Difference between revisions of "2012 Ditmar eligibility list"

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search
(William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review)
(Best Short Story)
Line 550: Line 550:
 
* "Too Many Number 16'8", Christopher Sequeira, in ''Midnight Echo 5''.
 
* "Too Many Number 16'8", Christopher Sequeira, in ''Midnight Echo 5''.
 
* "Transition", Helen Patrice, in ''A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader'', PS Publishing.
 
* "Transition", Helen Patrice, in ''A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader'', PS Publishing.
 +
* "Trawling The Void", Alan Baxter, in ''Midnight Echo 6'', Australian Horror Writers Association
 
* "Trigger", Zena Shapter, in ''Winds of Change'', CSFG Publishing.
 
* "Trigger", Zena Shapter, in ''Winds of Change'', CSFG Publishing.
 
* "Turning the Blood", Donna Maree Hanson, in ''Winds of Change'', CSFG Publishing.
 
* "Turning the Blood", Donna Maree Hanson, in ''Winds of Change'', CSFG Publishing.

Revision as of 00:24, 8 November 2011


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.

If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu. If you would rather someone else added it for you, email your information to ditmars@sf.org.au.


This article lists works eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2012 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • A Blight of Mages, Karen Miller, HarperCollins.
  • Always Hungry, Inez Baranay, Australian Scholarly Publishing.
  • Angel Arias, Marianne de Pierres, Random House Australia.
  • Angel Creek, Sally Rippin, Text Publishing.
  • Arrabella Candellarbra & the Questy Thing to End All Questy Things, A.K. Wrox, Clan Destine Press.
  • Ashar’an Rising, Robert Day.
  • Beast Child (Voyages of the Flying Dragon 2), Ben Chandler, Random House Australia.
  • Black Glass, Meg Mundell, Scribe Publications.
  • Blood Song, Rhiannon Hart, Random House Australia.
  • Brotherband (The Outcasts 1), John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • Burn Bright, Marianne de Pierres, Random House Australia.
  • Bus Stop on a Strange Loop, Shaune Lafferty Webb, Winterbourne Publishing.
  • Changing Yesterday, Sean McMullen, Ford Street Publishing.
  • Children of Scarabaeus, Sara Creasy, HarperCollins.
  • City of Lies, Lian Tanner, Allen & Unwin.
  • Clockwork Rocket, Greg Egan, Night Shade Books.
  • Concrete Jungle, Brett McBean, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • Crow Country, Kate Constable, Allen & Unwin.
  • Darkness Unbound, Keri Arthur, Dell.
  • Days Like This, Alison Stewart, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Dead Tree Forest, Brett McBean, Delirium Books.
  • Death's Sweet Embrace, Tracey O'Hara, HarperCollins.
  • Debris (The Veiled Worlds 1), Jo Anderton, Angry Robot Books.
  • Edsel Grizzler: Ghostly Shadows, James Roy, University of Queensland Press.
  • Elpis: Terrico's Revenge, Aaron McGowan, Lulu.
  • Ember and Ash, Pamela Freeman, Orbit.
  • Eona, Alison Goodman, HarperCollins, and Penguin.
  • Exile, Rebecca Lim, HarperCollins.
  • Extinction 1: The Day the World Ended, Lizzie Wilcock, Scholastic Australia.
  • Extinction 2: The Explosive Conclusion, Lizzie Wilcock, Scholastic Australia.
  • Froi of the Exiles, Melina Marchetta, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Galactic Adventures: First Kids in Space, Tristan Bancks, University of Queensland Press.
  • Goliath, Scott Westerfeld, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Grim and Grimmer 3: The Desperate Dwarf, Ian Irvine, Scholastic Australia.
  • Grim and Grimmer 4: The Calamitous Queen, Ian Irvine, Scholastic Australia.
  • Hades, Alexandra Adornetto, Feiwel & Friends.
  • Half Moon, Dale Renton, Winterbourne Publishing.
  • Heaven to Wudang, Kylie Chan, HarperCollins.
  • Heroes of the Year, Frances Watts, HarperCollins.
  • Hindsight, A.A. Bell, HarperCollins.
  • Hocus Pocus Jellypoo Blues, Laura Milligan, Penguin Books Australia.
  • In the Cold Light of Tomorrow, K.A. McDicken, CreateSpace.
  • Jade and El-Sea, J.W. Dickinson, Wombat Books.
  • Journey by Night (Quantum Encryption 3), Kim Falconer, HarperCollins.
  • Journey to a Far Away Place, Gary J. McCleary, Zeus Publications.
  • Lab Rat One (Touchstone 2), Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • Legacy, Peter Donovan, BookBaby.
  • Liberator, Richard Harland, Allen & Unwin.
  • Long Live Us!, Edel Wignell, Interactive Publications.
  • Machine Man, Max Barry, Vintage Books.
  • Magical Gains, Nicola E. Sheridan, Eternal Press.
  • Mammon, J.B. Thomas, Random House Australia.
  • Mercy Burns, Keri Arthur, Dell.
  • Mistification, Kaaron Warren, Angry Robot Books.
  • Mole Hunt, Paul Collins, Ford Street Publishing.
  • Muse (Mercy 3), Rebecca Lim, HarperCollins.
  • Norman Does Nothing, Jen Storer, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Only Ever Always, Penni Russon, Allen & Unwin.
  • Out of the Blue (Tales of the Dominion 1), K.R. Elliott.
  • Phoenix (The Fifth Shadow 1), Alison Ashley, Warrambucca Books.
  • Pirate X, Sherryl Clark, University of Queensland Press.
  • Power Unbound (Dream of Asarlai 2), Nicole Murphy, HarperCollins.
  • Prismatos Light, Ruby Collins, Vivid Publishing.
  • Prophecy: Clash of Kings, M.K. Hume, Headline.
  • Quest of the Demon, M.L. Sawyer, Equilibrium Books.
  • Red Sails in the Fallout, Paul Kidd, Wizards of the Coast.
  • Resistance (Clockwork Chronicles 1), Sheree Brugel and Aaron Gravino, Xlibris.
  • Road to the Soul (Quantum Encryption 2), Kim Falconer, HarperCollins.
  • Roil, Trent Jamieson, Angry Robot Books.
  • Rogue Gadda (Dream of Asarlai 3), Nicole Murphy, HarperCollins.
  • Scarred Man, Bevan McGuiness, HarperCollins.
  • Scatterbungle, Edrei Cullen, Scholastic Press.
  • Seventh Wave, Paul Garrety, HarperCollins Australia.
  • Shadow, Will Elliott, HarperCollins.
  • Shift, Em Badger, Hardie Grant Egmont.
  • Silvermay, James Moloney, HarperCollins.
  • Springman Brothers Reality Repair, Joshua Wright, Scholastic Press.
  • Stained Glass Monsters, Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • Stormlord's Exile, Glenda Larke, HarperCollins.
  • Stray (Touchstone 1), Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • Ted Goes Wild, Michael Wagner, Penguin Books Australia.
  • That Blackfella Bloodsucka Dance!, D. Bruno Starrs, JustFiction Edition.
  • The Accidental Princess, Jen Storer, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Ancient Ones, Michael Foster, Dragonfall Press.
  • The Broken Ones, Stephen M. Irwin, Hachette Australia.
  • The Business of Death, Trent Jamieson, Hachette Australia.
  • The Coming of the Whirlpool (Ship Kings 1), Andrew McGahan, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Courier's New Bicycle, Kim Westwood, HarperCollins.
  • The Devil's Diadem, Sara Douglass, HarperCollins.
  • The Dreaming, David Pelletier, Dragonfall Press.
  • The Emerald Tablets, Paul Garrety, HarperCollins.
  • The Grass is Always Browner, Martin Knox, Zeus Publications.
  • The Incredible Journey of Peter McGee, Adam Wallace, Jojo Publishing.
  • The Ivory Rose, Belinda Murrell, Random House Australia.
  • The Laws of Magic 6: Hour of Need, Michael Pryor, Random House Australia.
  • The Minivers 4: Minivers Forever, Natalie Jane Prior, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Paradise Trap, Catherine Jinks, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Pegasus Principle 1: Secret of the Stones, Rowland Waring-Flood, Zeus Publications.
  • The Road to Belgrandia, Michael Stephens, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Rogue (The Traitor Spy Trilogy 2), Trudi Canavan, Hachette.
  • The Sending (The Obernewtyn Chronicles 6), Isobelle Carmody, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Shattered City, Tansy Rayner Roberts, HarperCollins.
  • The Space Between (Tribes of the Hakahei 1), Scott J. Robinson.
  • The Spies of Gerander, Frances Watts, HarperCollins.
  • The Spirit of the Moon, John Boman, CreateSpace.
  • The Starkin Crown, Kate Forsyth, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • The Third Wish, Deby Adair, Unicornkisses.
  • The Tree Singer, Danny Fahey, Dragonfall Press.
  • The Twilight War (Moonshadow 3), Simon Higgins, Random House Australia.
  • The Undivided, Jennifer Fallon, HarperCollins.
  • The Waterboys, Peter Docker, Fremantle Press.
  • The Witch Hunter Chronicles 1: The Scourge of Jericho, Stuart Daly, Random House Australia.
  • The Witch Hunter Chronicles 2: The Army of the Undead, Stuart Daly, Random House Australia.
  • Thyla, Kate Gordon, Random House Australia.
  • TimeSplash, Graham Storrs, Iambik.
  • Tobacco-Stained Mountain Goat, Andrez Bergen, Another Sky Press. (Wikipedia entry)
  • Torment, Brett McBean, Severed Press.
  • Troubletwisters, Garth Nix and Sean Williams, Scholastic Press.
  • Vengeance, Ian Irvine, Hachette Australia.
  • Voice of the Lost (Medair 2), Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • Votive, Karen Brooks, Random House Australia.
  • Wish Again, Deby Adair, Unicornkisses.
  • World's End, Will Elliot, HarperCollins.
  • Yellowcake Springs, Guy Salvidge, Interactive Publications.
  • Zoltan & the 31st Century, N.T. Finn, Brunette Publishing.

