2021 Ditmar ballot

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search

PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS ARTICLE WITHOUT AUTHORISATION FROM THE DITMAR SUB-COMMITTEE.


This article details the official ballot for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2021, to be awarded by the 2021 Australian National SF Convention, Conflux 16 in a virtual ceremony. (Errors and omissions may be corrected at any time.)

Rules

The Awards are conducted under rules established by the Business Meeting of the National Australian SF Convention.

Ballot

The following ballot has been compiled and issues in accordance with the Ditmar rules. Voting is an optional preferential ballot in all categories. (Note that the order in which items appear on the ballot will vary from version to version.) Any correspondence on the Ditmars may be addressed to ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note: Only members (including supporting members) of the 2016 to 2021 (inclusive) Natcons, are eligible to vote.

Online Ballot

Ballot contents

The following section details the contents of the ballot.

Best Novel

  • The Crying Forest, Venero Armanno, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • Hollow Empire, Sam Hawke, Penguin.
  • The Animals in That Country, Laura Jean McKay, Scribe Publications.
  • Monstrous Heart, Claire McKenna, HarperCollins.
  • The Left-Handed Booksellers of London, Garth Nix, Allen & Unwin.
  • Poison & Light, Gillian Polack, Shooting Star Press.
  • Repo Virtual, Corey J. White, Tom Doherty Associates.
  • No Award

Best Novella or Novelette

  • "The Attic Tragedy", J. Ashley-Smith, in The Attic Tragedy, Meerkat Press.
  • "The Roo", Alan Baxter, self published.
  • Bad Weather", Robert Hood, in Outback Horrors Down Under, Things in the Well.
  • "Flyaway", Kathleen Jennings, Pan Macmillan Australia and tor.com.
  • "The Weight of the Air, The Weight of the World", T.R. Napper, in Neon Leviathan, Grimdark Magazine.
  • No Award

Best Short Story

  • "The Genetic Alchemist's Daughter, Elaine Cuyegkeng, in Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women, Omnium Gatherum.
  • "Hacking Santorini", Cat Sparks, in Dark Harvest, NewCon Press.
  • "The Calenture", Kaaron Warren, in Of Gods and Globes 2.
  • No Award

Best Collected Work

  • Rebuilding Tomorrow, Tsana Dolichva, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • The Zookeeper's Tales of Interstellar Oddities, Aiki Flinthart and Pamela Jeffs, CAT Press.
  • Songs for Dark Seasons, Lisa L. Hannett, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Neon Leviathan, T.R. Napper, Grimdark Magazine.
  • Dark Harvest, Cat Sparks, NewCon Press.
  • No Award

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, Keely Van Order, for Drive, She Said by Tracie McBride, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • Illustrations, Rovina Cai, for The Giant and the Sea, Lothian.
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Mother Thorn and other tales of courage and kindness, Serenity Press.
  • No Award

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Pratchat, Elizabeth Flux and Ben McKenzie, Splendid Chaps Productions.
  • Ethel the Aardvark, LynC, Melbourne Science Fiction Club.
  • The AntipodeanSF Radio Show, Ion Newcombe.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe.
  • No Award

Best Fan Writer

  • Bruce Gillespie, for writing in SF Commentary.
  • LynC, for writing in Ethel the Aardvark.
  • No Award

Best Fan Artist

  • Lyss Wickramasinghe, for fanart on Tumblr including (Elsie, Hold On), (The Gem and the Other) and (Vesuvia Pride).
  • No Award

Best New Talent

  • Nikky Lee.
  • No Award

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Terry Frost, for reviews in Terry Talks Movies, YouTube.
  • Kathleen Jennings, for “Contracts and Calcifer, or “In Which A Contract Is Concluded Before Witnesses”: the transactional structure of Howl’s Moving Castle”, The Proceedings of the Diana Wynne Jones Conference, Bristol 2019 [paper published 2020].
  • Grant Watson, for reviews in FictionMachine.
  • No Award