2016 Ditmar eligibility list

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

In order to edit the page (and any on this wiki), you need to create an account for yourself. If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu, and if you have specific questions about how to make the update, email ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.


This article lists works and people eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2016 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award and may neither nominate nor vote in the awards. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • A City Called Smoke (The Territory 2), Justin Woolley, Momentum.
  • A Firstful of Clones, Seaton Kay-Smith, HarperCollins.
  • A Single Stone, Meg McKinlay, Walker Books Australia.
  • A Vision of the Future (FirstWorld Saga 4), Chrstopher Jackson-Ash, Christopher John Allen.
  • A Week Without Tuesday, Angelica Banks, Allen & Unwin.
  • Aberrated, S. Elliot Brandis, Aberrant Minds Publishing.
  • Across the Bridge of Ice, Ruth Fox, Hague Publishing.
  • Afterlight, Rebecca Lim, Text Publishing.
  • Akarnae (The Medoran Chronicles 1), Lynette Noni, Pantera Press.
  • Angel of Storms (Millennium's Rule 2), Trudi Canavan, Orbit.
  • Anyone But Ivy Pocket, Caleb Krisp, HarperCollins.
  • Atrophy, Jess Anastasi, Entangled Publishing.
  • Aurora: Centralis (Aurora 4), Amanda Bridgeman, Momentum.
  • Aurora: Eden (Aurora 5), Amanda Bridgeman, Momentum.
  • AWOL (The Timekeepers 3), Traci Harding, HarperCollins.
  • Base, Cathleen Ross, Escape Publishing.
  • Battlesaurus: Rampage at Waterloo, Brian Falkner, Farrar Straus Giroux.
  • Beyond Regeneration, Jenny Schwartz.
  • Beyond The Grave (Ministry of Curiosities 3), C.J. Archer, C.J. Archer.
  • Black Light, K.A. Bedford, Fremantle Press.
  • Blake's 7 8: Mediasphere, Jonathan Blum and Kate Orman, Big Finish.
  • Broken Prophecy, K.J. Taylor, Impulse Australia.
  • Brother's Blood (The Ascension Saga 1), Mike Armstrong.
  • Burn (The Rephaim 4), Paula Weston, Text Publishing.
  • Burning Blood, Daniel de Lorne, Escape Publishing.
  • Carousel, Brendan Ritchie, Fremantle Press.
  • Castigation (Aremihc Trilogy 1), Madeline Parkinson, Soul Mate Publishing.
  • Clade, James Bradley, Penguin Australia.
  • Cloudwish, Fiona Wood, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Cold Faith, Shaune Lafferty Webb, Hague Publishing.
  • Convergence, David M. Henley, HarperCollins.
  • Crossed, Evelyn Blackwell.
  • Crusade, Peter M. Ball, Apocalypse Ink Productions.
  • Daisy Malone and the Blue Glowing Stone, James O'Loghlin, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Day Boy, Trent Jamieson, Text Publishing.
  • Dead Bones (Bone Magic 1), L.J. Hayward, L.J. Hayward.
  • Desire to Fall, Shona Husk, Loose Id.
  • Divided: An Open Heart Novel Book 1, Sharon M. Johnston, City Owl Press.
  • Don't Look Back, S.E. Gilchrist, Suzanne Hamilton.
  • Dragon Blood 1: Pliethin, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Dragon Blood 2: Wyvern, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Dragon Blood 3: Surety, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Dragon Blood 4: Knight, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Dragon Blood 5: Mage, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Earth (Drachengott 2), K.J. Taylor, Impulse Australia.
  • Earthbound (The Reach 1), Mark R. Healy.
  • Emerald Child, Karen Hughes, Kalika Magic.
  • Emissaries, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • Empire of the Waves: Voyage of the Moon Child, Christopher Richardson, Penguin Australia.
  • Equilibrium, C.S. Sealey, Momentum.
  • Experiment X-One-Six, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Fall (Twinmaker 3), Sean Williams, Allen & Unwin.
  • Fearless, Marianne Curley, Bloomsbury.
  • FERTS, Grace Hudson, Grace Hudson.
  • Fire (Drachengott 3), K.J. Taylor, Impulse Australia.
  • Flesh & Wires, Jackie Hatton, Aqueduct Press.
  • Graced, Amanda Pillar, Momentum.
  • Greythorne, L.M. Merrington, Momentum.
  • Half Trace, Bryn Ellis, Acrux.
  • Her Majesty's Necromancer (Ministry of Curiosities 2), C.J. Archer, C.J. Archer.
  • Hero (The Hero Rebellion 1), Belinda Crawford, Odyssey Books.
  • House of Shadows, Darcie Coates, Candlebreak.
  • Hunt For Valamon, D.K. Mok, Spencer Hill Press.
  • Hunter's Moon, Sophie Masson, Random House Australia.
  • Illuminae (The Illuminae Files 1), Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff, Knopf.
  • In the Skin of a Monster, Kathryn Barker, Allen & Unwin.
  • Incite Insight, Robert New, Tale Publishing.
  • Inquisitor, Mitchell Hogan.
  • Kissed by Water (The Watchtower Chronicles 3), Delwyn Jenkins, Momentum.
  • Kraken Rising (Alex Hunter 6), Greig Beck, Momentum.
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, Alison Goodman, HarperCollins.
  • Lament for the Afterlife, Lisa L. Hannett, ChiZine Publications.
  • Landfall (The Reach 2), Mark R. Healy.
  • Life Light, Robert N. Stephenson, Satalyte Publishing.
  • Lifespan of Starlight, Thalia Kalkipsakis, Hardie Grant Egmont.
  • Linesman, S.K. Dunstall, Penguin Random House.
  • Locust Girl: a lovesong, Merlinda Bobis, Spinifex Press.
  • Lust Born, Jacquie Underdown, Beachwalk Press.
  • Melancholy (The Cure 2), Charlotte McConaghy, Momentum.
  • Mind Games, Teri Terry, Orchard.
  • Moirae, Mehreen Ahmed, Createspace.
  • Molly and Pim and the Millions of Stars, Martine Murray, Text Publishing.
  • Moving Tigers, Bob Franklin, Affirm Press.
  • Mythmaker, Marianne de Pierres, Angry Robot.
  • Never Forgotten, Stacey Nash, Impulse Australia.
  • North of the Dragonlands, Stephen Dedman, Satalyte Publishing.
  • Olive of Groves, Katrina Nannestad, HarperCollins.
  • Pandora Jones: Reckoning, Barry Jonsberg, Allen & Unwin.
  • Phyllis Wong and the Waking of the Wizard, Geoffrey McSkimming, Allen & Unwin.
  • Prisoner of the Black Hawk (The Mapmaker Chronicles 2), A.L. Tait, Hachette Australia.
  • Protecting Her Heart, Nicole Murphy, Escape Publishing.
  • Rae and Essa's Space Adventures, Donna Maree Hanson, Escape Publishing.
  • Ranger's Apprentice, The Early Years 1: The Tournament at Gorlan, John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • Realms of the Fae 1: A Debt Owed, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Renegade (The Spiral Wars 1), Joel Shepherd.
