2013 Ditmar eligibility list

From Australian sf information
Revision as of 02:05, 10 September 2012 by Gezza (talk | contribs) (Add short story)
Jump to: navigation, search


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.

If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu. If you would rather someone else added it for you, email your information to ditmars@sf.org.au.


This article lists works eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2013 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award and may neither nominate nor vote in the awards. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • 10 Futures, Michael Pryor, Woolshed Press.
  • A Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Astrid Cooper, eXtasy Books.
  • A Confusion of Princes, Garth Nix, Allen & Unwin.
  • Alliance Forged, Kylie Griffin, Berkley Publishing Group.
  • Baker's Dough (Hal Spacejock 5), Simon Haynes, Bowman Press.
  • Beneath A Rising Moon, Keri Arthur, Dell.
  • Beseiged (The Outcast Chronicles 1), Rowena Cory Daniells, Rebellion Publishing.
  • Bitter Greens, Kate Forsyth, Random House Australia.
  • Blood Storm, Rhiannon Hart, Random House Australia.
  • Bridge of Swords, Duncan Lay, HarperCollins.
  • Bureau of Mysteries, H.J. Harper, Random House Australia.
  • Byzantine Heartbreak, Tracy Cooper-Posey, Stories Rule Publications.
  • Coyote (Kannon Dupree TimeStalker 3), Rhonda Roberts, HarperCollins.
  • Crystal Dreams, Astrid Cooper, Devine Destinies.
  • Cuttlefish, Dave Freer, Pyr.
  • Darkness Devours, Keri Arthur, Little Brown.
  • Dog and Dragon, Dave Freer, Baen.
  • Dragons Rising, James Beckingham, Alto Books.
  • Exiles of the Bhel Sea, Ben Julien.
  • Gladiatrix (Kannon Dupree TimeStalker 1), Rhonda Roberts, HarperCollins.
  • Hoodwink (Kannon Dupree TimeStalker 2), Rhonda Roberts, HarperCollins.
  • House of Sighs, Aaron Dries, Samhain Publishing.
  • Fangs for the Memories, Astrid Cooper, eXtasy Books.
  • Ilumination, Karen Brooks, Random House Australia.
  • Kiss of the Goblin Prince, Shona Husk, Sourcebooks.
  • Moonlight and Ashes, Sophie Masson, Random House Australia.
  • More Than Human, Mel Keegan and Jayne DeMarco, DreamCraft.
  • Night Beach, Kirsty Eagar, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Night's Engines (The Nightbound Land 2), Trent Jamieson, Angry Robot.
  • Paradox Resolution, K.A. Bedford, EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing.
  • Preloved, Shirley Marr, Black Dog Books.
  • Pyrotechnicon, Adam Browne, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • Queen of the Night, Leanne Hall, Text Publishing.
  • Quinten's Story, K.S. Augustin, Sandal Press.
  • Relick, Steven Gepp, Creative Print.
  • Return of the Hantu, Cara d'Bastian, Sandal Press.
  • Sea Hearts, Margo Lanagan, Allen & Unwin.
  • Shadowfell, Juliet Marillier, Pan Macmillan.
  • Singing Other Worlds (Tribes of the Hakahei 2), Scott J. Robinson.
  • Sin's Dark Caress, Tracey O'Hara, HarperCollins.
  • Suited (The Veiled Worlds 2), Jo Anderton, Angry Robot.
  • Tamlyn, James Moloney, HarperCollins.
  • Team Human, Justine Larbalestier and Sarah Rees Brennan, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Awakening, Brett McBean, Tasmaniac Publications.
  • The Brightest Light, Scott J. Robinson.
  • The Cat the Vampire Dragged In, Astrid Cooper, eXtasy Books.
  • The Collector - Book One: Mana Leak, Daniel I. Russell, Dark Continents Publishing.
  • The Corpse-Rat King, Lee Battersby, Angry Robot.
  • The King's Riddle (Land of Miu 2), Karen Lee Field, Kayelle Press.
  • The Monster (Troubletwisters 2), Garth Nix and Sean Williams, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Quest for the Sun Gem (The Sun Sword 1), Belinda Murrell, Random House Australia.
  • The Right Connection, Nicole Murphy, Nicole Murphy.
  • The Rumpelgeist, Fiona McIntosh, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Shadows, Charlotte McConaghy, McGonaghy Books.
  • The Shiny Guys, Doug MacLeod, Penguin Books Australia.
  • The Snowy Tower (The Sun Sword 3), Belinda Murrell, Random House Australia.
  • The Space Between (Tribes of the Hakahei 1), Scott J. Robinson.
  • The Traitor Queen, Trudi Canavan, Hachette.
  • The Voyage of the Owl (The Sun Sword 2), Belinda Murrell, Random House Australia.
  • Valkeryn (Return of the Ancients: Valkeryn Chronicles 1), Momentum.
  • Vampire for Hire, Astrid Cooper, eXtasy Books.
  • Vengence Born, Kylie Griffin, Berkley Publishing Group.
  • Vulpi, Kate Gordon, Random House Australia.
  • Walking Shadows, Narrelle M. Harris, Clan Destine Press.
  • When the Time Comes (Tribes of the Hakahei 3), Scott J. Robinson.
  • Winter Be My Shield, Jo Spurrier, HarperCollins.

