2011 Ditmar eligibility list

From Australian sf information
Revision as of 02:50, 3 February 2011 by Dedmans (talk | contribs) (Best Short Story)
Jump to: navigation, search


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.

If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu. If you would rather someone else added it for you, email your information to ditmars@sf.org.au.


This article lists works eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2011 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or permanent residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "Crown of Rowan: A Tale of Thrysland", Kim Wilkins, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Corser's Hinge: A Lamplighter Tale", D.M. Cornish, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Dark Road: An Obernewtyn Story", Isobelle Carmody, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Enchanted: A Tale of Erith", Ceclia Dart-Thornton, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Mad Apprentice: A Black Magician Story", Trudi Canavan, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Magic Word", Jennifer Fallon, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "The Spark (A Romance in Four Acts): A Tale of the Change", Sean Williams, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "To Hold the Bridge: An Old Kingdom Story", Garth Nix, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "Tribute to Hell: A Tale of the Tainted Realm", Ian Irvine, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "Twixt Firelight and Water: A Tale of Sevenwaters", Juliet Marillier, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "A Bag Full of Arrows", Mark Farrugia, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 48
  • "A Billion Tiny Lights", Adam Ford, in Aurealis 44.
  • "A Captain of the Gate", John Birmingham, in Legends of Australian Fantasy, HarperCollins.
  • "A Civil Servant's Duty", Susan Partridge, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "A Hunger for Forbidden Flesh: A Tale of the Interferers", Paul Haines, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "A Letter for my Son", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "A Light Snack After Dinner", Violette Rose-Jones, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "A Sweet Story", Gitte Christensen, in Moonlight Tuber 1.
  • "A Very Exclusive Club", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "A Wizard in Trouble", Paul Collins, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Acception". Tessa Kum, in Baggage, Eneit Press.
  • "After the Jump", Felicity Dowker, in Aurealis 43.
  • "All the Clowns in Clowntown", Andrew J. McKiernan, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Aloha Or Bust", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Amerika in the Sky (In Memoriam)", Boris Glikman, in Cold Coffee Magazine 3.
  • "At Point of Darkness", Jeanie Laherty, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Bad Form", J.S. Breukelaar, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Bad Meat", Chuck McKenzie, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Beheld", Tim Kroenert, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Biologie of Paradise", Adam Browne, in Three-Lobed Burning Eye 19.
  • "Boogie Fear", Lynda Young, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Border Crossing", Penelope Love, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Brain in a Vat", Peter Dawncy, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Breathtaker", Joanne Anderton, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Bread and Circuses", Felicity Dowker in Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Broken Reflections", Amanda Pillar, in Pellucid Lunacy: An Anthology of Psychological Horror, CreateSpace.
  • "By Any Other Name", Rob Bleckly, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Candy Moments", Antony Mann, in Interzone 229.
  • "Charlie", Felicity Dowker, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Clarity", P.M. Freestone, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Cobweb Walking", Jan Napier, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Collapsing the Wave Function", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Colourblind", Dr. Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Dangerous Journey", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Darkling", Christopher Green, in Fifty-Two Stitches, Oct 3 2010.
  • "Darwin's Daughter", Christopher Green, in The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder and Evolution, Tangled Bank Press.
  • "Dave Rorshach's Dream Comes True", Gerry Huntman in Silverthorn Press.
  • "Dead Air", Damien Broderick, in Asimov's Science Fiction, Feb 2010.
  • "Depopulation", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Depths of Depravity", Robert Moran, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Eight Miles", Sean McMullen, in Analog vol. 130 no. 9.
  • "Envy", J.L. Cooper, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Fabcola - Living A Better Tomorrow Today", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Fabcola: 'Tis The Season", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Fairy Gothic", Tracie McBride, in, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Family History", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Fantastic", Brendan Carson, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Feather-light", George Ivanoff, in Belong, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Floyd's Nose", Rachel Amphlett, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "For Those In Peril On The Sea", Stephen Dedman, in Haunted Legends, Tor.
  • "Fragments of a Signal", A.S. Patric, in dotdotdash 4.
  • "Fridge Wars", Tracie McBride, in Untied Shoelaces of the Mind 1.
  • "Freedom in Zero Gravity", Dianne M. Dean, in Eclecticism E-zine 14.
  • "From Little Things", Felicity Dowker, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 43.
  • "Ghost of the Heart", Steve Cameron, in Festive Fear: Global Edition, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • "Ghost Writer", Stephanie Campisi, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Ghosts Under Glass", Tracie McBride, in Horror Library Vol 4: An Anthology of Terror, Cutting Block Press.
