Difference between revisions of "2015 Ditmar eligibility list"

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search
(Best Collected Work)
(Best Short Story)
Line 325: Line 325:
 
* "Enryk's Trouble", Gerry Huntman, in ''Frost Fire Worlds 3''.
 
* "Enryk's Trouble", Gerry Huntman, in ''Frost Fire Worlds 3''.
 
* [http://ithinkicanonline.com/arts-centre-melbourne/2014/09/30/environmental-activist-her-majesty-elizabeth-ii-stands-atop-a-maple-syrup-tree/ "Environmental activist Her Majesty Elizabeth II stands atop a maple syrup tree"] by Nalini Haynes in ''The Tiny Times'', a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.  
 
* [http://ithinkicanonline.com/arts-centre-melbourne/2014/09/30/environmental-activist-her-majesty-elizabeth-ii-stands-atop-a-maple-syrup-tree/ "Environmental activist Her Majesty Elizabeth II stands atop a maple syrup tree"] by Nalini Haynes in ''The Tiny Times'', a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.  
* "Escapement", Stephanie Gunn, in ''Kisses by Clockwork'', Ticonderoga Publications.
 
 
* "Eternally Late", Avril Sabine, in ''Eternally Late'', Broken Gate Publishing.
 
* "Eternally Late", Avril Sabine, in ''Eternally Late'', Broken Gate Publishing.
 
* "Every Advantage", David Bernard, in ''AntipodeanSF 192''.
 
* "Every Advantage", David Bernard, in ''AntipodeanSF 192''.

Revision as of 03:32, 29 December 2014


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

In order to edit the page (and any on this wiki), you need to create an account for yourself. If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu, and if you have specific questions about how to make the update, email ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.