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "Beauty's Sister", James Bradley, in Beauty's Sister, Penguin.
  • "Boggle Hunters: Game On", Sophie Masson, in Boggle Hunters: Game On, Scholastic Australia.
  • "Electrica", Sean McMullen, in Fantasy & Scence Fiction, March/April 2012.
  • "Emily Eyefinger and the Secret from the Sea", Duncan Ball, in Emily Eyefinger and the Secret from the Sea, HarperCollins.
  • "Once upon a time there were elephants", Michael Foster, in Once upon a time there were elephants, Dragonfall Press.
  • "Outpost", Allan Baillie, in Outpost, Puffin Books.
  • "Rope", Martin Livings, in Rope, Dark Prints Press.
  • "Salvage", Jason Nahrung, in Salvage, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Shadow and Flame", Mel Keegan, in Shadow and Flame, DreamCraft.
  • "The Darkest Shade of Grey", Alan Baxter, in The Darkest Shade of Grey, The Red Penny Papers.
  • "The Haunted School", Deborah Abela, in Ghost Club 2: The Haunted School, Random House Australia.
  • "The Missing Case", Simon Haynes, in The Missing Case (Hal Junior 2), Bowman Press.
  • "The New Kid", Deborah Abela, in Ghost Club 1: The New Kid, Random House Australia.
  • "The Sunlit Zone", Lisa Jacobson, in The Sunlit Zone, Five Islands Press.
  • "The Twist of Fate", David R. Grigg, in The Twist of Fate, Rightword Enterprises.
  • "Vaudeville", Greg Chapman, in Vaudeville, Dark Prints Press.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "A memory trapped in light", Joanne Anderton, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "A Sidekick of Mars", Garth Nix, in Under the Moons of Mars, Simon & Schuster.
  • "A Tale of Publication", Les Zigomanis, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "A Troll for Christmas", Jo Hart, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Abode", Patty Jansen, in Aurealis 50.
  • "Addiction", Tsana Dolichva, in Comets and Criminals 3.
  • "Addiction", Natalie J.E. Potts, in Antipodean SF 170.
  • "Alice's Land", Rachel Towns, in Antipodean SF 169.
  • "And The Stars Fall Into Charon-3, With You And Me", Ray O'Brien, in Antipodean SF 169.
  • "Another Day Another 1000 Students At Animal University", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 163.
  • "Anvil of the Sun", Karen Maric, in Aurealis 54.
  • "Apocalyptia", C.K. Palmes in Antipodean SF 166.
  • "At Sunset", Sylvia Kelso, in Luna Station Quarterly 11.
  • "At the Crossroads", Daniel Baker, in Aurealis 51.
  • "At Yasgur's Farm", Bart Meehan, in Antipodean SF 171.
  • "Bajazzle", Margo Lanagan, in Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Be Good Sweet Maid", Penelope Love, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Beach Holiday", David Kernot, Antipodean SF 167.
  • "Blind Pig", Jay Caselberg, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Blooding the Bride", Margo Lanagan, in Exotic Gothic 4 (Postscripts 28/29), PS Publishing.
  • "Brand New Day", G.N. Braun, in Midnight Echo 7.
  • "Breaking the Wire", Jason Nahrung, in Aurealis 47.
  • "Broken Angel", Jodie Cleghorn, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Brothers", Sue Bursztynski, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "Burning, Always Burning", Alan Baxter and Felicity Dowker, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Changes", Eleni Konstantine, in Antipodean SF 163.
  • "Cherry Kisses", Erica Hayes, in Hex Appeal, St. Martin's Press.
  • "Chosen", Tsana Dolichva, in The Lorelei Signal, July - Sept 2012.
  • "Circe's Pool", Pen Clements, in Circe's Pool, Coral Sea Press.
  • "Closure", Pete Kempshall, in World's Collider: A Shared-World Anthology, Nightscape Press.
  • "Cold comfort", David McDonald, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Comfort Ghost", Lee Battersby, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56.
  • "Coming Home", Rebecca Dobbie, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Creation's Flaw", Gerry Huntman, in Penny Dread Tales, Volume Two: A Phantasmagorical Calliope of Clockwork and Steam, RuneWright.
  • "Creek", Kaaron Warren, in Through Splintered Walls, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Creeper", Daniel I. Russell, in SQ Mag 2.
  • "Culverelle", Sean McMullen, in The Feathered Edge: Tales of Magic, Love, and Daring, M.H. Bonham.
  • "Dancing the Labyrinth", Ian McHugh, in Tales of Moreauvia 4.
  • "Dawn's First Kiss", David Kernot, Cover of Darkness 11.
