Difference between revisions of "2011 Ditmar eligibility list"

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search
(Best Short Story)
(Best Short Story)
Line 277: Line 277:
 
* "Initiation", Sonia Helbig, in ''Belong'', Ticonderoga Publications.
 
* "Initiation", Sonia Helbig, in ''Belong'', Ticonderoga Publications.
 
* "Inksucker", Aidan Doyle, in ''Worlds Next Door'', FableCroft Publishing.
 
* "Inksucker", Aidan Doyle, in ''Worlds Next Door'', FableCroft Publishing.
* "Intimate Kisses", Amanda J Spedding, in 'The Little Tea Zine', Isismade.
+
* "Intimate Kisses", Amanda J Spedding, in '''The Little Tea Zine''', Isismade.
 
 
 
* "Invasion", Giulio Zambon, in ''Antipodean SF 149''.
 
* "Invasion", Giulio Zambon, in ''Antipodean SF 149''.
 
* "I've Seen the Man", Paul Haines, in ''Scenes from the Second Storey'', Morrigan Books.
 
* "I've Seen the Man", Paul Haines, in ''Scenes from the Second Storey'', Morrigan Books.
Line 304: Line 303:
 
* "Mega Wombats and Demon Ducks", Sue Bursztynski, in ''Worlds Next Door'', FableCroft Publishing.
 
* "Mega Wombats and Demon Ducks", Sue Bursztynski, in ''Worlds Next Door'', FableCroft Publishing.
 
* "Metal Dragon", Patty Jansen, in ''Adromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46''.
 
* "Metal Dragon", Patty Jansen, in ''Adromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46''.
* "Monster", Amanda J Spedding, in "Shades of Sentience", SentientOnline.
+
* "Monster", Amanda J Spedding, in "''Shades of Sentience''", SentientOnline.
 
* "Monsters Among Us", Kirstyn McDermott, in ''Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears'', Brimstone Press.
 
* "Monsters Among Us", Kirstyn McDermott, in ''Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears'', Brimstone Press.
 
* "Moonchild", Bren MacDibble, in ''Worlds Next Door'', FableCroft Publishing.
 
* "Moonchild", Bren MacDibble, in ''Worlds Next Door'', FableCroft Publishing.

Revision as of 13:31, 4 February 2011


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.

If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu. If you would rather someone else added it for you, email your information to ditmars@sf.org.au.


This article lists works eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2011 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or permanent residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.