  • Resistance, John Birmingham, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Rhuma, K.J. Sheerin, Armchair Publishing.
  • Rock Paper Sorcery (Night Call 3), L.J. Hayward, L.J. Hayward.
  • Sacrifice (y Ddraig 1), Gwendolyn Beynon, Dark Pages Publishing.
  • Scarred, Shayla Morgansen.
  • Sight (The Delta Girls 1), Juliet Madison, Diversion Books.
  • Skin, Ilka Tampke, Text Publishing.
  • Skin Deep, Gary Kemble, Echo Publishing.
  • Son of Death, Andrew McDonald, Hardie Grant Egmont.
  • Sound (The Delta Girls 2), Juliet Madison, Diversion Books.
  • Spiritbound, Dani Kristoff, Escape Publishing.
  • Star of Deltora 1: Shadows of the Master, Emily Rodda, Scholastic Australia.
  • Star of Deltora 2: Twin Moons, Emily Rodda, Scholastic Australia.
  • Stormbringer (The Hydra 2), Alis Franklin, Random House.
  • Supplicants (Canta Libre 2), Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • Tainted (Demon Hunters 3), Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • The 65-Storey Treehouse, Andy Griffiths, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • The Adventures of Holly White and the Incredible Sex Machine, Krissy Kneen, Text Publishing.
  • The Art of Effective Dreaming, Gillian Polack, Satalyte Publishing.
  • The Big Smoke (Vampires in the Sunburnt Country 2), Jason Nahrung, Clan Destine Press.
  • The Catacombs (World's Scarriest Places 2), Jeremy Bates, Ghillinnein Books.
  • The Cut Out, Jack Heath, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Dagger's Path, Glenda Larke, Orbit.
  • The Devious Dr. Jekyll, Viola Carr, HarperCollins.
  • The Diabolical Miss Hyde, Viola Carr, HarperCollins.
  • The Elf King's Lady (Wildecoast Saga 2), Bernadette Rowley, Momentum.
  • The Emerald Serpent, K.S. Nikakis, SOV Media.
  • The Fire Sermon, Francesca Haig, Simon & Schuster.
  • The Floating City, Craig Cormick, Angry Robot Books.
  • The Foretelling of Georgie Spider (The Tribe 3), Ambelin Kwaymullina, Walker Books Australia.
  • The Fourteenth Summer of Angus Jack, Jen Storer, HarperCollins.
  • The Haunting of Blackwell House, Darcy Coates, Candlebreak.
  • The Hunter Within, Pam Farley, Pam Farley.
  • The Hush, Skye Melki-Wegner, Random House Australia.
  • The Impossible Quest 3: The Beast of Blackmoor Bog, Kate Forsyth, Scholastic Australia.
  • The Impossible Quest 4: The Drowned Kingdom, Kate Forsyth, Scholastic Australia.
  • The Impossible Quest 5: Battle of the Heroes, Kate Forsyth, Scholastic Australia.
  • The Last Necromancer (Ministry of Curiosities 1), C.J. Archer, C.J. Archer.
  • The Last Place, Michael Adams, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Last Quarrel, Duncan Lay, Momentum.
  • The League (The Post-Humans 1), Thurston Bassett, Kalamity Press.
  • The Lord and the Mermaid (Wildecoast Saga 1), Bernadette Rowley, Momentum.
  • The Lost Mask (The Bone Mask Trilogy 2), Ashley Capes, Snapping Turtle Books.
  • The Lost Souls Dating Agency, Suneeti Rekhari, Escape Publishing.
  • The MacGregor, Jenny Brigalow, Escape Publishing.
  • The Monster Within, Darrell Pitt, Text Publishing.
  • The Mothers (The Transgressions Cycle 1), Mike Jones, Simon & Schuster.
  • The Natural Way of Things, Charlotte Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Orchid Nursary, Louise Katz, [Lacuna] Publishing.
  • The Pearl Diver (Seven Worlds Saga 1), S. Elliot Brandis, Aberrant Minds Publishing.
  • The Perfect Tear, Connie Lansberg, Rockit Press.
  • The Pyramids of London, Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • The Red Queen (Obernewtyn 7), Isobelle Carmody, Penguin Australia.
  • The Reparation (The Transgressions Cycle 3), Mike Jones, Simon & Schuster.
  • The River and the Book, Alison Croggon, Walker Books.
  • The Scrimshaw Marionette (The Transgressions Cycle 2), Mike Jones, Simon & Schuster.
  • The Sentience Machine, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • The Time of the Ghosts, Gillian Polack, Satalyte Publishing.
  • The Trophy of Champions (Pie Rats 4), Cameron Stelzer, Daydream Press.
  • The Year of Wings (The Stone Shepherds Collection 1), Mark Barkley, Mark Barkley.
  • Their Fractured Light (Starbound 3), Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner, Hyperion.
  • Theophilus Grey and the Demon Thief, Catherine Jinks, Allen & Unwin.
  • Thrive, Mary Borsellino, Clan Destine Press.
  • Time & Tyde, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • Tower of Thorns (Blackthorn & Grim 2), Juliet Marillier, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Tribal Law (Miscreants & Magick 1), Shannon Curtis, Australian Romance Readers Association.
  • Trinity (The False Prince 2), Sophie Masson, Momentum.
  • unvamped, Elizabeth Stevens, Eternal Press.
  • Unwanted, Amanda Holohan, Penguin Australia.
  • Warmth, Sam Wolfson, Inawyle Australia.
  • Warriors of Vhas 1: Intimations of Evil, Cary J. Lenehan, IFWG Publishing.
  • Watch This Space 1: Out to Launch, Colin Thompson, Random House Australia.
  • Water (Drachengott 4), K.J. Taylor, Impulse Australia.
  • Welcome to Orphancorp, Marlee Jane Ward, Seizure.
  • Wicked Embers (Souls of Fire 2), Keri Arthur, Penguin.
  • Wind (Drachengott 1), K.J. Taylor, Impulse Australia.
  • Winnell Road 1: Beneath the Surface, Kate Foster, Jet Black Publishing.
  • Winning the King, Nicole Murphy, Escape Publishing.
  • Y, Shane Jason Taylor, Shane Jason Taylor.
  • Zeroes, Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti, Simon and Schuster.

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "A Shout is a Prayer / for the Waiting Centuries", T. R. Napper, Interzone 258.
  • "A Truck Called Remembrance", Susan Wardle, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Aschenputtel", Avril Sabine, in Fairytales Retold: Aschenputtel, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "Bang:Bang", S. Elliot Brandis, in Crime & Punishment, Dark Matter Publishing.
  • "Bella and the Wandering House", Meg McKinlay, in Bella and the Wandering House, Fremantle Press.
  • "Black Canyon", Jeremy Bates, in Black Canyon, Ghillinnein Books.
  • "Blood and Ink", Jack Bridges, in Blood and Ink, Prizm Books.
  • "Broken Glass", Stephanie Gunn, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Choose Your Own Death", Marianna Shek, in Choose Your Own Death, Rock On Kitty.
  • "Crown of Bone", Hob Goodfellowe, in A Treasure of Bone & Promises (The Winter King 1).
  • "Cursebreaker: The Mutalibeen and the Memphite Mummies", Kyla Lee Ward, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Dark History", Jen White, in Dimension6 4.