  • "Digital Blues", Greg Mellor, in Daily Science Fiction, February 20th, 2012.
  • "Do You Want To Live Forever?", Robert N. Stephenson, in Aurealis 52.
  • "Drench the School", Benjamin Solah, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Drive, She Said", Tracie McBride, in Lovecraft eZine 14.
  • "Driven", Anthony Ferguson, in Midnight Echo 7.
  • "Duck Creek Road", Stacey Larner, in Bloody Parchment: Hidden Things, Lost Things and other stories, Random House Struik.
  • "Equalisation", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 170.
  • "Escena de un Asesinato", Robert Hood, in Exotic Gothic 4 (Postscripts 28/29), PS Publishing.
  • "Eulogium", Greg Mellor, in Antipodean SF 166.
  • "Everything Old Is New Again, Nicole Rendall, in Antipodean SF 164.
  • "Expectant Green", David Conyers and John Kenny, in Jupiter 35.
  • "Eyes of Fire in my Waking Dreams", Greg Mellor, in Aurealis 48.
  • "Faet's Fire", Thoraiya Dyer, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Father Dominic Is Overworked", Bart Meehan, in Antipodean SF 164.
  • "Fireflies", Steve Cameron, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Five Ways to Start a War", Sue Bursztynski, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Fred Has a Productive Day", Gerry Huntman, in Battlespace: Military Science Fiction Anthology, Volume 1, The Science Fiction Show.
  • "From one bleeding heart to another", Belinda Dorio, in Vine Leaves Literary Journal 1.
  • "Frozen Moments", Steve Duffy, in Antipodean SF 165.
  • "Gamers' Inferno", George Ivanoff, in Trust Me Too, Ford Street Publishing.
  • "Gays and Commies", Graham Storrs, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Ghost River Red", Aidan Doyle, Lightspeed Science Fiction & Fantasy 26.
  • "Ghosts", Stephanie Gunn, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Ghosts of You", Lee Battersby, in Midnight Echo 7.
  • "Ginger Fred, the Pavement Artist", Gerry Huntman, in ticon4, July 23, 2012.
  • "Glorious Destiny", Steven Gepp, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "Green Blood, Azure Wings", Pen Clements, in Green Blood, Azure Wings, Coral Sea Press.
  • "Groucho's Telegram", Jim Moriarty, in Antipodean SF 171.
  • "Halo In The Sky", Gerry Huntman, in SQ Mag 4.
  • "Hard Boiled", Brian G. Ross, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Hard Cases", Sean McMullen, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Harvest", Ashlee Scheuerman, in Surviving the End, Dark Prints Press.
  • "Heaven's Gate", Jason Butterfield, in Antipodean SF 166.
  • "HG", Edwina Harvey, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 54.
  • "High Density", Jo Anderton, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 53.
  • "History: Theory and Practice", Dave Luckett, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Hollow Spaces", Greg Mellor, in Specutopia 1.
  • "Holly and Iron", Nigel Read, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "House of Cards", R.P.L. Johnson, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 53.
  • "If You Give This Girl a Ride", Steve Cameron, in Cover of Darkness 11.
  • "Illegal", Pete Aldin and Kevin Ikenberry, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56.
  • "In The Service Of The Public", Mark Webb, in Antipodean SF 169.
  • "Isles of the Sun", Margo Lanagan, in Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Kindling", Kathleen Jennings, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "La Belle Dame", Satima Flavell, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "Leprechaun in the Backyard", Rick Keuning, in Antipodean SF 170.
  • "Lex Talionis", Belinda Crawford, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 54.
  • "Life in Miniature", Tracie McBride, in Scared: Ten Tales of Horror, Scimitar Press.
  • "Linger", Ian McHugh, in Antipodean SF 171.
  • "Long Exalt The Average Person", Shaun A. Saunders, in Antipodean SF 164.
  • "Lords of the Dance", Janette Dalgliesh, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Love In A Time of Entropy", Georgie McLeod, in Antipodean SF 164.
  • "Make Mine A Macchiato", Mark Webb, in Antipodean SF 166.
  • "Mariners' Round", Terry Dowling, in Exotic Gothic 4 (Postscripts 28/29), PS Publishing.
  • "Meeting My Renaissance Man", Vicki Daddo, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "Mega Star", Greg Mellor, in Antipodean SF 165.