  • An Example Australian Novel, Writer(s), Publisher (Location). (Example link to more information)
  • 2013 NIBIRU'S SHADOW, PETER DONOVAN ZEUS PUBLICATIONS
  • A GIRL LIKE ME, PENNY MATTHEWS PENGUIN
  • ABUSED WEREWOLF RESCUE GROUP, CATHERINE JINKS ALLEN & UNWIN
  • AFTER AMERICA, JOHN BIRMINGHAM PAN MACMILLAN
  • AFTERSHOCK SAM FISHER RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA
  • AMBASSADOR'S MISSION TRUDI CANAVAN HACHETTE AUSTRALIA
  • AND THE WATERS PREVAILED JOHN LITCHEN YAMBU
  • ARLO AND THE VORTEX VOYAGE JULIET BLAIR INTERACTIVE PUBLICATIONS (IP KIDZ)
  • BEHEMOTH, LEVIATHAN BOOK 2 SCOTT WESTERFELD PENGUIN/VIKING
  • BETRAYAL LARA MORGAN PAN MACMILLAN
  • BLACKY BLASTS BACK! JONSBERG BARRY ALLEN & UNWIN
  • BLOOD COUNTESS TARA MOSS PAN MACMILLAN
  • BRIGHT ANGEL ISABELLE MERLIN RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA
  • BURNT SNOW VAN BADHAM PAN MACMILLAN
  • CAREFUL WHAT YOU WISH FOR MAUREEN MCCARTHY ALLEN & UNWIN
  • CHAMPION OF THE ROSE ANDREA HOST ANDREA K HOSTH
  • CHASE TO THE BRAZEN HEAD: THE CHINA EXPLORATION CLUB GREGORY PAYNE HAVEN BOOKS
  • CHASERS JAMES PHELAN HACHETTE CHILDREN'S BOOKS
  • CLOWNS AT MIDNIGHT TERRY DOWLING PS PUBLISHING
  • COME INSIDE G. L. OSBORNE CLOUDS OF MAGELLAN
  • DARK CORRIDORS OF TIME KEITH WILLIAMS EQUILIBRIUM BOOKS
  • DAVID AND THE HEART OF AURASIUS REBECCA (R.J.) TIMMIS ZEUS PUBLICATIONS
  • DAYWARDS ANTHONY EATON UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND PRESS
  • DEATH MOST DEFINITE TRENT JAMIESON HACHETTE AUSTRALIA
  • DEMON GATES ROBERT DAY AMAZON
  • DESCENT CHARLOTTE MCCONAGHY BLACK DOG BOOKS
  • DESTINY'S RIFT SAM BOWRING HACHETTE AUSTRALIA
  • DESTINY'S RIGHT HAND MICHAEL WAGNER PUFFIN BOOKS
  • DIAMOND EYES AA BELL HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • DISTANCE KINGSLEY MCGLEW MELBOURNE BOOKS
  • DRAMA QUEENS WITH LOVE SCENES KEVIN KLEHR NEW GENERATION PUBLISHING
  • EARTH TO HELL KYLIE CHAN HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • EDSEL GRIZZLER: RESCUE MISSION JAMES ROY UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND PRESS
  • EMBRACE JESSICA SHIRVINGTON HACHETTE CHILDREN'S BOOKS
  • FAERYTALE VIRGINIA HIGGINS DAVENPORT CREATIVE PUBLISHING
  • FANTASY FOREST GREG AUSTIN MOUNTAIN MIST PRODUCTIONS
  • FORBIDDEN CHRISTINA PHILLIPS BERKLEY HEAT
  • GALAXY TROTTERS ON A PLANET HOPPING QUEST MARIE LUKIC SID HARTA PUBLISHERS PTY LTD
  • GRIFFIN'S FLIGHT K J TAYLOR HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • GRIFFIN'S WAR K J TAYLOR HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • GRIM AND GRIMMER 1: THE HEADLESS HIGHWAYMAN IAN IRVINE SCHOLASTIC
  • GRIM AND GRIMMER 2: THE GRASPING GOBLIN IAN IRVINE SCHOLASTIC
  • GRIMSDON DEBORAH ABELA RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA
  • GUARDIAN OF THE DEAD KAREN HEALEY ALLEN & UNWIN
  • GUARDIAN OF THE SKY REALMS GERRY HUNTMAN IFWG PUBLISHING
  • HAGGIS MCGREGOR AND THE NIGHT OF THE SKULL MOON GUS GORDON, JEN STORER PUFFIN BOOKS
  • HALO ALEXANDRA ADORNETTO HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • HAVEN JOEL SHEPHERD HACHETTE AUSTRALIA
  • HELL TO HEAVEN KYLIE CHAN HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • HOCUS POCUS AND THE GIANT FAIRY LAURA MILLIGAN PUFFIN BOOKS
  • HOPSCOTCH, BOOK 2: GOLDEN SCARAB IVAN TREVASKIS WALKER BOOKS AUSTRALIA
  • IN-HUMAN ANNA DUSK TRANSIT LOUNGE PUBLISHING
  • JIM SPRINGMAN AND THE REALM OF GLORY JOSHUA WRIGHT SCHOLASTIC PRESS
  • JUSTIN GALE DEALS WITH DEATH REECE HAUXBY CYTIQUE
  • KING'S WRATH FIONA MCINTOSH HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • KUMIKO AND THE DRAGON'S SECRET BRIONY STEWART UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND PRESS
  • LAWS OF MAGIC 5: MOMENT OF TRUTH MICHAEL PRYOR RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA
  • LITTLE ELSE: GHOST HUNTER (BOOK 3) JULIE HUNT, BETH NORLING ALLEN & UNWIN
  • LITTLE ELSE: ON THE RUN (BOOK 2) JULIE HUNT, BETH NORLING ALLEN & UNWIN
  • LITTLE ELSE: TRICK RIDER (BOOK 1) JULIE HUNT, BETH NORLING ALLEN & UNWIN
  • LITTLE PARADISE GABRIELLE WANG PENGUIN
  • LORD SUNDAY GARTH NIX ALLEN & UNWIN
  • MADIGAN MINE KIRSTYN MCDERMOTT PAN MACMILLAN
  • MANAGING DEATH TRENT JAMIESON HACHETTE AUSTRALIA
  • MANY-COLOURED REALM ANNE HAMILTON WOMBAT BOOKS
  • MERCY REBECCA LIM HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • MERROW ANANDA BRAXTON-SMITH BLACK DOG BOOKS
  • MICE GORDON REECE ALLEN & UNWIN
  • MIDNIGHT ZOO SONYA HARTNETT PENGUIN
  • MIMI AND THE BLUE SLAVE CATHERINE BATESON WOOLSHED PRESS, RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA
  • MIS'KA MARTHA-ANN MILLER ALTO BOOKS
  • MOBILE MAGIC ANNETTE SCHNEIDER IRREPRESSIBLE PRESS
  • MONSTER BLOOD TATTOO BOOK 3: FACTOTUM DAVID CORNISH OMNIBUS BOOKS
  • MOON SWORN KERI ARTHUR HACHETTE AUSTRALIA
  • MOONCHILD BREN MACDIBBLE WORLDS NEXT DOOR
  • MR BADGER AND THE BIG SURPRISE LEIGH HOBBS ALLEN & UNWIN
  • MR BADGER AND THE MISSING APE LEIGH HOBBS ALLEN & UNWIN
  • MUSEUM OF THIEVES: THE KEEPERS (1) LIAN TANNER ALLEN & UNWIN
  • MYVANWY AND THE HOUSE OF DRAGON KENNETH JAMES SHEERIN ARMCHAIRPUBLISHING
  • NOW MORRIS GLEITZMAN PENGUIN/VIKING
  • PALADIN DAVE LUCKETT OMNIBUS BOOKS
  • PATH OF THE STRAY KIM FALCONER HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • PILGRIMS WILL ELLIOTT HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • POISON KISSED ERICA HAYES ST MARTIN'S PRESS
  • POLARIS RISING:THE BIRTH OF CELESTAR MELANIE BLANCH, RACHEL EVANS-KERRIGANS HOLISTIC UNITY
  • POND MAGIC ANGELA SUNDE PUFFIN BOOKS
