2012 Ditmar eligibility list

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.

If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu. If you would rather someone else added it for you, email your information to ditmars@sf.org.au.


This article lists works eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2012 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • A Blight of Mages, Karen Miller, HarperCollins.
  • Always Hungry, Inez Baranay, Australian Scholarly Publishing.
  • Angel Arias, Marianne de Pierres, Random House Australia.
  • Angel Creek, Sally Rippin, Text Publishing.
  • Angels of Vengeance, John Birmingham, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Arrabella Candellarbra & the Questy Thing to End All Questy Things, A.K. Wrox, Clan Destine Press.
  • Ashar’an Rising, Robert Day.
  • Beast Child (Voyages of the Flying Dragon 2), Ben Chandler, Random House Australia.
  • Black Glass, Meg Mundell, Scribe Publications.
  • Blood Cursed (The Shadowfae Chronicles 4), Erica Hayes, St. Martin's Press.
  • Blood Song, Rhiannon Hart, Random House Australia.
  • Bob Tuesday, Dennis J. Pale, Writers Literary & Publishing Services.
  • Brotherband 1: The Outcasts, John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • Burn Bright, Marianne de Pierres, Random House Australia.
  • Bus Stop on a Strange Loop, Shaune Lafferty Webb, Winterbourne Publishing.
  • Caszandra (Touchstone 3), Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K Hosth.
  • Changing Yesterday, Sean McMullen, Ford Street Publishing.
  • Chasing Odysseus, Sulari Gentill, Pantera Press.
  • Children of Scarabaeus, Sara Creasy, HarperCollins.
  • City of Lies, Lian Tanner, Allen & Unwin.
  • Clockwork Rocket, Greg Egan, Night Shade Books.
  • Come Into Darkness, Daniel I. Russell, Skullvines Press.
  • Crow Country, Kate Constable, Allen & Unwin.
  • Dangerously Placed, Nansi Kunze, Random House Australia.
  • Dark Legacy, M.A. Anderson, CreateSpace.
  • Dark Vow, Shona Husk, Carina Press.
  • Darkness Unbound, Keri Arthur, Dell.
  • Days Like This, Alison Stewart, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Dead Tree Forest, Brett McBean, Delirium Books.
  • Death's Sweet Embrace, Tracey O'Hara, HarperCollins.
  • Debris (The Veiled Worlds 1), Jo Anderton, Angry Robot Books.
  • Decode, Li Ean Coe, Book Pal.
  • Dust & Rain - Icefire Trilogy 2, Patty Jansen.
  • Dying to Tell Me, Sherryl Clark, Kane/Miller Book Publishers.
  • Edsel Grizzler: Ghostly Shadows, James Roy, University of Queensland Press.
  • Elpis: Terrico's Revenge, Aaron McGowan, Lulu.
  • Ember and Ash, Pamela Freeman, Orbit.
  • Emblaze, Jessica Shirvington, Hachette Australia.
  • Enticed, Jessica Shirvington, Hachette Australia.
  • Eona, Alison Goodman, HarperCollins, and Penguin.
  • Equinox (The Rosie Black Chronicles 2), Lara Morgan, Walker Books Australia.
  • Erasmus James and the Grat Siege, D.C. Green, Barrel Books.
  • Ever Essence, David Hollands Curran, Book Pal.
  • Exile, Rebecca Lim, HarperCollins.
  • Extinction 1: The Day the World Ended, Lizzie Wilcock, Scholastic Australia.
  • Extinction 2: The Explosive Conclusion, Lizzie Wilcock, Scholastic Australia.
  • Fire & Ice - Icefire Trilogy 1, Patty Jansen.
  • Froi of the Exiles, Melina Marchetta, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Galactic Adventures: First Kids in Space, Tristan Bancks, University of Queensland Press.
  • Glide in Slowtime, Barry Rosenberg, Winterbourne Publishing.
  • Goliath, Scott Westerfeld, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Gratuitous Epilogue (Touchstone 4), Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K Hosth.
  • Grim and Grimmer 3: The Desperate Dwarf, Ian Irvine, Scholastic Australia.
  • Grim and Grimmer 4: The Calamitous Queen, Ian Irvine, Scholastic Australia.
  • Hades, Alexandra Adornetto, Feiwel & Friends.
  • Half Moon, Dale Renton, Winterbourne Publishing.
  • Haunted Heart, Tania Donald, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Heaven to Wudang, Kylie Chan, HarperCollins.
  • Heroes of the Year, Frances Watts, HarperCollins.
  • Hindsight, A.A. Bell, HarperCollins.
  • Hocus Pocus Jellypoo Blues, Laura Milligan, Penguin Books Australia.
  • House of Sighs, Aaron Dries, ChiZine Publications.
  • Illumé, Kate Smith, Winterbourne Publishing.
  • In the Cold Light of Tomorrow, K.A. McDicken, CreateSpace.
  • Inquisitor Blues, Cin Eric, MuseitUp Publishing.
  • Into the Deep (Tales of the Dominion 2), K.R. Elliott.
  • Into the Storm's Domain (Across the Stonewind Sky 1), Ged Maybury, Jaffa Books.
  • Jade and El-Sea, J.W. Dickinson, Wombat Books.
  • Jimmy Wonderspoon, Alison Croggon.
  • Journey by Night (Quantum Encryption 3), Kim Falconer, HarperCollins.
  • Journey to a Far Away Place, Gary J. McCleary, Zeus Publications.
  • Lab Rat One (Touchstone 2), Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • Legacy, Peter Donovan, BookBaby.
  • Letterbox, Cameron Trost, Naked Snake Press.
  • Liberator, Richard Harland, Allen & Unwin.
  • Machine Man, Max Barry, Vintage Books.
  • Magical Creations, Nicola E. Sheridan, Eternal Press.
  • Magical Gains, Nicola E. Sheridan, Eternal Press.
  • Mammon, J.B. Thomas, Random House Australia.
  • Mercy Burns, Keri Arthur, Dell.
  • Mimosa Black, Nicola E. Sheridan, Eternal Press.
  • Mistification, Kaaron Warren, Angry Robot Books.
  • Mole Hunt, Paul Collins, Ford Street Publishing.
  • Muse (Mercy 3), Rebecca Lim, HarperCollins.
  • Norman Does Nothing, Jen Storer, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Odyssey Bourne Force, Debbie Renner.
  • Only Ever Always, Penni Russon, Allen & Unwin.
  • Ossard's Hope, Colin Taber, Thought Stream Creative Services.
  • Out of the Blue (Tales of the Dominion 1), K.R. Elliott.
  • Paragon, Natalie Potts, Natalie J.E. Potts.
  • Phoenix (The Fifth Shadow 1), Alison Ashley, Warrambucca Books.
  • Pirate X, Sherryl Clark, University of Queensland Press.
  • Power Unbound (Dream of Asarlai 2), Nicole Murphy, HarperCollins.
  • Prismatos Light, Ruby Collins, Vivid Publishing.
  • Prophecy: Clash of Kings, M.K. Hume, Headline.
  • Quarantine (Alone 3), James Phelan, Hachette.
  • Quest of the Demon, M.L. Sawyer, Equilibrium Books.
  • Red Sails in the Fallout, Paul Kidd, Wizards of the Coast.
  • Reflection of Evil, Bridgette Powell, MBS Press.
  • Resistance (Clockwork Chronicles 1), Sheree Brugel and Aaron Gravino, Xlibris.
  • Revenant (The Eleven Kingdoms 3), Bevan McGuiness, HarperCollins.
  • Road to the Soul (Quantum Encryption 2), Kim Falconer, HarperCollins.
  • Roil, Trent Jamieson, Angry Robot Books.
  • Rogue Gadda (Dream of Asarlai 3), Nicole Murphy, HarperCollins.
  • Sage: The power within, Stephanie Holder, Alto Books.
  • Scarred Man (The Eleven Kingdoms 2), Bevan McGuiness, HarperCollins.
  • Scatterbungle, Edrei Cullen, Scholastic Press.
  • Search for the Avatar, N.Y. Saleh, Vivid Publishing.
  • Seventh Wave, Paul Garrety, HarperCollins Australia.
  • Shadow, Will Elliott, HarperCollins.
  • Shift, Em Badger, Hardie Grant Egmont.
  • Should Have Killed the Kid, R. Frederick Hamilton, LegumeMan Books.
  • Silvermay, James Moloney, HarperCollins.
  • Springman Brothers Reality Repair, Joshua Wright, Scholastic Press.
  • Stained Glass Monsters, Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • Stormlord's Exile, Glenda Larke, HarperCollins.
  • Stray (Touchstone 1), Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • Survivor (Alone 2), James Phelan, Hachette.
  • Tallen (Quest of the Demon Aftermath 1), M.L. Sawyer, Equilibrium Books.
  • Tankbread, Paul Mannering, BrokenSea Publishing.
  • Tantony, Ananda Braxton-Smith, Walker Books Australia.
  • That Blackfella Bloodsucka Dance!, D. Bruno Starrs, JustFiction Edition.
  • The Accidental Princess, Jen Storer, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Ancient Ones, Michael Foster, Dragonfall Press.
  • The Biohacker's Almanac: First Dan, Jamo Kane.
  • The Boy Who Wasn't There (The Book of Gabrielle 1), Michael Panckridge, Walker Books Australia.
  • The Boy Without a Soul (The Book of Gabrielle 2), Michael Panckridge, Walker Books Australia.
  • The Broken Ones, Stephen M. Irwin, Hachette Australia.
  • The Buddha Leaves, Barry Rosenberg, Jaffa Books.
  • The Business of Death, Trent Jamieson, Hachette Australia.
  • The Check Your Luck Agency, Cara d'Bastian, Sandal Press.
  • The Child of Hope (Masteries 1), Gary Stowe, Dragonfall Press.
  • The Coming of the Whirlpool (Ship Kings 1), Andrew McGahan, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Courier's New Bicycle, Kim Westwood, HarperCollins.
  • The Crystal Channelers and the Last Reincarnation, Sharon Ann Rowland, RowEaton Enterprises.
  • The Devil's Diadem, Sara Douglass, HarperCollins.
  • The Devil's Mixtape, Mary Borsellino, Omnium Gatherum.
  • The Doomsday Curse, Jodie Brownlee, Brightspark.
  • The Dragon and the Crow (Magickless 1), T.B. McKenzie, Dragonfall Press.
  • The Dreaming, David Pelletier, Dragonfall Press.
  • The Emerald Tablets, Paul Garrety, HarperCollins.
  • The Extinction Gambit (The Extraordinaires 1), Michael Pryor, Random House Australia.
  • The Far Horizon, Patty Jansen.
  • The Firefly Legacy V - A Most Unique Cat, Liz Yardley, BlueFlower Books.
  • The Golden Door, Emily Rodda, Scholastic Australia.
  • The Grass is Always Browner, Martin Knox, Zeus Publications.
  • The Ivory Rose, Belinda Murrell, Random House Australia.
  • The Jackal Dreaming, J.A. Caselberg, Musa Publishing.
  • The Laws of Magic 6: Hour of Need, Michael Pryor, Random House Australia.
  • The Magic Carpet, Jodie Brownlee, Brightspark.
  • The Minivers 4: Minivers Forever, Natalie Jane Prior, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Mystery of Nida Valley, E.J. Ouston, Elaine Ouston.
  • The Not-So-Goblin Boy, Ezekiel Kwaymullina, Walker Books Australia.
  • The Paradise Trap, Catherine Jinks, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Pegasus Principle 1: Secret of the Stones, Rowland Waring-Flood, Zeus Publications.
  • The Quiet Slumber of the White Wolf, Molecat Jumaway.
  • The Road to Belgrandia, Michael Stephens, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Rogue (The Traitor Spy Trilogy 2), Trudi Canavan, Hachette.
  • The Sending (The Obernewtyn Chronicles 6), Isobelle Carmody, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Shattered City (Creature Court 2), Tansy Rayner Roberts, HarperCollins.
  • The Shattering, Karen Healey, Little, Brown.
  • The Solitaire Ghost (Blackston Gold 1), Sylvia Kelso, Five Star.
  • The Space Between (Tribes of the Hakahei 1), Scott J. Robinson.
  • The Spider Goddess, Tara Moss, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • The Spies of Gerander, Frances Watts, HarperCollins.
  • The Spirit of the Moon, John Boman, CreateSpace.
  • The Starkin Crown, Kate Forsyth, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • The Third Wish, Deby Adair, Unicornkisses.
  • The Time Seam (Blackston Gold 2), Sylvia Kelso, Five Star.
  • The Traveler's Telescope, Jodie Brownlee, Brightspark.
  • The Tree Singer, Danny Fahey, Dragonfall Press.
  • The Truth About Verity Sparks, Susan Green, Walker Books Australia.
  • The Twilight War (Moonshadow 3), Simon Higgins, Random House Australia.
  • The Undivided, Jennifer Fallon, HarperCollins.
  • The Waterboys, Peter Docker, Fremantle Press.
  • The Witch Hunter Chronicles 1: The Scourge of Jericho, Stuart Daly, Random House Australia.
  • The Witch Hunter Chronicles 2: The Army of the Undead, Stuart Daly, Random House Australia.
  • The Wolf Letters, Will Schaefer, Hybrid Publishers.
  • The Woodcarver's Son, Danny Fahey, Beatrice Benn Books.
  • This Green Hell, Greig Beck, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Thyla, Kate Gordon, Random House Australia.
  • Time Machine: Troopers, Hal Colebatch, Acashic.
  • TimeSplash, Graham Storrs, Iambik.
  • Tobacco-Stained Mountain Goat, Andrez Bergen, Another Sky Press.
  • Torment, Brett McBean, Severed Press.
  • Troubletwisters, Garth Nix and Sean Williams, Scholastic Press.
  • Vengeance, Ian Irvine, Hachette Australia.
  • Versistasis, Jason Jowett, Raider Publishing International.
  • Voice of the Lost (Medair 2), Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • Votive, Karen Brooks, Random House Australia.
  • War Games, K.S. Augustin, Sandal Press.
  • Watcher's Web, Patty Jansen.
  • What the Family Needed, Steven Amsterdam, Sleepers Publishing.
  • When We Have Wings, Claire Corbett, Allen & Unwin.
  • Willow (PSI Kids 1), Robert Clive Parnell, R&R Books Film Music.
  • Winter's Shadow, M.J. Hearle, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Wish Again, Deby Adair, Unicornkisses.
  • World's End, Will Elliot, HarperCollins.
  • Yellowcake Springs, Guy Salvidge, Interactive Publications.
  • Zoltan & the 31st Century, N.T. Finn, Brunette Publishing.