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "A Mirror, Darkly", Keith Stevenson, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "Above", Stephanie Campisi, in Above/Below, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Below", Ben Peek, in Above/Below, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Dead Tree Forest", Brett McBean, in Dead Tree Forest, Delirium Books.
  • "Death of a Hero", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "Dinner for Five", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "Gamers' Challenge", George Ivanoff, in Gamers' Challenge, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Hal Junior: The Secret Signal", Simon Haynes, in Hal Junior: The Secret Signal, Bowman Press.
  • "iHarry", Lauren Croasdale, in iHarry, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Kumiko and the Shadow Catchers", Briony Stewart, in Kumiko and the Shadow Catchers, University of Queensland Press.
  • "My Brother's an Egghead", Grettel Killeen, in My Brother's an Egghead, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Phantasy Moste Grotesk", Felicity Dowker, in The Red Penny Papers (website).
  • "Purple Prose", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "The Bird, the Bees, and Thylacine", Thoraiya Dyer, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "The Bridal Dance", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "The Eye of Infinity", David Conyers, in The Eye of Infinity, Perilous Press.
  • "The Hibernian", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "The Inkwell and the Dagger", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "The Masked Messenger", David Conyers and John Goodrich, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt", Paul Haines, in The Last Days of Kali Yuga, Brimstone Press.
  • "The Roamers", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.
  • "The Wolf", John Flanagan, in The Lost Stories, Random House Australia.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "72 Derwents", Cate Kennedy, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "A Far Away Place", Gerry Huntman, in Beyond Centauri 31.
  • "A Moment, A Day, A Year...", Pamela Freeman, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "A Second Chance", Michael Grey, in Penny Dread Tales Volume 1: Gears, Coils, Aether & Steam, RuneWright Publishing.
  • "A Spot of Tea", M.L. Sawyer, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "A Surprise Booze-Up", Peter Cooper, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "A Visit from the Duchess", Janeen Samuel, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "About Face", Robert Moore, in About Face, Interactive Publishing.
  • "Alchemy", Lucy Sussex, in Thief of Lives, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Alice & The Rabbit Hole", David Shanahan, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "Alien Tears", Wendy Waring, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "All that Glisters", Peter Kempshall, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "All You Can Do Is Breathe", Kaaron Warren, in Blood and Other Cravings, Tor.
  • "Ambrose and the Ancient Spirits of East and West", Garth Nix, in The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities: Exhibits, Oddities, Images, & Stories from Top Authors & Artists, Candlewick Press.
  • "Amunet's Gift", Karen Lee Field, in 100 Stories for Queensland, eMergent Publishing.
  • "An Accident Going to Happen", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "An Exhibition of the Plague", Richard Harland, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "An Urgent Communiqué", Michael B. Fletcher, in 21D 3.
  • "Apolotoi", Chris Lawson, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Arrival", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "At The End There Was a Man", Lee Battersby, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "At the Top of the Stairs", Richard Harland, in Shadows & Tall Trees 2.
  • "Babel", Robin Shortt, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Bad Thoughts and the Mechanism", Richard Harland, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "Barry", Colin Thompson, in Barry, Random House Australia.
  • "Beautiful", Cat Sparks, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Behind the Black Mask", Jacob Edwards, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Behind the Midnight Blinds", Marty Young, in HorrorWorld,
  • "Being Driven to the Domed City", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Ben & Gracie's Art Adventure", Mark Wilson, in Ben & Gracie's Art Adventure, Hachette.
  • "Beneath the Floating City", Donna Maree Hanson, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Berries & Incense", Felicity Dowker, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Beyond Black", Crisetta MacLeod, in Hannibal's Manor, Wicked East Press.
  • "Birthday Boy", Greg Mellor, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "Black Heart", Joanna Fay, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Blame Games", Gitte Christensen, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "Blasphemy on Eight Wheels", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Apocrypha Sequence: Divinity, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • "Blazing the Sperm Express", John Ezzy, in Unnatural Journeys: Second Night, iUniverse.
  • "Blind Date", Jacinta Butterworth, in Wet Ink 22.
  • "Blinded", Jodi Cleghorn, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "Blood", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Boarding", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Bonsai", Robin Shortt, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "Boundaries", Karen Lee Field, in Hope', Kayelle Press.
  • "Box Office Smash", H.J. Harper, in Box Office Smash (Star League 7), Random House Australia.
  • "Breaking the Drought", Jay Caselberg, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Breaking the Ice", Thoraiya Dyer, in Cosmos 37.
  • "Breakthrough", Zena Shapter, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Brenda's Wish", Richard Marman, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Brother", Jason Butterfield, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "Buried", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Buried II", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Burned in the Black", Janette Dalgliesh, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "Burning a Hole in the Sky", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Shards (e-book edition), Brimstone Press.
  • "By Any Other Name", Kim Westwood, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Canterbury Hollow", Chris Lawson, in The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, January-February 2011.
  • "Captive", Claire Lockyer, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Carousel", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Catastrophic Disruption of the Head", Margo Lanagan, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Catharsis", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Children of the Ashes", Greg Mellor, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Children of the Cane", Jason Nahrung, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Come Morning", Brett McBean, in Tales of Sin and Madness, Legumeman Books.
  • "Coming Home", Kathryn Hore, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Conditioning Therapy", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "Confessions of Sunday-53", Josephine Smith, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Cul-de-sac", Daan Spijer, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Curse of the Were-Bat", Tony Owens, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Curse of the Werewolf", H.J. Harper, in Curse of the Werewolf (Star League 2), Random House Australia.
  • "Daughters of the Deluge", Lyn Battersby, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Day Break", Greg Mellor, in Cosmos 38.
  • "Deathborn Light", Helen Stubbs, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Death of a Heartbeat", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Declan's Plan", Alan Baxter, in Wily Writer's Podcast, April 3, 2011.
  • "Deep Clean", Adam Browne and Paul Haines, Cosmos 40.
  • "Deployment", Craig Hull, in Hope', Kayelle Press.
  • "Depot to Depot", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Desert Blood", Marty Young, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Desert Madonna", Robert Hood, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Designer Genes", Dianne Dean, in Ripples Magazine 20.
  • "Distant Signals", Scott James Smith, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "Do Not Open", Alicia Black, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Doctor Atomic", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "Dog Fight", Jacinta Butterworth, in 21D 2.
  • "Don't Fear the Reaper", Amy de Jong, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Down the Hollow", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Dragon's Quest", Eleni Konstantine, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "Dragonfly", Cat Sheely, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Dream Shadow", Alan Baxter, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Duty and Sacrifice", Alan Baxter, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "Eating Gnashdal", Jason Fischer, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Eliot", Benjamin Solah, in Hope', Kayelle Press.
  • "End Days", Frances Warren, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Enigma", Sean McMullen, in Analog, January/February 2011.
  • "Equality 2.0", M. Jordan, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "Eschaton and Coda", Dirk Flinthart, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Europe after the rain', Lee Battersby, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Exasperation", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Feather Fall", Joanna Fay, in Elf Love: An anthology, Pink Narcissus Press.
  • "Feathers", Paul Sheringham, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Feedback", Lindy Cameron, in Women of the Mean Streets: Lesbian Noir, Bold Strokes Books.
  • "Fence", Jacinta Butterworth, in Wet Ink 23.
  • "Finders Keepers", Clare Strahan, in Overland 202.
  • "Finding Home", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "First Meeting", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "First New Life", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden", Joanne Anderton, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "Fly Eyes", Pen Clements, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Forever, Miss Topekwa County", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Found in a Pub", David Scholes, Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Fragments", Greg Mellor, in Cosmic Catastrophes, Static Movement.
  • "Freaky", Goldie Alexander, in Space Footy and other stories, Teaching Solutions.
  • "Freezing to Death on Utopia Plain", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "From the Dry Heart to the Sea", Joanne Anderton, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "From the Teeth of Strange Children", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Frostbitten", Kirstyn McDermott, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Fruit of the Pipal Tree", Thoraiya Dyer, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Fur and Feathers", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Gaia's Virus, David Kernot, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Gaily Sing The Daisies", Michael Schaper, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Galactonecronomicon", Michael McDonald, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Goggy", Jason Fischer, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "Going Home", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Gravity Express", Naomi Mondello, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Gutted", L.L. Hannett, in Shimmer 13.
  • "Hal Spacejock: Framed", Simon Haynes, in Hal Spacejock: Framed (A Short Story), Bowman Publishing.
  • "Haniver", J.J. Irwin, in Shimmer 13.
  • "Hatchway", Simon Petrie, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "He Kindly Stopped For Me", Alice Godwin, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Head Case", Kate Orman, in Cosmos 41.