  • POWER AND MAJESTY TANSY RAYNER-ROBERTS HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • QUILLBLADE: 01 VOYAGES OF THE FLYING DRAGON BEN CHANDLER RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA
  • RANGER'S APPRENTICE 10: THE EMPEROR OF NIHON-JA JOHN FLANAGAN RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA
  • RETURN OF THE PROPHET GREIG BECK PAN MACMILLAN
  • RISE OF THE DARKNESS C.A. MILSON EDGE PUBLISHING
  • RUBY CLAIR: A GHOST AT SCHOOL MARY K. PERSHALL PUFFIN BOOKS
  • RUNCIBLE JONES AND THE BACKWARDS HOURGLASS IAN IRVINE PENGUIN PUFFIN
  • SALTWATER VAMPIRES KIRSTY EAGAR PENGUIN
  • SAMHANE DANIEL RUSSELL STYGIAN PUBLICATIONS
  • SECRET ONES NICOLE MURPHY HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • SEER OF SEVENWATERS JULIET MARILLIER PAN MACMILLAN
  • SHADOW BOUND DEBORAH KALIN ALLEN & UNWIN
  • SHADOWGLASS ERICA HAYES ST MARTIN'S PRESS
  • SLAVE OF SONDELLE BEVAN MCGUINESS HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • SONG OF SCARABAEUS SARA CREASY EOS BOOKS
  • SOUL'S RECKONING SAM BOWRING HACHETTE AUSTRALIA
  • SOURCE SYLVIA KELSO JUPITER GARDENS PRESS
  • STOPWATCH, BOOK 3: THE LAND OF DRAGONAY AMBELIN, BLAZE AND EZEKIEL KWAYMULLINA, SALLY MORGAN WALKER BOOKS AUSTRALIA
  • STOPWATCH, BOOK 4: THE LAND OF LEEVAN AMBELIN, BLAZE AND EZEKIEL KWAYMULLINA, SALLY MORGAN WALKER BOOKS AUSTRALIA
  • STORMLORD RISING GLENDA LARKE HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • STRANGE ATTRACTORS KIM FALCONER HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • THE ASPEN PORTAL JAMES BECKINGHAM ALTO BOOKS
  • THE FIREFLY LEGACY I - SECRETS OF THE FOUR LIZ YARDLEY BLUEFLOWER BOOKS
  • THE FIREFLY LEGACY II - HEIRLOOMS OF THE HEART LIZ YARDLEY BLUEFLOWER BOOKS
  • THE FIREFLY LEGACY III - THE FABRIC OF TRUST LIZ YARDLEY BLUEFLOWER BOOKS
  • THE FIREFLY LEGACY IV - THE SCENTS OF HOPE LIZ YARDLEY BLUEFLOWER BOOKS
  • THE FIXERS BOOK 1: CASTLE OF ZOMBIES NIALL O'CONNOR (ILLUST.), SEAN WILLIAMS OMNIBUS BOOKS
  • THE FIXERS BOOK 2: PLANET OF THE CYBORGS NIALL O'CONNOR (ILLUST.), SEAN WILLIAMS OMNIBUS BOOKS
  • THE INFINITY GATE SARA DOUGLASS HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • THE KING'S BASTARD ROWENA CORY DANIELLS SOLARIS
  • THE LIFE OF A TEENAGE BODY-SNATCHER DOUG MACLEOD PENGUIN
  • THE LITTLEST WITCH MARTINE ALLARS PAN MACMILLAN
  • THE MINIVERS AND THE MOST SECRET ROOM NATALIE JANE PRIOR PUFFIN BOOKS
  • THE RADIANT CHILD DUNCAN LAY HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • THE RED WIND ISOBELLE CARMODY PENGUIN/VIKING
  • THE RELUCTANT MAGE KAREN MILLER HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • THE RISEN QUEEN DUNCAN LAY HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • THE ROSIE BLACK CHRONICLES, BOOK 1: GENESIS LARA MORGAN WALKER BOOKS AUSTRALIA
  • THE RUBY TALISMAN BELINDA MURRELL RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA
  • THE SECRET STEALER: A GRAND HISTORY OF THE CURSE AND ITS ACCURSEES, VOLUME 267: JAMES WINCHESTER IV JESS WEBSTER INTERACTIVE PUBLICATIONS
  • THE SILENCE OF MEDAIR ANDREA HOST ANDREA K HOSTH
  • THE THREE LOVES OF PERSIMMON CASSANDRA GOLDS PENGUIN
  • THE UNCROWNED KING ROWENA CORY DANIELLS SOLARIS
  • THE USURPER ROWENA CORY DANIELLS SOLARIS
  • THE VULTURE OF SOMMERSET STEPHEN GILES PAN MACMILLAN
  • THE WILDKIN'S CURSE KATE FORSYTH PAN MACMILLAN
  • TOBACCO-STAINED MOUNTAIN GOAT ANDREZ BERGEN ANOTHER SKY PRESS
  • TRANSFORMATION SPACE MARIANNE DE PIERRES HACHETTE AUSTRALIA
  • TULA KENNETH JAMES SHEERIN ARMCHAIRPUBLISHING
  • TYMON'S FLIGHT MARY VICTORIA HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • UNIVERSE PARALLEL TRACI HARDING HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • UTTUKU ROBERT N STEPHENSON ALTAIR AUSTRALIA BOOKS
  • WALKING THE TREE KAARON WARREN ANGRY ROBOT BOOKS
  • WATER GEOFF HAVEL SCHOLASTIC PRESS
  • WHEN COURAGE CAME TO CALL L. M. FUGE RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA
  • WIZARD SQUARED KAREN MILLER HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
  • WOLF BORN SUE BURSZTYNSKI WOOLSHED PRESS, RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "Bleed" by Peter M Ball, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Crown of Rowan: A Tale of Thrysland", Kim Wilkins, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "Gnawer of the Moon Seeks Summit of Paradise" by Anna Tambour in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "gunning for a tinkerman", Jason Fischer, in Aurealis Magazine 44, Chimaera Publications
  • "Her Gallant Needs by Paul Haines in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Sweep" by Simon Brown in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "The Angaelien Apocalypse" by Matthew Chrulew, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "The Company Articles of Edward Teach" by Thoraiya Dyer, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "The Corser's Hinge: A Lamplighter Tale", D.M. Cornish, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Dark Road: An Obernewtyn Story", Isobelle Carmody, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Enchanted: A Tale of Erith", Ceclia Dart-Thornton, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Mad Apprentice: A Black Magician Story", Trudi Canavan, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Magic Word", Jennifer Fallon, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Spark (A Romance in Four Acts): A Tale of the Change", Sean Williams, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "To Hold the Bridge: An Old Kingdom Story", Garth Nix, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "Tribute to Hell: A Tale of the Tainted Realm", Ian Irvine, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "Twixt Firelight and Water: A Tale of Sevenwaters", Juliet Marillier, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "Deeper than Flesh and Closer", Carol Ryles, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "A Bag Full of Arrows", Mark Farrugia, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48.
