2020 Ditmar eligibility list

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

In order to edit the page (and any on this wiki), you need to create an account for yourself. If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu, and if you have specific questions about how to make the update, email ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.


This article lists works and people eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2019 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

For works created by Australians, which do not fall inside the Ditmar categories (but may be eligible for other annual awards), see Works Created by Australians, outside the Ditmar Award Categories.

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award and may neither nominate nor vote in the awards. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.


Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • A Lifetime of Impossible Days, Tabitha Bird [QLD], Penguin [VIC/NSW]. ([1])
  • Alex and the Alpacas Save the World, Kathryn Lefroy, Fremantle Press [WA]].
  • An Army of Heroes (The Last Great Hero 3), Scott J. Robinson [QLD].
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix, Allen & Unwin.
  • Anita (Anita Histories 1), Alan R. Wilson [VIC], AlanRWilson [VIC].
  • Aurora Rising (The Aurora Cycle 1), Amie Kaufman [VIC] and Jay Kristoff [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC]. ([2])
  • Daughter of Bad Times, Rohan Wilson [QLD], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • Do You Want to Live Forever?, R.N. Stephenson, Altair Australia [SA].
  • Final Flight of the Ranegr, C.S. Cooper, C.S. Cooper.
  • Final Storm, Deborah Abela [NSW], Penguin Random House Australia.
  • Grounded, Narrelle M. Harris [VIC], HarperCollins.
  • Highway Bodies, Alison Evans [VIC], Echo Publishing [VIC].
  • Hollow Earth, John Kinsella, Transit Lounge [VIC].
  • Lust and Other Drugs (Mytho 1), T.J. Nichols, Dreamspinner Press [N/A].
  • Mindcull, K.H. Canobi [VIC], Ford Street Publishing [VIC].
  • Monstrocities, Ethan Somerville [NSW], Storm Publishing [NSW].
  • Mosquito Man (World's Scariest Legends 1), Jeremy Bates, Ghillinnein Books.
  • Netherkind, Greg Chapman [QLD], Omnium Gatherum [N/A].
  • Quantum Ridge, David Valsorda [VIC], Prahran Publishing [VIC].
  • Raiders (The Secret War 1), Simon Haynes [WA], Bowman Press.
  • Remains, Andrew Cull, Tom Doherty Associates [N/A].
  • Shadowscent 1: The Darkest Bloom, P.M. Freestone [N/A], Scholastic [NSW].
  • Switch, Rowena Evans [NSW], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • The Bloodwolf War (The Equinora Chronicles 1), Paula Boer, IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • The Earth Below, Katy Barnett [VIC], Ligature [NSW].
  • The Harp of Kings (Warrior Bards 1), Juliet Marillier [WA], Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • The Shining Wall, Melissa Ferguson, Transit Lounge [VIC].
  • The Sleep Experiment (World's Scariest Legends 2), Jeremy Bates, Ghillinnein Books.
  • The Year of the Fruit Cake, Gillian Polack [ACT], IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • Tides of the Titans (Titan's Forest 3), Thoraiya Dyer [NSW], Tom Doherty Associates [N/A]. ([3])
  • Turn Left at Venus, Inez Baranay [VIC], Transit Lounge [VIC].
  • Universal Magick (Nocturnal Academy 20), Ethan Somerville [NSW], Storm Publishing [NSW].
  • Vardaesia (The Medoran Chronicles 5), Lynette Noni [QLD], Pantera Press [NSW]. ([4])
  • Weird Wild West Part 3 - The Freaks of Mojo County, Carter Rydyr [VIC] and Ethan Somerville [NSW], Bizarro Pulp Press.