  • "Heart of the Beast", Richard Harland, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Heaven", Jo Langdon, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "His Gaskets Tight", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "His Name in Lights", Patty Jansen, in Grantville Gazette 33.
  • "House of Cards", Greg Mellor, in House of Cards, Static Movement.
  • "How The Natural Revolution Began", Erol Engin, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "How to tell if you’re the red herring", Jacinda Woodhead, in Overland 204.
  • "Hunting Rabbits", Annette Backshall, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Hunting Rufus", Jason Fischer, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "I am Nano", Sean Monaghan, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Interloper", Ian McHugh,, in Asimov's Science Fiction January 2011.
  • "Internet Writer", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Interview with the Jiangshi", Anne Mok, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Jacob's Ladder", Eugene Gramelis, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Julia Agrippina's Secret Family Bestiary", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Karma", Susan Partridge, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Kissed by the Sun", Jodi Cleghorn, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Labyrinth", Ken Gratton, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Lady Yang's Lament", Penelope Love, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Lamia Victoriana", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Last of the Romanpunks", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Lealani", Callie Asher, in Short Fiction (UK), 2011-07-29.
  • "Learning the Tango", Catherine Bateson, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Letters of the Once and Newly Dead", Christopher Green, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "Lights, Camera, Action Hero!", H.J. Harper, in Lights, Camera, Action Hero! (Star League 1), Random House Australia.
  • "Linda's Boat", David McVeigh, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Listening to Tracy", Jen White, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Lockdown Jack", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Looking for Daddy", Patty Jansen, in Tales for Canterbury, Random Static Press.
  • "Love is not a Modal Logic", Marcelo Rinesi, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Mad Fred", Brett McBean, in Tales of Sin and Madness, Legumeman Books.
  • "Maia Blue is Going Home", Liz Argall, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Making the Best...", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Mars, Lately", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Martians", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Master of Light", Amy de Jong, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Medal of Courage", Goldie Alexander, in Space Footy and other stories, Teaching Solutions.
  • "Memories of Mars", Chris McMahon, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Messiah on the Rock", Jason Nahrung, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Mirrorwalk", Alan Baxter, in Murky Depths 16.
  • "Mistress", Theron Fairchild, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "MoanAdrone's M-70 Likes it on Top", Chris Large, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Monkey Business", H.J. Harper, in Monkey Business (Star League 5), Random House Australia.
  • "Monument", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Mother Heart", Ray O'Brien, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Moth's Tale", Isobelle Carmody, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Mouseskin", Kathleen Jennings, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Moving House", Antoinette Rydyr, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "Mr Badger and the Magic Mirror", Leigh Hobbs, in Mr Badger and the Magic Mirror, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Murder", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Murmurs", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Mutiny on the Scarborough", Shona Husk, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "My Flood Husband", Sally Newham, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "My Naked Hand", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Mythic Blue", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Nanobrains", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "Nasrudin: Desert Monk", Barry Rosenberg, Monk Punk, Static Movement.
  • "Nation of the Night", Sue Isle, in Nightsiders, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "New Ways", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Night Falls At The Dream Markets", Elizabeth Carroll, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "Night Song", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Nil", Barry Rosenberg, in Malicious Deviance, Library of the Living Dead.
  • "Ninja Nemesis", Crisetta MacLeod, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "Off Cuts", Jan Napier, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Offerings", Suzanne Willis, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "On the Other Side", Rick Kennett, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "One Hundred Years", Aimee Smith, in Aurealis 45.
  • "One Last Try at Reconciliation", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "One Window", Martine Murray, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Out of the Grave", Amanda Pillar, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Out of Time", Jason Butterfield, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "Party, with Echoes", Patty Jansen, in Redstone Science Fiction 12.
  • "Peace in Our Time", Garth Nix, in Steampunk!: An Anthology of Fantastically Rich and Strange Stories, Candlewick Press.
  • "Phantom Love", Donna Maree Hanson, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Philomena and the Blond God", Amanda Pillar, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Picnic", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Poor Man's Travel", Patty Jansen, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Powerplant", Dave Luckett, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Progress", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Psi World", Steve de Beer, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Punishment of the Sun", Alan Baxter, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Quarantine", Patty Jansen, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "R U OK?", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Racing Flame", Tim White, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Rains of la Strange", Robert N. Stephenson, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Raising the Dead", H.J. Harper, in Raising the Dead (Star League 3), Random House Australia.
  • "Reading coffee", Anthony Panegyres, in Overland 204.
  • "Red Delicious", Felicity Dowker, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Rejection", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Re-Life", Mark Tremble, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Renfield's Wife", Damon Cavalchini, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Resurrection, in Red", Jason Nahrung, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Rising, Not Dreaming", Angela Slatter, in Innsmouth Free Press 6.
  • "Robot Reboot", H.J. Harper, in Robot Reboot (Star League 6), Random House Australia.
  • "Rumpelstiltskin", Isobelle Carmody, in The Wilful Eye, Allen & Unwin.
  • "Sagittaire", Lucy Sussex, in Matilda Told Such Dreadful Lies, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Saint Olivia's Light", Carol Ryles, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Seance", Mary Borcellino, in Dark Desires: Love That's Out of This World, Xcite.
  • "Shades of Sienna", Rebecca Raisin, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "She Has Been Here", Gerry Huntman, in The Fringe Magazine, April 2011.
  • "SIBO", Penelope Love, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Silence is Golden", Stuart Bennington, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "Sins of the Mother", Kate Roediger, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Siren", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Sky in the Morning", Sonia Marcon, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Snake Charmer", Carol Ryles, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "So Sad, the Lighthouse Keeper", Steve Cameron, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Someone Else to Play With", Pete Kempshall, in Beauty Has Her Way, Dark Quest.
  • "Somewhere", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "Soul of the Machine", Maxine McArthur, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Soulless", David Schembri, in Hit Men, Static Movement.
  • "Sounds Spooky", Christopher Cheng, in Sounds Spooky, Random House Australia.
  • "Space Footy", Goldie Alexander, in Space Footy and other stories, Teaching Solutions.
  • "Space Girl Blues", Brendan Duffy, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Spacebook", Sean McMullen, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Special", Gerry Huntman, in Pieces of Eight: Autism Acceptance, Flying Island Press.
  • "Stitched", Christopher Green, in Shock Totem 3.
  • "Stone-Singer", Joanna Fay, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Storage", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Street Sign", Peter Beaglehole, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Such is Life", Jeremy Sadler, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Sun Falls", Angela Slatter, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Sundown", Chris Lawson, in Welcome to the Greenhouse, OR Books.
  • "Sunset", John Craig, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "Sweet Dreams", Nicole Rendall, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "Synaesthesia", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "Taking it for the Team", Tracie McBride, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Taking Over", Felicity Pulman, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Telephone", Jacinta Butterworth, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "That First Day", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "That Which We Create", Felicity Dowker, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "The 7 Garages of Kevin Simpson", Alan Baxter, in Pseudopod 242.
  • "The Accession of Stinky", Tracie McBride, in Moonlight Tuber 3.
  • "The Advertising Imperative", David Conyers, in ticon4, October 31, 2011.
  • "The Ago", Frances Warren, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Alien Menagerie", Darren Lipnicki, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "The Beancounter's Cat", Damien Broderick, in Eclipse 4, Night Shade Books.
  • "The Birdcage Heart", Peter M. Ball, in Daily Science Fiction, February 11, 2011.
  • "The Birth of Water Cities", Angela Rega, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Birthing", Victor Kelleher, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "The Black Door", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, in Apocrypha Sequence: Insanity, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • "The Black Flower", Damien Conn, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "The Body at Mallory Place", Rachael Ryan, in Short Fiction (UK) 2011-06-01.
  • "The Bond", Gerry Huntman, in Penny Dread Tales Volume 1: Gears, Coils, Aether & Steam, RuneWright Publishing.
  • "The Bunyipslayer and the Bounty Hunter", Lachlan Huddy, in Aurealis 45.
  • "The Call", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "The Caretaker", Mark Rossiter, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "The Choosing", Rowena Cory Daniells, in Hope', Kayelle Press.
  • "The Cinema Attendant", J.L. Cooper, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "The Coffin-Maker's Daughter", Angela Slatter, in A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books.
  • "The Croupier Retires", P.S. Cottier, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "The Curious Case of the Moondawn Daffodils Murder As Experienced by Sir Magnus Holmes and Almost-Doctor Susan Shrike", Garth Nix, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "The Dark Night of Anton Weiss", DC White, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Dunce's Castle", Geoffrey Maloney, in Albedo One 40.
