, in Aurealis Magazine #44 (Chimaera Publications). (Review Aurealis #44)
  • Jonathan Strahan and Gary Wolf, for regular review and criticism of speculative publications, film and television, in The Coode Street podcast. ([24]) — comment: not a single work
  • Grant Watson, for critical film reviews, in Bad Film Diaries podcast. (Bad Film Diaries) — comment: not a single work
Personal tools