This article lists works and people eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2015 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award and may neither nominate nor vote in the awards. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • A Town Called Dust, Justin Woolley, Momentum.
  • A View of the Past (FirstWorld Saga 3), Christopher Jackson-Ash, Christopher John Allen.
  • Abduction (Alex Caine 3), Alan Baxter, HarperCollins.
  • Aftermath of Armageddon (FirstWorld Saga 2), Christopher Jackson-Ash, Christopher John Allen.
  • Afterworlds, Scott Westerfeld, Simon and Schuster.
  • Alice Through Blood-Stained Glass, Dan Adams, HarperCollins.
  • Allegiance (Betrothed 2), Wanda Wiltshire, Pantera Press.
  • Alliance (The Convergence 1), Tayla Kershaw, Satalyte Publishing.
  • Altaica (The Chronicles of Altaica 1), Tracy M. Joyce, Odyssey Books.
  • As Stars Fall, Christie Nieman, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Ash Rover 1: Keeper of the Phoenix, Aleesah Darlison, Walker Books.
  • Aurora: Meridian, Amanda Bridgeman, Momentum.
  • Beckoning Blood, Daniel de Lorne, Escape Publishing.
  • Bespelled, Dani Kristoff, Escape Publishing.
  • Blood of Innocents (Sorcery Ascendent Sequence 2). Mitchell Hogan, Mitchell Hogan.
  • Blood Prize, Ken Grace, Maktub It Is Written.
  • Blood Work (Night Call 1), L.J. Hayward.
  • Book of the Dead (Matt Kearns 2), Greig Beck, Momentum.
  • Bound (Alex Caine 1), Alan Baxter, HarperCollins.
  • Broken, Marianne Curley, Bloomsbury.
  • Brotherband 4: Slaves of Socorro, John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • Brotherband 5: Scorpion Mountain, John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • Brotherhood of Thieves 1: The Wardens, Stuart Daly, Random House Australia.
  • Brotherhood of Thieves 2: The Highlanders, Stuart Daly, Random House Australia.
  • The Caller (Shadowfell 3), Juliet Marillier, Pan Macmillan.
  • Callisto, Andrew Thelander, CreateSpace.
  • Captivate, Vanessa Garden, Harlequin.
  • Cargo, Katie Mineeff.
  • Cargo Cult, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • Carrier, Vanessa Garden, Escape Publishing.
  • Chasing the Valley 2: Borderlands, Skye Melki-Wegner, Random House Australia.
  • Chosen (The Elm Stone Saga 1), Shayla Morgansen, Bookpal Australia.
  • City of Masks (The Bone Mask Trilogy 1), Ashley Capes, Snapping Turtle Books.
  • Clariel, Garth Nix, HarperCollins.
  • Corruption, Jessica Shirvington, HarperCollins.
  • Crossing, Catherine Norton, Scholastic.
  • Dark Child: Covens Rising, Adina West, Momentum.
  • Daughters of the Storm, Kim Wilkins, Harlequin.
  • Decay (Tesla 2), Mark Lingane, Insync Holdings.
  • Degenerated, S. Elliot Brandis.
  • Demon Child (Celestial Battle 2), Kylie Chan, HarperCollins.
  • Demon Dei (Night Work 2), L.J. Hayward, L.J. Hayward.
  • Depth Charging Ice Planet Goth, Andrez Bergen, John Hunt Publishing.
  • Desolation Game (Wolf Creek 2), Greg McLean and Brett McBean, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Devil City (The Lark Case Files 2), Christian Read, Gestalt Publishing.
  • Dododowns, B. Le-Hesketh, Xlibris.
  • Drama Queens and Adult Themes, Kevin Klehr, Wilde City Press.
  • Dwarves in Space, Damian Perry, Damian Perry.
  • Earthbound, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Empties"", Jay Caselberg, White Cat Publications.
  • Endsinger (The Lotus War 3), Jay Kristoff, Pan MacMillan.
  • Evertween, Laila Savolainen.
  • Faraday (Tesla 3), Mark Lingane, Insync Holdings.
  • Fireborn (Souls of Fire 1), Keri Arthur, Piatkus.
  • Foresight (Timesplash 3), Momentum.
  • Forget Me Not, Stacey Nash, HarperCollins.
  • Frontier Resistance, Leonie Rogers, Hague Publishing.
  • Fury (The Cure 1), Charlotte McConaghy, Momentum.
  • Gorgon (Alex Hunter 5), Greig Beck, Momentum.
  • Greenheart of the Forest (Bethloria 2), Lizbeth Klein, Wombat Books.
  • Guardian, Jo Anderton, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Heaven is a Place on Earth, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • Horizon, Keith Stevenson, HarperCollins.
  • How to Save the Universe in 10 Easy Steps, Allison Rushby, Allen & Unwin.
  • I, Morgana, Felicity Pulman, Momentum.
  • Impossible Magic, J.F.R. Coates, Jaffa Books.
  • Impulse, Vanessa Garden, Harlequin.
  • Inside Out, Will Elliott, HarperCollins.
  • Irradiated, S. Elliot Brandis.
  • Isis, Vampires and Ghosts -Oh My!, Janis Hill, Hague Publishing.
  • Isla's Inheritance, Cassandra Page, Turquoise Morning Press.
  • Jago, Keith Austin.
  • Journey to Eos, Paul Russell, Blueprint Publications.
  • Kelsey and the Quest of the Porcelain Doll, Rosanne Hawke, UQP.
  • Langue[dot]doc 1305, Gillian Polack, Satalyte Publishing.
  • Lifer, Beck Nicholas, Month9Books.
  • Lights Over Emerald Creek, Shelley Davidow, Hague Publishing.
  • Lucas Locke and the Vile Shadow Beasts, Cate Mara, Breedles Publishing.
  • Machine Wars, Michael Pryor, Random House Australia.
  • Manifestations, David M. Henley, HarperCollins.
  • Missing, Presumed Undead, Jeremy Davies, Satalyte Publishing.
  • New City, Deborah Abela, Random House Australia.
  • Nil by Mouth, LynC, Satalyte Publishing.
  • North Star Guide Me Home (Children of the Black Sun 3), Jo Spurrier, HarperCollins.
  • Obsidian (Alex Caine 2), Alan Baxter, HarperCollins.
  • One Shot, Tom Conyers, Arrant Press.
  • Pandora Jones 1: Admission, Barry Jonsberg, Allen & Unwin.
  • Pandora Jones 2: Deception, Barry Jonsberg, Allen & Unwin.