  • "A Billion Tiny Lights", Adam Ford, in Aurealis 44.
  • "A Captain of the Gate", John Birmingham, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "A Civil Servant's Duty", Susan Partridge, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "A Hunger for Forbidden Flesh: A Tale of the Interferers", Paul Haines, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "A Letter for my Son", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "A Light Snack After Dinner", Violette Rose-Jones, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "A Sweet Story", Gitte Christensen, in Moonlight Tuber 1.
  • "A Very Exclusive Club", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "A Wizard in Trouble", Paul Collins, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Acception". Tessa Kum, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "After the Jump", Felicity Dowker, in Aurealis 43.
  • "All the Clowns in Clowntown", Andrew J. McKiernan, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "All the love in the world", Cat Sparks, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Aloha Or Bust", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Amerika in the Sky (In Memoriam)", Boris Glikman, in Cold Coffee Magazine 3.
  • "At Point of Darkness", Jeanie Laherty, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Bad Form", J.S. Breukelaar, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Bad Meat", Chuck McKenzie, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Beheld", Tim Kroenert, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Biologie of Paradise", Adam Browne, in Three-Lobed Burning Eye 19.
  • "Boogie Fear", Lynda Young, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Border Crossing", Penelope Love, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Brain in a Vat", Peter Dawncy, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Breathtaker", Joanne Anderton, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Bread and Circuses", Felicity Dowker in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Brisneyland by night", Angela Slatter, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Broken Reflections", Amanda Pillar, in Pellucid Lunacy: An Anthology of Psychological Horror, CreateSpace.
  • "By Any Other Name", Rob Bleckly, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "By the Banks of the Nabarra", Daniel Russell, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Candy Moments", Antony Mann, in Interzone 229.
  • "Charlie", Felicity Dowker, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Clarity", P.M. Freestone, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Cobweb Walking", Jan Napier, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Collapsing the Wave Function", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Colourblind", Dr. Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Dangerous Journey", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Darkling", Christopher Green, in Fifty-Two Stitches, Oct 3 2010.
  • "Darwin's Daughter", Christopher Green, in The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder and Evolution, Tangled Bank Press.
  • "Date with a Vampire", Annette Backshall, in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Dave Rorshach's Dream Comes True", Gerry Huntman in Silverthorn Press.
  • "Dead Air", Damien Broderick, in Asimov's Science Fiction, Feb 2010.
  • "Death's Daughter and the Clockmaker", Thoraiya Dyer, in Aurealis 43.
  • "Depopulation", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Depths of Depravity", Robert Moran, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Eight Miles", Sean McMullen, in Analog vol. 130 no. 9.
  • "Emergency Rebuild", David Conyers, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Envy", J.L. Cooper, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Fabcola - Living A Better Tomorrow Today", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Fabcola: 'Tis The Season", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Fairy Gothic", Tracie McBride, in, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Family History", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Fantastic", Brendan Carson, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Feather-light", George Ivanoff, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Floyd's Nose", Rachel Amphlett, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "For Those In Peril On The Sea", Stephen Dedman, in Haunted Legends, Tor.
  • "Fragments of a Signal", A.S. Patric, in dotdotdash 4.
  • "Fragments of the Fractured Forever", Nathan Burrage, in Aurealis 43.
  • "Fridge Wars", Tracie McBride, in Untied Shoelaces of the Mind 1.
  • "Freedom in Zero Gravity", Dianne M. Dean, in Eclecticism E-zine 14.