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "A Mirror, Darkly", Keith Stevenson, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "A Troglian Knows", Mark Stewart, in A Troglian Knows, Mark Stewart.
  • "Above", Stephanie Campisi, in Above/Below, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "After the World: Corpus Christi", Jason Fischer, in After the World 4, Black House Comics.
  • "After the World: Pack Rules", Jason Franks, in After the World 3, Black House Comics.
  • "And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living", Deborah Biancotti, in Ishtar, Gilgamesh Press.
  • "Below", Ben Peek, in Above/Below, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Catspaw", David McDonald, in Tales of the Shadowmen Vol 8: Agents Provocateurs, Black Coat Press
  • "Charlotte's Army", Patty Jansen.
  • "Christmas Ck", Astrid Cooper, in Christmas Ck (Monsters Ink 1), eXtasy Books.
  • "Cross that Bridge", Deborah Biancotti, in Bad Power, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Curse of the Vampire", Sean Williams, in Curse of the Vampire (The Fixers 3), Scholastic Australia.
  • "Dead Tree Forest", Brett McBean, in Dead Tree Forest, Delirium Books.
  • "Death of a Hero", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "Desert Madonna", Robert Hood, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Diary of a Superchick", Jennifer Fallon, in Chicks in Capes, Moonstone Entertainment.
  • "Dinner for Five", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "Ellabeth's Test", Aleesah Darlison, in Ellabeth's Test (Unicorn Riders 4), Walker Books Australia.
  • "From the Teeth of Strange Children", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Gamers' Challenge", George Ivanoff, in Gamers' Challenge, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Hal Junior: The Secret Signal", Simon Haynes, in Hal Junior: The Secret Signal, Bowman Press.
  • "His Name In Lights", Patty Jansen, in Grantville Gazette 33.
  • "iHarry", Lauren Croasdale, in iHarry, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Invasion of the Freaks", Sean Williams, in Invasion of the Freaks (The Fixers 4), Scholastic Australia.
  • "Julia Agrippina's Secret Family Bestiary", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Krystal's Choice", Aleesah Darlison, in Krystal's Choice (Unicorn Riders 3), Walker Books Australia.
  • "Kumiko and the Shadow Catchers", Briony Stewart, in Kumiko and the Shadow Catchers, University of Queensland Press.
  • "My Brother's an Egghead", Grettel Killeen, in My Brother's an Egghead, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Nation of the Night", Sue Isle, in Nightsiders, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Neighbourhood Jungle", Brett McBean, in Neighbourhood Jungle, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • "Purple Prose", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "Quinn's Riddles", Aleesah Darlison, in Quinn's Riddles (Unicorn Riders 1), Walker Books Australia.
  • "Selby Sprung", Duncan Ball, in Selby Sprung, HarperCollins.
  • "Shadows", David Grigg, in Shadows (Halfway House 2), Rightword Enterprises.
  • "SIBO", Penelope Love, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Space Girl Blues", Brendan Duffy, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Ten Little Maids", B.D. White, in Ten Little Maids, Talltale Underground Book Co. Unltd.
  • "The 5 Loves of Ishtar", Kaaron Warren, in Ishtar, Gilgamesh Press.
  • "The Bird, the Bees, and Thylacine", Thoraiya Dyer, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "The Bridal Dance", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "The Eye of Infinity", David Conyers, in The Eye of Infinity, Perilous Press.
  • "The Incredible Journey of Pete McGee", Adam Wallace, in The Incredible Journey of Pete McGee, Jojo Publishing.
  • "The Hibernian", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "The Inkwell and the Dagger", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "The Masked Messenger", David Conyers and John Goodrich, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "The Mist Ninja", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in The Mist Ninja, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • "The Nightmare Dimension", David Conyers, in Rage Against the Night, Brimstone Press.
  • "The Noctuary", Greg Chapman, in The Noctuary, Damnation Books.
  • "The Painted Girl", Sue Isle, in Nightsiders, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt", Paul Haines, in The Last Days of Kali Yuga, Brimstone Press.
  • "The Roamers", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "The Sleeping and the Dead", Cat Sparks, in Ishtar, Gilgamesh Press.
  • "The Wolf", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "This Peaceful State of War", Patty Jansen, in "Writers of the Future, vol. 27"
  • "Torment", Greg Chapman, in Torment, Damnation Books.
  • "Willow's Challenge", Aleesah Darlison, in Willow's Challenge (Unicorn Riders 2), Walker Books Australia.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "A Battle Piece", Hal G.P. Colebatch, in Quadrant, January-February 2011.
  • "A Clockwork Arthur", Jason Fischer, in After the World 3.
  • "A Cool, Private Place", Jen White, in Future Lovecraft, Innsmouth Free Press.
  • "A Dark Forest", Jen White, in Extinct Doesn't Mean Forever, Steel Magnolia Press.
  • "A Far Away Place", Gerry Huntman, in Beyond Centauri 31.
  • "A Magpie Called Will", Peter Rondel, in A Magpie Called Will, IFWG Publishing.
  • "A Moment, A Day, A Year...", Pamela Freeman, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "A New Year's Tale", Giulio Zambon, in Resistance is futile.
  • "A Piece of the Action", Simon Haynes, in A Piece of the Action, Bowman Press.
  • "A Second Chance", Michael Grey, in Penny Dread Tales Volume 1: Gears, Coils, Aether & Steam, RuneWright Publishing.
  • "A Spot of Tea", M.L. Sawyer, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "A Storm Tossed Sky", Donna Maree Hanson, in Five Historical Feasts - The Banquets of Conflux, Eneit Press.
  • "A Surprise Booze-Up", Peter Cooper, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "A Time to Kill", Melanie Rees, in Daily Science Fiction, December 8th 2011.
  • "A Visit from the Duchess", Janeen Samuel, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "About Face", Robert Moore, in About Face, Interactive Publications.
  • "Absent", Jason Coggins, in Nothing But Flowers: Tales of Post-Apocalyptic Love, eMergent Publishing.
  • "After the Rain", Barry Rosenberg, in First Contact Imminent, CreateSpace.
  • "Alchemy", Lucy Sussex, in Thief of Lives, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Alice & The Rabbit Hole", David Shanahan, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "Alien Tears", Wendy Waring, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Alive Again", Thalia Kalkipsakis, in Head Spinners, Allen & Unwin.
  • "All that Glisters", Peter Kempshall, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "All You Can Do Is Breathe", Kaaron Warren, in Blood and Other Cravings, Tor.
  • "Alone", Janette Dalgliesh, in Nothing But Flowers: Tales of Post-Apocalyptic Love, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Ambrose and the Ancient Spirits of East and West", Garth Nix, in The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities: Exhibits, Oddities, Images, & Stories from Top Authors & Artists, Candlewick Press.
  • "Amir", Benjamin Solah, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Amunet's Gift", Karen Lee Field, in 100 Stories for Queensland, eMergent Publishing.
  • "An Accident Going to Happen", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "An Incident at Portsea, 1967", Jason Nahrung, in After the World 4.
  • "An Exhibition of the Plague", Richard Harland, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "An Urgent Communiqué", Michael B. Fletcher, in 21D 3.
  • "And the Dark Growls Back", Aaron Dries, in Midnight Movie: Creature Feature, May December Publications.
  • "Angel Blood", Jo Hart, in Australian Literature: A Snapshot in 10 Short Stories, The Australian Literature Review.
  • "Angelgate", Tanya Bell, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Apolotoi", Chris Lawson, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Arrival", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Ashes to Ashes", Adam Byatt, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "At The End There Was a Man", Lee Battersby, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "At the Top of the Stairs", Richard Harland, in Shadows & Tall Trees 2.
  • "Autumn as Metaphor", G.N. Braun, in Painted Words 2011, Bendigo TAFE.
  • "Babel", Robin Shortt, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Bad Power", Deborah Biancotti, in Bad Power, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Bad Thoughts and the Mechanism", Richard Harland, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "Barry", Colin Thompson, in Barry, Random House Australia.
  • "Bats", Jane Routley, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Beacons Among the Stars", Anne Mok, in Evolve Two: Vampire Stories of the Future Undead, Edge.
  • "Beautiful", Cat Sparks, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Beep", Rachel Towns, in Antipodean SF 162.
  • "Behind the Black Mask", Jacob Edwards, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Behind the Midnight Blinds", Marty Young, in HorrorWorld,
  • "Being Driven to the Domed City", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Ben & Gracie's Art Adventure", Mark Wilson, in Ben & Gracie's Art Adventure, Hachette.
  • "Beneath the Floating City", Donna Maree Hanson, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Berries & Incense", Felicity Dowker, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Beyond Black", Crisetta MacLeod, in Hannibal's Manor, Wicked East Press.
  • "Billy's Book", Simon Haynes, in Billy's Book, Bowman Press.
  • "Birthday Boy", Greg Mellor, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "Birthing", Victor Kelleher, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Black Heart", Sara Douglass, in The Hall of Lost Footsteps, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Black Heart", Joanna Fay, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Blame Games", Gitte Christensen, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "Blasphemy on Eight Wheels", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Apocrypha Sequence: Divinity, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • "Blazing the Sperm Express", John Ezzy, in Unnatural Journeys: Second Night, iUniverse.
  • "Blind Date", Jacinta Butterworth, in Wet Ink 22.
  • "Blinded", Jodi Cleghorn, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "Blood", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Blueprints in the Dark", Rebecca L. Dobbie, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Boarding", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Bonsai", Robin Shortt, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "Boumee and the Apes", Ian McHugh, in Analog Science Fiction and Fact, May 2011.
  • "Boundaries", Karen Lee Field, in Hope', Kayelle Press.
  • "Box Office Smash", H.J. Harper, in Box Office Smash (Star League 7), Random House Australia.
  • "Breaking the Drought", Jay Caselberg, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Breaking the Ice", Thoraiya Dyer, in Cosmos 37.
  • "Breakthrough", Zena Shapter, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Brenda's Wish", Richard Marman, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Briar Day", Peter M. Ball, in Moonlight Tuber 2.
  • "Broadwing", Simon Petrie, in Tales for Canterbury, Random Static Press.
  • "Broken Bough", Daniel I. Russell, in The Zombie Feed 1, Apex Publications.
  • "Brother", Jason Butterfield, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "Buried", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Buried II", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Burned in the Black", Janette Dalgliesh, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "Burning a Hole in the Sky", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Shards (e-book edition), Brimstone Press.
  • "By Any Other Name", Kim Westwood, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "By Watcher's Pool", James Goodrum, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Canterbury Hollow", Chris Lawson, in The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, January-February 2011.
  • "Captive", Claire Lockyer, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Carousel", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Catastrophic Disruption of the Head", Margo Lanagan, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Catharsis", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Catch of the Day", Simon Haynes, in Catch of the Day, Bowman Press.
  • "Children of the Ashes", Greg Mellor, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Children of the Cane", Jason Nahrung, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Christmas Wings", Lily Rose, in Christmas Wings, Rose Dreaming.
  • "Chronicle Child", Lily Mulholland, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Click", Annie Evett, in Nothing But Flowers: Tales of Post-Apocalyptic Love, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Cocaine, My Sweetheart", Jodi Cleghorn, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Come Morning", Brett McBean, in Tales of Sin and Madness, Legumeman Books.
  • "Coming Home", Kathryn Hore, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Communications Breakdown", Mik Bennett, in Five Historical Feasts - The Banquets of Conflux, Eneit Press.
  • "Conditioning Therapy", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "Confessions of Sunday-53", Josephine Smith, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Cul-de-sac", Daan Spijer, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Curse of the Were-Bat", Tony Owens, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Curse of the Werewolf", H.J. Harper, in Curse of the Werewolf (Star League 2), Random House Australia.
  • "Daddy", Aaron Dries, in SNM Horror Magazine, 35.
  • "Damned if you do", Natalie J.E. Potts, in Roar & Thunder, December 20, 2011.
  • "Daughters of the Deluge", Lyn Battersby, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Day Break", Greg Mellor, in Cosmos 38.
  • "Dead Low", Cat Sparks, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "Dead Man Walking", David Kernot, in After the World 4.
  • "Dead of the Night", Sam Stephens, in Australian Literature: A Snapshot in 10 Short Stories, The Australian Literature Review.
  • "Deathborn Light", Helen Stubbs, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Death of a Heartbeat", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Declan's Plan", Alan Baxter, in Wily Writer's Podcast, April 3, 2011.
  • "Deep Clean", Adam Browne and Paul Haines, Cosmos 40.
  • "Deployment", Craig Hull, in Hope', Kayelle Press.
  • "Depot to Depot", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Desert Blood", Marty Young, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Designer Genes", Dianne Dean, in Ripples Magazine 20.
  • "Digging for Dandelions", Eugene Gramelis, in After the World 4.
  • "Disintegration", Stacey Larner, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Distant Signals", Scott James Smith, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "Do Not Open", Alicia Black, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Doctor Atomic", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "Dog Fight", Jacinta Butterworth, in 21D 2.
  • "Don't Fear the Reaper", Amy de Jong, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Down the Hollow", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Dr. Zum: Psychotherapist to the Surreal", Melanie Rees, in Rapunzel's Daughters, Pink Narcissus Press.
  • "Dragon's Quest", Eleni Konstantine, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "Dragonfly", Cat Sheely, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Dream Shadow", Alan Baxter, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Duncan Checks Out", Nicholas Stella, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "Duty and Sacrifice", Alan Baxter, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "Dying Young", Peter M. Ball, Eclipse 4.
  • "Eating Gnashdal", Jason Fischer, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Eighteen for Life", Jo Hart, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Eliot", Benjamin Solah, in Hope', Kayelle Press.
  • "Empty Shelves", Benjamin Solah, in Nothing But Flowers: Tales of Post-Apocalyptic Love, eMergent Publishing.
  • "End Days", Frances Warren, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Enigma", Sean McMullen, in Analog, January/February 2011.
  • "Equality 2.0", M. Jordan, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "Escape Clause", Simon Haynes, in Escape Clause, Bowman Press.
  • "Eschaton and Coda", Dirk Flinthart, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Eternity", Rosie Borella, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Europa, Europa", K.S. Augustin, in Seeing Stars, Total E-Bound.
  • "Europe after the rain', Lee Battersby, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Evil Eye", Thalia Kalkipsakis, in Head Spinners, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Evolution Baby", Lesley Boland, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Exasperation", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Expecting", Natalie Potts, in Weirdyear, April 12, 2011.
  • "Face the Vortex", Thalia Kalkipsakis, in Head Spinners, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Face to Face", John Harwood, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "Feather Fall", Joanna Fay, in Elf Love: An anthology, Pink Narcissus Press.
  • "Feathers", Paul Sheringham, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Feedback", Lindy Cameron, in Women of the Mean Streets: Lesbian Noir, Bold Strokes Books.
  • "Fence", Jacinta Butterworth, in Wet Ink 23.
  • "Finders Keepers", Clare Strahan, in Overland 202.
  • "Finding Home", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "First Meeting", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "First New Life", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Flamingo and Pink", Gerry Huntman, in After the End, Static Movement.
  • "Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden", Joanne Anderton, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "Flush", Barry Rosenberg, in From Shadows & Nightmares, Nightfall Publications.
  • "Fly Eyes", Pen Clements, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Forever, Miss Topekwa County", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Found in a Pub", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Found in Translation", Gitte Christensen, in Bards and Sages Quarterly, July 2011.
  • "Fragments", Greg Mellor, in Cosmic Catastrophes, Static Movement.
  • "Freaky", Goldie Alexander, in Space Footy and other stories, Teaching Solutions.
  • "Freezing to Death on Utopia Plain", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "From the Cloud", Dirk Strasser, in Aurealis 46.