  • "Giant Mushroom Envelops Small WA Town", Sean Monaghan, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "Graffiti", Joanne Anderton, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Happily Until Their Deaths", Monica Carroll, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Hell is Other People", Tracie McBride, Horror Garage.
  • "Her Gallant Needs", Paul Haines, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "High Tide at Hotwater Beach", Paul Haines, in A Foreign Country: New Zealand Speculative Fiction, Random Static.
  • "Hit Single", Tracie L. McBride, in Everyday Wierdness, April 3rd 2010.
  • "Hokkaido Green", Aidan Doyle, in Strange Horizons, 1 Nov 2010.
  • "Holding Hands", Christopher Green, in Fantastique Unfettered 1.
  • "Horror Movie", Michael Pryor, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Hourglass", Liam Thorpe, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "How to Select a Durian at Footscray Market", Stephanie Campisi, in Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "I Close My Eyes For You To Sleep", Jacinta Lodge, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Idiot Sevant", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "If I Cry", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Inksucker", Aidan Doyle, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Invasion", Giulio Zambon, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "I've Seen the Man", Paul Haines, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "iWorld", Robert N. Stephenson, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Jumbuck", Christopher Green, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Keeping Up Appearances", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Killing In The Name Of", Joe McNamara, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Last", Gerry Huntman, in Planet Magzine,27 Sept 2010.
  • "Last Chance", Des McNicholas, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "Last Man Standing", Lily Mulholland, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Lest We Forget", Tracie McBride, in Spectrum Collection', Dark Continents Publishing.
  • "Life in Miniature", Tracie McBride, in Big Pulp, Winter 2010.
  • "Local News", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "Lost", Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "Lost in the Library of Forgotten Books", Rjurik Davidson, in The Library of Forgotten Books, PS Publishing.
  • "Linger" by Christopher Green, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "Lovers in Caeli-Amur", Rjurik Davidson, in The Library of Forgotten Books, PS Publishing.
  • "Machined Lust", Benjamin Hayes, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Mariposa", Gerry Huntman, in Page Dancers, IFWG Publishing.
  • "Meeting By Chance", Darren Lipnicki, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Mega Wombats and Demon Ducks", Sue Bursztynski, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Monsters Among Us", Kirstyn McDermott, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Moonchild", Bren MacDibble, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "M.S. Found in a Gutter", Adam Browne, in Moonlight Tuber 1.
  • "My Best Friend Julian", Gerry Huntman, in Anthology of Steampunk, Sonar4Publications.
  • "Mr. Nine and the Gentleman Ghost", Aidan Doyle, in Weird Tales (website).
  • "Muses", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "My Brother Quentin", Janeen Samuel, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • "Nepenthe", Felicity Dowker, in Dark Pages, Volume 1, Blade Red Press.
  • "Next!", Simon Petrie, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Nullipara", Gitte Christensen, in The Tangled Bank: Love, Wonder and Evolution, Tangled Bank Press.
  • "Number Thirty-Nine", Cameron Laird, in Australian Reader.
  • "On the Shoulder of Giants", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "One In One Out", Alice Robinson, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Otis Regrets", Morva Shepley, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "Out", Stephen Dedman, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Paid in Full", Rodney J. Smith, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Paradigm Shift", Gitte Christensen, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Parhelion", David Schembri, in Zero Gravity: Adventures in Deep Space, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Past Engagements", Mark Farrugia, in Eclecticism E-zine 12.
  • "Pod 5534", Michael Cooper, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Prevention is the Best Cure", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Rajiv and the Bn Stalks", Gitte Christensen, in Arkham Tales 7.
  • "Reboot", Benjamin Hayes, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "Redcord MacroNanoEngine in Error State", Sean Monaghan, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Reflections of a Doctor", Cameron R.D. Laird, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Resplendis", Suzanne J. Willis, in Antipodean SF 144.
  • "Right of Way", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Salary Ninja", Aidan Doyle, in Port Iris Magazine 3.
  • "Sane Planet", Rob Bleckly, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Seven", Stephanie Campisi, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "She Said", Kirstyn McDermott, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "Skin Deep", Kate Murphy, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Small Robots", Benjamin Harkin, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Starry Eyed Trio: Herschel", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Starry Eyed Trio: Space Twins", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Starry Eyed Trio: The Seven Sisters", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Stickman", Christopher Green, in Night Chills.
  • "Stone Flowers", Aidan Doyle, in Fantasy Magazine, Sept 6th 2010.
  • "Strangers in the Night", Garry Dean, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Summer Camp", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Surprise Attack", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Sweet as Decay", David Witteveen and David Conyers, in Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press.
  • "Switch", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 146.