  • "Double Exposure", Kat Clay, in Double Exposure, Crime Factory Publications.
  • "Dragonfall Mountain", Paul Collins and Sean McMullen, in Dragonfall Mountain (The Warlock's Child 2), Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Echoes of Space", Carolyn J. Denman, in Aurealis 82.
  • "Evermore", Isobelle Carmody, in Evermore, Windy Hollow Books.
  • "Fake Geek Girl", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 14, issue 4.
  • "Forgive Me Aiden", Avril Sabine, in Plea of the Damned 2: Forgive Me Aiden, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "Forgive Me Lucy", Avril Sabine, in Plea of the Damned 1: Forgive Me Lucy, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "Formaldehyde", Jane Rawson, in Formaldehyde, Seizure.
  • "Generation Zero", Kathryn Hore, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Hammer of God" (Alex Hunter 5.5), Greig Beck, in Hammer of God, Momentum.
  • "High Life", Anna Tambour, in The Finest Ass in the Universe, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Hot Rods", Cat Sparks, in Lightspeed Science Fiction & Fantasy 58.
  • "In Vaulted Halls Entombed", Alan Baxter, in SNAFU: Survival of the Fittest, Cohesion Press.
  • "Infected", C.M. Gray, in Zombiefied!: Infected, HarperCollins.
  • "Kizmet and the Case of the Smashed Violin", Frank Woodley, in Kizmet and the Case of the Smashed Violin, Penguin Australia.
  • "Kizmet and the Case of the Tassie Tiger", Frank Woodley, in Kizmet and the Case of the Tassie Tiger, Penguin Australia.
  • "Lab Dancer", Anna Tambour, in The Finest Ass in the Universe, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Like a Boojum", Simon Petrie, in Aurealis 77.
  • "Lodloc and the Bear", Steve Cameron, in Dimension6 6.
  • "Neighbors", Jeremy Bates, in Dark Hearts, Ghillinnein Books.
  • "Night Shift", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Of Sorrow and Such", Angela Slatter, in Of Sorrow and Such, Tor.com.
  • "Redux", Sean Williams, in Redux, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Sins of meals past", Matthew Morrison, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Sleeping Beauty", Avril Sabine, in Fairytales Retold: Sleeping Beauty, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "Smoke Billows, Soot Falls", Lisa L. Hannett, in Smoke Billows, Soot Falls, Spectral Press.
  • "The Audience", Sean McMullen, in "Analog Science Fiction Science Fact", June 2015.
  • "The Briskwater Mare", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Burning Sea", Paul Collins and Sean McMullen, in The Burning Sea (The Warlock's Child 1), Ford Street Publishing.
  • "The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Death of a Cruciverbalist", Martin Livings, in The Death of a Cruciverbalist, Steve Dillon.
  • "The Ferry Man", Pandora Hope, in "Interzone", #256, Jan-Feb 2015.
  • "The Flowers That Bloom Where Blood Touches Earth", Stephanie Gunn, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Guardians", Paul Collins and Sean McMullen, in The Guardians (The Warlock's Child 5), Ford Street Publishing.
  • "The Haunting of Gillespie House", Darcy Coates, in The Haunting of Gillespie House, Candlebreak.
  • "The Heart of the Labyrinth", D.K. Mok, in In Memory: A Tribute to Sir Terry Pratchett.
  • "The Irish Wizard", Avril Sabine, in The Irish Wizard, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "The Iron Claw", Paul Collins and Sean McMullen, in The Iron Claw (The Warlock's Child 3), Ford Street Publishing.
  • "The Last Case of Detective Charlemagne", Kathleen Jennings, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Miseducation of Mara Lys", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Molenstraat Music Festival", Sean Monaghan, in Asimov's Science Fiction, September 2015.
  • "The Patchwork Starship", Jessi Hammond, in The Patchwork Starship, Solitary Cat Books.
  • "The Wages of Honey", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Wake in the Witch House", Francis Payne, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "The Whimper", Robert Hood, in Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • "They Are Impatient", Maurice Xanthos, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "Trial By Dragons", Paul Collins and Sean McMullen, in Trial By Dragons (The Warlock's Child 4), Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Under Gravity's Dust", Mike Woods, in Under Gravity's Dust.
  • "Vanguard", Aaaron Sterns, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "Tooth", Bren MacDibble, in Dimension6 4.
  • "Welcome to Orphancorp", Marlee Jane Ward, Seizure.
  • "XE, or People Are Crazy", S. Elliot Brandis, in No Way Home, Dark Matter Publishing.
  • "Zombiefied!", C.M. Gray, in Zombiefied!, HarperCollins.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "2B", Joanne Anderton, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "60 Seconds to Midnight", T.C. Phillips, in The Toll of Another Bell, Xchyler Publishing.
  • "A Friend in the Trade", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "A Giant Leap For A Man", Sean Williams, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "A Gift for the Master", T.C. Phillips, in Specul8 1.
  • "A Girl and Her Dog", Sarah Fallon, in SQ Mag 23.
  • "A Hedge of Yellow Roses", Kathleen Jennings, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "A lively discussion over the merits of flash fiction", P.S. Cottier, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "A Perfect Crime", Geoff Covey, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "A Perverse Sort of Liberty", Tanya Davies, in Softcopy 1.
  • "A Red Mist", Martin Livings, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "A Shot of Salt Water", Lisa L. Hannett, in The Dark 8.
  • "A Song For First Hours", Kirstyn McDermott, in SQ Mag 20.
  • "A True Aussie Hero", Chris McGrane, in AntipodeanSF 204.
  • "A Walkabout Amongst the Stars", Lezli Robyn, in Mission: Tomorrow, Baen.
  • "A Wondrous Necessary Woman", Janeen Webb, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Acquired Distaste", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Adventue Socks", Leife Shallcross, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Adrift on the Smoky Sea", Lachlan Huddy, in Aurealis 86.
  • "After and Back Before", Miranda Siemienowicz, in The Doll Collection, Tor.
  • "After Image", Robert Hood, in Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • "Against the Current", Dan Baker, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Alchemy and Ice", Charlotte Nash, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • "All the Wrong Places", Sean Williams, in Meeting Infinity, Solaris.
  • "All That Glitters", Tarran Jones, in Twice Upon A Time, Bearded Scribe Press.
  • "Almost Days", D.K. Mok, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "An Advanced Guide to Successful Price-Fixing in Extraterrestrial Betting Markets", T. R. Napper, Interzone 254.
  • "An Apocalypse in Six Genres", Kathleen Jennings, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • "An Execution in Waste Disposal", Shelley Russell Nolan, in Specul8 1.
  • "And I may be some time...", Craig Gormick, in Antarctica: Music, sounds and cultural connections, ANU Press.
  • "Angelito", Lucy Sussex, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Another Week In The Future, An Excerpt", Kaaron Warren, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Apocalypse Babe", Marlee Jane Ward, in Mad Scientist Journal, Autumn 2015.
  • "Art as a Mirror", Tracie McBride, in The Lovecraft eZine 35.
  • "Ashes", Tara Calaby, in Grimdark Magazine 4.
  • "At Arm's Length", Jodi Cleghorn, in Tincture Journal 11.