  • "The Encounter", Sasha Beattie, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "The Entomologist's Wife", Julie Jay, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Eternal Spring", John Ezzy, in Unnatural Journeys: Second Night, iUniverse.
  • "The Experience", Stuart Bennington, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "The Face of Mars", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "The Fairy King's Child", Nicole R. Murphy, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Final Cut", H.J. Harper, in The Final Cut (Star League 8), Random House Australia.
  • "The Fourth Protocol", Paul Day, in ScribeSlice.
  • "The Genetic Time Traveller", David Grey, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "The Ghost of Miss Annabel Spoon" by Aaron Blabey, in The Ghost of Miss Annabel Spoon, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "The God on the Mountain", Graham Storrs, in Hope, Kayelle Press.
  • "The Godbreaker of Seggau-Li", Ian McHugh, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Goldilocks Planet", Kerry Cameron, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Hat Rack", Ian McHugh, in Analog Science Fiction and Fact, May 2011.
  • "The Historian", Jack Nicholls, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Horns of Elfland", Crisetta MacLeod, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Interview", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 156.
  • "The Jade Woman of the Luminous Star", Sean Williams, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "The Jesus Particle", Dirk Strasser, in Cosmos (website).
  • "The Kiss", Kate Roediger, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "The Last Day", Natalie J.E. Potts, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "The Last Gig of Jimmy Rucker", Martin Livings and Talie Helene, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Last Monk", George Ivanoff, in Monk Punk, Static Movement.
  • "The Leitz", Janeen Samuel, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "The Life of Art", Nan McNab, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "The Life Stealer", Donna Maree Hanson, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Little Dragon", Roland Harvey and Mem Fox, in The Little Dragon, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "The Little French Girl", Jacinta Butterworth, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "The Little Red Man", Ray Gates, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Lucky Mouth", Gerry Huntman, in Anthology of Ichor III: Gears of Damnation, Unearthed Press.
  • "The Ninja Code", H.J. Harper, in The Ninja Code (Star League 4), Random House Australia.
  • "The Oceanographer", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "The Other Side", Gerry Huntman, in The Fringe Magazine (website), September 1, 2011.
  • "The Painted Girl", Sue Isle, in Nightsiders, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Patrician", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Patriot", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "The Polish", John Ezzy, in Unnatural Journeys: Second Night, iUniverse.
  • "The Prey", Gerry Huntman, in Beyond the Grave, Static Movement.
  • "The Princess", Valerie Y.L. Toh, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Problem", Jeanie Laherty, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "The Protector's Last Mission", Nicole R. Murphy, in More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Proving of Smollett Standforth", Margo Lanagan, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "The Raven Queen's Lament", Callie Asher, in Short Fiction (UK), 2011-07-21.
  • "The Rider", Martin Livings, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Rise, and Fall, of Neologopolis", Sean Williams, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Rugged Track", Liz Argall, in Strange Horizons. ([1])
  • "The Schoolteacher's Tale", in Nightsiders, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Sea at Night", Joanne Anderton, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Shadow on the City of my Sky", Robert Hoge, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Shaddowwes Box", Terry Dowling, in Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, HarperCollins.
  • "The Short Go: A Future in Eight Seconds", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Skull Jeweller's Apprentice", Shona Husk, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Sky Dreamer", Anne Morgan, in The Sky Dreamer, IP.
  • "The Song of Prague", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Pseudopod 232.
  • "The Stirring", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "The Stormchilds", Helen Stubbs, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "The Storms", Steve Duffy, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "The Strike Team", Rachael Ryan, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "The Subject of O", Lucy Sussex, in Thief of Lives, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Succession", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "The System", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 159.
  • "The Tail of Kangapoo", Sandra Shepherd, in The Tail of Kangapoo, Xlibris.
  • "The Tide", Martin Livings, Carol Ryles, Lezli Robyn, Kaaron Warren, Patty Jansen, Alan Baxter, Devin Jeythurai, Felicity Dowker, Andrew J. McKiernan, Gillian Pollack, and Chuck McKenzie, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Ugly Sister", Maureen McCarthy, in The Wicked Wood, Allen & Unwin.
  • "The Unicorn Bell", Karen Healey, in Tales for Canterbury, Random Static Press.
  • "The Wager and the Hourglass", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Wine Endures", Anthony Panegyres, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "The Wyrm's Footprint", Gerry Huntman, in Angie's Diary, Jul 12, 2011.
  • "The Year We Killed the People Who Pretend to be Statues", Chris Large, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Them Little Shinin Things", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Thief of Lives", Lucy Sussex, in Thief of Lives, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Thin Air", Simon Brown, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "This Alien Landscape", Chris Large, in Antipodean SF 155.
  • "This Peaceful State of War", Patty Jansen, in Writers of the Future 27.
  • "Time", Rachel Towns, in Antipodean SF 157.
  • "Time Capsule", Tsana Dolichva, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Time Enough", Steve Carter, in Antipodean SF 158.
  • "Time Trip", Barbara J. Holten, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "To Be or Not to Be", Susan May, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "To Snuff a Flame", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Tobias Blow", Zacharey Jane, in Tobias Blow, University of Queensland Press.
  • "Too Many Number 16'8", Christopher Sequeira, in Midnight Echo 5.
  • "Transition", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Trawling The Void", Alan Baxter, in Midnight Echo 6, Australian Horror Writers Association
  • "Trigger", Zena Shapter, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Turning the Blood", Donna Maree Hanson, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Twenty-One Sixty-Nine", Kieran Salsone, in Antipodean SF 151.
  • "Two Kinds of Sleep", Jason Fischer, in Every Day Fiction.
  • "Uncovered", Ken Gratton, in A Visit from the Duchess, Stringybark Publishing.
  • "Undine Love", Kathleen Jennings, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Unexpected Launch", Alan Baxter, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Up the River with Kangapoo and Possumpoo", Sandra Shepherd, in Up the River with Kangapoo and Possumpoo, Xlibris.
  • "Vassily's Goodbye", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Victory", Bart Meehan, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "Visitors", Peter M. Ball, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Vitality", George Ivanoff, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Warnings", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 160.
  • "Watching", Nicole R. Murphy, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Weapons of Self Destruction", Chris Large, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "Welcome Home, Johnny Ace", Onil Lad, in Antipodean SF 152.
  • "Wet Work", Jason Nahrung, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "What Was That?", Gregor Macnamara, in Antipodean SF 154.
  • "When the Bone Men Come", Peter Cooper, in After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Where the Plains Merge with the Sky", Patty Jansen, Scape 2.
  • "White and Red in the Black", Lisa L. Hannett, in Dead Red Heart, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Why He Left Earth", Helen Patrice, in A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader, PS Publishing.
  • "Wires Uncrossed", Lisa L. Hannett, in Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Worst Ending Ever", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 161.
  • "Wraiths", Jason Nahrung, in Winds of Change, CSFG Publishing.
  • "Yon Horned Moon", Margo Lanagan, in Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "You Said 'Two of Each', Right?", Simon Petrie, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "Zero", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 153.
  • "ZYKLON B", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 151.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • A Visit from the Duchess, David Vernon, Stringybark Publishing.
  • A Woman of Mars: The Poems of an early homesteader by Helen Patrice, PS Publishing.
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51, Simon Petrie, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-op.
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52, David Kernot, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-op.
  • Anywhere but Earth, Keith Stevenson, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • Apocrypha Sequence: Deviance by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • Apocrypha Sequence: Divinity by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • Apocrypha Sequence: Inferno by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • Apocrypha Sequence: Insanity by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
  • Aurealis 45, Dirk Strasser and Carissa Thorp, Chimaera Publications.
  • Bluegrass Symphony by Lisa L. Hannett, edited by Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Devil Dolls and Duplicates in Australian Horror, Anthony Ferguson, Equilibrium Books.
  • Eclipse 4, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • Engineering Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, Solaris Books.
  • Ghosts By Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense, Jack Dann and Nick Gevers, HarperCollins.
  • Ghosts Can Bleed by Tracie McBride, Dark Continents Publishing.
  • Heliotrope, Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Hope, Sasha Beattie, Kayelle Press.
  • Life On Mars: Tales from the New Frontier, Jonathan Strahan, Penguin.
  • Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Matilda Told Such Dreadful Lies: the Essential Lucy Sussex by Lucy Sussex, edited by Russell B. Farr, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • More Scary Kisses, Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Nightsiders by Sue Isle, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz: Three Adventures by Garth Nix, Nix Entertainment Pty Ltd.
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume 5, Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books.
  • The Land of Bad Dreams by Kyla Lee Ward, edited by Charles Lovecraft, P'rea Press.
  • The Last Days of Kali Yuga by Paul Haines, Brimstone Press.
  • The Lost Stories (Ranger's Apprentice 11), John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • The Wicked Wood (Tales from the Tower 2), Isobelle Carmody and Nan McNab, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Wilful Eye (Tales from the Tower 1), Isobelle Carmody and Nan McNab, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Year's Best Australian Fantasy & Horror: 2010, Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Thief of Lives by Lucy Sussex, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Unnatural Journeys: Second Night by John Ezzy, iUniverse.
  • Winds of Change, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, CSFG Publishing.
  • Yellowcake by Margo Lanagan, Allen & Unwin.

