Ceremonies

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Ceremonies at Swancon

There are generally three major ceremonies at Swancon: Opening and Closing, and the Awards.

Example Running Sheets

Below are the running sheets used to organised the ceremonies at Swancon 2001: Masquerade.
NOTE: At that time the Mumfan Award was officially known as the Marg Hughes Award; it is now officially the Marge Hughes Award.

Opening Ceremony

7pm Thursday, West End 1 and 2

MC'd by Cathy Cupitt and David Cake

  • Ushers (Fe and Jenny) will be used; especially for the guests who will be seated in the first row, and committee in second row.
  • Lights down and video - Simon
  • Introductory spiel - Dave/Cathy
  • Introduce committee - Cathy
  • If you need help during the con, these are the people to look for:
    • Convenor and Hotel Liaison - David Cake
    • Secretary and Co-convenor - me
    • Programming Co-ordinator - Rohan Wallace
    • Treasurer - Kathleen Ager
    • Events and Publications - Sarah Locksley
    • Computers - Shay Telfer
    • Art Show and Fundaraising - Emma Hawkes
    • Academic Stream - Helen Merrick
    • Hucksters - Brian and Elizabeth Trump
    • Gaming - Peter Kelly
    • Committee - Aaron Jacks and Sandra Norman
    • Anyone wearing a Red security badge, or a pink Manager badge
  • Important thankyous - Cathy
We would like to extend our thanks to our sponsors: HarperCollins, the City of Perth, Japanese Animation Fans Western Australia (JAFWA), the Australian Science Fiction Foundation (ASFF), The Gamers' Guild, The West Lodge, Science Fiction, Dreamstone, Winthrop Australia, Elizabeth's Second Hand Bookshops, BankWest, iiNet, Dymocks, the Rydges Hotel, and Geoff Page from Computer Village.
  • Introduction of guests - Dave
(Guests to stand and face audience as their name is called)
    • DUFF Delegates - Naomi Fisher and Patrick Molloy
    • Invited Guests - Russell Blackford, Jonathan Blum, Apologies from Bruce Gillespie, Juliet Marillier, Zan Ross, Scot Snow, Grant Watson
    • Fan Guest - Susan Ackermann
    • Australian Guests - Rosaleen Love, Lewis Morley, Kate Orman, Marilyn Pride
    • International Guest - Karen Haber
    • International Guest of Honour - Robert Silverberg
  • A word from JAFWA about Scott Frazier
  • WASFF will give out celebratory badges.
  • Announcements - Cathy
    • A word about the Masquerade: We encourage people to wear masks to this year's Masquerade Ball as it is going to be a proper masked ball. There will be prizes for costumes, awarded by our roving judges.
    • Ditmar and Tin Duck votes due in by 8:30am on Saturday.
    • We have an Academic Stream, sponosred by City of Perth
    • Guess the jellybeans competition at registration desk
  • Conclude by mentioning that the guests will be in the bar for a drink - Dave (gavel)


Official Opening of the Academic Stream

4pm Friday, West End 1

Welcome by Helen Merrick, Academic Stream Co-ordinator

Opening Address by Mr Peter Natrass, The Lord Mayor of the City of Perth

4:10pm Keynote Address by Russell Blackford "Posthuman, Post-everything: Arthur C. Clarke and the Ultimate Furture of Intelligence"


Awards Ceremony

8pm Sunday, West End 1 and 2 MC'd by Grant Stone

Ditmars 2000

  • Best Novel: Greg Egan, Teranesia
  • Best Short Fiction: Chris Lawson, "Written In Blood" in Asimov's June 1999.
  • Best Collected Work: Sean Williams, New Adventures in Sci-Fi
  • Best Artwork: Shaun Tan, cover to The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction
  • Best Fan Writer: Robin Pen
  • Best Fan Artist: Catronia Sparks
  • Best Fan Production: Danny Heap, Aussicon 3 Opening Ceremony Video
  • William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review (tied):
    • Russell Blackford, Van Ikin, Sean McMullen, Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction, and
    • Tess Williams, Helen Merrick, Women of Other Worlds

Tin Ducks 2001

  • Best WA Written Work (Professional)
  • Best WA Written Work (Unpaid or Fan)
  • Best WA Production in any medium (Professional)
  • Best WA Production in any medium (Unpaid or Fan)
  • Best WA Artwork

Amateur SF Competition

Sponsored by the Australian Science Fiction Foundation. Thanks also to Pan Macmillan, HarperCollins , Allen and Unwin, and the Luna Palace Leederville.
  • Video
  • Fiction
  • Junior Achievement (under 16)

Art Show Awards

Sponsored by Dream Stone.
  • Fan choice
  • Judges' choice

Ditmars 2001

We need to give our trophies to winners, plus certificates to all those on the final ballot. The valid categories are:
  • Best Novel
  • Best Short Fiction
  • Best Collected Work
  • Best Artwork
  • Best Fan Writer
  • Best Fan Artist
  • Best Fan Production
  • William Atheling Jr Award
  • Best New Talent.

A. Bertram Chandler Award

Presented by Rose Mitchell on behalf of the Australian Science Fiction Foundation.

WASFF Awards

The Chair of WASFF will be presenting two awards.
  • The Marg Hughes award
  • A special award

Closing Ceremony

4pm Monday, West End 1 and 2 MC'd by Cathy Cupitt and David Cake

  • Ushers (Jenny, Fe) - guests facing audience, committee in front row.
  • Lights down and video (winner of Amateur SF competition) - Simon
  • Danny and Mitch
  • Goodbye to guests - Dave
    • DUFF Delegates - Naomi Fisher and Patrick Molloy
    • Invited Guests - Russell Blackford, Jonathan Blum, Juliet Marillier, Zan Ross, Scot Snow, Grant Watson
    • Fan Guest - Susan Ackermann
    • Australian Guests - Rosaleen Love, Lewis Morley, Kate Orman, Marilyn Pride
  • Gaming Prizes - Peter
  • Gamers' Guild - Mike Fineberg
    • D&D 3rd Ed: Gamers' Guild have seven $15 gift cirtificates for Valhalla, with the prizes for best table (6 per table, BTW) and best player.
    • MagicTG: TBA
  • Guess the Jellybeans - Emma
  • Raffle - 2002
  • Thankyous - Cathy
    • Committee
    • General
(committee needs to record helpers so I can thank the ones who put in a special effort; meeting to be held at lunchtime on Monday so this information is given to me)
  • Cream pies - Rohan
  • Invite people to Dead Dog party - Cathy
  • Pancakes at Carillon, 6pm Wednesday 18th - Cathy
  • Gavel passing to 2002 - Dave
Personal tools