  • "Azimuth", Pete Kempshall, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Authentic Empathy", Mark Webb, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Baad-hin'jan and the Chickpea", Anna Tambour, in The Finest Ass in the Universe, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Bad Dreams", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, June 25, 2015.
  • "Barista", Jane Routley, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Bearskin", Angela Slatter, in The Dark 7.
  • "Beast", Natalie Saakovski, in In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "Beauty", Jane Thomson, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Beyond the Borders of All He Had Been Taught", Alan Baxter, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Beyond the Factory Wall", Rivqa Rafael, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Black Glass", Carole Normahas, in The Fading.
  • "Blink", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "Blissful Symbiosis", Cat Sheely, in Flights of Fancy, FAW Eurobodalla.
  • "Blood on the Indian Pacific", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After, Brimstone Press.
  • "Bloodlust", Steve Cameron, in In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "Bluebeard's Daughter", Angela Slatter, in SQ Mag 20.
  • "Blueblood", Faith Mudge, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Book Hunter", Damien Lutz, in Book Hunter, Damien Lutz.
  • "Breaking Windows", Tracie McBride, in Aurealis 84.
  • "Bufo of Oahu: Ukulele Ululatress", Anna Tambour, in The Finest Ass in the Universe, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Bullets", Joanne Anderton, in In Sunshine Bright & Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers", Garth Nix, in Old Venus, Titan Books.
  • "Captain Marvelous", Rose Hartley, in f(r)iction 2.
  • "Carbon Leap", Natalie J.E. Potts, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Caterwaul", Edlyn Tokley and Simon Brown, in Cosmos, 12 October 2015.
  • "Chlorophyll Haven", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Chorus", Paul Sherringham, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Circa", Caitlene Cooke, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Clara's", Marlee Jane Ward, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Closer To God", Martin Livings, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Collateral Damage", Dirk Flinthart, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Consorting With Filth", Lisa L. Hannett, in Blurring the Line, Cohesion Press.
  • "Consumed", Elizabeth Jakimow, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Cook Loses His Heart to the Native Girls", Craig Cormick, in Bewildering Stories 610.
  • "Corporate Life", Bart Meehan, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "Cosmic Fire", S.E. Gilchrist, in Cosmic Fire (Mars Academy Series 2).
  • "Curse of the Falls", Jo Hart, in Beautiful & Deadly, Graceful Doe Publications.
  • "Daega's test", Jeremy Szal, in nature physics, May 2015.
  • "Darkness Beyond", Jason Franks, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "Darkness Visible", Ian Irvine, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Dead Cert", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Dealings With Joe", Avril Sabine, in Dealings With Joe, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "Deep Web", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Defy the Grey Kings", Jason Fischer, in Beneath Ceaseless Skies 180.
  • "Denying the Thrill", Gerry Huntman, in Creepy Campfilre Stories, EMP Publishing.
  • "Depth Lurker", G.N. Braun, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "Devils", Christine Gladstone, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Discarded Pieces", David Coleman, in Aurealis 78.
  • 'Dichotomous key to "animals" discovered by the first settlers on Quintana: Kepler-186F', Melanie Rees, in Daily Science Fiction, January 14, 2015.
  • "Distractions", Sean Monaghan, in Perihelion, August 2015.
  • "Done and Darbie'd", Faran Silverton, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Double Speak", Robert Hood, in Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • "Dr Lovechild Regrets", Gary Crew, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Dragon Girl", Cat Sparks, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Dreamgirl", Stephen Dedman, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "Drift", Alex Hardison, in Volatile Memory (website), Alex Hardison.
  • "Drought", Adrik Kemp, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Earth's Grand Master", P.J. Keuning, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Eight Seconds", Pandora Hope, in She Walks in Shadows, Innsmouth Free Press.
  • "El Caballo Muerte", Martin Livings, in Fat Zombie, Permuted Press.
  • "Endpapers", Lisa L. Hannett, in Postscripts 34/35.
  • "Enfolded", J. Michael Melican, in Aurealis 78.
  • "Equinox", Jo Hart, in Beautiful & Deadly, Graceful Doe Publications.
  • "Faith", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Ferals", William Broom, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Final Journey", Stephen C. Ormsby, in SQ Mag 19.
  • "Flawed Justice", Rob Bleckly, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Footprints in Venom", Robert Hood, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "For So Great a Misdeed", Lisa L. Hannett, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Foreigner", Bettina Melher, in Foreigner: A Science Fiction Short Story, Bettina Melher.
  • "Function A:save(target.Dawn)", Rivqa Raphael, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Future Me, Future Her", Chris Large, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "Future Schlock", Geoff Covey, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "Genetics", Cecilia Clark, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "Genies", Peter M. Ball, in Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary, Stone Skin Press.
  • "Genocide", Marg Essex, in AntipodeanSF 204.
  • "Getting Tickled", Natalie Satakovski, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Ghost Versions", Darren Goossens, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Ghostspotting", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Going Home Sideways", S.G. Larner, in Dimension6 5.
  • "Got the time Mr Wolf?", Jennifer Jarman, in Specul8 1.
  • "Granuaile", Dirk Flinthart, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Grey Power - Consolidation", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Half Past", Samantha Murray, in Writers of the Future Vol. 31, Galaxy Press.
  • "Hard", Helen Stubbs, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Haunting Matilda", Dmetri Kakmi, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "Heal", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 208.
  • "Heirloom Pieces", Lisa L. Hannett, in Apex Magazine 71.
  • "Help", Mark Tremble, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Her Face Like Lightning", David McDonald, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Her Ladyship", John Jenkins, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 14, issue 5.
  • "Home Delivery", Michelle Jager, in SQ Mag 21.
  • "Home Improvements", Aaron C. Goulson, in Specul8 1.
  • "Hope", Tony Shillitoe, in From Out of the Dark, Altair Australia.
  • "Horror at Hollow Head", Cameron Trost, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Houdini's Heart", Thoraiya Dyer, in Apex Magazine 70.
  • "How Father Bryant Saw the Light", Alan Baxter, in Blurring the Line, Cohesion Press.
  • "How I Saved the Galaxy (on a limited budget)", Aidan Doyle, in Daily Science Fiction, August 10, 2015.
  • "Husk and Sheaf", Suzanne J. Willis, in SQ Mag 22.
  • "Immaterial Progress", Sean Williams, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • "In Memoriam", Greg Chapman, in Specul8 1.
  • "In Search of Jimmy", David Dolan, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "In Sheep's Clothing", Kim Gaal, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • "In The Blood", Dirk Flinthart, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "In the Company of Women", Deborah Sheldon, in Pulp Modern 9.
  • "In the Heart of the City", Rebecca Fung, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "In The Future There Will Be Birds", Shauna O'Meara, in Cosmos Magazine.
  • "(In) Vulnerable World", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, February 5, 2015.
  • "Insecure Alternation", Simon Petrie, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Interruption", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "Into the Light", Alice Godwin, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Ion, Son of Apollo", Avril Sabine, in Myths and Legends Retold: Ion, Son of Apollo, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "January Days", Faith Mudge, in State Library of Queensland (website).
