2016 Ditmar ballot

From Australian sf information
Revision as of 03:02, 24 March 2016 by PeterLyons (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS ARTICLE WITHOUT AUTHORISATION FROM THE DITMAR SUB-COMMITTEE.


This article details the official ballot for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2016, to be awarded at the 2016 Australian National SF Convention, Contact 2016 in Brisbane. (Errors and omissions may be corrected at any time.)

Rules

The Awards are conducted under rules established by the Business Meeting of the National Australian SF Convention.

Ballot

The following ballot has been compiled and issues in accordance with the Ditmar rules. Voting is an optional preferential ballot in all categories. (Note that the order in which items appear on the ballot will vary from version to version.) Any correspondence on the Ditmars may be addressed to ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note: Only members (including supporting members) of the 2016 Natcon (Contact 2016), and the 2015 Natcon (Swancon 40), are eligible to vote.

Online Ballot

Print Ballot

Ballot contents

The following section details the contents of the ballot.

Best Novel

  • The Dagger's Path, Glenda Larke (Orbit)
  • Day Boy, Trent Jamieson (Text Publishing)
  • Graced, Amanda Pillar (Momentum)
  • Lament for the Afterlife, Lisa L. Hannett (ChiZine Publications)
  • Zeroes, Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti (Simon and Schuster
  • No Award


Best Novella or Novelette

  • "The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • "Fake Geek Girl", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 14, issue 4 (Review of Australian Fiction)
  • "Hot Rods", Cat Sparks, in Lightspeed Science Fiction & Fantasy 58 (Lightspeed Science Fiction & Fantasy)
  • "The Miseducation of Mara Lys", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • "Of Sorrow and Such", Angela Slatter, in Of Sorrow and Such (Tor.com)
  • "The Wages of Honey", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • No Award

Best Short Story

  • "2B", Joanne Anderton, in Insert Title Here (FableCroft Publishing)
  • "The Chart of the Vagrant Mariner", Alan Baxter, in Fantasy & Science Fiction Jan/Feb 2015 (Fantasy & Science Fiction)
  • "A Hedge of Yellow Roses", Kathleen Jennings, in Hear Me Roar (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • "Look how cold my hands are", Deborah Biancotti, in Cranky Ladies of History (FableCroft Publishing)
  • No Award

Best Collected Work

  • Bloodlines, Amanda Pillar (Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cherry Crow Children, Deborah Kalin, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Cranky Ladies of History, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Letters to Tiptree, Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories by Robert Hood (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • No Award

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, Rovina Cai, for "Tom, Thom" (Tor.com)
  • Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Bloodlines (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Cover and internal artwork, Kathleen Jennings, for Cranky Ladies of History (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Cover, Shauna O'Meara, for The Never Never Land (CSFG Publishing)
  • Illustrations, Shaun Tan, for The Singing Bones (Allen & Unwin)
  • No Award

Best Fan Writer

  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana's Reads and Reviews
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
  • Ian Mond, for body of work, including The Hysterical Hamster
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Katharine Stubbs, for body of work, including Venture Adlaxre
  • Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest
  • No Award

Best Fan Artist

  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday
  • Belinda Morris, for body of work, including Belinda Illustrates
  • No Award

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • The Angriest, Grant Watson
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • No Award

Best New Talent

  • Rivqa Rafael
  • T. R. Napper
  • DK Mok
  • Liz Barr
  • No Award

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Letters to Tiptree, Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Rereading the Empire Trilogy review series, Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely
  • "Sara Kingdom dies at the end", Tansy Rayner Roberts in Companion Piece (Mad Norwegian Press)
  • "SF Women of the 20th Century", Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Squeeing over Supergirl series, David McDonald and Tehani Wessely
  • No Award
Personal tools