  • "From Little Things", Felicity Dowker, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Ghost of the Heart", Steve Cameron, in Festive Fear: Global Edition, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • "Ghost Writer", Stephanie Campisi, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Ghosts Under Glass", Tracie McBride, in Horror Library Vol 4: An Anthology of Terror, Cutting Block Press.
  • "Giant Mushroom Envelops Small WA Town", Sean Monaghan, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "Goodnights to Heaven", Jason Fischer, in Necroscope.
  • "Graffiti", Joanne Anderton, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Happily Until Their Deaths", Monica Carroll, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Hell is Other People", Tracie McBride, Horror Garage.
  • "High Tide at Hotwater Beach", Paul Haines, in A Foreign Country: New Zealand Speculative Fiction, Random Static.
  • "Hit Single", Tracie L. McBride, in Everyday Wierdness, April 3rd 2010.
  • "Hokkaido Green", Aidan Doyle, in Strange Horizons, 1 Nov 2010.
  • "Holding Hands", Christopher Green, in Fantastique Unfettered 1.
  • "Horror Movie", Michael Pryor, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Hourglass", Liam Thorpe, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "How to Select a Durian at Footscray Market", Stephanie Campisi, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "I Close My Eyes For You To Sleep", Jacinta Lodge, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Idiot Sevant", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "If I Cry", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Initiation", Sonia Helbig, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Inksucker", Aidan Doyle, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Intimate Kisses", Amanda J Spedding, in The Little Tea Zine, Isismade.
  • "Invasion", Giulio Zambon, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "I've Seen the Man", Paul Haines, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "iWorld", Robert N. Stephenson, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Jumbuck", Christopher Green, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Keeping Up Appearances", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Killing In The Name Of", Joe McNamara, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Last", Gerry Huntman, in Planet Magzine,27 Sept 2010.
  • "Last Chance", Des McNicholas, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "Last Man Standing", Lily Mulholland, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Latency", Simon Petrie, in Aurealis 43.
  • "Lest We Forget", Tracie McBride, in Spectrum Collection', Dark Continents Publishing.
  • "Life in Miniature", Tracie McBride, in Big Pulp, Winter 2010.
  • "Little Boy Lost", Patty Jansen, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "Local News", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "Loss", Kaaron Warren, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Lost", Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "Lost in the Library of Forgotten Books", Rjurik Davidson, in The Library of Forgotten Books, PS Publishing.
  • "Linger" by Christopher Green, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Lovers in Caeli-Amur", Rjurik Davidson, in The Library of Forgotten Books, PS Publishing.
  • "Machined Lust", Benjamin Hayes, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Mama Ailon", Marianne de Pierres, in Glitter Rose, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Mariposa", Gerry Huntman, in Page Dancers, IFWG Publishing.
  • "Meeting By Chance", Darren Lipnicki, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Mega Wombats and Demon Ducks", Sue Bursztynski, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Metal Dragon", Patty Jansen, in Adromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Monster", Amanda J Spedding, in "Shades of Sentience", SentientOnline.
  • "Monsters Among Us", Kirstyn McDermott, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Moonchild", Bren MacDibble, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "M.S. Found in a Gutter", Adam Browne, in Moonlight Tuber 1.
  • "My Best Friend Julian", Gerry Huntman, in Anthology of Steampunk, Sonar4Publications.
  • "Mr. Nine and the Gentleman Ghost", Aidan Doyle, in Weird Tales (website).
  • "Muses", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "My Brother Quentin", Janeen Samuel, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Neighbourhood Watch", Barbara Robson, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Nepenthe", Felicity Dowker, in Dark Pages, Volume 1, Blade Red Press.
  • "Never going home", Deborah Biancotti, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Next!", Simon Petrie, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Nightmare's Cradle", Amanda J Spedding, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Nullipara", Gitte Christensen, in The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder and Evolution, Tangled Bank Press.
  • "Number Thirty-Nine", Cameron Laird, in Australian Reader.
  • "On the Shoulder of Giants", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "One In One Out", Alice Robinson, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "One Saturday Night, With Angel", Peter M Ball, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Otis Regrets", Morva Shepley, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Out", Stephen Dedman, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Paid in Full", Rodney J. Smith, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Paradigm Shift", Gitte Christensen, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Parhelion", David Schembri, in Zero Gravity: Adventures in Deep Space, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Past Engagements", Mark Farrugia, in Eclecticism E-zine 12.