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "A Civilization Dreams of Absolutely Nothing", Thoraiya Dyer [NSW], in Analog Science Fiction and Fact Jan/Feb 2019. ([5])
  • "Cadoc's Contract", Chris Rosser [VIC], in Cadoc's Contract (The Lords of Skeinhold 0), Chris Rosser Publishing [VIC].
  • "Prisoncorp", Marlee Jane Ward [VIC], in Prisoncorp (Orphancorp 3), Seizure.
  • "The Factory", Michael Gardner [ACT], in Score, Metaphorosis Books.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "10 To The 6 And The Natural Order Of Things", Shaun A. Saunders [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "A King May Look at a Cat", Lynne Lumsden Green [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "A Salt and Sterling Tongue", Emma Osborne [VIC], in Uncanny Magazine 28.
  • "A Taste For Salt", Noel Osualdini [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "A Witch's Place", Zena Shapter, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Amelia's Garden", Andrea Teare [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Apocalypse", Eugen Bacon [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Applicants Must Be Able to Cackle", Nikky Lee [N/A], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Beneficence", David Scholes [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Best Thing Since Sliced Bread", Andy McGee, in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Between The Ticks", Lynda Young, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Beware! The Blab", Tony Owens [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Break In", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, April 13, 2019.
  • "Burn", Kat Pekin [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Cleanse", Mark Tremble, in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Cloned", Eugen Bacon [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Colour", Jason Butterfield [TAS], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Death and the Lady", Lynne Lumsden Green [QLD], in Flash Fiction Magazine, July 4, 2019.
  • "Dissonance", Jason Nahrung [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Download 505", Ed Errington [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "End of Days", Ray O'Brien [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Evidence Of A Dark Transformation", Phillip Berrie [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Exopunk's Not Dead", Corey J. White [VIC], in A Punk Rock Future, Zsenon Publishing.
  • "Frank's Best Friend", Col Hellmuth [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Full Moon Above", Edwina Harvey [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Hairy Story", Tim Train [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Halloween Party", Kim Rose [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Hatch", Trent Jamieson [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "In A Phobos Garden", Rick Kennett [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "In The Days After The Electrons Ran Out", Michael T. Schaper [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "In Salt And By Starlight", Trent Jamieson [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Infinite Monkeys", Aiki Flinthart [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Kiss Me Goodnight", Robert N. Stephenson, in On Loss: an anthology, Aaron Pasker, Erica Marchant, Michael Riley, Melissa Schell, Joshua George.
  • "Kitting Up", David Scholes [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Last Night In The Library", Laura E. Goodin [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Last Ocean Tide Lost in Sand", Penny Stirling [WA], in Capricious 11.
  • "Left Overs", Monica Carroll [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Loose Stones", Joanne Anderton [NSW], in Infinite Threads (UTS Writers' Anthology 2019), Brio Books [NSW].
  • "Mary Khan Starts A Union", Benjamin Muir [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Mesozoic Overcrowding", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, July 25, 2019.
  • "Mission 11B", Justin O'Leary [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Mumbles Pier", Brian Craddock [QLD], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([6])
  • "My Dream Girl", Tim Train [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Neanderthal", Edwina Harvey [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "New Year, New You", Tracie McBride [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([7])
  • "No Trespassing", Sue Clenell [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Off Planet", Tony Steven Williams [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Once Upon A Moonlit Clearing", Rebecca Fraser [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Past the God Wall", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Gardens of Enchantment, Fantasia Divinity.
  • "Pictures Of You", Ishmael A. Soledad [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Possession", Lee Battersby [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Riff Of No Return", Laurie Bell [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Sandbox", Kevin J. Phyland [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Science Fiction", Jackie Hosking, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Serratoria", Chris Gladstone [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "She's Dead", Mark Towse [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Sit Up And Beg", Michael T. Schaper [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Slower Than The Speed Of Light", Kris Ashton [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Soulmates", J.L. Cooper [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Soylent 7", Shane Griffin [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Sparks", Martin Livings [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Special Delivery", Garry Dean [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "St Patrick's Day", C.A. Clark [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Stop Copying Me", Jefferson Retallack [SA], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Superman", Andy McGee, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Surfing on Neptune", Eugen M. Bacon [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "That Monster Show", Bart Meehan [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "The Alien Nutcracker", Brenda Anderson [SA], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "The Cult of the Hyalad", Adrik Kemp [NSW], in In the Air, Transmundane Press.
  • "The First Law Of HAVOC", David Kernot [SA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Floss Man", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([8])
  • "The Forgotten Sea", Louise Zedda-Sampson [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Frog's Prince; or, Iron Henry", N.A. Sulway [QLD], in Interzone 282.
  • "The Optimist", Simon Brown [N/A], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Past Begins", Jan Napier [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Perfect Son", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in Metamorphosis, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "The Philosopher's Wish", Henry Gasko, in Sci Phi Journal, 19 June 2019.
  • "The Sand", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([9])
  • "The Second Coming of Age", Adrik Kemp [NSW], in Lightning Flash: OutStanding Queer Australian Writing 2019, OutStanding Short Story Competition Inc.
  • "The Slow", Antoinette Rydyr [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Time House", David Scholes [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Tower", Mathew Nelson [WA], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "The Whelk", J.A. Haigh [NSW], in Kill Your Darlings, 6 May 2019.
  • "The Wilderling", Angela Slatter [QLD], in The Dark 41.
  • "Ti Amo", Natalie J.E. Potts [SA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Transplant", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in Metamorphosis, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "Vacation", Ishmael Soledad [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "Vivienne and Agnes", Chris Mason [SA], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([10])
  • "Wagglers", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([11])
  • "What's So Funny (?)", Ed Errington [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Whelks", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([12])
  • "when Willie came home from the war hoorah hoorah", Bart Meehan [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Where Everybody Knows Your Name", Mark Webb [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 74, Amy Gordon [SA], Andromeda Spaceways Publishing.
  • Aurealis 117, Michael Pryor [VIC], Chimaera Publications.
  • Aurealis 118, Michael Pryor [VIC], Chimaera Publications.
  • Aurealis 119, Michael Pryor [VIC], Chimaera Publications.
  • Aurealis 120, Stephen Higgins, Chimaera Publications.
  • Aurealis 121, Stephen Higgins, Chimaera Publications.
  • Aurealis 122, Stephen Higgins, Chimaera Publications.
  • Aurealis 123, Stephen Higgins, Chimaera Publications.
  • Aurealis 124, Dirk Strasser [VIC], Chimaera Publications.
  • Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Steve Dillon [VIC], Things in the Well [VIC]. ([13])
  • Collision by J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • Dimension6, Keith Stevenson [NSW], coeur de lion publishing [NSW].
  • Metamorposis by Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Scar Tissue and other stories by Narrelle M. Harris [VIC], Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • The Clever Nature of Wool by Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia.
  • The Mess in My Head by Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia.
  • The Worlds of SF, F & H 4, Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia.
  • War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Steve Proposch, Christopher Sequeira [NSW], and Bryce Stevens [NSW], Clan Destine Press [VIC].