  • "Metro Winds", Isobelle Carmody, in Exotic Gothic 4 (Postscripts 28/29), PS Publishing.
  • "Midsummer's Eve", Stacey Larner, in Deck the Halls, eMergent Publishing.
  • "Midwinter Night", Sue Bursztynski, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 54.
  • "Milford Sound", Peta Freestone, in Things a Map Won't Show You, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Mountain", Kaaron Warren, in Through Splintered Walls, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Murder at the Tip", Anna Tambour, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "My Animus", Gerry Huntman, in Silverthorn Press. (online)
  • "Night Music", Pete Aldin, in Niteblade 19.
  • "Nightside Eye", Terry Dowling, in Cemetery Dance 66.
  • "Nightsider", Richard Kerslake, in Aurealis 53.
  • "Ninety Thousand Horses", Sean McMullen, in Analog, January/February 2012.
  • "Nobody Messes With Venus", Daniel I. Russell, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56.
  • "Nociception", Thoraiya Dyer, in Nine 2.
  • "Not A Whisper", Lily Mulholland, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Not The Silent Type", Shane Griffin, in Antipodean SF 166.
  • "Nullus", Michael Edgeworth, in SQ Mag 1.
  • "One Night at the Cherry", Chris Large, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Or Bind his Tongue with a Cord", B.G. Hilton, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 53.
  • "Out Shooting", Karen Maric, in Antipodean SF 168.
  • "Outlines", Dirk Flinthart, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Palmerino's Dream", Joanna Galbraith, in Stupefying Stories, Rampant Loon Press.
  • "Paradise Lost", David R. Grigg, in Paradise Lost, Rightword Enterprises.
  • "Petting the Tiger", Tamlyn Dreaver, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 54.
  • "Phobic", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 166.
  • "Pictures From Another Time", David Kernot, in Aoife's Kiss 40.
  • "Prohibition Blues", Lisa L. Hannett and Angela Slatter, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Raindrops In His Eyes", Gerry Huntman, in Dark Dispatches, Static Movement.
  • "Red Rover", Tsana Dolichva, in Infinitas Newsletter, January 2012.
  • "Regret", Stacey Larner, in In fabula-divino, September 2012.
  • "Remembering the Mimi", Jonathan Robb, in Aurealis 50.
  • "Retribution", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 170.
  • "Revenge Inc.", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 164.
  • "Road", Kaaron Warren, in Through Splintered Walls, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Roasted", Robert Porteous, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 54.
  • "Rolling for Fetch", Jason Fischer, in Aurealis 49.
  • "Running Wild", Jack Nicholls, in Aurealis 54.
  • "Salvation", Nicole R. Murphy, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Sangue Sella Notte", Donna Maree Hanson, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Saturday Night at the Milk Bar", Gary Kemble, in Midnight Echo 7.
  • "Sayuri's Revenge", Helen Stubbs, in Tales From the Bell Club, Knightwatch Press.
  • "Seven Sins", Melanie Rees, in Daily Science Fiction, July 11th, 2012.
  • "Shots and Cuts", Mary Borsellino, in Detritus, Omnium Gatherum.
  • "Significant Dust", Margo Lanagan, in Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Silence Broken", Melanie Rees, in Bards and Sages Quarterly, April 2012.
  • "Sky", Kaaron Warren, in Through Splintered Walls, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Sky Pie", Simon Petrie, in Jupiter 37.
  • "Sleeping Beauty", Thoraiya Dyer, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Slug", Baden Chant, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56.
  • "Softly Sing the Stars", Steve Cameron, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Solitary", Dave Luckett, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Sound and Fury", Pete Kempshall, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Spider Worship", Steven Gepp, in Bugs!, Pill House Press.
  • "Stormy Divide", Eleni Konstantine, in Enchanted Realms, Musa Publishing.
  • "Strange Brew", Eleni Konstantine, in Antipodean SF 165.
  • "Striking Twice", Mark Webb, in Antipodean SF 168.
  • "Teach Your Children Well", Edwina Harvey, in Antipodean SF 164.
  • "The Black Star Killer", Nicole Murphy, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Blind Pig", Lyn Battersby, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56.