Best Artwork

3.8 Best Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • The Jewel Fish of Karnak, Graeme Base, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Whaling the Multiverse", Inna Basman, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • Transitoria, Stephen James Campbell, Grrr.
  • Illustrations, Sarah Davis, for Sounds Spooky, Random House Australia.
  • "Blue", Pat Grant.
  • "The Sylvan Gambit", Alexandra Haynes, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • "Finishing School", Kathleen Jennings, for The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities: Exhibits, Oddities, Images, & Stories from Top Authors & Artists, Candlewick Press.
  • "The Bird, the Bees, and Thylacine", Kathleen Jennings, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 51.
  • "Undine Love", Kathleen Jennings, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "A Golem Story", Lally Katz, Michael Kantor, et al. (Malthouse Theatre).
  • Cover art, Olivia Kernot, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "The Last Resort", Olivia Kernot, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "The Masked Messenger", Olivia Kernot and David Conyers, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 52.
  • "Titan", Olivia Kernot, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.
  • The Tunnel, Carlo Ledesma, Distracted Media in association with Zapruder's Other Films and DLSHS Film.
  • "ASIM's First Issue Cover, Redux", Les Petersen, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50.

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


  • Jenny Blackford, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 82.
  • Russell Blackford, body of work including reviews in his blog Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Sue Bursztynski, body of work including reviews in her blog, The Great Raven.
  • Steve Cameron, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • David Conyers, The Grand Conversation on E-Books: "E-Thoughts for an E-Future", in jiraiya.com.
  • Lorraine Cormack, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alison Croggon, body of work including "Review: A Golem Story" in her Theatre Notes blog.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, body of work including reviews in HorrorScope.
  • Clare Elaine, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • Russell B. Farr, body of work including reviews in ticon 4.
  • Satima Flavell, body of work including review(s) in The Specusphere.
  • Peta Freestone, body of work including review(s) in HorrorScope.
  • Bruce Gillespie, body of work including "The golden age of fanzines is now", in both *brg* 70 and SF Commentary 82.
  • Kristian Goree, body of work including review in Dark Matter 4.
  • Roslyn Kopel Gross, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 82.
  • Liz Grzyb, body of work including reviews in ticon 4.
  • Stephanie Gunn, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and HorrorScope.
  • Daniel Haynes, body of work including "StarCraft", in Dark Matter 2; and "Alan Wake", in Dark Matter 3. (Dark Matter)
  • Nalini Haynes, body of work including "Armageddon" report, in Dark Matter 2; "Supanova" report, in Dark Matter 3; "Trudi and Jenny in Conversation", in Dark Matter 3; and reviews in Dark Matter issues 2, 3, 4 and 5. (Dark Matter)
  • Robert Hood, body of work including reviews in HorrorScope, and his blog Undead Backbrain.
  • Jade Hounsell, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • George Ivanoff, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and ticon4.
  • Ben Julien, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alisa Krasnostein, body of work including reviews in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Chuck McKenzie, body of work including reviews in HorrorScope and NecroScope.
  • Helen Merrick, body of work including review(s) in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Liam Merrick, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • Mitenae, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Ian Mond, body of work including reviews in his blog, Mondy's Adventure and Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Rebecca Muir, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter issues 4 and 5 (Dark Matter)
  • Ross Murray, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and The Specusphere.
  • Jason Nahrung, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jan Napier, body of work including reviews in Antipodean SF.
  • Chris Nelson, body of work including "Donald H. Tuck, 1922-2010: An Appreciation" in Mumblings from Munchkinland 29.
  • Ian Nichols, body of work including review in SF Commentary 82.
  • Sarah Lee Parker, body of work including reviews in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth, and her blog Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Gillian Polack, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and HorrorScope.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus and Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Yvonne Rousseau, body of work including "Extensive spoilers: Investigating Connie Willis's Blackout and All Clear", in SF Commentary 82.
  • Peter Ryan, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 82.
  • Guy Salvidge, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Derek Screen, body of work including review in Dark Matter 3.
  • Angela Slatter, body of work including review(s) in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mark Smith-Briggs, body of work including review(s) in HorrorScope.
  • Colin Steele, body of work including reviews in SF Commentary 81.
  • Graham Stone, body of work including reviews in Science Fiction News.
  • Jon Swabey, body of work including review(s) in Dark Matter.
  • Matthew Tait, body of work including reviews in HorrorScope.
  • Elyse S.G. Taylor, body of work including reviews in Dark Matter.
  • Tehani Wessely, body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Bill Wright, body of work including "Swancon 36 / Natcon 50" report, in Antipodean Areopagus 3.

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)


  • David Conyers, cover art for Jupiter 32: Eurydome, Jupiter SF Magazine, Ed. Ian Redman (UK).
  • David Conyers, cover art for Jupiter 33: Euanthe, Jupiter SF Magazine, Ed. Ian Redman (UK).
  • Nalini Haynes, "Girl Torque", in Dark Matter 3. (Dark Matter)
  • Dick Jenssen, "A new reality", in SF Commentary 82; and "Binary Exploration", in SF Commentary 81.
  • Dick Jenssen, "Evening Phenomenon", in Scratch Pad 77.
  • David L. Russell, cover art for Antipodean Areopagus 3 and Antipodean Areopagus 4.