  • "Jeeves & The Zombie Apocalypse", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Jimmy's Boys", Laura E. Goodin, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Keeping It Movin'", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Kenji's Magic Sandals", Duncan Ball, in Two Tengu Tales from Japan, Christmas Press.
  • "Lady Killer", Anthony Panegyres, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Last Age of Kings", Jeremy Szal, in Fantasy Scroll mag 10.
  • "Lavinia’s Wood", Angela Slatter, in She Walks in Shadows, Innsmouth Free Press.
  • "Leo da Vinci vs The Ice-cream Domination League", Michael Pryor, in Leo da Vinci vs The Ice-cream Domination League, Random House Australia.
  • "Leucrotta", Kyla Lee Ward, in Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary, Stone Skin Press.
  • "Light House, Dark House", Greg Chapman, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Light in the Darkness", James O'Keefe in From Out of the Dark, Altair Australia.
  • "Lion Heart", Sandy Fussell, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Living on Compressed Time", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, April 2, 2015.
  • "Look how cold my hands are", Deborah Biancotti, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Looking for Ben", M. James Richards, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Love Bites", Jo Hart, in Beautiful & Deadly, Graceful Doe Publications.
  • "Loyalty", Mitchell Edgeworth, in Aurealis 80.
  • "Magic for Sale", Michael Pryor, in Richa & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Mary, Mary", Kirstyn McDermott, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Maya And the Prince", Jo Hart, in Beautiful & Deadly, Graceful Doe Publications.
  • "Meme Mosquitos", Jonathan Blum, in Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary, Stone Skin Press.
  • "Memory Lane", Suzanne J. Willis, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Midnight Dreams of Gold Coast Beaches", Andisha Sabri, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Mine Intercom", Kaaron Warren, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 13, issue 6.
  • "Miss Sibyl Cassandra", Lucy Sussex, in The Doll Collection, Tom Doherty Associates.
  • "Music of the Pod-people", George Ivanoff, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "My Dead Bunny", Sigi Cohen, in My Dead Bunny, Walker Books Australia.
  • "My Killer, My Saviour", Robert N. Stephenson, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "Naked Mole Rats", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 209.
  • "Naoko's Dragons", Aidan Doyle, in Orbit, March 2015.
  • "New Generation", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, March 5, 2015.
  • "Night Blooming", Jason Nahrung, in SQ Mag 19.
  • "No Hard Feelings", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "North", Thoraiya Dyer, in Cosmos, 21 December 2015.
  • "Noah No-one and the Infinity Machine", Sean Williams, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Nuke My Jobbot", Emma Ross Munro, in Cosmos, 10 August, 2015.
  • "Oh Have You Seen the Devil?", Stephen Dedman, in The Mammoth Book of Jack the Ripper Stories, Robinson.
  • "Old Promise, New Blood", Alan Baxter, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "One Who Knows", Darren Goossens, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Only The Best", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Ortensia and Osvaldo", Lucy Sussex, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "Our Last Meal", J. Ashley Smith, in In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "Out in the Dark", Victoria Dylan, in From Out of the Dark, Altair Australia.
  • "Outside World", Steve Cameron, in Aurealis 80.
  • "Overlay", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "Pay Parking", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "Pearl White: A Winter's Tale", Joanna Fay, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Perfect Kills", Chris Large, in Aurealis 83.
  • "Perfect Little Stitches", Deborah Sheldon, in Midnight Echo 11.
  • "Pest Control", Steven Paulsen, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "Portrait of my Wife as a Boat", Samantha Murray, in Flash Fiction Online.
  • "Potkin", Janet Haigh, in Aurealis 86.
  • "Predator versus Alien", Annette Backshall, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "Pride and Profanity", Aidan Doyle, in Fireside Magazine 21.
  • "Psychopomp", Mark McAuliffe, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Pulp Circa 1958 (Somewhere)", Bart Meehan, in AntipodeanSF 204.
  • "Q is for Quackery", Tracie McBride, in The Grimorium Verum, Western Legends Publishing.
  • "Rainbows of the Drought", Jacob Edwards, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Razor Blade Anthropology (Guerdon for the Beautiful People)", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After, Brimstone Press.
  • "Reaching for Ruins", Alan Baxter, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 16, issue 3.
  • "Real Virtuality", Rob Bleckly, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Realms of the Fae: The Sword", Avril Sabine, in Like A Girl.
  • "Rebirth", Linh T. Nguyen, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Red in Tooth and Claw", David McDonald, in Dimension6 5.
  • "Red Lipstick", Jo Hart, in Beautiful & Deadly, Graceful Doe Publications.
  • "Reflections", Tamlyn Dreaver, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Regene-eration", Stella Samaras, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "Remembering the Dragon", Aidan Doyle, in Every Day Fiction, September 16, 2015.
  • "Resurrection", Derek Smith, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Ripper", Angela Slatter, in Horrorology: The Lexicon of Fear, Jo Fletcher Books.
  • "Road Trip", Anthony Ferguson, in In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "Rust Titan", Chris Large, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Salvatrix", Marianne de Pierres, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Salt on the Tongue", Paul Mannering, in Blurring the Line, Cohesion Press.
  • "Saviour", Mark McAuliffe, in In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "Scavenger Marks Time", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 209.
  • "Scavenger Of The Dead Hand", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Scavenger's Hunch", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "Scrimshaw", Duncan Richardson, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Seeing Within", Marty Young, in Forgotten Places.
  • "Self, Contained", Kirstyn McDermott, in The Dark 10.
  • "Separation", Greg Austin, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "She'll Be Right", Donna Maree Hanson, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Show and Tell", Narrelle M. Harris, in Encounters, JayHenge Publishing.
  • "SKA", Christine Gladstone, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "Skingame", Jeremy Szal, in Perihelion, May 2015.
  • "Skins", Rjurik Davidson, in Cosmos, 15 June 2015.
  • "Slabbinac", Marg Essex, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "Sleepless", Jay Kristoff, in Slasher Girls & Monster Boys, Penguin.
  • "Slipstream", D.L. Richardson, in Like A Girl.
  • "So Long as You're Free", Imogen Cassidy, in Kzine 11.
  • "Soft-Sacks for Total Relaxation!", P.S. Cottier, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Solar Wind", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 209.
  • "Space Rat Black", Aidan Doyle, in The Colored Lens 15.
  • "Spare Parts", Mathew Russell, in Aurealis 81.
  • "Spectrum and Captain Awesome vs. Arachnid", Jo Hart, in Beautiful & Deadly, Graceful Doe Publications.
  • "Spiderwings", Adrik Kemp, in Pilcrow & Dagger, March 2015.
  • "Sprawl Rat", Dann Lewis, in Aurealis 81.
  • "Stand and Deliver", T.C. Phillips, in Steel & Bone: Nine Steampunk Adventures, Xchyler Publishing.
  • "Star Truckie", Jimmy Walker, in Specul8 1.
  • "Suburban Canticle", D.J. Daniels, in Aurealis 84.
  • "Sugared Heat", Lisa L. Hannett, in The 2nd Spectral Book of Horror Stories, Spectral Press.
  • "Suri's Wall", Lucy Estela, in Suri's Wall, Penguin.