Best Artwork

3.8 Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • Fragments of You Scattered by Butterflies, Catherine Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([14])
  • Gold Panther, Catherine Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([15])
  • White Panther, Catherine Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([16])
  • Untitled, Michael Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([17])
  • African Jungle, Kay Cooper [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([18])
  • 2019 Tin Ducks, David Gunn [WA] and Kerry Gunn [WA], Swancon 2019. ([19])
  • A Painting of Home, Emma Hawkes [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([20])
  • A Shawl of Ice and Fire, Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([21])
  • Captain Marvel/Goose Amigurumi, Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([22])
  • Dragon Hat, Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([23])
  • Zaranth (Green Dragon Shawl), Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([24])
  • Alessandra, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([25])
  • Aphrodite, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([26])
  • Barbarian Queen, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([27])
  • Delerium, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([28])
  • Feathery T Rex, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([29])
  • Polynesian Mermaid, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([30])
  • Slaugh-Dubh, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([31])
  • The Banshee, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([32])
  • The Magdalene, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([33])
  • Were-Lynx, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([34])
  • Queen of a Dying Sun, Darren Ryding [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([35])
  • Shipwreck in the Ice, Darren Ryding [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([36])
  • The Future is Now, Colin Sharpe [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([37])
  • Junior Jet Show, Cat Sparks [ACT], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([38])
  • Pleasant Magic, Cat Sparks [ACT], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([39])
  • illustrations, Briony Stewart [WA], for Nullaboo Hullaballoo, Penguin Random House Australia.
  • In the Past, Davina Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([40])
  • Japanese Boro, Davina Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([41])
  • Rainbow Wishes, Dianne Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([42])

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Writer [state], for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

  • Bruce Gillespie [VIC], in SF Commentary.

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Artist [state], for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

  • Dick Jenssen [VIC], for "Dancing Almond Bread", in SF Commentary 99.
  • Dick Jenssen [VIC], for "Follow Me", in SF Commentary 98.

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication in any Medium: This award is for a work or group of related works in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan [WA], Gary K. Wolfe [N/A]. ([43])
  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes [ACT]. ([44])
  • Ethel the Aardvark, LynC [VIC], Melbourne Science Fiction Club [VIC]. ([45])
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alexandra Pierce [VIC], Tansy Rayner Roberts [TAS], Alisa Krasnostein [ACT]. ([46])
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie [VIC]. ([47])
  • The Captain's Log, Austrek.
  • The Wild Goose, Roman Orszanski [SA] and Adam Jenkins [SA]. ([48])

Best New Talent

3.11 New Talent: This award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has never been nominated for a national or international award, or has only been nominated for a national or international award in one or both of the two calendar years prior to the year for which they are a Best New Talent nominee. National or international awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar"), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. Once nominated, an individual may only be nominated once more, in the year following the first nomination.


William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review is for the writing or editing of a work or a group of related works of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, or horror.