Best Fan Publication

3.10 Fan Publication: This award is for work in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • A Writer Goes on a Journey, Nyssa Pascoe et al. (AWGOAJ)
  • Antipodean Areopagus, Bill Wright. ([2])
  • Antipodean SF, Ion Newcombe. (AntiSF)
  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Alisa Krasnostein et al. (ASIF)
  • Bad Film Diaries podcast, Grant Watson. (Bad Film Diaries)
  • Boxcutters podcast, episode 269, "Making SciFi TV for Adults" by Josh Kinal, John Richards, et. al.
  • Dark Matter, Nalini Haynes. ([3] and Dark Matter)
  • Eclecticism E-zine, Craig Bezant. (Eclecticism)
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club. ([4])
  • Galactic Chat, Alisa Krasnostein and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce. (Galactic Suburbia)
  • HorrorScope, Shane Jiraiya Cummings. (HorrorScope)
  • Mantichore, Leigh Blackmore.
  • Mumblings from Munchkinland, Chris Nelson. ([5])
  • NecroScope, Chuck McKenzie. (Necroscope)
  • Science Fiction News, Graham Stone.
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie. (SFC)
  • Sonic Screwdriver, Dr Who Club of Victoria. ([6])
  • The Australian SF Bullsheet.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan. ([7])
  • The Force, StarWalking (Vic). ([8])
  • The Specusphere, Stephen Thompson, Amanda Greenslade, Satima Flavell, Astrid Cooper, et al. (Specusphere)
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond. (The Writer and the Critic)
  • Transcendental Basenji Sermons and Enlightenment, Garry P. Dalrymple. ([http://efanzines.com/TBSE/index.htm TBS&E)

Best New Talent

3.11 Best New Talent: The Best New Talent award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has not been nominated for a recognised award three or more years before the year the award is held. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards, WA SF Achievement Awards (Tin Ducks), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. An individual is only eligible for two consecutive years. (Note: Chronos Awards, Sir Julius Vogel Awards and Ledger Awards are considered to be "recognised awards" for the purposes of Best New Talent eligibility.)


  • Andrez Bergen, first-time author of the 2011 novel Tobacco-Stained Mountain Goat, Another Sky Press (Wikipedia entry)
  • Nalini Haynes, editor and writer for Dark Matter fanzine (Dark Matter)
  • Sandra Shepherd, author of The Tail of Kangapoo and Up the River with Kangapoo and Possumpoo

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 The William Atheling Jr Award: The William Atheling Jr Award is for the writing or editing of a work or related work of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, and horror.


