2009 Ditmar ballot

From Australian sf information
Revision as of 23:38, 8 May 2009 by Jeremygbyrne (talk | contribs) (Raw initial release of ballot)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS ARTICLE WITHOUT AUTHORISATION FROM THE DITMAR SUB-COMMITTEE.


This article details the official ballot for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2009, to be awarded at the 2009 Australian National SF Convention, Conjecture in Adelaide. (Errors and omissions may be corrected at any time.)

Ballot

The following ballot has been compiled and issues in accordance with the Ditmar rules. Voting is an optional preferential ballot in all categories. Any correspondence on the Ditmars may be addressed to ditmars@conjecture2009.org.

Note: Only members of the 2008 Natcon (Swancon) and 2009 Natcon (Conjecture) are eligible to vote.

Best Novel

  • Fivefold, Nathan Burrage
  • Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch, Simon Haynes
  • Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan
  • How to Ditch Your Fair, Justine Larbaliester
  • Daughter of Moab, Kim Westwood
  • Earth Ascendant, Sean Wiliams

Best Novella

  • Soft Viscosity, David Conyers
  • Night Heron's Curse, Thoraiya Dyer
  • Angel Rising, Dirk Flintheart
  • Creeping in Reptile Flesh, Robert Hood
  • Painlessness, Kirstyn McDermott

Best Short Story

  • Pale Dark Soldier, Deb Biancotti
  • This Is Not My Story, Dirk Flinthart
  • The Goosle, Margo Lanagan
  • Her Collection of Intimacy, Paul Haines
  • Moments of Dying, Rob Hood
  • Sammarynda Deep, Cat Sparks
  • Ass-Hat Magic Spider, Scott Westerfeld

Best Collected Work

  • Dreaming Again, edited Jack Dann
  • Canterbury 2100, edited Dirk Flinthart
  • 2012, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
  • Midnight Echo, edited by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, edited Angela Challis
  • Creeping In Reptile Flesh, Robert Hood
  • The Starry Rift, edited Jonathon Strahan

Best Artwork

  • Aurealis #40 cover, Adam Duncan
  • The Last Realm, Book 1 - Dragonscarpe, Michael Dutkiewics
  • gallery in Black Box, Andrew McKiernan
  • Creeping In Reptile Flesh cover, Cat Sparks
  • Cover of 2012, Cat Sparks
  • Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan

Best Fan Writer

  • Craig Bezant for Horrorscope
  • Edwina Harvey for Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet
  • Rob Hood for Undead Backbrain
  • Chnck McKenzie for Horrorscope
  • Mark Smith-Briggs for Horrorscopy
  • Brenton Tonlinson, Horrorscope

Best Fan Artist

  • Rachel Holkner, for Gumble Soft toy and other works
  • Nancy Lorenz for body of work
  • Andrew McKiernan for body of work
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for Daleks are a girl's best friend
  • David Schembri for body of work
  • Cat Sparks for Scary Food Cookbook
  • Anna Tambor, Box of Noses and other works

Best Fan Publication

  • Horrorscope, Brimstone Press
  • Scary Food Cookbook, edited by Cat Sparks
  • Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction In Focus)
  • Australian SF Bullsheet

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Dark Suspense: The End of the Line by Shane Jiraiya Cummings (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine #3)
  • George A. Romero: Master of the Living Dead by Robert Hood (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine #2)
  • Bad Film Diaries - Sometimes the Brand Burns: Tim Burton and the Planet of the Apes, Grant Watson (in Borderlands #10)
  • "Popular genres and the Australian literary community: the case of fantasy fiction," Journal of Australian Studies, Kim Wilkins

Best Achievement

  • Angela Challis for Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine and Brimstone Press.
  • Marty Young and the AHWA Committe for promoting horror through the Australian Horror Writers Association
  • Talie Helene for her work as AHWA News Editor
  • Steve Clark for Tasmaniac Productions
  • Damien Broderick for fiction editing in Cosmos Magazine
  • James Doig for preserving colonial Australian horror fiction and his anthologies Australian Gothic and Australian Nightmares.
  • The Gunny Project: A tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998, Jocko and K'Rin, presented MSFC

Best New Talent

  • Peter M. Ball
  • Felicity Dowker
  • Jason Fischer
  • Gary Kemble
  • Amanda Pillar