  • "The Bone Chime Song", Joanne Anderton, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Bridge", Nigel Read, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56.
  • "The Candidate", Des McNicholas, in Antipodean SF 163.
  • "The Car Full Of Clowns", Tony Owens, in Antipodean SF 169.
  • "The Changing Tree", Tracie McBride, in Bards and Sages Quarterly, April 2012.
  • "The D____d", Adam Browne, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Devil Wears Shapeless Ugly Garments Covered In Dog Hair", Mark Webb, in Antipodean SF 171.
  • "The Duchess Dresser", Margo Lanagan, in Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Everywhere And The Always", Alan Baxter, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "The Fabulous Finola Fox", Carmel Bird, in The Fabulous Finola Fox, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "The Fall", Stephen Dedman, in Exotic Gothic 4 (Postscripts 28/29), PS Publishing.
  • "The Family Business", Marina Finlayson, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56.
  • "The Final Crusade", Mick Dawson, in Antipodean SF 170.
  • "The Final Degustation of Doctor Ernest Blenheim", Andrew J. McKiernan, in Midnight Echo 7.
  • "The First Boat", Sean McMullen, in Aurealis 49.
  • "The Fletcher Test", Dirk Flinthart, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Fox's Child", Nike Sulway, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 54.
  • "The Gift", Mick Dawson, in Antipodean SF 164.
  • "The Girl Who Could See The Wind", Isobelle Carmody, in Metro Winds, Allen & Unwin.
  • "The Gloriously Cunning Plan", Mark Webb, in Antipodean SF 165.
  • "The Godbreaker and Unggubudh the Mountain", Ian McHugh, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Goodbye Message", Alan Baxter, in ticon4, April 2, 2012.
  • "The Harvesters", Tracie McBride, in April Fool and other Antipodean horror stories, Dark Continents Publishing.
  • "The Hound of Henry Hortinger", Michelle Goldsmith, in Pandemonium: Stories of the Smoke, Jurassic London.
  • "The Hunting Room", Kia Groom, in Midnight Echo 7.
  • "The Inconvenient Dead", James Bradley, in Overland 206.
  • "The Iron Lighthouse", C A L, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 54.
  • "The Karma Tree", Benjamin Allmon, in Aurealis 53.
  • "The Keeper's Heart", Joanna Galbraith, in The Colored Lens 3.
  • "The Kiss", Jason Nahrung, in Tales From the Bell Club, Knightwatch Press.
  • "The last good town", Elizabeth Tan, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Last Boat to Eden", Jason Nahrung, in Surviving the End, Dark Prints Press.
  • "The Last Spell", Shane Griffin, in Antipodean SF 168.
  • "The Light Box", Tracie McBride, in April Fool and other Antipodean horror stories, Dark Continents Publishing.
  • "The Lighthouse Keepers' Club", Kaaron Warren, in Exotic Gothic 4 (Postscripts 28/29), PS Publishing.
  • "The Lightning Gun", Antoinette Rydyr, in Antipodean SF 163.
  • "The Long Ago", Amanda J. Spedding, in Surviving the End, Dark Prints Press.
  • "The Lottery", Shaun A. Suanders, in Antipodean SF 165.
  • "The Man Who...", Simon Petrie, in Redstone Science Fiction 27.
  • "The Minotaur's Tale", Stacey Larner, in Luna Station Quarterly 9.
  • "The Mornington Ride", Jason Nahrung, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Music Critic", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 171.
  • "The Navigator and the Sky", Ian McHugh, in GigaNotoSaurus, July 1, 2012.
  • "The Night Of The Living And The Dead", Bart Meehan, in Antipodean SF 168.
  • "The Origin of Species", Kate Krake, in Antipodean SF 169.
  • "The Pesky Dead", Richard Harland, in Aurealis 51.
  • "The Pickwick Syndrome", Kaaron Warren, in Pandemonium: Stories of the Smoke, Jurassic London.
  • "The Placebo Man", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 168.
  • "The Prisoner", Jean M. Gordon, in Antipodean SF 166.
  • "The Red Button", Lynda Young, in Antipodean SF 166.
  • "The Sacrifice", Jenny Blackford, in Aurealis 47.
  • "The Salted Heart", N.A. Sulway, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "The Second Card of the Major Arcana", Thoraiya Dyer, in Apex Magazine 35.
  • "The Seeding", Jay Caselberg, in Stupefying Stories, Rampant Loon Press.
  • "The Statues of Melbourne", Jack Nicholls, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56.