  • "Tesla Coiled", David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Beacon", Houston Dunleavy, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Best of Intentions", Dr. Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "The Black Veil", J.L. Cooper, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Blind Man", Felicity Dowker, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "The Bucket", Eleni Konstantine, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "The Critic", Jay Caselberg, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "The Day The Artists Left", David Gray, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "The Deal", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "The Desert Song", Andrew McKiernan, in Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books.
  • "The Fisherman", Wayne Marshall, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "The Golden Casket", Gerry Huntman, in SQ Magazine.
  • "The Handshake", Owen Roberts, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "The Heart of a Mouse", K.J. Bishop, in Subterranean, Winter 2010.
  • "The Heresy of Darren Wexmouth", Brendan D. Carson, in Antipodean SF 141.
  • "The House on Juniper Road", Felicity Dowker, in Worlds Next Door, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Last Australian Hero", Natalie Sutherland, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "The Last Terrorist", Edwina Harvey, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • " 'The Laughing Girl of Bora Fanong' a Tale of Colonial Venus", John Dixon and Adam Browne, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 46.
  • "The Memory of Water", Andrew J. McKiernan, in Eclecticism 13.
  • "The Passenger", Jeanie Laherty, in Antipodean SF 143.
  • "The Perfect Gift", Lynda R. Young, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "The Scary Place", Brett McBean, in Eclecticism E-zine 13.
  • "The Sceptic", Francis Conaty, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "The Scoundrel's Wife", Ben Langdon, in This Mutant Life 2.
  • "The Sea Witch", Gerry Huntman, in Page Dancers, IFWG Publishing.
  • "The Seamstress", David Schembri, in Dark Things: A Horror Anthology, Pill Hill Press.
  • "The Steal", P.M. Freestone, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "The Trouble with Hitchhikers" by Gregor MacNamara, Antipodean SF 140.
  • "The Water People", David Schembri, in Daily Flash, Pill Hill Press.
  • "The Whisper of Ancient Secrets", Penelope Love, in Cthulu's Dark Cults: Ten Tales of Dark & Secretive Orders, Chaosium.
  • "This Just In", Simon Petrie, in Antipodean SF 145.
  • "Three Destinies", Gerry Huntman, in Planet Magazine, 26 Sept 2010.
  • "Through The Door Another World", Steve Duffy, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Tinnitus", Cecilia Clark, in Antipodean SF 148.
  • "Tiny Fish", David Schembri, in Daily Flash, Pill Hill Press.
  • "Tomorrow's Martyrs", Mark McAuliffe, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Trading Up", Tracie McBride, in Untied Shoelaces of the Mind 1.
  • "Trees", George Ivanoff, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Twisted Fairytales", Rachel Holkner, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "Unanswered Questions", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "Uncertainty", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 147.
  • "Under the Moons of Venus", Damien Broderick, in Subterranean Press, Spring 2010.
  • "Upgrade", Aidan Doyle, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Us Part", Benjamin Hayes, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "Useful Stuff", Gitte Christensen, in Antipodean SF 139.
  • "Waiting", Raymond Gates, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "We All Fall Down", Kirstyn McDermott, in Aurealis 44.
  • "Wedding", Jan Napier, in Antipodean SF 140.
  • "Wetwork", Stephen Dedman, in Spells and Chrome, Catalyst.
  • "What is Mine", Holly Harper, in Short and Scary, Black Dog Books.
  • "What is Your Destiny", Scott James Smith, in Antipodean SF 149.
  • "What Price...?", Gregor MacNamara, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "When One Cries, The Other Tastes Salt", Threasa Meads, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Where the Wild Children Play", Mark Smith-Briggs, in Eclecticism E-zine 11.
  • "Where We Go To Be Made Lighter", Chris Green, in Midnight Echo 4.
  • "Whipping Boy", Tracie McBride, in This Mutant Life 2.
  • "Wilderness", Rob Bleckly, in Antipodean SF 142.
  • "Wish You Were Here", David Shanahan, in Antipodean SF 150.
  • "You Will Notice That Hallways Are Painted", Angela Meyer, in Torpedo Greatest Hits, Hunter Publishing.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, ASIM Collective, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative
  • Aurealis, Stuart Mayne, Chimaera Publications
  • Australis Imaginarium, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Baggage, Gillian Polack, Eneit Press.
  • Belong, Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cthulu's Dark Cults: Ten Tales of Dark & Secretive Orders, David Conyers, Chaosium.
  • Godlike Machines, Jonathan Strahan, Bookspan Inc/The Science Fiction Book Club (New York).
  • Hard Luck Diggings: The Early Jack Vance, Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • Legends of Australian Fantasy, Jack Dann and Jonathan Strahan, HarperCollins.
  • Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears, Angela Challis and Marty Young, Brimstone Press.
  • Mirror Kingdoms: The Best of Peter S. Beagle, Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • Moonlight Tuber, Ben Payne.
  • Scary Kisses, Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Scenes from the Second Storey, Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall, Morigan Books.
  • Short and Scary, Karen Tayleur, Black Dog Books.
  • Sprawl, Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Swords and Dark Magic: The New Sword and Sorcery, Jonathan Strahan and Lew Anders, HarperCollins (New York).
  • The Best of Fritz Leiber, Charles N. Brown and Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Best of Larry Niven, Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 4, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Phantom Queen Awakes, Mark S. Deniz and Amanda Pillar, Morrigan Books.
  • The Year's Best Australian SF and Fantasy, Fifth Annual Volume, Bill Congreve and Michelle Marquardt, MirrorDanse Books.
  • This Mutant Life, Ben Langdon.
  • Wings of Fire, Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon, Night Shade Books.
  • Worlds Next Door, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.