  • "Sympathetic Impulses", David McDonald, in nEvermore!, Hades Publications.
  • "System reboot", Jeremy Szal, in nature, 12 November, 2015.
  • "Taking down the Top Cat", R.P.L. Johnson, in SNAFU: Wolves at the Door, Cohesion Press.
  • "Tall Tales about Today My Great-great-granddaughter Will Tell", Sean Williams, in Daily Science Fiction, March 9, 2015.
  • "Tap", Anna Tambour, in The Finest Ass in the Universe, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Terra Australis", Craig Garrett, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After, Brimstone Press.
  • "The Accompanied Journey", C.H. Pearce, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "The Benefactor", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stras Than These, September 24, 2015.
  • "The best is yet to be", Dave Luckett, in Cosmos (website), 13 April 2015.
  • "The Biggest Catch", Rebecca Fung, in Trysts of Fate, February 2015.
  • "The Black Sorceress", Paul Collins, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "The Body Finder", Kaaron Warren, in Blurring the Line, Cohesion Press.
  • "The Bone Maiden", Greg Chapman, in SQ Mag 20.
  • "The Bone Mason", Kaaron Warren, in yog-blogsoth.blogspot.com[.au].
  • "The Bony Finger of Death", Jo Hart, in Beautiful & Deadly, Graceful Doe Publications.
  • "The Canary", Lisa L. Hannett, in The Dark 10.
  • "The Cape", B. Michael Radburn, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "The Cat with the Coloured Tail", Gillian Mears, in The Cat with the Coloured Tail, Walker Books.
  • "The Chart of the Vagrant Mariner", Alan Baxter, in Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2015.
  • "The Cocoa Conspiracy", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "The Company of Women, Garth Nix, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Dan Dan Mian of the Apocalypse", Stephanie Lai, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 14, issue 4.
  • "The Dark Matters", Sean Williams, in Galaxy's Edge 14.
  • "The Day Jupiter Burned", David Kernot, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "The Death of Glinda, the Good Witch", Rebecca-Anne C. Do Rozario, in Aurealis 77.
  • "The Dog Pit", Jason Fischer, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "The Down Below Wastes of the New World, Stephen Burns, in Specul8 1.
  • "The Dreamscribe", Peter Hickman, in Aurealis 85.
  • "The Eagle", Helen Richardson, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "The Elder Things", B. Michael Radburn, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "The Events at Callan Park", Erol Engin, in Aurealis 85.
  • "The Exploiters", Geoff Covey, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "The Falcon Races", Thoraiya Dyer, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Final Voyage of Saint Brendan", Tom Dullemond, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The First Martian", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The First of His Kind", Sinthia J. Higgen-Bottom, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • "The First Pill", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "The Gate Theory", Kaaron Warren, in The Gate Theory, Cohesion Press.
  • "The Frog Diaries", Lorraine Marwood, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "The Ghost in the Stereoscope", Doug MacLeod, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "The Giant's Lady", Rowena Cory Daniells, in Legends II: Stories in Honour of David Gemmell, NewCon Press.
  • "The glow of his eyes, the depth of his gaze", Lee Battersby, in Cosmos, 5 January, 2015.
  • "The Good Shephered", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 204.
  • "The Greater Spotted Capital", Jonathan Blum, in Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary, Stone Skin Press.
  • "The Green Boy", Kirsty Murray, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "The Green, Green Grass of Home", Brenda Anderson, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Grim", Rob Bleckly, in From Out of the Dark, Altair Australia.
  • "The Grinning Tide", Stuart Olver, in In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "The Hemmingway Paradox", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "The Hunt", Mark Smith-Briggs, in In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Australian Horros Writers' Association.
  • "The Immortal Equalizer", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, July 30, 2015.
  • "The Inventor of Ironclad Creek", Michael Kraaz, in 'The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Invisible Cloak", Duncan Ball, in Two Tengu Tales from Japan, Christmas Press.
  • "The Island in the Swamp", Jan Scherpenhuizen, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "The Jellyfish Collector", Michelle Goldsmith, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 13, issue 6.
  • "The Karen Joy Fowler Book Club", Nike Sulway, in Lightspeed Science Fiction & Fantasy 65.
  • "The Laneway", Richard L. Lagarto, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Last Keeper", Linda Brucesmith, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "The Last Khan's Elephant", Aidan Doyle, in Ember, volume 1, issue 2.
  • "The Last Woman But One", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "The Laugh", Eris McEncroe, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • 'The Leucrotta", in Gods, Memes and Monsters: A Twenty-first Century Bestiary, ed. Heather J. Wood, Stone Skin Press, 2015.
  • "The Marriage of the Corn King", Claire McKenna, in Cosmos, 12 Jan 2015.
  • "The Meat From The Butcher", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "The Meek Shall Inherit the Earth", Jodi Cleghorn, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Monster in the Woods", Kathryn Hore, in In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "The Monster Under My Bed", Melanie Rees, in Aurealis 79.
  • "The Museum of Useless Pursuits", Sheryl Gwyther, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "The Name of the Darkness", Clare Bielenberg, in Specul8 1.
  • "The Nameless Boy and the River", Alexander Hardison, in Capricious 2.
  • "The Nexus Tree", Kimberly Gaal, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Ninth Seduction", Sean McMullen, in Lightspeed Science Fiction & Fantasy 64.
  • "The Number Of The Stars", Nick Hartland, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "The Other Forty-Two", Sean Williams, in Daily Science Fiction, July 27, 2015.
  • "The Other-Faced Lamb", C.S. McMullen, in Aurealis 82.
  • "The Photon Phantastic", Barry Rosenberg, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "The Pit", Bill Congreve, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "The Ponitanak's Doll", Geneve Flynn, in Play Things & Past Times, KnightWatch Press.
  • "The Pun's The Thing", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 208.
  • "The Return of ...", Christopher Sequeira, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "The Return Of The Were Bat", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "The Right Decision", Andrew Barnett, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "The Sad People Are Sad", Trent Jamieson, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "The Seamounts of Vaalua Tuva", David Kuraria, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "The Seedborn Revolution", Tom Dullemond, in Betwixt 8.
  • "The Seven-Forty from Paraburdoo", Charlotte Nash, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Shape of Beauty", Tanya Davies, in Strange, Lizard Skin Press.
  • "The Silica Key", T.R. Napper, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Singing Stairs", Rob Riel, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "The Smell of Wet Grass", Lee Battersby, in SQ Mag 23.
  • "The Social Experiment", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "The Sorrow", Jenny Blackford, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Spectacularly Lucky Country", David Coleman, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Swagman", Angus Yeates, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Tangled Streets", Kathleen Jennings, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Tear In God's Eye", Derek Smith, in AntipodeanSF 208.
  • "The Thing in the Bidet", William Tevelein, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "The Ties of Blood, Hair and Bone", Natahn Burrage, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Time House", David K. Scholes, in The WiFiles, July 19, 2015.
  • "The Time Machine", Sean McMullen, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "The Trophy Room", Lana Webber, in Specul8 1.
  • "The Two-faced Boy", Gabrielle Wang, in Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "The Visions of Ichabod X", Gary Crew, in The Visions of Ichabod X, Harbour Publishing House.