  • "From the Dry Heart to the Sea", Joanne Anderton, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Frostbitten", Kirstyn McDermott, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Fruit of the Pipal Tree", Thoraiya Dyer, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Fugitive", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 162.
  • "Fur and Feathers", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Gaia's Legacy, David Kernot, in Finding Home: Community in Apocalyptic Worlds, Timid Pirate Publishing.
  • "Gaia's Virus, David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Gaily Sing The Daisies", Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Galactonecronomicon", Michael McDonald, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Genocide Blonde", Dirk Flinthart, in Cosmos (website).
  • "Giant", Annelise Roberts, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Glutted", Nan McNab, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Goggy", Jason Fischer, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "Going Home", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Gone", Susan May, in Tales from Another Realm, Dragonfall Press.
  • "Graveyard Orbit", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "Gravity Express", Naomi Mondello, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Grey, Like Stone", Lily Mulholland, in Nothing But Flowers: Tales of Post-Apocalyptic Love, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Gutted", L.L. Hannett, in Shimmer 13.
  • "Hal Spacejock: Framed", Simon Haynes, in Hal Spacejock: Framed (A Short Story), Bowman Publishing.
  • "Haniver", J.J. Irwin, in Shimmer 13.
  • "Hardwicke's Fair Share", Cameron Trost, in Eclecticism 15.
  • "Hatchway", Simon Petrie, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "He Kindly Stopped For Me", Alice Godwin, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Head Case", Kate Orman, in Cosmos 41.
  • "Headin' South", Rodney J. Smith, While the Morning Stars Sing: An Anthology of Spiritually Infused Speculative Fiction, CreateSpace.
  • "Heart of the Beast", Richard Harland, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Heaven", Jo Langdon, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Heaven and Earth", Greg Mellor, in Aurealis 46.
  • "Hell's Kitchen", Susan May, in Writing to Inspire (website).
  • "High Density", Jo Anderton, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 53.
  • "His Blueness", Barry Rosenberg, in Look What I Found, edited by Michael Joosten, CreateSpace.
  • "His Gaskets Tight", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Ho Ho Horror", Gordon Reece, in Ho Ho Horror, The Australian Literature Review.
  • "House of Cards", R.P.L. Johnson, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 53.
  • "House of Cards", Greg Mellor, in House of Cards, Static Movement.
  • "How Astrid Found Her Passion", Nicole Murphy, self-published
  • "How The Natural Revolution Began", Erol Engin, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "How to tell if you’re the red herring", Jacinda Woodhead, in Overland 204.
  • "Hunting Rabbits", Annette Backshall, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Hunting Rufus", Jason Fischer, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "In Need of Assistance", Chris Andrews, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "In the Remaining Light", Rodney J. Smith, in The Washington Pastime, September 2011.
  • "Indian Summer", B. Michael Radburn, in After the World 3.
  • "Information Exchange", Gitte Christensen, in 10Flash Quarterly 9.
  • "Interloper", Ian McHugh,, in Asimov's Science Fiction January 2011.
  • "Internet Writer", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Into the Clouds on High", Margo Lanagan, in Yellowcake, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Into the Fire", Maxine McArthur, in Five Historical Feasts - The Banquets of Conflux, Eneit Press.
  • "Interview with the Jiangshi", Anne Mok, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Invisible Me", Wendy Binks, in Invisible Me, Stunned Emu Press.
  • "Invocation: A Prelude to The Noctuary", Greg Chapman.
  • "It Began with a Tingle", Thalia Kalkipsakis, in Head Spinners, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Jacob's Ladder", Eugene Gramelis, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Just Like Cuckoo", Brendan Duffy and David McDonald, in The ePocalypse: emails at the end, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Karma", Susan Partridge, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Keepings Off", Kate Smith, in Rogue Mapping: Keepings Off, Katarr Kanticles Press.
  • "Kenyon and Nami", Nicole Murphy, self-published
  • "Kissed by the Sun", Jodi Cleghorn, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Labyrinth", Ken Gratton, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Lady Yang's Lament", Penelope Love, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Lamia Victoriana", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Last of the Romanpunks", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Lealani", Callie Asher, in Short Fiction (UK), 2011-07-29.
  • "Learning the Tango", Catherine Bateson, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Let it Snow", Sam Stephens, in Ho Ho Horror, The Australian Literature Review.
  • "Letters of Love from the Once and Newly Dead", Christopher Green, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "Lights, Camera, Action Hero!", H.J. Harper, in Lights, Camera, Action Hero! (Star League 1), Random House Australia.
  • "Linda's Boat", David McVeigh, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Lion Man", J.S. Breukelaar, in Women Writing the Weird, Dog Horn Publishing.
  • "Listening to Tracy", Jen White, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Lockdown Jack", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Long Live Us!", Edel Wignell, in Long Live Us!, Interactive Publications.
  • "Looking for Daddy", Patty Jansen, in Tales for Canterbury, Random Static Press.
  • "Love and Perpetual Motion", Bart Meehan, in Antipodean SF 162.
  • "Love Death", Andrew J. McKiernan, in Aurealis 46.
  • "Love in the Atacama, or The Poetry of Fleas", Angela Rega, Crossed Genres 26.
  • "Love is not a Modal Logic", Marcelo Rinesi, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Lucky Fingers", Kaaron Warren, in Five Historical Feasts - The Banquets of Conflux, Eneit Press.
  • "Mad Fred", Brett McBean, in Tales of Sin and Madness, Legumeman Books.
  • "Maia Blue is Going Home", Liz Argall, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Making the Best...", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Mars, Lately", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Martians", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Master of Light", Amy de Jong, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Medal of Courage", Goldie Alexander, in Space Footy and other stories, Teaching Solutions.
  • "Memories of Mars", Chris McMahon, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Messiah on the Rock", Jason Nahrung, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Midnight Rhino", Brenda Anderson, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Mirrorwalk", Alan Baxter, in Murky Depths 16.
  • "Mistress", Theron Fairchild, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "MoanAdrone's M-70 Likes it on Top", Chris Large, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Monkey Business", H.J. Harper, in Monkey Business (Star League 5), Random House Australia.
  • "Monument", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "More Matter, Less Art", Stephen Dedman, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "Morrow Street", Dennis J. Pale, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "Mother Heart", Ray O'Brien, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Moth's Tale", Isobelle Carmody, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Mouseskin", Kathleen Jennings, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Moving House", Antoinette Rydyr, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "Mr Badger and the Difficult Duchess", Leigh Hobbs, in Mr Badger and the Difficult Duchess, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Mr Badger and the Magic Mirror", Leigh Hobbs, in Mr Badger and the Magic Mirror, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Mulberry Boys", Margo Lanagan, in Blood and Other Cravings, Tor.
  • "Murder", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Murmurs", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Mutiny on the Scarborough", Shona Husk, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "My Flood Husband", Sally Newham, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "My Naked Hand", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Mythic Blue", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Nanobrains", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "Nasrudin: Desert Monk", Barry Rosenberg, Monk Punk, Static Movement.
  • "Naughty or Nice", Cameron Trost, in Ho Ho Horror, The Australian Literature Review.
  • "Neverspring", Peta Freestone, in M-Brane SF 25.
  • "New Ways", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Night Falls At The Dream Markets", Elizabeth Carroll, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "Night Sight", Thalia Kalkipsakis, in Head Spinners, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Night Song", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Night Time", Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 162.
  • "Nil", Barry Rosenberg, in Malicious Deviance, Library of the Living Dead.
  • "Ninja Nemesis", Crisetta MacLeod, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "No Absinthe Here", Nicole Murphy, in Five Historical Feasts - The Banquets of Conflux, Eneit Press.
  • "Nose Plugs", Natalie J.E. Potts, in 365 Tomorrows, June 15th, 2011.
  • "Nothing Goes to Waste", Raymond Gates, in After the World 3.
  • "Off Course", Simon Haynes, in Off Course, Bowman Press.
  • "Off Cuts", Jan Napier, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Offerings", Suzanne Willis, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "On the Other Side", Rick Kennett, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "One Hundred Years", Aimee Smith, in Aurealis 45.
  • "One Last Interruption Before We Begin", Stephanie Lai, in Steam-Powered II: More Lesbian Steampunk Stories, Torquere Press.
  • "One Last Try at Reconciliation", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "One Window", Martine Murray, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Or Bind his Tongue with a Cord", B.G. Hilton, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 53.
  • "Out Hunting For Teeth", Joanne Anderton, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "Out of the Grave", Amanda Pillar, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Out of Time", Jason Butterfield, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "Palming the Lady", Deborah Biancotti, in Bad Power, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Paragon", Jason Coggins, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Party, with Echoes", Patty Jansen, in Redstone Science Fiction 12.
  • "Peace in Our Time", Garth Nix, in Steampunk!: An Anthology of Fantastically Rich and Strange Stories, Candlewick Press.
  • "Phantom Love", Donna Maree Hanson, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Philomena and the Blond God", Amanda Pillar, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Picnic", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Poor Man's Travel", Patty Jansen, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Powerplant", Dave Luckett, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Professor Willoughby's Last Robot", Luke C. Jackson, in Professor Willoughby's Last Robot, Rubitron.
  • "Progress", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Psi World", Steve de Beer, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Pterodactyls!", Dave Halliday, in [Untitled] 4, Busybird Publishing & Design.
  • "Punishment of the Sun", Alan Baxter, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Quarantine", Patty Jansen, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Quick Fix", Gitte Christensen, in Bards and Sages Quarterly, October 2011.
  • "R U OK?", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Racing Flame", Tim White, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Rains of la Strange", Robert N. Stephenson, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Raising the Dead", H.J. Harper, in Raising the Dead (Star League 3), Random House Australia.
  • "Raven", Suzanne J. Willis, in Antipodean SF 162.
  • "Reading coffee", Anthony Panegyres, in Overland 204.
  • "Red Delicious", Felicity Dowker, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Red Eye", Mark Smith-Briggs, in Cup of Joe: Coffee House Flash Fiction Collection, Wicked East Press.
  • "Red Planet Blues", Jennifer Muirhead, in 100 Stories for Queensland, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Rejection", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Re-Life", Mark Tremble, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Renfield's Wife", Damon Cavalchini, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Resurrection in Red", Jason Nahrung, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Ring, Ring", Susan May, in Tales from Another Realm, Dragonfall Press.
  • "Rising, Not Dreaming", Angela Slatter, in Innsmouth Free Press 6.
  • "Robot Reboot", H.J. Harper, in Robot Reboot (Star League 6), Random House Australia.
  • "Rumpelstiltskin", Isobelle Carmody, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Sagittaire", Lucy Sussex, in Matilda Told Such Dreadful Lies, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Saint Olivia's Light", Carol Ryles, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Say Zucchini, and Mean It", Peter M. Ball, in Daily Science Fiction, May 17th 2011.
  • "Scarecrow Man", Jodi Cleghorn, in Nothing But Flowers: Tales of Post-Apocalyptic Love, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Seance", Mary Borsellino, in Dark Desires: Love That's Out of This World, Xcite.
  • "Seeds", Mark Farrugia, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "Seventy-Two Derwents", Cate Kennedy, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Shades of Grey", Deborah Biancotti, in Bad Power, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Shades of Sienna", Rebecca Raisin, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "She Has Been Here", Gerry Huntman, in The Fringe Magazine, April 2011.
  • "Shovel-Man Joe", Amanda Spedding, in Shades of Sentience.
  • "Signals in the Deep", Greg Mellor, in Clarkesworld Magazine 60.
  • "Silence is Golden", Stuart Bennington, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "Silver-Clean", Jenny Blackford, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "Sins of the Mother", Kate Roediger, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Siren", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Sirius", Ben Peek, in Clarkesworld Magazine 63.
  • "Sky in the Morning", Sonia Marcon, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Sleight of Hand", Simon Haynes, in Sleight of Hand, Bowman Press.
  • "Snake Charmer", Carol Ryles, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "So Sad, the Lighthouse Keeper", Steve Cameron, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Soldier Out of Time", Laura Meyer, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Solidarity", Des McNicholas, in Antipodean SF 162.
  • "Someone Else to Play With", Pete Kempshall, in Beauty Has Her Way, Dark Quest.
  • "Someone's Misplaced the Moon", Cameron R.D. Laird, in After the World 4.
  • "Somewhere", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "Sons of Esau", Michael Pryor, in Australian Literature: A Snapshot in 10 Short Stories, The Australian Literature Review.
  • "Soul of the Machine", Maxine McArthur, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Soulless", David Schembri, in Hit Men, Static Movement.
  • "Sounds Spooky", Christopher Cheng, in Sounds Spooky, Random House Australia.
  • "Space Footy", Goldie Alexander, in Space Footy and other stories, Teaching Solutions.
  • "Spaced Out", Moya Simons, in Spaced Out, Walker Books Australia.
  • "Spacebook", Sean McMullen, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Special", Gerry Huntman, in Pieces of Eight: Autism Acceptance, Flying Island Press.
  • "Speed of Darkness", Geordie McLeod, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Starry, Starry Night", Annie Evett, in Not in the Brochure: Stories of a Disappointing Apocalypse.
  • "Stitched", Christopher Green, in Shock Totem 3.
  • "Stone-Singer", Joanna Fay, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Storage", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Street Sign", Peter Beaglehole, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Stunt Kite", J.M. Donellan, in 100 Stories for Queensland, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Such is Life", Jeremy Sadler, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Sullom Hill", Christopher Kenworthy, in Sullom Hill, Nightjar Press.
  • "Sun Falls", Angela Slatter, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Sundown", Chris Lawson, in Welcome to the Greenhouse, OR Books.
  • "Sunset", John Craig, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Surgeon Scalpelfingers", Helen Stubbs, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "Swan Wing", Joanna Fay, in WTF?!, Pink Narcissus Press
  • "Sweet Dreams", Nicole Rendall, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "Symbols of Damnation", Tracie McBride, in Phobophobia, Dark Continents Publishing.
  • "Synaesthesia", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "Tainted Love", K.S. Augustin, in Cloaks and Daggers, Total E-Bound.
  • "Taking it for the Team", Tracie McBride, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Taking Over", Felicity Pulman, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Ted Goes Wild", Michael Wagner, in Ted Goes Wild, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Telephone", Jacinta Butterworth, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Temptation", Pete Kempshall, in Scences from the Second Storey - International Edition, Morrigan Books.
  • "Thanks for the Memories", Rodney J. Smith, in Transtories, Aeon Press.
  • "That First Day", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "That Girl", Kate Smith, in Rogue Mapping: That Girl, Katarr Kanticles Press.
  • "That Which We Create", Felicity Dowker, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "The 7 Garages of Kevin Simpson", Alan Baxter, in Pseudopod 242.
  • "The Accession of Stinky", Tracie McBride, in Moonlight Tuber 3.
  • "The Advertising Imperative", David Conyers, in ticon4, October 31, 2011.
  • "The Ago", Frances Warren, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Alabaster Child", Cat Sparks, in Gutshot, PS Publishing.
  • "The Alien Menagerie", Darren Lipnicki, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "The Amazing Salvadore", Natalie J.E. Potts, in Title Goes Here 1.11.