  • Jenny Blackford, for review of Smoking Poppy by Graham Joyce, in SF Commentary 82.
  • Jenny Blackford, for review of The Drawing of the Dark by Tim Powers, in SF Commentary 82.
  • Russell Blackford, for "Currently reading: Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke", in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for "His Dark Materials by Philip Pullman (slightly spoilery discussion)", in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for review of Supervillains and Philosophy, in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for review of X-Men Legacy 248, in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for review of X-Men Legacy 249, in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Russell Blackford, for review of X-Men Legacy 250, in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of After Obsession by Carrie Jones and Steven E. Wedel, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Angel Arias (The Night Creatures 2) by Marianne de Pierres, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Bleeding Hearts by Alyxandra Harvey, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Blood Maidens by Barbara Hambly, in The Great Raven
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Blood Song by Rhiannon Hart, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Burn Bright by Marianne de Pierres, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Changing Yesterday by Sean McMullen, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Crow Country by Kate Constable, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Exile by Rebecca Lim, in The Great Raven
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Haunting Violet by Alyxandra Harvey, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Liberator by Richard Harland, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Mole Hunt (The Maximus Black Files 1) by Paul Collins, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Saltwater Vampires by Kirsty Eagar, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Tempest Rising by Tracy Deebs, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of The Shattering by Karen Healey, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of The Witch Hunter Chronicles 1: The Scorge of Jericho by Stuart Daly, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of The Witch Hunter Chronicles 2: The Army of the Undead by Stuart Daly, in The Great Raven.
  • Sue Bursztynski, for review of Zero Hour (H.I.V.E. 6) by Mark Walden, in The Great Raven.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of A Town Called Panic (movie), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of An Ice Cold Grave by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Angelica by Arthur Phillips, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Barking Death Squirrels by Douglas A. Van Belle, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Empire of the Moghul by Alex Rutherland, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Fenrir by M.D. Lachlan, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Grave Secret by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Grave Sight by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Machine of Death edited by Ryan North, Matthew Bennardo and David Malki, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Mystery by Jonathan Kellerman, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Reign of Assassins (movie), in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Conqueror's Shadow by Ari Marmell, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Creeper by Tania Carver, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Haunting of James Hastings by Christopher Ransom, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Map of Time by Felix J. Palma, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Stranger by Max Frei, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Stranger's Woes by Max Frei, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Steve Cameron, for review of Wolfsangel by M.D. Lachlan, in Dark Matter 5.
  • David Conyers, for review of Cosmos 36, in Albedo One Albedo 1 Website.
  • David Conyers, for review of Interzone 233, in Albedo One Albedo 1 Website.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of A Blight of Mages by Karen Miller, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of After the Rain edited by Tehani Wessely, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of All Clear by Connie Willis, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Allison Hewiit is Trapped by Madeleine Roux, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear by Terry Dowling, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Down to the Bone by Justina Robson, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Ember and Ash by Pamela Freeman, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Embrace by Jessica Shirvington, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Faith of the Fallen by Terry Goodkind, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Fivefold by Nathan Burrage, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Friday Night Bites by Chloe Neill, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Guardians of Paradise by Jaine Fenn, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Kings of the North by Elizabeth Moon, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Legacy by Cayla Kluver, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Make Believe by Terry Dowling, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Nightshade by Andrea Cremer, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Out for Blood by Alyxandra Harvey, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Power Unbound by Nicole Murphy, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Ravensoul by James Barclay, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Secret Ones by Nicole Murphy, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Source by Sylvia Kelso, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Abused Werewolf Rescue Group by Catherine Jinks, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Black Prism by Brent Weeks, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Courier's New Bicycle by Kim Westwood, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Double-Edged Sword by Sarah Silverwood, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Emerald Tablets by Paul Garrety, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Pillars of Creation by Terry Goodkind, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Seventh Wave by Paul Garrety, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Solitaire Ghost by Sylvia Kelso, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Terminal State by Jeff Somers, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Thief-Taker's Apprentice by Stephen Deas, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Things that Keep Us Here by Carla Buckley, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of The Time Seam by Sylvia Kelso, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Twice Bitten by Chloe Neill, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Lorraine Cormack, for review of Zendegi by Greg Egan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alison Croggon, for "Review: A Golem Story", in Theatre Notes.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for review of Decay 4 edited by Darren Koziol, in HorrorScope.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for review of Decay 5 edited by Darren Koziol, in HorrorScope.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for review of The Eye of Infinity by David Conyers, in HorrorScope.
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for review of Scenes from the Second Storey (Australian Edition) edited by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall, in HorrorScope.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for "End of Days: Moral Regression and Spiritual Redemption in 'The Road'", in Screen Education 61.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for "Imagining New Worlds", in Overland 202.
  • Rjurik Davidson, for "Story breathes fire on its own epic scale", in The Saturday Age, August 27, 2011.
  • Clare Elaine, for review of Awakened by P.C. and Kristin Cast, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Clare Elaine, for review of Monster High by Lisi Harrison, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Clare Elaine, for review of The Body Finder by Kimberley Derting, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Clare Elaine, for review of Wolfsbane and Mistletoe edited by Charlaine Harris and Toni L.P. Kelner, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Russell Farr, for review of The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch and Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick, in ticon4.
  • Satima Flavell, for review of Blackout and All Clear by Connie Willis, in The Specusphere.
  • Satima Flavell, for review of the Folly series by Ben Aaronovitch, books one and two, in The Specusphere.
  • Peta Freestone, for review of Legends: Beasts and Monsters by Anthony Horowitz, in HorrorScope.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for "Mervyn Peake: Mind out of time", in *brg* 72.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for editing SF Commentary 81.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for editing SF Commentary 82.
  • Kristain Goree, for review of Hit List by Kristain Goree, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Roslyn Kopel Gross, for "Garth Nix: New fiction from old themes", in SF Commentary 82.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Belong edited by Russell B. Farr, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Burn Bright by Marianne de Pierres, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Corsets and Clockwork edited by Trisha Telep, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Cupid Cats by Katie MacAlister, Vicki Lewis Thompson and Connie Brockway, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Death's Excellent Vacation edited by Charlaine Harris and Toni L.P. Kelner, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Familiar by Michelle Rowen, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Fanged and Fabulous by Michelle Rowen, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Fire: Tales of Elemental Spirits by Robin McKinley and Peter Dickinson, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Heartless by Gail Carriger, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Instructions by Neil Gaiman, illustrated by Charles Vess, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Light My Fire by Katie MacAlister, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Love Bites by Lynsay Sands, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Power and Majesty by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Power Unbound by Nicole Murphy, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Sharp Turn by Marianne Delacourt, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Sourdough and other stories by Angela Slatter, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Steampunk edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of The Scent of Shadows by Vicki Pettersson, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of The Spell of Rosette by Kim Falconer, in ticon4.
  • Liz Grzyb, for review of Tymons' Flight by Mary Victoria, in ticon4.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Archangel's Consort by Nalini Singh, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Bullet by Laurell K. Hamilton, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of City of Ghosts by Stacia Kane, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Death's Sweet Embrace by Tracey O'Hara, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Shadow by Will Elliott, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of The Good Fairies of New York by Martin Millar, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of The Laughing Corpse by Laurell K. Hamilton, in HorrorScope.
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Unholy Ghosts by Stacia Kane, in HorrorScope
  • Stephanie Gunn, for review of Unholy Madness by Stacia Kane, in HorrorScope.
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of "Alan Wake" (game) in Dark Matter 3. (Dark Matter)
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of "Dreamfall: The Longest Journey" (game) in Dark Matter 2.
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of "Fahrenheit" (game) in Dark Matter 2.
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of "Summer Wars" (anime) in Dark Matter 4.
  • Daniel Haynes, for review of The Name of the Wind and The Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for editing Dark Matter Issues 2, 3, 4 and 5 (Dark Matter)
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of A Dance with Dragons by George R.R. Martin, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of A Shadow on the Glass by Ian Irvine, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of "All the Clowns in Clowntown" by Andrew J. McKiernan, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of America Pacifica by Anna North, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of American Gods by Neil Gaiman, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Artemis Fowl and the Atlantis Complex by Eoin Colfer, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Ben 10 Ultimate Alien (animated cartoon series), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Blameless by Gail Carriger, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Black Butler (anime) Collection 1, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Black Glass by Meg Mundell, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Bloody Valentine by Melissa de la Cruz, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Branded by Fire by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Changeless by Gail Carriger, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Cold Magic by Kate Elliott, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Cronos (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Dark Matter: A Ghost Story by Michelle Paver, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Divergent by Veronica Roth, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Ember and Ash by Pamela Freeman, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Embrace by Jessica Shrivington, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Equations of Life by Simon Morden, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Evangelion 1.11: You are [not] alone (anime), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Evangelion 2.22: You can [not] advance (anime), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Ghost Story by Jim Butcher, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Grim and Grimmer: The Desperate Dwarf by Ian Irvine, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Heartless by Gail Carriger, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Hellhole by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Hell's Bells by John Connolly, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Legend of the Guardians (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Looking for Group (graphic novel) by Ryan Sohmer and Lar de Souza, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Machine Man by Max Barry, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Metropolis (movie), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Mole Hunt by Paul Collins, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Monsters (movie), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Moon over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Orchid (graphic novel) issue 1 by Tom Morello and Scott Hepburn, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Passion by Lauren Kate, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Peacemaker (graphic novel) by Marianne de Pierres and Brigitte Sutherland, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Power and Majesty by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Raging Phoenix (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Romanitas by Sophia McDougall, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Sesame Street Iron Monster and Sesame Heroes (TV series excerpts), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Soulless by Gail Carriger, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Spellbound by Kelley Armstrong, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Spice and Wolf (anime), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Spiral by Paul McEuen, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Splice (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Stargate Universe (TV series), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Surface Detail by Iain M. Banks, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Coming of the Terraphiles by Michael Moorcock, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Deep (graphic novel) by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Devil's Diadem by Sara Douglass, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Difference Engine by William Gibson and Bruce Sterling, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Double-Edged Sword by Sarah Silverwood, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Dragon with the Girl Tattoo by Adam Roberts, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Eclipse (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Fallen Blade by Jon Courtenay Grimwood, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Gathering by Kelley Armstrong, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Good Fairies of New York by Martin Millar, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of the Green Rider series by Kristen Britain, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Guardian Angel's Journal by Carolyn Jess-Cooke, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of the Guild Hunter series by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Heir of Night by Helen Lowe, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Japanese Devil Fish Girl and other Unnatural Attractions by Robert Rankin, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Lost Thing (short film) Collector's Edition, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Razor Gate by Sean Cregan, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Rogue by Trudi Canavan, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Sacred Blacksmith (anime), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Shattered City by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Spirit Thief by Rachel Aaron, in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Stainless Steel Rat Returns by Harry Harrison, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Stonehenge Legacy by Sam Christer, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Twilight Saga: The Official Illustrated Guide by Stephanie Meyer, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Undivided by Jennifer Fallon, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Thor (movie), in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Tobacco-Stained Mountain Goat by Andrez Bergen, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Venture Bros (animated cartoon series), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Xam’D: Lost Memories (anime), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Nalini Haynes, for review of Yatterman (movie), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Robert Hood, for review of Ghost in the Shell: 2.0 Redux (movie), in HorrorScope.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Blaze of Memory by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Bonds of Justice by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Deadline by Mira Grant, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Echo City by Tim Lebon, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Kiss of Snow by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Play of Passion by Nalini Singh, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Red Glove by Holly Black, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of The Glass House by Rachel Caine, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Tiger's Curse by Colleen Houck, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Tiger's Quest by Colleen Houck, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Jade Hounsell, for review of Witches of the East by Melissa de la Cruz, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Lachlan Huddy, for review of Gamers' Challenge by George Ivanoff, in Aurealis 45.