  • "The Walking Thing", Marlee Jane Ward, in Interfictions Online 5.
  • "the wheel", Steve Duffy, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "The Whore and the Healer", Lachlan Huddy, in Aurealis 79.
  • "The Winter Stream", Daniel Simpson, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Witch's Library", Tracie McBride, in A Mythos Grimmly, Wanderer's Haven Publications.
  • "The Woman Who Cried Elf", Rebecca Fung, in Between the Cracks, Sirens Call Publications.
  • "There Is No Such Thing As Coincidence", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 208.
  • "There Will NOT Be Time", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 209.
  • "They Own the Night", B. Michael Radburn, in SNAFU: Survival of the Fittest, Cohesion Press.
  • "Three Trophies", S.G. Larner, in SQ Mag 20.
  • "Time Pump", Chris McMahon, in Dimension6 4.
  • "Tirari Desert, Saturday", Thoraiya Dyer, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "To Dance, Perchance to Die", David McDonald, in Expiration Date, Hades Publications.
  • "To Look Upon a Dream Tiger", Shauna O'Meara, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Tootling Along", Mark Svendsen, in Specul8 1.
  • "Top Warp", Tony Meacham, in AntipodeanSF 208.
  • "Torvald's Year", C.H. Pearce, in SciFi Film Festival (website).
  • "Touch", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Tough", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Touring the Stars", S.E. Gilchrist, in Touring the Stars, Escape Publishing,
  • "Trepidation", Danielle Birch, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Trike Race", Edwina Harvey and Simon Petrie, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Trophy Hunting", Chris Andrews, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Turn out the Light", Penelope Love, in She Walks in Shadows, Innsmouth Free Press.
  • "Twelve Minutes to Vinh Quang", T.R. Napper, in L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future 31, Galaxy Books.
  • "Uncovered", Michael T. Schaper, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Under the Roses", Jenny Blackford, in A Quiet Shelter There, Hadley Rille Books.
  • "Unicorns on Mars", Tracy Washington, in Aurealis 83.
  • "Unnamed Children", Joanne Anderton, in Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Unnatural Selection", Lina-Marie Catto, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Upon the Dead Oceans", Marty Young, in In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "Veronica's Dogs", Cameron Trost, in In Sunshine Bright & Darkness Deep, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • "Veteran's Day", Cat Sparks, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Virtual Reality Traveller", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, November 19, 2015.
  • "Wandering Star", Leife Shallcross, in The End Has Come (The Apocalypse Triptych 3).
  • "We Saw the Same Sky", Jane Rawson, in Overland Autumn 2015, Overland.
  • "Weary", Christopher Ruz, in Apollo's Daughters, Silence in the Library Publishing.
  • "Welcome to Australia", Monica Carroll, in The Never Never Land, CSFG Publishing.
  • "What Really Happened With The Three Little Pigs", Caroline Sambridge, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "What We Are", Craig Hildebrand-Burke, in Tincture Journal 12.
  • "When Hope Is All You Have", David Kernot, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "When No One Remembers", Kathryn Falherty, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Where The Last Humans Went", Edwina Harvey, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Where the Madmen Meet", T.S.P. Sweeney, in Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • "While the Rain Walked", Imogen Casidy, in Devilfish Review, Kraken Issue 2015.
  • "Who Needs Horses?", Steve Duffy, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Who's A Good Boy?", Marlee Jane Ward, in Terraform, October 8, 2015.
  • "Will o' the Wisp", Deborah Sheldon, in Lighthouses, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Witnessing", Kaaron Warren, in The Canary Press 6.
  • "With These Hands", Brett McBean, in Blurring the Line, Cohesion Press.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • A Cabinet of Oddities, Laura E. Goodin and Houston Dunleavy (producers).
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61, Simon Petrie, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Op.
  • Aurealis, Michael Pryor, Chimaera Publications.
  • Beautiful & Deadly by Jo Hart, Graceful Doe Publications.
  • Beyond: A Science Fiction Short Story Collection by Bettina Melher, Bettina Melher.
  • Bloodlines, Amanda Pillar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Blurring the Line, Marty Young, Cohesion Press.
  • Cherry Crow Children by Deborah Kalin, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Companion Piece: Women Celebrate the Humans, Aliens and Tin Dogs of Doctor Who, LM Myles and Liz Barr, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Cranky Ladies of History, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Steve Proposch, Christopher Sequeira and Bryce Stevens, Horror Australis.
  • Dark Hearts by Jeremy Bates, Ghillinnein Books.
  • Dimension6, Keith Stevenson, coeur de lion.
  • Dimension6 Annual Collection 2015, Keith Stevenson, coeur de lion.
  • Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • From Out of the Dark, Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia.
  • Haunted Flesh: Stories of the Living Dead by Robert Hood, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • Hear Me Roar, Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, Cameron Trost, Ben Knight and others, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • Insert Title Here, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Letters to Tiptree, Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Lighthouses, Cameron Trost, Black Beacon Books.
  • Meeting Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, Solaris.
  • Midnight Echo 11, Kaaron Warren, Australian Horror Writers' Association.
  • Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories by Robert Hood, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • SNAFU: Survival of the Fittest, Geoff Brown and Amanda J. Spedding, Cohesion Press.
  • SNAFU: Wolves at the Door, Geoff Brown and Amanda J. Spedding, Cohesion Press.
  • SQ Mag 20: Dark Legends of a New Age, Sophie Yorkston, IFWG Publishing.
  • Star Quake 3, Sophie Yorkston, IFWG Publishing.
  • Striking Fire by Dirk Flinthart, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Tales of Cymria by K.J. Taylor, edited by Alyssa Wickramsinghe, Satalyte Publishing.
  • The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Brimstone Press.
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume 9, Jonathan Strahan, Solaris.
  • The Fading by Carole Nomarhas, edited by Amanda J. Spedding.
  • The Finest Ass in the Universe by Anna Tambour, edited by Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • The Future Below by Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • The Gate Theory by Kaaron Warren, Cohesion Press.
  • The Never Never Land, Ian McHugh, Phill Berrie and Mitchell Akhurst, CSFG Publishing.
  • The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Three Dragons for Christmas by Sophie Masson, Lisa Stewart, Beattie Alvarez, Fiona McDonald and David Allan, Christmas Press.
  • To Hold the Bridge by Garth Nix, HarperCollins.
  • Year's Best Young Adult Speculative Fiction 2013, Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Year's Best Young Adult Speculative Fiction 2014, Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Yours To Explore, by Mel Teshco, Shona Husk and Denise Rossetti, Momentum.

Best Artwork

3.8 Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • illustration, Vicky Adams, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Peter Allert, for Aurealis 81.
  • illustration, Peter Allert, for Aurealis 85.
  • illustrations, Chadwick Ashby for Redwood, New London Comics.
  • illustration, Marcelo Baez, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, John Banitsiotis, for Aurealis 85.
  • illustration, Matt Bissett-Johnson, for Aurealis 77.
  • illustrations, Tara Brown, for Choose Your Own Death, Rock On Kitty.
  • cover art, Rovina Cai, for "Tom, Thom", Tor.com. (Tom, Thom)
  • illustration, Paul Cageggi, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Greg Chapman, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for Summer of Dreaming, Autumn of the Wild Pony and Winter of Waiting by Lyn McConchie, Avalook Publications
  • illustration, Leah Clementson, for Aurealis 83.