  • "Pod 5534", Michael Cooper, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Prevention is the Best Cure", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Rajiv and the Bn Stalks", Gitte Christensen, in Arkham Tales 7.
  • "Reboot", Benjamin Hayes, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "Redcord MacroNanoEngine in Error State", Sean Monaghan, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Reflections of a Doctor", Cameron R.D. Laird, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Relentless Adaptations", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press
  • "Resplendis", Suzanne J. Willis, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Right of Way", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Runners", Christopher Snape, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Salary Ninja", Aidan Doyle, in Port Iris Magazine 3.
  • "Sane Planet", Rob Bleckly, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Sebastian", Jason Fischer, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44
  • "Seven", Stephanie Campisi, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "She Said", Kirstyn McDermott, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Signature Walk", Pete Kempshall, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Sketched", Amanda J Spedding, in Daily Flash, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Skin Deep", Kate Murphy, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Small Robots", Benjamin Harkin, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Star", Aimee Smith, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Starry Eyed Trio: Herschel", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Starry Eyed Trio: Space Twins", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Starry Eyed Trio: The Seven Sisters", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Starship Zamedi", Jason Fischer, in Zombonauts, Library of the Living Dead Press.
  • "Stickman", Christopher Green, in Night Chills.
  • "Stone Flowers", Aidan Doyle, in Fantasy Magazine, Sept 6th 2010.
  • "Storm in a T-Suit", Simon Petrie, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Strangers in the Night", Garry Dean, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Summer Camp", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Surprise Attack", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Sweet as Decay", David Witteveen and David Conyers, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Switch", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Tesla Coiled", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Beacon", Houston Dunleavy, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Best of Intentions", Dr. Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "The Black Veil", J.L. Cooper, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Blind Man", Felicity Dowker, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "The Bucket", Eleni Konstantine, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "The Bunyipslayer", Lachlan Huddy, in Aurealis 43.
  • "The Critic", Jay Caselberg, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "The Day The Artists Left", David Gray, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "The Deal", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "The Death of Skandar Taranisäii", in Aurealis 44.
  • "The Desert Song", Andrew McKiernan, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "The Fisherman", Wayne Marshall, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "The Golden Casket", Gerry Huntman, in SQ Magazine.
  • "The Handshake", Owen Roberts, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "The Heart of a Mouse", K.J. Bishop, in Subterranean, Winter 2010.
  • "The Heresy of Darren Wexmouth", Brendan D. Carson, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "The House of Nameless", Jason Fischer, in Writers of the Future XXVI, Galaxy Press.
  • "The House on Juniper Road", Felicity Dowker, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The King's Accord", Alan Baxter, in Flesh & Bone: Rise Of The Necromancers, Pill Hill Press.
  • "The Last Australian Hero", Natalie Sutherland, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "The Last Terrorist", Edwina Harvey, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • " 'The Laughing Girl of Bora Fanong' a Tale of Colonial Venus", John Dixon and Adam Browne, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "The Memory of Water", Andrew J. McKiernan, in Eclecticism 13.
  • "The Passenger", Jeanie Laherty, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Perfect Gift", Lynda R. Young, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "The Scary Place", Brett McBean, in Eclecticism E-zine 13.
  • "The Sceptic", Francis Conaty, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "The School Bus", Jason Fischer, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "The Scoundrel's Wife", Ben Langdon, in This Mutant Life 2.
  • "The Sea Witch", Gerry Huntman, in Page Dancers, IFWG Publishing.
  • "The Seamstress", David Schembri, in Dark Things: A Horror Anthology, Pill Hill Press.
  • "The Steal", P.M. Freestone, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "The Traps of Tumut", Bill Congreve, in Aurealis 43.