  • "The Anything Shop", Dawn Meredith, in The Anything Shop, Wombat Books.
  • "The Beancounter's Cat", Damien Broderick, in Eclipse 4, Night Shade Books.
  • "The Bicycle Rebellion", Laura E. Goodin, in Daily Science Fiction, November 22nd 2011.
  • "The Birdcage Heart", Peter M. Ball, in Daily Science Fiction, February 11th 2011.
  • "The Birth of Water Cities", Angela Rega, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Bite of Politics", Mark Smith-Briggs, in Closet Monsters and Other Horrors, Pill Hill Press.
  • "The Black Door", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Apocrypha Sequence: Insanity, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • "The Black Flower", Damien Conn, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "The Body at Mallory Place", Rachael Ryan, in Short Fiction (UK) 2011-06-01.
  • "The Bond", Gerry Huntman, in Penny Dread Tales Volume 1: Gears, Coils, Aether & Steam, RuneWright Publishing.
  • "The Bunyipslayer and the Bounty Hunter", Lachlan Huddy, in Aurealis 45.
  • "The Call", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "The Caretaker", Mark Rossiter, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "The Choosing", Rowena Cory Daniells, in Hope', Kayelle Press.
  • "The Cinema Attendant", J.L. Cooper, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "The Coffin-Maker's Daughter", Angela Slatter, in A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books.
  • "The Croupier Retires", P.S. Cottier, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "The Curious Case of the Moondawn Daffodils Murder As Experienced by Sir Magnus Holmes and Almost-Doctor Susan Shrike", Garth Nix, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "The Dark Night of Anton Weiss", DC White, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Deal", Amanda Pillar, in Space and Time 117.
  • "The Dunce's Castle", Geoffrey Maloney, in Albedo One 40.
  • "The Encounter", Sasha Beattie, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "The Entomologist's Wife", Julie Jay, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Eternal Spring", John Ezzy, in Unnatural Journeys: Second Night, iUniverse.
  • "The Experience", Stuart Bennington, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "The Face of Mars", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "The Fairy King's Child", Nicole R. Murphy, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Final Cut", H.J. Harper, in The Final Cut (Star League 8), Random House Australia.
  • "The Five-Dimensional Man", Kate Orman, in Doctor Who: Short Trips, Volume 3, Big Trip.
  • "The Fool", Jane Virgo, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Fourth Protocol", Paul Day, in ScribeSlice.
  • "The Genetic Time Traveller", David Grey, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "The Ghost of Miss Annabel Spoon" by Aaron Blabey, in The Ghost of Miss Annabel Spoon, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "The Girl in the Next Room is Crying Again", Peter M. Ball, in Daily Science Fiction, December 2nd 2011.
  • "The God on the Mountain", Graham Storrs, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "The Godbreaker of Seggau-Li", Ian McHugh, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Goldilocks Planet", Kerry Cameron, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Hall of Lost Footsteps", Sara Douglass and Angela Slatter, in The Hall of Lost Footsteps, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Head in the Goatskin Bag", Jenny Blackford, in Kaleidotrope 13.
  • "The Historian", Jack Nicholls, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Horns of Elfland", Crisetta MacLeod, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Household Debt", Chris Miles, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "The Interview", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "The Jade Woman of the Luminous Star", Sean Williams, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "The Jesus Particle", Dirk Strasser, in Cosmos (website).
  • "The Kiss", Kate Roediger, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "The Last Day", Natalie J.E. Potts, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "The Last Gig of Jimmy Rucker", Martin Livings and Talie Helene, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Last Monk", George Ivanoff, in Monk Punk, Static Movement.
  • "The Last Thing Said Before Silence", Peter M. Ball, in Weird Tales 357.
  • "The Leitz", Janeen Samuel, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Life Stealer", Donna Maree Hanson, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The List of Definite Endings", Kaaron Warren, in Teeth: Vampire Tales, HarperCollins.
  • "The Little Dragon", Roland Harvey and Mem Fox, in The Little Dragon, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "The Little French Girl", Jacinta Butterworth, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "The Little Red Man", Ray Gates, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Long Short of Life in the Future", Vicki Daddo, in 100 Stories for Queensland, eMergent Publishing.
  • "The Lucky Mouth", Gerry Huntman, in Anthology of Ichor III: Gears of Damnation, Unearthed Press.
  • "The Ninja Code", H.J. Harper, in The Ninja Code (Star League 4), Random House Australia.
  • "The Oceanographer", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "The Other Side", Gerry Huntman, in The Fringe Magazine (website), September 1, 2011.
  • "The Oyster and Alice O.", Anna Tambour, in Flurb 12.
  • "The Patrician", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Patriot", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "The Polish", John Ezzy, in Unnatural Journeys: Second Night, iUniverse.
  • "The Prey", Gerry Huntman, in Beyond the Grave, Static Movement.
  • "The Princess", Valerie Y.L. Toh, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Problem", Jeanie Laherty, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "The Protector's Last Mission", Nicole R. Murphy, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Proving of Smollett Standforth", Margo Lanagan, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "The Raven Queen's Lament", Callie Asher, in Short Fiction (UK), 2011-07-21.
  • "The Rider", Martin Livings, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Rise, and Fall, of Neologopolis", Sean Williams, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Rugged Track", Liz Argall, in Strange Horizons. ([1])
  • "The Rule of Three", Pete Kempshall, After the World 3.
  • "The Schoolteacher's Tale", in Nightsiders, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Sea at Night", Joanne Anderton, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Shadow on the City of my Sky", Robert Hoge, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Shaddowwes Box", Terry Dowling, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "The Short Go: A Future in Eight Seconds", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Skull Jeweller's Apprentice", Shona Husk, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Sky Dreamer", Anne Morgan, in The Sky Dreamer, IP.
  • "The Smilders of Wisserpolt", Richard Harland, in Aoife's Kiss 38.
  • "The Song of Prague", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Pseudopod 232.
  • "The Soul of the Machine", Maxine McArthur, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Sound", Brent Lillie, in Antipodean SF 162.
  • "The Stirring", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "The Stormchilds", Helen Stubbs, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Storms", Steve Duffy, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "The Story Bridge", J.M. Donellan, in Eighty Nine, eMergent Publishing.
  • "The Strike Team", Rachael Ryan, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "The Subject of O", Lucy Sussex, in Thief of Lives, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Succession", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "The System", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "The Tail of Kangapoo", Sandra Shepherd, in The Tail of Kangapoo, Xlibris.
  • "The Tether of Time", Leife Shallcross, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Tide", Martin Livings, Carol Ryles, Lezli Robyn, Kaaron Warren, Patty Jansen, Alan Baxter, Devin Jeythurai, Felicity Dowker, Andrew J. McKiernan, Gillian Pollack, and Chuck McKenzie, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Ugly Sisters", Maureen McCarthy, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "The Unicorn Bell", Karen Healey, in Tales for Canterbury, Random Static Press.
  • "The Wager and the Hourglass", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Wanderer in the Darkness", Andrew J. McKiernan, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "The Wine Endures", Anthony Panegyres, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Wishwriter's Wife", Ian McHugh, in Daily Science Fiction, July 19th 2011.
  • "The Wyrm's Footprint", Gerry Huntman, in Angie's Diary, July 12, 2011.
  • "The Year We Killed the People Who Pretend to be Statues", Chris Large, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Their Golden Daughters", N.A. Sulway, in Box of Delights, Aeon Press.
  • "Them Little Shinin Things", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Thief of Lives", Lucy Sussex, in Thief of Lives, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Thin Air", Simon Brown, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Thirty Seconds", Eugene Gramelis, in After the World 3.
  • "This Alien Landscape", Chris Large, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "This Magical Life", Sean Williams, in 100 Stories for Queensland, eMergent Publishing.
  • "This Peaceful State of War", Patty Jansen, in Writers of the Future 27.
  • "Thonn Day", Simon Haynes, in Thonn Day, Bowman Press.
  • "Tick-Tick Time Machine", Thalia Kalkipsakis, in Head Spinners, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Time", Rachel Towns, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Time Capsule", Tsana Dolichva, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Time Enough", Steve Carter, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Time Spent", David Coleman, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Time Trip", Barbara J. Holten, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "To Be or Not to Be", Susan May, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "To Snuff a Flame", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Tobias Blow", Zacharey Jane, in Tobias Blow, University of Queensland Press.
  • "Too Many Number 16'8", Christopher Sequeira, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "Transference", Jay Caselberg, in Transtories, Aeon Press.
  • "Transition", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Trawling The Void", Alan Baxter, in Midnight Echo 6, Australian Horror Writers Association.
  • "Trick Or...", Martin Livings, in Eclecticism 17.
  • "Trigger", Zena Shapter, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Turning the Blood", Donna Maree Hanson, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Twenty-One Sixty-Nine", Kieran Salsone, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Two Fools in Love", Graham Storrs, in Nothing But Flowers: Tales of Post-Apocalyptic Love, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Two Kinds of Sleep", Jason Fischer, in Every Day Fiction.
  • "Uncovered", Ken Gratton, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Undine Love", Kathleen Jennings, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Unexpected Launch", Alan Baxter, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Unwanted Gift", Belinda Dorio, in Ho Ho Horror, The Australian Literature Review.
  • "Up the River with Kangapoo and Possumpoo", Sandra Shepherd, in Up the River with Kangapoo and Possumpoo, Xlibris.
  • "Updown", Simon Haynes, in Updown, Bowman Press.
  • "Vassily's Goodbye", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Vampire Weather", Garth Nix, in Teeth: Vampire Tales, HarperCollins.
  • "Vampyre", Margaret Wild, in Vampyre, Walker Books Australia.
  • "Venus Transiens", David McDonald, in Horror, Humor and Heroes Volume 3 – New Faces of Science Fiction, EJB Networking.
  • "Victory", Bart Meehan, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Visitors", Peter M. Ball, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Vitality", George Ivanoff, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Vivienne", Natalie Nikolovski, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Warnings", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Warrior", Rebecca Dobbie, in Nothing But Flowers: Tales of Post-Apocalyptic Love, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Watching", Nicole R. Murphy, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Weapons of Self Destruction", Chris Large, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "Web of Lies", Deborah Biancotti, in Bad Power, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Welcome Home, Johnny Ace", Onil Lad, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "Wet Work", Jason Nahrung, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "What Was That?", Gregor Macnamara, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "When the Bone Men Come", Peter Cooper, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Where the Plains Merge with the Sky", Patty Jansen, in Scape 2.
  • "Whispering Willows", Patty Jansen, in Whispering Willows.
  • "White and Red in the Black", Lisa L. Hannett, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Why He Left Earth", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Winds of Nzambi", David Conyers and David Kernot, in Midnight Echo 6.
  • "Wires Uncrossed", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Wonder in Alice Land", Linda Jenner, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Worst Ending Ever", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "Wraiths", Jason Nahrung, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Yard Fail", Simon Haynes, in Yard Fail, Bowman Press.
  • "Yon Horned Moon", Margo Lanagan, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "You Said 'Two of Each', Right?", Simon Petrie, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "Zero", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Zombie Dreams", Peter Cooper, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "ZYKLON B", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 151.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • A Visit from the Duchess, David Vernon, Stringybark Publishing.
  • A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader by Helen Patrice, PS Publishing.
  • After the Rain, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • After the World, Baden Kirgan, Black House Comics.
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51, Simon Petrie, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-op.
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52, David Kernot, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-op.
  • Anywhere but Earth, Keith Stevenson, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • Apocrypha Sequence: Deviance by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • Apocrypha Sequence: Divinity by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • Apocrypha Sequence: Inferno by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • Apocrypha Sequence: Insanity by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • Aurealis 45, Dirk Strasser and Carissa Thorp, Chimaera Publications.
  • Australian Hauntings: Colonial Supernatural Fiction, James Doig, Equilibrium Books.
  • Bad Power by Deborah Biancotti, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Bluegrass Symphony by Lisa L. Hannett, edited by Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Dead Red Heart, Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Devil Dolls and Duplicates in Australian Horror, Anthony Ferguson, Equilibrium Books.
  • Eclipse 4, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • Eighty Nine, Jodi Cleghorn, eMergent Publishing.
  • Engineering Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, Solaris Books.
  • Five Historical Feasts - The Banquets of Conflux, Sharon Lilley, Eneit Press.
  • Ghost Tales: Four Stories Of The Dead Among Us, Graeme Hague.
  • Ghosts By Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, Jack Dann and Nick Gevers, HarperCollins.
  • Ghosts Can Bleed by Tracie McBride, Dark Continents Publishing.
  • Head Spinners by Thaila Kalkipsakis, Allen & Unwin.
  • Heliotrope, Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Ho Ho Horror, Steve Rossiter, The Australian Literature Review.
  • Hope, Sasha Beattie, Kayelle Press.
  • Ink, J.S. Breukelaar, Les Éditions du Zaporogue.
  • Ishtar, Amanda Pillar and K.V. Taylor, Gilgamesh Press.
  • Life On Mars: Tales from the New Frontier, Jonathan Strahan, Penguin.
  • Love and Other Losses by Christopher Green, Nighttime Logic.
  • Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Matilda Told Such Dreadful Lies: the Essential Lucy Sussex by Lucy Sussex, edited by Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Midnight Echo, Australian Horror Writers Association.
  • More Scary Kisses, Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Nightsiders by Sue Isle, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Nothing But Flowers: Tales of Post-Apocalyptic Love, Jodi Cleghorn, eMergent Publishing.
  • Out of Here, Patty Jansen.
  • Phantasmagoriana by Adam Browne.
  • Rage Against the Night, Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Brimstone Press.
  • Scape, Peta Freestone, Morgan Dempsey, Rebecca Ing, and Emma Osborne.
  • Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz: Three Adventures by Garth Nix, Nix Entertainment Pty Ltd.
  • Tales from Another Realm, Dragonfall Press.
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume 5, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Fatou Entries by Marcelo Rinesi, rinesi.net.
  • The Hall of Lost Footsteps by Sara Douglass, edited by Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • The Land of Bad Dreams by Kyla Lee Ward, edited by Charles Lovecraft, P'rea Press.
  • The Last Days of Kali Yuga by Paul Haines, Brimstone Press.
  • The Lost Stories (Ranger's Apprentice 11), John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • The Qualia Engine: Science Fiction Stories, Damien Broderick, Fantastic Books.
  • The Wicked Wood (Tales from the Tower 2), Isobelle Carmody and Nan McNab, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Wilful Eye (Tales from the Tower 1), Isobelle Carmody and Nan McNab, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Year's Best Australian Fantasy & Horror: 2010, Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Thief of Lives by Lucy Sussex, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Thought Crimes by Tim Richards, Black Inc.
  • Tides of Hope, Christopher Sequeira and Tim McEwen, Supanova Pop Culture Industries.
  • Unnatural Journeys: Second Night by John Ezzy, iUniverse.
  • Winds of Change, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, CSFG Publishing.
  • Yellowcake by Margo Lanagan, Allen & Unwin.