  • "The Stuff of Stories", Kathryn Hore, in Surviving the End, Dark Prints Press.
  • "The Subjunctive Case", Robert Porteous, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Thirteenth Dome", Maggie Mundy, in Antipodean SF 169.
  • "The Travelling Salesman and the Farmer's Daughter", Katherine Cummings, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Way the Red Clown Hunts You", Terry Dowling, in Subterranean, Winter 2012. (online)
  • "The Weight of Sin", Gerry Huntman, in Blood Moon Rising 49.
  • "The Wolf Prince", Isobelle Carmody, in Metro Winds, Allen & Unwin.
  • "They Can Never Find Out", Gerry Huntman, in Dark Dispatches, Static Movement.
  • "Thirty Minutes for New Hell", Rick Kennett, in Aurealis 48.
  • "This Other Earth", R.P.L. Johnson, in This Other Earth, Smashwords.
  • "Through Frosted Glass", Laura Meyer, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Through these eyes I see", Donna Maree Hanson, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "Through Wind and Weather", David McDonald, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Thump", M L Sawyer, in Antipodean SF 164.
  • "Thumping", Rachel Towns, in Unnatural Tales of the Jackalope, Western Legends Press.
  • "Time and tide", Lyn Battersby, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Time Travel For Dummies", Michael Burrows, in Aurealis 52.
  • "Touched", Rowena Specht-Whyte, in Deck the Halls", eMergent Publishing.
  • "Trathh", David Scholes, in Antipodean SF 163.
  • "Unitled Companion Story (Preloved)", Shirley Marr, in inkcrush, May 17, 2012.
  • "Unwanted", Martin Livings, in Surviving the End, Dark Prints Press.
  • "Visitors", James Bradley, in Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 2: Issue 3.
  • "Walking the Dead Beat", Rob Hood, in Damnation and Dames, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "We'll Meet Again", John Craig, in Antipodean SF 170.
  • "Wetlands", Jen White, in Mythic Resonance, The Specusphere and Esstee Media.
  • "Whale of a Time", Gitte Christensen, in Dark Tales of Lost Civilizations, Dark Moon Books.
  • "What books survive", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Epilogue, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "What Have Future Generations Ever Done For Me", Bart Meehan, in Antipodean SF 165.
  • "What If", Christine Gladstone, in Antipodean SF 163.
  • "What If 2", Christine Gladstone, in Antipodean SF 168.
  • "Whatever Happens Happens", Gerry Huntman, in Tales Of Terror And Mayhem From Deep Within The Box, Evil Jester Press.
  • "When The Alphabet Vomits On A Birth Certificate", Jamie Richter, in Antipodean SF 163.
  • "White Lies", Thoraiya Dyer, Redstone SF 21.
  • "White Lines, White Crosses", Night Terrors Anthology, Kayelle Press.
  • "Wings", Sue Clennell, in Antipodean SF 163.
  • "Winter", Kevin J. Phyland, in Antipodean SF 165.
  • "Yet Another Kill Hitler Story", Jacob Edwards, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • April Fool and other Antipodean horror stories by John Irvine and Tracie McBride, Dark Continents Publishing.
  • Bread and Circuses, Felicity Dowker, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cracklescape by Margo Lanagan, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Damnation and Dames, Liz Grzyb and Amanda Pillar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Deck the Halls: festive tales of fear and cheer, Jodi Cleghorn, eMergent Publishing.
  • Epilogue, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, Edwina Harvey and Simon Petrie, Peggy Bright Books.
  • Metro Winds by Isobelle Carmody, Allen & Unwin.
  • Mythic Resonance, Stephen Thompson, The Specusphere in cooperation with Esstee Media.
  • Night Terrors Anthology, Karen Henderson, Kayelle Press.
  • Revealing Curiosities: Collected Tales Both Peculiar and Grim, Kate Krake.
  • Showtime by Narrelle M. Harris, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Surviving the End, Craig Bezant, Dark Prints Press.
  • The Ferrymen & Other Fantastic Stories, Scott J. Robinson.
  • The Flesh Trade and other nineteen drabbles, Marcelo Rinesi, rinesi.net.
  • The Great Deep and Other Tales of the Uncanny, Sophie Masson, Sixteen Press.
  • Through Splintered Walls by Kaaron Warren, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • To Spin a Darker Stair, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.