  • "The Trouble with Hitchhikers" by Gregor MacNamara, Antipodean SF 140.
  • "The Ward of Hours", Jason Fischer, in An Eclectic Slice of Life, Dark Prints Press.
  • "The Water People", David Schembri, in Daily Flash, Pill Hill Press.
  • "The Whims of my Enemy", Amanda J Spedding, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48.
  • "The Whisper of Ancient Secrets", Penelope Love, in Cthulu's Dark Cults: Ten Tales of Dark & Secretive Orders, Chaosium.
  • "Thief of Tears", Jason Crowe, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Things that Dead People Do", Geoffrey Maloney, in Aurealis 43.
  • "This Just In", Simon Petrie, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Threadsongs", Joanna Fay, in Shades of Sentience, Lulu.com.
  • "Three Destinies", Gerry Huntman, in Planet Magazine, 26 Sept 2010.
  • "Through The Door Another World", Steve Duffy, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Tinnitus", Cecilia Clark, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Tiny Fish", David Schembri, in Daily Flash, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Tomorrow's Martyrs", Mark McAuliffe, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Trading Up", Tracie McBride, in Untied Shoelaces of the Mind 1.
  • "Trassi udang", Patty Jansen, in Belong.
  • "Trees", George Ivanoff, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Trial Not Required", Alan Baxter, in M-Brane SF, #13, M-Brane.
  • "Twisted Fairytales", Rachel Holkner, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Unanswered Questions", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "Uncertainty", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Under the Moons of Venus", Damien Broderick, in Subterranean Press, Spring 2010.
  • "Upgrade", Aidan Doyle, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Us Part", Benjamin Hayes, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Useful Stuff", Gitte Christensen, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Waiting", Raymond Gates, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Walker", Dirk Flinthart, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "We All Fall Down", Kirstyn McDermott, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Wedding", Jan Napier, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Weightless", LL Hannett, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Wetwork", Stephen Dedman, in Spells and Chrome, Catalyst.
  • "What is Mine", Holly Harper, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "What is Your Destiny", Scott James Smith, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "What Price...?", Gregor MacNamara, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "When One Cries, The Other Tastes Salt", Threasa Meads, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Where the Wild Children Play", Mark Smith-Briggs, in Eclecticism E-zine 11.
  • "Where We Go To Be Made Lighter", Chris Green, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "Whipping Boy", Tracie McBride, in This Mutant Life 2.
  • "White Crocodile Jazz", Ben Peek, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Wilderness", Rob Bleckly, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Wish You Were Here", David Shanahan, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "You Will Notice That Hallways Are Painted", Angela Meyer, in Torpedo Greatest Hits, Hunter Publishing.
  • "Yowie", Thoraiya Dyer, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, ASIM Collective, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative
  • Aurealis, Stuart Mayne, Chimaera Publications
  • Australis Imaginarium, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Baggage, Gillian Polack, Eneit Press.
  • Belong, Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cthulu's Dark Cults: Ten Tales of Dark & Secretive Orders, David Conyers, Chaosium.
  • "Glitter Rose" by Marianne de Pierres, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Godlike Machines, Jonathan Strahan, Bookspan Inc/The Science Fiction Book Club (New York).
  • Hard Luck Diggings: The Early Jack Vance, Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • Legends of Australian Fantasy, Jack Dann and Jonathan Strahan, HarperCollins.
  • Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Angela Challis and Marty Young, Brimstone Press.
  • Mirror Kingdoms: The Best of Peter S. Beagle, Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • Moonlight Tuber, Ben Payne.
  • Scary Kisses, Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Scenes from the Second Storey, Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall, Morigan Books.
  • Short and Scary, Karen Tayleur, Black Dog Books.
  • Sprawl, Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Swords and Dark Magic: The New Sword and Sorcery, Jonathan Strahan and Lew Anders, HarperCollins (New York).
  • The Best of Fritz Leiber, Charles N. Brown and Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Best of Larry Niven, Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 4, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Phantom Queen Awakes, Mark S. Deniz and Amanda Pillar, Morrigan Books.
  • The Year's Best Australian SF and Fantasy, Fifth Annual Volume, Bill Congreve and Michelle Marquardt, MirrorDanse Books.
  • This Mutant Life, Ben Langdon.
  • Wings of Fire, Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon, Night Shade Books.
  • Worlds Next Door, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.