Best Artwork

3.8 Best Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • The Jewel Fish of Karnak, Graeme Base, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Whaling the Multiverse", Inna Basman, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • Artwork, David Brouwer, for The Deep: Here Be Dragons, Gestalt Publishing.
  • Transitoria, Stephen James Campbell, Grrr.
  • Illustrations, Sarah Davis, for Sounds Spooky, Random House Australia.
  • Cover art, Audrey Fox, for The Devil's Mixtape, Omnium Gatherum.
  • "Blue", Pat Grant.
  • "The Sylvan Gambit", Alexandra Haynes, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "Finishing School", Kathleen Jennings, for Steampunk!: An Anthology of Fantastically Rich and Strange Stories, Candlewick Press.
  • Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for The Freedom Maze, Small Beer Press. ([2])
  • "The Bird, the Bees, and Thylacine", Kathleen Jennings, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "Undine Love", Kathleen Jennings, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • Aurora, Chris Kellett et al., Urtext Film Productions in association with Rough Cut Productions.
  • "A Golem Story", Lally Katz, Michael Kantor, et al. (Malthouse Theatre).
  • Cover art, Olivia Kernot, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "The Last Resort", Olivia Kernot, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Titan", Olivia Kernot, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Masked Messenger", Olivia Kernot and David Conyers, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • The Tunnel, Carlo Ledesma, Distracted Media in association with Zapruder's Other Films and DLSHS Film.
  • Cover art "After the Rain", Gaston Locanto, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "ASIM's First Issue Cover, Redux", Les Petersen, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • Illustrations, Aaron Pocock, for Journey Into Faerie, CreateSpace.
  • The Lesser Evil, Shane W. Smith, Zeta Comics.
  • Illustrations, Andrew Yeo, for Vampyre, Walker Books Australia.
  • Illustrations, Nahum Ziersch, for Star League series, Random House Australia.

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


  • Jenny Blackford, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 82.
  • Russell Blackford, body of work including reviews in his blog Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Sue Bursztynski, body of work including reviews in her blog, The Great Raven.
  • Steve Cameron, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • David Conyers, The Grand Conversation on E-Books: "E-Thoughts for an E-Future", in jiraiya.com.
  • Lorraine Cormack, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alison Croggon, body of work including "Review: A Golem Story" in her Theatre Notes blog.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, body of work including reviews in HorrorScope.
  • Clare Elaine, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • Russell B. Farr, body of work including reviews in ticon 4.
  • Satima Flavell, body of work including review(s) in The Specusphere.
  • Peta Freestone, body of work including review(s) in HorrorScope.
  • Bruce Gillespie, body of work including "The golden age of fanzines is now", in both *brg* 70 and SF Commentary 82.
  • Kristian Goree, body of work including review in Dark Matter 4.
  • Roslyn Kopel Gross, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 82.
  • Liz Grzyb, body of work including reviews in ticon 4.
  • Stephanie Gunn, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and HorrorScope.
  • Belinda Hamilton, body of work including postings on Burn Bright.
  • Chris Hayes-Kossman, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • Daniel Haynes, body of work including "StarCraft", in Dark Matter 2; and "Alan Wake", in Dark Matter 3. Dark Matter
  • Nalini Haynes, body of work including "Armageddon" report, in Dark Matter 2; "Supanova" report, in Dark Matter 3; "Trudi and Jenny in Conversation", in Dark Matter 3; "Good Friday Appeal", in Dark Matter 4; "Tights and Tiaras: Female Superheroes and Media Cultures", "Armageddon Expo 2011", "Timeline Festival", "Melbourne Zombie Shuffle", "Success without honour" and "New Directions" in Dark Matter 6; and reviews in Dark Matter issues 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. Dark Matter
  • Robert Hood, body of work including reviews in HorrorScope, and his blog Undead Backbrain.
  • Jade Hounsell, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • George Ivanoff, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and ticon4.
  • Cels Jansink, body of work including interviews on Burn Bright.
  • Ben Julien, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alisa Krasnostein, body of work including reviews in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Chuck McKenzie, body of work including reviews in HorrorScope and NecroScope.
  • Helen Merrick, body of work including review(s) in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Liam Merrick, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • Mitenae, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Ian Mond, body of work including reviews in his blog, Mondy's Adventure and Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Rebecca Muir, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter issues 4 and 5 Dark Matter
  • Ross Murray, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and The Specusphere.
  • Jason Nahrung, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jan Napier, body of work including reviews in Antipodean SF.
  • Chris Nelson, body of work including "Donald H. Tuck, 1922-2010: An Appreciation" in Mumblings from Munchkinland 29.
  • Ian Nichols, body of work including review in SF Commentary 82.
  • Sarah Lee Parker, body of work including reviews in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Robin Pen, "The Ballad of the Unrequited Ditmar" (Pen's Livejournal)
  • Alexandra Pierce, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth, and her blog Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Gillian Polack, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and HorrorScope.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Yvonne Rousseau, body of work including "Extensive spoilers: Investigating Connie Willis's Blackout and All Clear", in SF Commentary 82.
  • Peter Ryan, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 82.
  • Guy Salvidge, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Derek Screen, body of work including review in Dark Matter 3.
  • Angela Slatter, body of work including review(s) in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mark Smith-Briggs, body of work including review(s) in HorrorScope.
  • Colin Steele, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 81.
  • Graham Stone, body of work including reviews in Science Fiction News.
  • Jon Swabey, body of work including review(s) in Dark Matter.
  • Matthew Tait, body of work including reviews in HorrorScope.
  • Elyse S.G. Taylor, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • Tehani Wessely, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Bill Wright, body of work including "Swancon 36 / Natcon 50" report, in Antipodean Areopagus 3.
  • Sean Wright, body of work including "Authors and Social Media" series at Adventures of a Bookonaut [3]