  • Lachlan Huddy, for review of Robopocalypse by Daniel H Wilson, in Aurealis 45.
  • George Ivanoff, for review of Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol (2010 Christmas Special) DVD, in ticon4.
  • George Ivanoff, for review of Doctor Who: Revisitations DVD box sets 1 and 2, in ticon4.
  • George Ivanoff, for review of Doctor Who: Series 6, Part 1 DVD (box set), in ticon4.
  • George Ivanoff, for review of Liberator by Richard Harland, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Ben Julien, for review of Enterprise of Death by Jesse Bullington, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alissa Krasnostein, for "Getting my Last Short Story on Earth groove on", in Not if You Were the Last Short Story on Earth.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of Journey by Night by Kim Falconer, in Aurealis 45.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of Rogue Gadda by Nicole Murphy, in Aurealis 45.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of Stormlord's Exile by Glenda Larke, in Aurealis 45.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of The Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss, in Aurealis 45.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for review of When We Have Wings by Claire Corbett, in Aurealis 45.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Allison Hewitt is Trapped by Madeleine Roux, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Apocalypse of the Dead by Joe McKinney, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Best New Zombie Tales 1 by James Roy Daley, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Best New Zombie Tales 2 by James Roy Daley, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Chanbara Beauty (movie), in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dead City by Joe McKinney, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dead Earth: The Vengeance Road by Mark Justice and David T. Wilbanks, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dead Men Walking - Tales of Zombies and the Living Dead (Fantasy and Horror Classics), in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology edited by Michelle McCrary and Joe McKinney, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Deadline by Mira Grant, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Dreadfully Ever After (Pride and Prejudice and Zombies 3) by Steve Hockensmith, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Eden: Resurrection by Tony Monchinski, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Elements of the Apocalypse by R. Thomas Riley, John Sunseri, Ryan C. Thomas, and D. L. Snell, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Empire by David Dunwoody, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Fated by S.G. Browne, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Field Combat Manual for Zombie Slayers by Marc Sherman, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Flesh Eaters by Joe McKinney, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Generation Zombie edited by Stephanie Boluk and Wylie Lenz, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Home (movie), in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Hungry for Your Love edited by Lori Perkins, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of I Kill Monsters: Fury by Tony Monchinski, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Managing Death by Trent Jamieson, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Married With Zombies by Jesse Petersen, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of My Zombie Valentine by Katie MacAlister, Angie Fox, Marianne Mancuci and Lisa Cach, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Pariah by Bob Fingerman, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Passing Strange by Daniel Waters, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Real Zombies, the Living Dead, and Creatures of the Apocalypse by Brad Steiger, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Rot and Ruin by Jonathan Maberry, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Stories for the End of the World by Eric Shapiro, in HorrorScope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Surviving the Zombie Apocalypse edited by Christopher Wortzenspeigel, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Survivor (Alone 2) by James Phelan, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Complete History of 'The Return of the Living Dead' by Christian Sellers and Gary Smart, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Dead (The Enemy 2) by Charlie Higson, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Gathering Dead by Stephen Knight, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Infection by Craig DiLouie, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Living End by James Robert Smith, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Official Zombie Handbook Australia by Dr L. Jon Keioskie and Sean T. Page, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Reapers are the Angels by Alden Bell, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Zombie Handbook by Dr. Robert Curran, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of The Zombie-Driven Life by David Wood, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Tooth and Nail by Craig DiLouie, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Xombies: Apocalypso by Walter Greatshell, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Z is for Zombie: An Illustrated Guide to the End of the World by Adam Troy-Castro, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Zombie Apocalypse! edited by Stephen Jones, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Zombies: The Recent Dead edited by Paula Guran, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Zombies for Zombies: The Play & Werk Buk by David P. Murphy, in Necroscope.
  • Chuck McKenzie, for review of Zombiesque edited by Stephen L. Antczak, James C. Bassett, and Martin H. Greenberg, in Necroscope.
  • Helen Merrick, for review of The Rogue by Trudi Canavan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Liam Merrick, for review of Crossing Over by Anna Kendall, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Liam Merrick, for review of Tron: Legacy (movie), in Dark Matter 3.
  • Angela Meyer, for review of Brave New World by Aldous Huxley, in Literary Minded.
  • Angela Meyer, for review of Heroes and Villains by Angela Carter, in Literary Minded.
  • Mitenae, for review of A Dance with Dragons by George R.R. Martin, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Heaven to Wudang by Kylie Chan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Shadowrise by Tad Williams, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Slave of Sondelle by Bevan McGuiness, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Angaelian Apocalypse/The Company Articles of Edward Teach by Matthew Chrulew and Thoraiya Dyer, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Seventh Wave by Paul Garrety, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Undivided by Jennifer Fallon, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Universe Parallel by Traci Harding, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of The Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Twilight's Dawn by Anne Bishop, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mitenae, for review of Zombies Vs Unicorns edited by Holly Black and Justine Larbalestier, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Ian Mond, for "Clarkesworld - March to August 2011" in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for "Online-a-palooza!!!!" in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Analog March 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Analog April 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Analog May 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Asimov's February 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Asimov's March 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Asimov's April/May 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Fantasy & Science Fiction Jan/Feb 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Fantasy & Science Fiction Mar/Apr 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Ian Mond, for review of Fantasy & Science Fiction May/Jun 2011, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Fire by Kristin Cashore, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Graceling by Kristin Cashore, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Much Fall of Blood by Mercedes Lackey, Eric Flint and Dave Freer, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Rome Burning by Sophia McDougall, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of Savage City by Sophia McDougall, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Rebecca Muir, for review of The Traitor's Gate by Sarah Silverwood, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Ross Murray, for review of The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie, in The Specusphere.
  • Ross Murray, for review of The Japanese Devil Fish Girl and Other Unnatural Attractions by Robert Rankin, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of America Pacifica by Anna North, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Bluegrass Symphony by Lisa L. Hannett, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Engineering Infinity edited by Jonathan Strahan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Eona by Alison Goodman, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of The Broken Ones by Stephen M. Irwin, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of The Waterboys by Peter Docker, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Jason Nahrung, for review of Wither by Lauren DeStefano, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Ian Nichols, for review of Gathering the Bones edited by Jack Dann, Ramsey Campbell, and Dennis Etchison, in SF Commentary 82.
  • Karen Simpson Nikakis, for review of The Devil's Diadem by Sara Douglass, in Aurealis 45.
  • Tony Owens, for review of A Million Versions of Right by Matthew Revert, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of Bloodmoon (movie), in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of Dark Faith edited by Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of Macabre: A Journey through Australia's Darkest Fears edited by Angela Challis and Dr Marty Young, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of On Spec 81, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of Snowtown (movie), in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of The Children (movie), in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of The Guardians by Andrew Pyper, in HorrorScope.
  • Tony Owens, for review of The Grudge: White Ghost & Black Ghost (movie), in HorrorScope.
  • Sarah Lee Parker, for "Engineering Infinity - A Smorgasbord of Delights", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Sarah Lee Parker, for "Ken Liu's Paper Menagerie", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "All bite and no bark" in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "David Bowie would be so proud" in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "F&SF and Ken Liu" in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "How do I get to Bordertown?" in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Oltion, Valentine, Beukes" in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for "Wild about Steampunk" in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Among Thieves by Douglas Hulick, in Strange Horizons, June 17, 2011.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Brasyl by Ian McDonald in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Deep State by Walter Jon Williams in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Engineering Infinity edited by Jonathan Strahan, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Heartless by Gail Carriger in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. Corey in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Managing Death by Trent Jamieson in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Nightsiders by Sue Isle in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Retribution Falls by Chris Wooding in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Steam Engine Time 3 edited by Bruce Gillespie, Paul Kincaid, and Maureen Kincaid Speller in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of The Dervish House by Ian McDonald in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Transformation Space by Marianne de Pierres in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Troubletwisters by Garth Nix and Sean Williams in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for review of Welcome to the Greenhouse edited by Gordon Van Gelder in Not If You Were the Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Gillian Polack, for "Celebrating Shaun Tan", in BiblioBuffet.
  • Gillian Polack, for "Fiction and History Revisited", in BiblioBuffet.
  • Gillian Polack, for "On Steampunk", in BiblioBuffet.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Bloody Valentine by Melissa de la Cruz, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Eclecticism 14 edited by Craig Bezant, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Firespell by Chloe Neill, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Love Bites by Lynsay Sands, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Midnight by Mia James, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Minion by L.A. Banks, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Single White Vampire by Lynsay Sands, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Tall, Dark and Hungry by Lynsay Sands, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Fledgeling Handbook by P.C. Cast with Kim Doner, in HorrorScope.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Hammer by K.J. Parker, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Neon Court by Kate Griffin, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of The Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Gillian Polack, for review of Wolfsbane and Mistletoe edited by Charlaine Harris and Toni L.P. Kelner, in HorroScope.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Clantasy", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Cosmos Gets Chilly", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Eclipse Four Highlights", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "It's the Universe That's Broken, Not Me", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Strange Horizons brings the Strange; Peter Ball redefines the Zucchini", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for "Subterranean Magazine YA Special", in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of Only Ever Always by Penni Russon, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of The Demon's Surrender by Sarah Rees Brennan, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of The Shattering by Karen Healey, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of The Wilful Eye (Tales from the Tower 1) edited by Isobelle Carmody and Nan McNab, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of Thyla by Kate Gordon, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of Tortall and Other Lands by Tamora Pierce, in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for review of Will Supervillains by on the Final? (graphic novel) by Naomi Novik and Yishan Li, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Yvonne Rousseau, for "Extensive spoilers: Investigating Connie Willis's Blackout and All Clear", in SF Commentary 82.
  • Peter Ryan, for "More passion needed in Egan's recent fiction", in SF Commentary 82.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of Above/Below by Stephanie Campisi and Ben Peek, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of Pump Six and Other Stories by Paolo Bacigalupi, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of The Last Days of Kali Yuga by Paul Haines, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Guy Salvidge, for review of The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Angela Slatter, for review of A Book of Endings by Deborah Biancotti, in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Mark Smith-Briggs, for review of Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 50, in HorrorScope.
  • Colin Steele, for "The Field", in SF Commentary 81.
  • Jon Swabey, for review of Dead Set (TV series DVD), in Dark Matter 2.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of An Eclectic Slice of Life edited by Craig Bezant, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of Concrete Jungle by Brett McBean, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of Scary Kisses edited by Liz Grzyb, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of Tales of Sin and Madness by Brett McBean, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of The Devils of D-Day by Graham Masterton, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of The Force Unleashed by Sean Williams, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of The Haunting of James Hastings by Christopher Ransom, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of Torment by Greg Chapman, in HorrorScope.
  • Matthew Tait, for review of What the Night Knows by Dean Koontz, in HorrorScope.
  • Elyse Taylor, for review of Battlecry: Sten Omnibus 1 by Chris Bunch and Allan Cole, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Elyse Taylor, for review of Die for Me by Amy Plum, in Dark Matter 4.
  • Elyse Taylor, for review of Hexbound by Chloe Neill, in Dark Matter 5.
  • Elyse Taylor, for review of The Oracle of Stamboul by Michael David Lukas, in Dark Matter 3.
  • Carissa Thorp, for review of The Golden Door by Emily Rodda, in Aurealis 45.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Daniel X (graphic novel) by James Patterson, with Michael Ledwidge, art by SeungHui Kye in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Friday Night Bites by Chloe Neill in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Peacemaker (graphic novel), issue 1 by Marianne de Pierres and Brigitte Sutherland in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Slave to Sensation by Nalini Singh in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Songs of the Earth by Elspeth Cooper in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of Stormlord's Exile by Glenda Larke in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of "Tainted Love" (True Blood (graphic novel), volume 2, issue 1) in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Black Prism by Brent Weeks in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Dark and Hollow Places by Carrie Ryan in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Inheriatnce by Robin Hobb and Megan Lindholm in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Last Dragon by Jane Yolen and Rebecca Guay in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.
  • Tehani Wessely, for review of The Shattering by Karen Healey in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.