Best Artwork

3.8 Best Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • "Australian Mythical Victoria", Tiki Swain.
  • Cover art for Australis Imaginarium, Shaun Tan, for Australis Imaginarium, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Savage Menace - Visions of Golconda", Andrew J. McKiernan, for Savage Menace & Other Poems of Horror, P'rea Press.
  • Sketches from a Nameless Land, Shaun Tan, Hachette Australia.
  • The Bird King: and other sketches, Shaun Tan, Windy Hollow Books.
  • The Legend of the Golden Snail, Graeme Base, Abrams Books.
  • What Miscellaneous Abnormality is That?: A field guide, Shaun Tan.

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


  • Paul Ewins, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 80A.
  • Bruce Gillespie, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 80A.
  • George Ivanoff, body of work including reviews in ASIF. ([1])
  • Alexandra Pierce, body of work including reviews in ASIF. ([2])
  • Tehani Wessely, body of work including reviews in ASIF. ([3])

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Artist, Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)
  • Amanda Rainey, Swancon36 logo.

Best Fan Publication

3.10 Fan Publication: This award is for work in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • Antipodean SF, Ion Newcombe.
  • Australian SF Bullsheet, Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner.
  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Alisa Krasnostein et al.
  • Bad Film Diaries, Grant Watson.
  • "Boxing Day Super Mega Podcast", Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Alex Pierce, Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, Grant Watson, and Ian Mond.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan.
  • Dark Matter, Nalini Haynes.
  • Diverse Universe, Spaced Out.
  • Eclecticism E-zine, Craig Bezant.
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club.
  • The Force, StarWalking (Vic).
  • Future Tense (Continuum 6 opening ceremony video), Rachel Holkner.
  • Geek Melbourne, Louise Angrilli and Emilly McLeay.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce.
  • HorrorScope, Australian Horror Writers Association.
  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright.
  • Kalien, Jocko.
  • Mumblings from Munchkinland, Chris Nelson.
  • NecroScope, Chuck McKenzie.
  • Out of the Bin, Merv Binns.
  • The Outland Institute, John Richards.
  • The Post-Apocalyptic Housewife's Domestic Companion, Tiki Swain.
  • Ripples Magazine.
  • Science Fiction News, Graham Stone.
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie.
  • Sonic Screwdriver, Dr Who Club of Victoria.
  • The Specusphere, Stephen Thompson, Amanda Greenslade, Satima Flavell, Astrid Cooper, et al.
  • Steam Engine Time, Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson.
  • Transcendental Basenji Sermons and Enlightenment, Garry P. Dalrymple.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.

Best Achievement

3.11 Best Achievement: This award recognises an outstanding achievement related to science fiction, fantasy or horror and not eligible in any other category of these awards.

  • An Example Australian Achievement, Australian Achiever(s), details of Achievement including location and date if appropriate. (Example link to more information)

  • "Snapshot 2010", Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Lynge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely.
  • Terra Incognita Australian Speculative Fiction Podcast, Keith Stevenson (producer/ presenter), a monthly podcast of the best Australian speculative fiction read by the authors who created it (monthly since Nov 2008) TISF website
  • Helen Merrick, for the Academic Stream at Aussiecon4
  • Grant Watson, for the Media Stream at Aussiecon4
  • The Lost Thing (short film), Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan, Passion Pictures.

Best New Talent

3.13 Best New Talent: The Best New Talent award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has not been nominated for a recognised award three or more years before the year the award is held. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards, WA SF Achievement Awards (Tin Ducks), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. An individual is only eligible for two consecutive years.

  • An Example Talented Australian, details of Achievement(s). (Example link to more information)
  • Inna Basman, artist, for front cover art and internal illustrations, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 45
  • Thoraiya Dyer, author
  • L.L. Hannett, author

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 The William Atheling Jr Award: The William Atheling Jr Award is for the writing or editing of a work or related work of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, and horror.

  • Grant Watson, Bad Film Diairies - critical film reviews.
  • Keith Stevenson, Science Fiction and Horror Reviews, Aurealis Magazine #43 and 44 (Chimaera Publications) Review Aurealis #43 Review Aurealis #44