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


  • Anika Cook, illustration for "Where the Plains Merge With the Sky", in Scape 2.
  • David Conyers, cover art for Jupiter 32: Eurydome, Jupiter SF Magazine, Ed. Ian Redman (UK).
  • David Conyers, cover art for Jupiter 33: Euanthe, Jupiter SF Magazine, Ed. Ian Redman (UK).
  • David L. Russell, cover art for Antipodean Areopagus 3 and Antipodean Areopagus 4.
  • Dick Jenssen, "A new reality", in SF Commentary 82; and "Binary Exploration", in SF Commentary 81.
  • Dick Jenssen, "Evening Phenomenon", in Scratch Pad 77.
  • Dick Jenssen, "The exploration of n-dimensional space", in Interstellar Ramjet Scoop for ANZAPA #264.
  • Erryn Barlow, illustration for "Buried Treasure", in Scape 1.
  • Kathleen Jennings, for her Tanaudel website & especially The Dalek Game[4].
  • Lisa Rye, for her Steampunk Portal series ([5]), ([6])
  • Nalini Haynes, "Girl Torque", in Dark Matter issue #3
  • Peter Winton-Keirl, illustration for "City One", in Scape 1.
  • Peter Winton-Keirl, illustration for "The Terrarium", in Scape 1.
  • Rebecca Ing, illustration for "Blue Locks", in Scape 2.

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication: This award is for work in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • A Writer Goes on a Journey, Nyssa Pascoe et al. (AWGOAJ)
  • Antipodean Areopagus, Bill Wright. ([7])
  • Antipodean SF, Ion Newcombe. (AntiSF)
  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Alisa Krasnostein et al. (ASIF)
  • Bad Film Diaries podcast, Grant Watson. (Bad Film Diaries)
  • Boxcutters podcast, episode 269, "Making SciFi TV for Adults" by Josh Kinal, John Richards, et. al.
  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes.
  • Eclecticism E-zine, Craig Bezant. (Eclecticism)
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club. ([8])
  • Extra Sequential podcast, Kris Bather and Mladen Luketin. (ES)
  • Galactic Chat, Alisa Krasnostein,Tansy Rayner Roberts and Sean Wright[9].
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce. (Galactic Suburbia)
  • HorrorScope, Shane Jiraiya Cummings. (HorrorScope)
  • How I Got My Boyfriend To Read Comics podcast, Zoe Wadsworth, Chris Gorham ([10])
  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright. (IRS)
  • Live and Sassy, Alisa Krasnostein and Jonathan Strahan. ([11])
  • Mantichore, Leigh Blackmore.
  • Mumblings from Munchkinland, Chris Nelson. ([12])
  • Natcon Fifty Souvenir Book, design and layout by Amanda Rainey, contributions from fandom.
  • NecroScope, Chuck McKenzie. (Necroscope)
  • Panel2Panel podcast, Grant Watson, Kathryn Hemsley ([13])
  • Science Fiction News, Graham Stone.
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie. (SFC)
  • Sonic Screwdriver, Dr Who Club of Victoria. ([14])
  • The Australian SF Bullsheet.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan. ([15])
  • The Force, StarWalking (Vic). ([16])
  • The Specusphere, Stephen Thompson, Amanda Greenslade, Satima Flavell, Astrid Cooper, et al. (Specusphere)
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond. (The Writer and the Critic)
  • ticon4, Liz Grzyb. ([17]) — COMMENT: claims to pay for fiction
  • Transcendental Basenji Sermons and Enlightenment, Garry P. Dalrymple. (TBS&E)

Best New Talent

3.11 Best New Talent: The Best New Talent award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has not been nominated for a recognised award three or more years before the year the award is held. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards, WA SF Achievement Awards (Tin Ducks), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. An individual is only eligible for two consecutive years. (Note: Chronos Awards, Sir Julius Vogel Awards and Ledger Awards are considered to be "recognised awards" for the purposes of Best New Talent eligibility.)


  • Joanne Anderton, author of "Debris" (Angry Robot) and many short stories.
  • Alan Baxter, author of Trawling the Void, Unexpected Launch, and over thirty short stories.
  • Andrez Bergen, first-time author of the 2011 novel Tobacco-Stained Mountain Goat, Another Sky Press.
  • Steve Cameron, author of So Sad, the Lighthouse Keeper, and contributor to Dark Matter.
  • Nalini Haynes, editor and writer for Dark Matter fanzine. (Dark Matter)
  • Nicole Murphy, author of "The Dream of Asarlai" trilogy (HarperCollins) and many short stories.
  • Patty Jansen, winner of the Writers of the Future contest with This Peaceful State of War and author of other stories and novels.
  • Sonia Marcon, author of Sky in the Morning in Dead Read Heart.
  • Sandra Shepherd, author of The Tail of Kangapoo and Up the River with Kangapoo and Possumpoo.

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 The William Atheling Jr Award: The William Atheling Jr Award is for the writing or editing of a work or related work of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, and horror.