Best Artwork

3.8 Best Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • illustrations, Matt Bissett-Johnson, for his "The Descent of Traag" in Aurealis 48.
  • illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for To Spin a Darker Stair, FableCroft Publishing.

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Writer, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

  • Nalini Haynes, for body of work including her blog on Dark Matter fanzine (Home) [1], "Life after Death", in Dark Matter fanzine (Life) [2], and in Dark Matter fanzine (the publication) [3]
  • Ben Peek, for body of work including "And So, It Has Begun", in Ben Peek (It's a blog!) [4]

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Artist, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

Best Fan Publication

3.10 Fan Publication: This award is for work in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • Antipodean SF, Ion Newcombe.
  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Alisa Krasnostein et al.
  • Bad Film Diaries podcast, Grant Watson.
  • Dark Matter [5], Nalini Haynes.
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club.
  • Extra Sequential podcast, Kris Bather and Mladen Luketin.
  • Galactic Chat, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Alisa Krasnostein.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • How I Got My Boyfriend To Read Comics podcast, Zoe Wadsworth, Chris Gorham.
  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright.
  • Panel2Panel podcast, Grant Watson and Kathryn Hemsley
  • Science Fiction News, Graham Stone.
  • Steam Engine Time, Bruce Gillespie.
  • The Australian SF Bullsheet.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan.
  • The Specusphere, Amanda Greenslade, Satima Flavell and Stephen Thompson.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.

Best New Talent

3.11 Best New Talent: The Best New Talent award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has not been nominated for a recognised award three or more years before the year the award is held. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards, WA SF Achievement Awards (Tin Ducks), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. An individual is only eligible for two consecutive years. (Note: Chronos Awards, Sir Julius Vogel Awards and Ledger Awards are considered to be "recognised awards" for the purposes of Best New Talent eligibility.)


William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 The William Atheling Jr Award: The William Atheling Jr Award is for the writing or editing of a work or a group of related works of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, or horror.


  • Rjurik Davidson, "An Illusion in the Game of Survival" review of Neil Stephenson’s Reamde, in The Age (Melbourne), 28 January 2012.