2017 Ditmar ballot

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search

PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS ARTICLE WITHOUT AUTHORISATION FROM THE DITMAR SUB-COMMITTEE.


This article details the official ballot for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2017, to be awarded at the 2017 Australian National SF Convention, Continuum 13 in Melbourne. (Errors and omissions may be corrected at any time.)

Rules

The Awards are conducted under rules established by the Business Meeting of the National Australian SF Convention.

Ballot

The following ballot has been compiled and issues in accordance with the Ditmar rules. Voting is an optional preferential ballot in all categories. (Note that the order in which items appear on the ballot will vary from version to version.) Any correspondence on the Ditmars may be addressed to ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note: Only members (including supporting members) of the 2017 Natcon (Continuum 13), and the 2016 Natcon (Contact 2016), are eligible to vote.

Online Ballot

Print Ballot

Ballot contents

The following section details the contents of the ballot.

Best Novel

  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • The Lyre Thief, Jennifer Fallon, HarperCollins.
  • Squid's Grief, D.K. Mok, D.K. Mok.
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter, Jo Fletcher Books.
  • The Wizardry of Jewish Women, Gillian Polack, Satalyte Publishing.
  • No Award

Best Novella or Novelette

  • "All the Colours of the Tomato", Simon Petrie, in Dimension6 9.
  • "By the Laws of Crab and Woman", Jason Fischer, in Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 17, Issue 6.
  • "Did We Break the End of the World?", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Finnegan's Field", Angela Slatter, in Tor.com.
  • "Glass Slipper Scandal", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Sheep Might Fly.
  • "Going Viral", Thoraiya Dyer, in Dimension6 8.
  • No Award

Best Short Story

  • "Flame Trees", T.R. Napper, in Asimov's Science Fiction, April/May 2016.
  • "No Fat Chicks", Cat Sparks, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "There's No Place Like Home", Edwina Harvey, in AntipodeanSF 221.
  • No Award

Best Collected Work

  • Crow Shine by Alan Baxter, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Defying Doomsday, Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, PS Publishing.
  • In Your Face, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • No Award

Best Artwork

  • cover and internal artwork, Adam Browne, for The Tame Animals of Saturn, Peggy Bright Books.
  • illustration, Shauna O'Meara, for Lackington's 12.
  • No Award

Best Fan Writer

  • James 'Jocko' Allen, for body of work.
  • Aidan Doyle, for body of work.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for body of work.
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work.
  • No Award

Best Fan Artist

  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday series.
  • No Award

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • 2016 Australian SF Snapshot, Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, Tsana Dolichva, Marisol Dunham, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Stephanie Gunn, Ju Landéesse, David McDonald, Belle McQuattie, Matthew Morrison, Alex Pierce, Rivqa Rafael, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs and Matthew Summers.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Earl Grey Editing Services (blog), Elizabeth Fitzgerald.
  • Galactic Chat, Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs, Mark Webb, and Sean Wright.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.
  • No Award

Best New Talent

  • T R Napper
  • Marlee Jane Ward
  • No Award

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Kat Clay for essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review
  • Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for Revisiting Pern: the great McCaffrey reread review series.
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews, in Tsana's Reads and Reviews.
  • Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: a mythic biography of the maiden in the tower, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Gillian Polack, for History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories, Peter Lang.
  • No Award
Personal tools