  • Jenny Blackford, for review of Smoking Poppy by Graham Joyce, in SF Commentary 82.
  • Jenny Blackford, for review of The Drawing of the Dark by Tim Powers, in SF Commentary 82.
  • Russell Blackford, for "Currently reading: Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke", in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for "His Dark Materials by Philip Pullman (slightly spoilery discussion)", in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for review of Supervillains and Philosophy, in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for review of The Crowned Skull by Fergus Hume, in Aurealis 46.
  • Russell Blackford, for review of X-Men Legacy 248, in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for review of X-Men Legacy 249, in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for review of X-Men Legacy 250, in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Mary Borsellino, for "Your Heart is a Weapon the Size of Your Fist: Love as a Political Act in the Hunger Games", in The Girl Who Was on Fire, Smart Pop.
  • Damien Broderick and Van Ikin, for editing Warriors of the Tao: The Best of Science Fiction: A Review of Speculative Literature, Borgo Press.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of After Obsession by Carrie Jones and Steven E. Wedel, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Angel Arias (The Night Creatures 2) by Marianne de Pierres, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Bleeding Hearts by Alyxandra Harvey, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Blood Maidens by Barbara Hambly, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Blood Song by Rhiannon Hart, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Burn Bright by Marianne de Pierres, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Changing Yesterday by Sean McMullen, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Crow Country by Kate Constable, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Divergent by Veronica Roth, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Exile by Rebecca Lim, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Gamers' Challenge by George Ivanoff, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Haunting Violet by Alyxandra Harvey, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Hour of Need (The Laws of Magic 6) by Michael Pryor, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Liberator by Richard Harland, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Mole Hunt (The Maximus Black Files 1) by Paul Collins, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Saltwater Vampires by Kirsty Eagar, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Tempest Rising by Tracy Deebs, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of The Outcasts (Brotherband 1) by John Flanagan, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of The Shattering by Karen Healey, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of The King's Bastard (King Rolen's Kin) by Rowena Cory Daniells, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of The Witch Hunter Chronicles 1: The Scorge of Jericho by Stuart Daly, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of The Witch Hunter Chronicles 2: The Army of the Undead by Stuart Daly, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Zero Hour (H.I.V.E. 6) by Mark Walden, in The Great Raven.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of A Town Called Panic (movie), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of An Ice Cold Grave by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Angelica by Arthur Phillips, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Barking Death Squirrels by Douglas A. Van Belle, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Emperors of Dreams: Some Notes on Weird Poetry by S.T. Joshi, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Empire of the Moghul by Alex Rutherland, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Fenrir by M.D. Lachlan, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Grave Secret by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Grave Sight by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Machine of Death edited by Ryan North, Matthew Bennardo and David Malki, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Mystery by Jonathan Kellerman, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Reign of Assassins (movie), in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Broken Ones by Stephen M Irwin, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Conqueror's Shadow by Ari Marmell, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Creeper by Tania Carver, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Enterprise of Death by Jesse Bullington, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Haunting of James Hastings by Christopher Ransom, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Map of Time by Felix J. Palma, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Stranger by Max Frei, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Stranger's Woes by Max Frei, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Theodore Boone: The Abduction by John Grisham, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Wolfsangel by M.D. Lachlan, in Dark Matter 5.
  • David Conyers, for review of Cosmos 36, in Albedo One Albedo 1 Website.
  • David Conyers, for review of Interzone 233, in Albedo One Albedo 1 Website.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of A Blight of Mages by Karen Miller, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of After the Rain edited by Tehani Wessely, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of All Clear by Connie Willis, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Allison Hewiit is Trapped by Madeleine Roux, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear by Terry Dowling, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Down to the Bone by Justina Robson, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Ember and Ash by Pamela Freeman, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Embrace by Jessica Shirvington, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Faith of the Fallen by Terry Goodkind, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Fivefold by Nathan Burrage, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Friday Night Bites by Chloe Neill, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Guardians of Paradise by Jaine Fenn, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Haunting Velvet by Alyxandra Harvey, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Kings of the North by Elizabeth Moon, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Legacy by Cayla Kluver, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Make Believe by Terry Dowling, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Nightshade by Andrea Cremer, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Out for Blood by Alyxandra Harvey, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Power Unbound by Nicole Murphy, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Ravensoul by James Barclay, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Secret Ones by Nicole Murphy, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Source by Sylvia Kelso, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Abused Werewolf Rescue Group by Catherine Jinks, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Black Prism by Brent Weeks, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Business of Death by Trent Jamieson, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Courier's New Bicycle by Kim Westwood, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Double-Edged Sword by Sarah Silverwood, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Emerald Tablets by Paul Garrety, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Legacy by Gemma Malley, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Pillars of Creation by Terry Goodkind, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Seventh Wave by Paul Garrety, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Shattered City by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Solitaire Ghost by Sylvia Kelso, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Sookie Stackhouse Companion edited by Charlaine Harris, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Terminal State by Jeff Somers, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Thief-Taker's Apprentice by Stephen Deas, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Things that Keep Us Here by Carla Buckley, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Time Seam by Sylvia Kelso, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Vampire Shrink by Lynda Hilburn, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Waters Rising by Sheri S. Tepper, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Twice Bitten by Chloe Neill, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of What the Family Needed by Steven Amsterdam, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Zendegi by Greg Egan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alison Croggon, for "Review: A Golem Story", in Theatre Notes.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for review of Decay 4 edited by Darren Koziol, in HorrorScope.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for review of Decay 5 edited by Darren Koziol, in HorrorScope.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for review of The Eye of Infinity by David Conyers, in HorrorScope.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for review of Scenes from the Second Storey (Australian Edition) edited by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall, in HorrorScope.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for "End of Days: Moral Regression and Spiritual Redemption in 'The Road'", in Screen Education 61.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for "Imagining New Worlds", in Overland 202.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for "In Alien Territory", in The Age, June 25, 2011.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for "Story breathes fire on its own epic scale", in The Saturday Age, August 27, 2011.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for "The Melancholy Wild: 'The Hunter's' Landscape of Loss", in Metro Magazine 170.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for "You are Sick! This is not art!", in Overland 205.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for review of Black Glass by Meg Mundell, in The Age, February 26, 2011.
  • Clare Elaine, for review of Awakened by P.C. and Kristin Cast, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Clare Elaine, for review of Monster High by Lisi Harrison, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Clare Elaine, for review of The Body Finder by Kimberley Derting, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Clare Elaine, for review of Wolfsbane and Mistletoe edited by Charlaine Harris and Toni L.P. Kelner, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Russell Farr, for review of The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch and Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick, in ticon4.
  • Satima Flavell, for review of Blackout and All Clear by Connie Willis, in The Specusphere.
  • Satima Flavell, for review of the Folly series by Ben Aaronovitch, books one and two, in The Specusphere.
  • Satima Flavell, for review of The Thief Taker's Apprentice by Stephen Deas in The Specusphere.
  • Peta Freestone, for review of Legends: Beasts and Monsters by Anthony Horowitz, in HorrorScope.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for "Mervyn Peake: Mind out of time", in *brg* 72.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for editing SF Commentary 81.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for editing SF Commentary 82.
  • David Golding, for "No Future? The Lack of Science Fiction Published in Australia", in Publishing Research Quarterly March 2011 (author-archived copy)
  • Kristain Goree, for review of Hit List by Kristain Goree, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Roslyn Kopel Gross, for "Garth Nix: New fiction from old themes", in SF Commentary 82.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Belong edited by Russell B. Farr, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Burn Bright by Marianne de Pierres, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Corsets and Clockwork edited by Trisha Telep, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Cupid Cats by Katie MacAlister, Vicki Lewis Thompson and Connie Brockway, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Death's Excellent Vacation edited by Charlaine Harris and Toni L.P. Kelner, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Familiar by Michelle Rowen, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Fanged and Fabulous by Michelle Rowen, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Fire: Tales of Elemental Spirits by Robin McKinley and Peter Dickinson, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Heartless by Gail Carriger, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Instructions by Neil Gaiman, illustrated by Charles Vess, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Light My Fire by Katie MacAlister, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Love Bites by Lynsay Sands, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Power and Majesty by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Power Unbound by Nicole Murphy, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Sharp Turn by Marianne Delacourt, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Sourdough and other stories by Angela Slatter, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Steampunk edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of The Blood Countess by Tara Moss, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of The Scent of Shadows by Vicki Pettersson, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of The Spell of Rosette by Kim Falconer, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of The Wilful Eye edited by Isobelle Carmody and Nan McNab, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Tymons' Flight by Mary Victoria, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene, for "2010: The Year in Review", in The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Archangel's Consort by Nalini Singh, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Bullet by Laurell K. Hamilton, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of City of Ghosts by Stacia Kane, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Death's Sweet Embrace by Tracey O'Hara, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Shadow by Will Elliott, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of The Good Fairies of New York by Martin Millar, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of The Laughing Corpse by Laurell K. Hamilton, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Unholy Ghosts by Stacia Kane, in HorrorScope
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Unholy Madness by Stacia Kane, in HorrorScope.
  • Chris Hayes-Kossman, for review of The Haunters directed by Kim Min-suk, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Chris Hayes-Kossman, for review of The people next door by Christopher Ransom, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of "Alan Wake" (game) in Dark Matter 3. (Dark Matter)
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of "Dreamfall: The Longest Journey" (game) in Dark Matter 2.
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of "Fahrenheit" (game) in Dark Matter 2.
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of "Summer Wars" (anime) in Dark Matter 4.
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of The Name of the Wind and The Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for editing Dark Matter Issues 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 (Dark Matter)
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of A Dance with Dragons by George R.R. Martin, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of A Shadow on the Glass by Ian Irvine, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of "All the Clowns in Clowntown" by Andrew J. McKiernan, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of America Pacifica by Anna North, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of American Gods by Neil Gaiman, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Angel Arias by Marianne de Pierres, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Artemis Fowl and the Atlantis Complex by Eoin Colfer, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Becoming by Kelley Armstrong, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Ben 10 Ultimate Alien (animated cartoon series), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Bitten by Kelley Armstrong, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Blameless by Gail Carriger, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Black Butler (anime) Collection 1, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Black Glass by Meg Mundell, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Bloody Valentine by Melissa de la Cruz, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Branded by Fire by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Changeless by Gail Carriger, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Cold Magic by Kate Elliott, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Cronos (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Dark Matter: A Ghost Story by Michelle Paver, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Divergent by Veronica Roth, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Ember and Ash by Pamela Freeman, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Embrace by Jessica Shrivington, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Equations of Life by Simon Morden, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Evangelion 1.11: You are [not] alone (anime), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Evangelion 2.22: You can [not] advance (anime), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Freedom by Katsuhiro Otomo, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Ghost Story by Jim Butcher, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Grim and Grimmer: The Desperate Dwarf by Ian Irvine, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Heartless by Gail Carriger, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Hellhole by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Hell's Bells by John Connolly, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Legend of the Guardians (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Liesl & Po by Lauren Oliver, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Looking for Group (graphic novel) by Ryan Sohmer and Lar de Souza, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Machine Man by Max Barry, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Metropolis (movie), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Mole Hunt by Paul Collins, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Monsters (movie), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Moon over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Orchid (graphic novel) issue 1 by Tom Morello and Scott Hepburn, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Passion by Lauren Kate, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Path of the stray by Kim Falconer, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Peacemaker (graphic novel) by Marianne de Pierres and Brigitte Sutherland, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Power and Majesty by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Raging Phoenix (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Romanitas by Sophia McDougall, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Sesame Street Iron Monster and Sesame Heroes (TV series excerpts), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Shipbreaker by Paolo Bacigalupi, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Side Jobs by Jim Butcher, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Soulless by Gail Carriger, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Spellbound by Kelley Armstrong, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Spice and Wolf (anime), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Spiral by Paul McEuen, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Splice (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Stargate Universe (TV series), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Surface Detail by Iain M. Banks, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Coming of the Terraphiles by Michael Moorcock, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Deep (graphic novel) by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Devil's Diadem by Sara Douglass, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Difference Engine by William Gibson and Bruce Sterling, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Double-Edged Sword by Sarah Silverwood, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Dragon with the Girl Tattoo by Adam Roberts, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Eclipse (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Fallen Blade by Jon Courtenay Grimwood, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Gathering by Kelley Armstrong, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Good Fairies of New York by Martin Millar, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of the Green Rider series by Kristen Britain, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Guardian Angel's Journal by Carolyn Jess-Cooke, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of the Guild Hunter series by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Heir of Night by Helen Lowe, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Japanese Devil Fish Girl and other Unnatural Attractions by Robert Rankin, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Lost Thing (short film) Collector's Edition, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Rare: books one and two by Foz Meadows, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Razor Gate by Sean Cregan, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Revisionists by Thomas Mullen, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Rogue by Trudi Canavan, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Sacred Blacksmith (anime), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Shattered City by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Spirit Thief by Rachel Aaron, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Stainless Steel Rat Returns by Harry Harrison, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Steel Remains and Cold Commands by Richard Morgan, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Stonehenge Legacy by Sam Christer, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Twilight Saga: The Official Illustrated Guide by Stephanie Meyer, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Undivided by Jennifer Fallon, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Thor (movie), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Tobacco-Stained Mountain Goat by Andrez Bergen, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Venture Bros (animated cartoon series), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Xam’D: Lost Memories (anime), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Yatterman (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Robert Hood, for "Bringing the Zombies Home", in Undead Backbrain.
  • Robert Hood, for "Painting Giant Monsters and Robots", in Undead Backbrain.
  • Robert Hood, for "Sex and Insects", in Undead Backbrain.
  • Robert Hood, for "The Muckman Cometh", in Undead Backbrain.
  • Robert Hood, for review of Evangelion II: You Are (Not) Alone (anime), in HorrorScope.
  • Robert Hood, for review of Ghost in the Shell: 2.0 Redux (anime), in HorrorScope.
  • Robert Hood, for review of Laputa Castle in the Sky (anime), in Undead Backbrain.
  • Robert Hood, for review of Monsters (movie), in Undead Backbrain.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Archangel's Blade by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Avenger's Angel by Heather Killough-Walden, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Blaze of Memory by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Bonds of Justice by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Deadline by Mira Grant, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Echo City by Tim Lebon, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of House of the Wind by Titania Hardie, in Dark Matter 6.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Kiss of Snow by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Play of Passion by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Red Glove by Holly Black, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of The Glass House by Rachel Caine, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Tiger's Curse by Colleen Houck, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Tiger's Quest by Colleen Houck, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Witches of the East by Melissa de la Cruz, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Lachlan Huddy, for review of Angel Souls and Devil Hearts by Christopher Golden, in Aurealis 46.
  • Lachlan Huddy, for review of Gamers' Challenge by George Ivanoff, in Aurealis 45.
  • Lachlan Huddy, for review of Robopocalypse by Daniel H Wilson, in Aurealis 45.
  • George Ivanoff, for review of Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol (2010 Christmas Special) DVD, in ticon4.
  • George Ivanoff, for review of Doctor Who: Revisitations DVD box sets 1 and 2, in ticon4.
  • George Ivanoff, for review of Doctor Who: Series 6, Part 1 DVD (box set), in ticon4.
  • George Ivanoff, for review of Liberator by Richard Harland, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Ben Julien, for review of Enterprise of Death by Jesse Bullington, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alissa Krasnostein, for "Getting my Last Short Story on Earth groove on", in Not if You Were the Last Short Story on Earth.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of Journey by Night by Kim Falconer, in Aurealis 45.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of Oracle's Fire by Mary Victoria, in Aurealis 46.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of Rogue Gadda by Nicole Murphy, in Aurealis 45.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of Snuff by Terry Pratchett, in Aurealis 46.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of State of Wonder by Ann Patchett, in Aurealis 46.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of Stormlord's Exile by Glenda Larke, in Aurealis 45.