  • illustration, Paul Compton, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Philip Cornell, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustrations, Dinalie Dabarera, for The Cat with the Coloured Tail, Walker Books.
  • illustrations, Terry Denton, for The 65-Storey Treehouse, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • illustration, Matt Elder, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Sarah Ellerton, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Peter Fairfax, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustrations, James Foley, for My Dead Bunny, Walker Books Australia.
  • illustration, Hayden Fryer, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Michael Graham, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Kate Harrison, for Aurealis 86.
  • illustration, Dave Heinrich, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Stephen Higgins, for Aurealis 78.
  • cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications. (Bloodlines)
  • cover and internal artwork, Kathleen Jennings, for Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing. (Cranky Ladies)
  • illustration, Adam Katsaros, for Aurealis 84.
  • cover art, Yvonne Less, for Aurealis 81. (Aurealis 81)
  • illustration, Paul Mason, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Andrew J. McKiernan, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Lewis P. Morley, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • illustration, Bruce Mutard, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Gavin L. O'Keefe, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustration, Shauna O'Meara, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • cover and internal illustration, Shauna O'Meara, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • cover and internal artwork, Shauna O'Meara, for The Never Never Land. (cover)
  • illustrations, Paul O'Sullivan, for The Visions of Ichabod X, Harbour Publishing House.
  • illustrations, Daniel Reed, for Evermore, Windy Hollow Books.
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh, for Aurealis 86.
  • illustration, Jan Scherpenhuizen, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • illustrations, Nicholas Schafer, for Bella and the Wandering House, Fremantle Press.
  • illustration, Kim Solomon, for Aurealis 81.
  • illustration, SpAE, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • illustration, Bryce Stevens, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • cover art, Shaun Tan, for Rich & Rare, Ford Street Publishing. (Singing Bones)
  • illustrations, Shaun Tan, for The Singing Bones, Allen & Unwin
  • Mr Huff, Anna Walker, Penguin Australia. (Mr Huff)
  • illustration, Lindsay C. Walker, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis.
  • cover art, Emerson Ward, for Aurealis 77. (Aurealis 77)
  • cover art, Emerson Ward, for Aurealis 78. (Aurealis 78)
  • cover art, Emerson Ward, for Aurealis 79. (Aurealis 79)
  • cover art, Emerson Ward, for Aurealis 80. (Aurealis 80)
  • illustration, Lynette Watters, for Aurealis 77.
  • illustration, Lynette Watters, for Aurealis 83.
  • illustration, Rebekah White, for Aurealis 84.

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Writer, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Artist, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication in any Medium: This award is for a work or group of related works in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes.
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club.
  • Galactic Chat, Sean Wright, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, Alexandra Pierce, Sarah Parker and Mark Webb.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • Martian Drive-In Podcast Terry Frost
  • No Award: Social justice, media, fandom, drop bears, Liz Barr and Stephanie Lai. (no-award.net)
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie.
  • Sonic Screwdriver, Doctor Who Club of Victoria.
  • The Angriest, Grant Watson.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.
  • Verity!, Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • Viewing Clutter: DVD and Blu-ray Reviews Blog, George Ivanoff.

Best New Talent

3.11 New Talent: This award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has never been nominated for a recognised award, or has only been nominated for a recognised award in one or both of the two calendar years prior to the year for which they are a Best New Talent nominee. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar"), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. Once nominated, an individual may only be nominated once more, in the year following the first nomination.


  • Liz Barr, editor/writer
  • CJ Dee, writer
  • Rebecca Fleming, writer
  • Stephanie Lai, writer
  • Stacey Larner, writer (nominated in 2013 and 2014)
  • DK Mok, writer
  • T. R. Napper, Writers of the Future Winner [1]
  • Rivqa Rafael, writer
  • Marlee Jane Ward, writer

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review is for the writing or editing of a work or a group of related works of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, or horror.


  • Liz Barr, for "Scintillating, Fascinating, Irritating", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press.
  • Chris Bishop, for "Low-Culture Reception of Tolkien's High Fantasy," in Fantasy and Science Fiction Medievalisms: From Isaac Asimov to A Game of Thrones, Cambria Press.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for reviews, in The Great Raven.
  • C.J. Dee, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews in Tsana's Reads & Reviews.
  • Marisol Dunham and Tehani Wessely, for Revisiting Pern: the great McCaffrey Reread series.
  • Rebecca Fleming, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Steven Gil, for "Sword and Science," in Fantasy and Science Fiction Medievalisms: From Isaac Asimov to A Game of Thrones, Cambria Press.
  • Britany Harrison and Liz Barr, for "The heroine of her own story", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press.
  • Nalini Haynes, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Ross Joseph, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, for Galactic Suburbia Episode 117: Ursula Le Guin Spoilerific, April 6th, 2015.
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, for Galactic Suburbia Episode 119: Jupiter Ascending Spoilerific, May 17th, 2015.
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, for Galactic Suburbia Episode 125: Tiptree Spoilerific - James Tiptree Jr, August 16th, 2015.
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, for Galactic Suburbia Episode 127: Tiptree Spoilerific Part 2, August 29th, 2015.
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, for Galactic Suburbia Episode 132: The Martian Spoilerific, November 8th, 2015.
  • Evie Kendal, for review(s), in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Stephanie Lai, for "'Where do I fit in?': The tale of Perpugilliam Brown", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press.
  • Elizabeth Manthos, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely, for the Reviewing New Who series.
  • David McDonald and Tehani Wessely, for the Squeeing over Supergirl series.
  • Andrew J. McKiernan, for review(s), in Thirteen O'Clock.
  • Foz Meadows, for "The ones he leaves behind", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press.
  • Karen Miller, for "Donna: Noble by name and noble by nature", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press.
  • Rebecca Muir, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein, for Letters to Tiptree, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Gillian Polack, for "Old Cultures; New Fiction: discussing Indigenous Australian writers of speculative fiction", in Foundation.
  • Gillian Polack, for "From Grim to Grimdark", in Fantasy and Science Fiction Medievalisms: From Isaac Asimov to A Game of Thrones, Cambria Press.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for Rereading the Empire Trilogy review series on Tor.com
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for "Sara Kingdom dies at the end", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for SF Women of the 20th Century.
  • Lachlan Walter, for "Science-Fiction Westerns and End of the World Frontiers", in Aurealis 77.
  • Grant Watson, for reviews, in FictionMachine.
  • Grant Watson, for reviews, in The Angriest.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for reviews at "stephaniegunn.com"
  • Tehani Wessely, for "Collaboration is the Human Superpower", in Magpies vol. 30, no. 4.
  • Tehani Wessely, for "Mouth on Legs", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press.
  • Sean Wright, for reviews, in Adventures of a Bookonaut.
  • Helen Young, for editing Fantasy and Science Fiction Medievalisms: From Isaac Asimov to A Game of Thrones, Cambria Press.
  • Helen Young, for Race and Popular Fantasy Literature: Habits of Whiteness, Routledge.
Personal tools