Best Artwork

3.8 Best Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


Best Fan Publication

3.10 Fan Publication: This award is for work in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • Antipodean SF, Ion Newcombe.
  • Australian SF Bullsheet, Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner.
  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Alisa Krasnostein et al.
  • Bad Film Diaries, Grant Watson.
  • "Boxing Day Super Mega Podcast", Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Alex Pierce, Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, Grant Watson, and Ian Mond.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan.
  • Dark Matter, Nalini Haynes.
  • Diverse Universe, Spaced Out.
  • Eclecticism E-zine, Craig Bezant.
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club.
  • The Force, StarWalking (Vic).
  • Future Tense (Continuum 6 opening ceremony video), Rachel Holkner.
  • Geek Melbourne, Louise Angrilli and Emilly McLeay.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce.
  • HorrorScope, Australian Horror Writers Association.
  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright.
  • Kalien, Jocko.
  • Mumblings from Munchkinland, Chris Nelson.
  • NecroScope, Chuck McKenzie.
  • Out of the Bin, Merv Binns.
  • The Outland Institute, John Richards.
  • The Post-Apocalyptic Housewife's Domestic Companion, Tiki Swain.
  • Ripples Magazine.
  • Science Fiction News, Graham Stone.
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie.
  • Sonic Screwdriver, Dr Who Club of Victoria.
  • The Specusphere, Stephen Thompson, Amanda Greenslade, Satima Flavell, Astrid Cooper, et al.
  • Steam Engine Time, Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson.
  • Transcendental Basenji Sermons and Enlightenment, Garry P. Dalrymple.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.

Best Achievement

3.11 Best Achievement: This award recognises an outstanding achievement related to science fiction, fantasy or horror and not eligible in any other category of these awards.

  • An Example Australian Achievement, Australian Achiever(s), details of Achievement including location and date if appropriate. (Example link to more information)

  • "Snapshot 2010", Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Lynge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely.

Best New Talent

3.13 Best New Talent: The Best New Talent award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has not been nominated for a recognised award three or more years before the year the award is held. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards, WA SF Achievement Awards (Tin Ducks), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. An individual is only eligible for two consecutive years.


William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 The William Atheling Jr Award: The William Atheling Jr Award is for the writing or editing of a work or related work of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, and horror.