  • Crisette MacLeod, for review of The Anything Shop by Dawn Meredith, in Aurealis 46.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of The Emerald Tablets by Paul Garrety, in Aurealis 46.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of The Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss, in Aurealis 45.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of When We Have Wings by Claire Corbett, in Aurealis 45.
  • David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely for the "Reviewing New Who" series.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Allison Hewitt is Trapped by Madeleine Roux, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Apocalypse of the Dead by Joe McKinney, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Best New Zombie Tales 1 by James Roy Daley, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Best New Zombie Tales 2 by James Roy Daley, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Chanbara Beauty (movie), in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dead City by Joe McKinney, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dead Earth: The Vengeance Road by Mark Justice and David T. Wilbanks, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dead Men Walking - Tales of Zombies and the Living Dead (Fantasy and Horror Classics), in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology edited by Michelle McCrary and Joe McKinney, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Deadline by Mira Grant, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dreadfully Ever After (Pride and Prejudice and Zombies 3) by Steve Hockensmith, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Eden: Resurrection by Tony Monchinski, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Elements of the Apocalypse by R. Thomas Riley, John Sunseri, Ryan C. Thomas, and D. L. Snell, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Empire by David Dunwoody, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Fated by S.G. Browne, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Field Combat Manual for Zombie Slayers by Marc Sherman, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Flesh Eaters by Joe McKinney, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Generation Zombie edited by Stephanie Boluk and Wylie Lenz, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Home (movie), in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Hungry for Your Love edited by Lori Perkins, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of I Kill Monsters: Fury by Tony Monchinski, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Managing Death by Trent Jamieson, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Married With Zombies by Jesse Petersen, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of My Zombie Valentine by Katie MacAlister, Angie Fox, Marianne Mancuci and Lisa Cach, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Pariah by Bob Fingerman, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Passing Strange by Daniel Waters, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Real Zombies, the Living Dead, and Creatures of the Apocalypse by Brad Steiger, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Rot and Ruin by Jonathan Maberry, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Stories for the End of the World by Eric Shapiro, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Surviving the Zombie Apocalypse edited by Christopher Wortzenspeigel, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Survivor (Alone 2) by James Phelan, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Complete History of 'The Return of the Living Dead' by Christian Sellers and Gary Smart, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Dead (The Enemy 2) by Charlie Higson, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Gathering Dead by Stephen Knight, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Infection by Craig DiLouie, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Living End by James Robert Smith, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Official Zombie Handbook Australia by Dr L. Jon Keioskie and Sean T. Page, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Reapers are the Angels by Alden Bell, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Zombie Handbook by Dr. Robert Curran, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Zombie-Driven Life by David Wood, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Tooth and Nail by Craig DiLouie, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Xombies: Apocalypso by Walter Greatshell, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Z is for Zombie: An Illustrated Guide to the End of the World by Adam Troy-Castro, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Zombie Apocalypse! edited by Stephen Jones, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Zombies: The Recent Dead edited by Paula Guran, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Zombies for Zombies: The Play & Werk Buk by David P. Murphy, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Zombiesque edited by Stephen L. Antczak, James C. Bassett, and Martin H. Greenberg, in Necroscope.
  • Helen Merrick, for review of The Rogue by Trudi Canavan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Liam Merrick, for review of Crossing Over by Anna Kendall, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Liam Merrick, for review of Tron: Legacy (movie), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Angela Meyer, for "Kafka's puss not up to scratch", in The Australian, June 18, 2011.
  • Angela Meyer, for review of Brave New World by Aldous Huxley, in Literary Minded.
  • Angela Meyer, for review of Heroes and Villains by Angela Carter, in Literary Minded.
  • Mitenae, for review of A Dance with Dragons by George R.R. Martin, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Heaven to Wudang by Kylie Chan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Shadowrise by Tad Williams, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Slave of Sondelle by Bevan McGuiness, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Angaelian Apocalypse/The Company Articles of Edward Teach by Matthew Chrulew and Thoraiya Dyer, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Seventh Wave by Paul Garrety, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Undivided by Jennifer Fallon, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Universe Parallel by Traci Harding, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Twilight's Dawn by Anne Bishop, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Zombies Vs Unicorns edited by Holly Black and Justine Larbalestier, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Ian Mond, for "Clarkesworld - March to August 2011", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for "Online-a-palooza!!!!", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Analog March 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Analog April 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Analog May 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Asimov's February 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Asimov's March 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Asimov's April/May 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of "Doctor Who: A Good Man Goes to War" (TV series episode), in Mondy's Adventure.
  • Ian Mond, for review of "Doctor Who: Day of the Moon" (TV series episode), in Mondy's Adventure.
  • Ian Mond, for review of "Doctor Who: The Almost People" (TV series episode), in Mondy's Adventure.
  • Ian Mond, for review of "Doctor Who: The Curse of the Black Spot" (TV series episode), in Mondy's Adventure.
  • Ian Mond, for review of "Doctor Who: The Doctor's Wife" (TV series episode), in Mondy's Adventure.
  • Ian Mond, for review of "Doctor Who: The Impossible Astronaut" (TV series episode), in Mondy's Adventure.
  • Ian Mond, for review of "Doctor Who: The Rebel Flesh" (TV series episode), in Mondy's Adventure.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Fantasy & Science Fiction Jan/Feb 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Fantasy & Science Fiction Mar/Apr 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Fantasy & Science Fiction May/Jun 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Fire by Kristin Cashore, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Graceling by Kristin Cashore, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Much Fall of Blood by Mercedes Lackey, Eric Flint and Dave Freer, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Rome Burning by Sophia McDougall, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Savage City by Sophia McDougall, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of The Traitor's Gate by Sarah Silverwood, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Ross Murray, for review of The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie, in The Specusphere.
  • Ross Murray, for review of The Japanese Devil Fish Girl and Other Unnatural Attractions by Robert Rankin, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of America Pacifica by Anna North, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Bluegrass Symphony by Lisa L. Hannett, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Engineering Infinity edited by Jonathan Strahan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Eona by Alison Goodman, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Stormlord's Exile by Glenda Larke, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of The Broken Ones by Stephen M. Irwin, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of The Waterboys by Peter Docker, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Wither by Lauren DeStefano, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Ian Nichols, for review of Gathering the Bones edited by Jack Dann, Ramsey Campbell, and Dennis Etchison, in SF Commentary 82.
  • Karen Simpson Nikakis, for review of America Pacifica by Anna North, in Aurealis 46.
  • Karen Simpson Nikakis, for review of Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick, in Aurealis 46.
  • Karen Simpson Nikakis, for review of The Devil's Diadem by Sara Douglass, in Aurealis 45.
  • Tony Owens, for review of A Million Versions of Right by Matthew Revert, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of Bloodmoon (movie), in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of Dark Faith edited by Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of Macabre: A Journey through Australia's Darkest Fears edited by Angela Challis and Dr Marty Young, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of On Spec 81, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of Snowtown (movie), in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of The Children (movie), in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of The Guardians by Andrew Pyper, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of The Grudge: White Ghost & Black Ghost (movie), in HorrorScope.
  • Sarah Lee Parker, for "Engineering Infinity - A Smorgasbord of Delights", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Sarah Lee Parker, for "Ken Liu's Paper Menagerie", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "All bite and no bark", in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Arks are by definition redeeming", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Bad Power is so good", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Change for the Machine", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Crossing the Universe: not as easy as it sounds", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "David Bowie would be so proud", in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Doomsday Book: the sf and the medieval", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "F&SF and Ken Liu", in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "How do I get to Bordertown?", in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "I Shall Read Midnight", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Love and Romanpunk: not a review", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Managing Death", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Oltion, Valentine, Beukes", in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Only Ever Always forever", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Pushing Ice: it's what we do", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Red Gloves are a bit creepy", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Shades of Milk and Honey are delicious", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Shattered by The Shattered City", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Ship Breaker: not quite what I hoped for", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Smellink verra nize indeed", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "The Lottery: Catherynne Valente's Omikuji Project", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "The Steel Remains, and my attention is captured", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "The Leviathan may be awake...", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "The Sparrow: a tale of religions and aliens", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "The Wise Man is wise to fear unfinished trilogies", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Thief of Lives will steal your time", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "This chick digs time lords... although maybe not as much as them", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "This time it's Brasyl", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Tiptree, and a collection of her short stories", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Wave your tentacles in the air", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Werewolves, vampires, parasols...", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Wild about Steampunk", in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Among Thieves by Douglas Hulick, in Strange Horizons, June 17, 2011.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Ashling by Isobelle Carmody in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Betrayer of Worlds by Larry Niven and Edward M. Lerner in Dreams and Speculations and Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Brasyl by Ian McDonald in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Chasm City by Alistair Reynolds in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Chill by Elizabeth Bear in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Contact (movie), in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Deep State by Walter Jon Williams in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Dust by Elizabeth Bear in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Engineering Infinity edited by Jonathan Strahan, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Eyes Like Stars by Lisa Mantchev in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Fireship/Mother and Child by Joan D. Vinge in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Genesis by Bernard Beckett in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Grail by Elizabeth Bear in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Heartless by Gail Carriger in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Hyperion by Dan Simmons in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. Corey in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Managing Death by Trent Jamieson in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Mappa Mundi by Justina Robson in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Nightsiders by Sue Isle in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Obernewtyn by Isobelle Carmody in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of One of our Thursdays is Missing by Jasper Fforde in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Retribution Falls by Chris Wooding in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Revelation Space by Alistair Reynolds in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Steam Engine Time 3 edited by Bruce Gillespie, Paul Kincaid, and Maureen Kincaid Speller in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Surface Detail by Ian M. Banks in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of The Dervish House by Ian McDonald in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of The Farseekers by Isobelle Carmody in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of The Killing Thing by Kate Wilhelm in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of "The Lifecycle of Software Objects" by Ted Chiang in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of The Sending by Isobelle Carmody in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Transformation Space by Marianne de Pierres in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of "Troika" by Alistair Reynolds in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Troubletwisters by Garth Nix and Sean Williams in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Under the Poppy by Kathe Koja, in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Welcome to the Greenhouse edited by Gordon Van Gelder in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Yellow Blue Tibia by Adam Roberts in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "Borders of Infinity, Brothers in Arms... a Miles overload", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "Bujold: the saga continues. Or begins.", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "Cetaganda: a conversational review", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "Cryoburn: Or the End of Bujold... so far", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "Diplomatic Imunity: Miles really needs it", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "Memories and Miles", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "Miles grows up: my Byjold discovery continues", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "Miles in luuuuurve", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "Mirror Dance: Bujold gets very crunchy", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "The Bujold discovery continues: Ethan, and a touch of Miles", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for "The discovery of Bujold: Cordelia's Honor", in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Gillian Polack, for "Celebrating Shaun Tan", in BiblioBuffet.
  • Gillian Polack, for "Fiction and History Revisited", in BiblioBuffet.
  • Gillian Polack, for "In Search of Today's Kafka", in BiblioBuffet.
  • Gillian Polack, for "On Steampunk", in BiblioBuffet.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Bloody Valentine by Melissa de la Cruz, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Eclecticism 14 edited by Craig Bezant, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Firespell by Chloe Neill, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Heartbreak and Magic by Ian Rosales Casocot, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Love Bites by Lynsay Sands, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Midnight by Mia James, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Minion by L.A. Banks, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Single White Vampire by Lynsay Sands, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Tall, Dark and Hungry by Lynsay Sands, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Fledgeling Handbook by P.C. Cast with Kim Doner, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Hammer by K.J. Parker, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Kite of Stars and other stories by Dean Francis Alfar, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Lost Language by Marianne Villanueva, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Neon Court by Kate Griffin, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Wolfsbane and Mistletoe edited by Charlaine Harris and Toni L.P. Kelner, in HorroScope.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Clantasy", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Cosmos Gets Chilly", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Eclipse Four Highlights", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "It's the Universe That's Broken, Not Me", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Strange Horizons brings the Strange; Peter Ball redefines the Zucchini", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Subterranean Magazine YA Special", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of Only Ever Always by Penni Russon, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of The Demon's Surrender by Sarah Rees Brennan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of The Shattering by Karen Healey, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of The Wilful Eye (Tales from the Tower 1) edited by Isobelle Carmody and Nan McNab, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of Thyla by Kate Gordon, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of Tortall and Other Lands by Tamora Pierce, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of Will Supervillains by on the Final? (graphic novel) by Naomi Novik and Yishan Li, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Yvonne Rousseau, for "Extensive spoilers: Investigating Connie Willis's Blackout and All Clear", in SF Commentary 82.
  • Peter Ryan, for "More passion needed in Egan's recent fiction", in SF Commentary 82.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of Above/Below by Stephanie Campisi and Ben Peek, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of Dead Sea Fruit by Kaaren Warren, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of Ghost Seas by Steven Utley, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of Hal Junior: The Secret Signal by Simon Haynes, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of Love in Vain by Lewis Shiner, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of Pump Six and Other Stories by Paolo Bacigalupi, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of The Last Days of Kali Yuga by Paul Haines, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Angela Slatter, for review of A Book of Endings by Deborah Biancotti, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mark Smith-Briggs, for review of Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50, in HorrorScope.
  • Colin Steele, for "The Field", in SF Commentary 81.
  • Jon Swabey, for review of Dead Set (TV series DVD), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of An Eclectic Slice of Life edited by Craig Bezant, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of Concrete Jungle by Brett McBean, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of Scary Kisses edited by Liz Grzyb, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of Tales of Sin and Madness by Brett McBean, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of The Devils of D-Day by Graham Masterton, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of The Force Unleashed by Sean Williams, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of The Haunting of James Hastings by Christopher Ransom, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of Torment by Greg Chapman, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of What the Night Knows by Dean Koontz, in HorrorScope.
  • Elyse Taylor, for review of Battlecry: Sten Omnibus 1 by Chris Bunch and Allan Cole, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Elyse Taylor, for review of Die for Me by Amy Plum, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Elyse Taylor, for review of Hexbound by Chloe Neill, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Elyse Taylor, for review of The Oracle of Stamboul by Michael David Lukas, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Carissa Thorp, for review of The Golden Door by Emily Rodda, in Aurealis 45.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Daniel X (graphic novel) by James Patterson, with Michael Ledwidge, art by SeungHui Kye, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Friday Night Bites by Chloe Neill, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Peacemaker (graphic novel), issue 1 by Marianne de Pierres and Brigitte Sutherland, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Slave to Sensation by Nalini Singh, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Songs of the Earth by Elspeth Cooper, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Stormlord's Exile by Glenda Larke, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of "Tainted Love" (True Blood (graphic novel), volume 2, issue 1) in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Black Prism by Brent Weeks, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Dark and Hollow Places by Carrie Ryan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Inheriatnce by Robin Hobb and Megan Lindholm, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Last Dragon by Jane Yolen and Rebecca Guay, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Shattering by Karen Healey, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Zorro (comic), issues 1 and 2, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lili Wilkinson, for "Someone to Watch Over Me: Power and Surveillance in the Hunger Games", in The Girl Who Was on Fire, Smart Pop.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of The Abused Werewolf Rescue Group by Catherine Jinks, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of The Vampire Diaries (Book 1: The Awakening) by LJ Smith, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of The Vampire Diaries (Book 2: The Struggle) by LJ Smith, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of The Vampire Diaries (Book 3: The Fury) by LJ Smith, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of Sisters Red by Jackson Pearce, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of Blood Magic by Tessa Gratton, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of EONA by Alison Goodman, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of Immortal Beloved by Cate Tiernan, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of The Dead-Tossed Waves by Carrie Ryan, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of Darkest Mercy by Melissa Marr, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of Votive' by Karen Brooks, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of Vampire Academy series by Richelle Mead, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of The Dark and Hollow Places by Carrie Ryan, on Burn Bright.
  • Mandy Wrangles, for review of Divergent by Veronica Roth, on Burn Bright.
Personal tools