  • Peacemaker, Marianne de Pierres, Angry Robot.
  • Penelope's Ghost, Goldie Alexander, Borough's Publishing Group.
  • Pickles and Ponies: A Fairy-tale, Laura May.
  • Plague Island (Lost World Circus 5), Justin D'Ath, Puffin Books.
  • Race to the End of the World (The Mapmaker Chronicles 1), A.L. Tait, Hachette Australia.
  • Raven Stone (Godless 1), A.K. Gallagher.
  • Razorhurst, Justine Larbalestier, Allen & Unwin.
  • Recon Team Angel 4: Vengeance, Brain Falkner, Walker Books.
  • Remember Me, Stacey Nash, HarperCollins.
  • Retribution (Demon Hunters 2), Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Salt of the Earth, Trudi Canavan, BBC Books.
  • Sannah and the Pilgrim, Sue Parritt, Odyssey Books.
  • Sealskin Coast, Rowena Evans, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • Secrets Room, Kim Faulks, Seven Tides of Nyx.
  • Shadow Sister (Dragonkeeper 5), Carole Wilkinson, Walker Books.
  • Shattered, Teri Terry, Hachette.
  • Shatterwing (Dragon Wine 1), Donna Maree Hanson, Momentum.
  • Shimmer (Rephaim 3), Paula Weston, Text Publishing.
  • Silver's Threads Book 4: Silken Web, Penny Reilly, Xlibris.
  • Snow, White, Keith Austin, Random House.
  • Spirit Animals 3: Blood Ties, Garth Nix and Sean Williams, Scholastic.
  • Star Pirate's Justice, S.E. Gilchrist, Escape Publishing.
  • Stone Warrior, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Suicide Forest, Jeremy Bates, Ghillinnein Books.
  • The Ark, Annabel Smith, Church Lane Press.
  • The Assassin of Nara (The Kingbreaker Chronicles 1), R.J. Ashby, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • The Broken Sun, Darrell Pitt, Text Publishing.
  • The Clueless Dead, Keith Greenwood, Xlibris.
  • The Credulity Nexus, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • The Crystal Heart, Sophie Masson, Random House Australia.
  • The Dagger of Dresnia (The Talismans 1), Satima Flavell, Satalyte Publishing.
  • The Eternity Gate, Traci Harding, HarperCollins.
  • The Falcon Throne, Karen Miller, Orbit.
  • The Firebird Mystery, Darrell Pitt, Text Publishing.
  • The Godless (Children 1), Ben Peek, Thomas Dunne Books.
  • The Greying (The Landland Chronicles 1), Dallas Sutherland, Custom Book Publications.
  • The Haunting of Lily Frost, Nova Weetman, UQP.
  • The Haunting of Spook House, George Ivanoff, Random House Australia.
  • The Impossible Quest 1: Escape From Wolfhaven Castle, Kate Forsyth, Scholastic.
  • The Impossible Quest 2: Wolves of Witchwood, Kate Forsyth, Scholastic.
  • The Island of Destiny (Pie Rats 3), Cameron Stelzer, Daydream Press.
  • The King's Key (Pie Rats 2), Cameron Stelzer, Daydream Press.
  • The Lascar's Dagger, Glenda Larke, Hachette.
  • The Love Oracles 1: Nymph, Tonya Alexandra, Walker Books.
  • The Miranda Contract, Ben Langdon, Kalamity Press.
  • The Other Tree, D.K. Mok, Spencer Hill Press.
  • The Ouroboros Key, Patricia Leslie, Odyssey Books.
  • The Phoenix Variant, Nathan M. Farrugia, Momentum.
  • The Secret Abyss, Darrell Pitt, Text Publishing.
  • The Shadow Master, Craig Cormick, Angry Robot.
  • The Shadow of What Was Lost (The Licanius Trilogy 1), James Islington, Aslaradis Publishing.
  • The Shadow's Heart (Risen Sun 3), K.J. Taylor, HarperCollins.
  • The Sorcerer's Spell, Dani Kristoff, HarperCollins.
  • The Stone Gate, Mark Mann, Stebbing Lane Press.
  • The Unfortunate Deaths of Jonathan Wild, Stephen Hart, Improbable Fictions.
  • The War of the Four Isles (Ship Kings 4), Andrew McGahan, Allen & Unwin.
  • The Weaver Fish, Robert Edeson, Fremantle Press.
  • The White List, Nina D'Aleo, Momentum.
  • The Wonders, Paddy O'Reilly, Affirm Press.
  • Thief's Magic (Millenium's Rule 1), Trudi Canavan, Hachette Australia.
  • This is Your Afterlife, Vanessa Barneveld, Bloomsbury.
  • Tiger Stone, Deryn Mansell, Walker Books.
  • Tiger Takes the Big Apple, David Reiter, Interactive Press.
  • TimeStorm, Steve Harrison, Elsewhen Press.
  • Trinity 1: Koldun Code, Sophie Masson, Momentum.
  • Uncle Adolf, Craig Cormick, Ginninderra Press.
  • Unwrapped Sky, Rjurik Davidson, Tor.
  • Wall of Spears (Empire of Bones 3), Duncan Lay, HarperCollins.
  • Watching, J.M. Thorne, Infinity Dreaming.
  • When Stars Collide, S.E. Gilchrist, Escape Publishing.
  • Whispers in the Dark, Avril Sabine, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • Withering-By-Sea, Judith Rossell, ABC Books.

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "Age", Ashlee Jade, in Aurealis 72.
  • "Beauty and the Beast", Avril Sabine, in Beauty and the Beast (Fairytales Retold), Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "Beauty's Curse", Birch Plaise, in Beauty's Curse, Bowman Press.
  • "Bit Players", Greg Egan, in Subterranean, Winter 2014.
  • "By the Moon's Good Grace", Kirstyn McDermott, in Review of Australian Fiction, Vol.12, Issue 3.
  • "Corpse Rose", Terry Dowling, in Nightmare Carnival, Dark Horse Books.
  • "Daisy Takes Charge", Jodie Wells-Slowgrove, in Daisy Takes Charge (Wilderness Fairies 3), Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Daisy's New Wings", Jodie Wells-Slowgrove, in Daisy's New Wings (Wilderness Fairies 2), Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Daisy's Quest", Jodie Wells-Slowgrove, in Daisy's Quest (Wilderness Fairies 1), Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Daisy's Secret", Jodie Wells-Slowgrove, in Daisy's Secret (Wilderness Fairies 4), Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Dark on a Darkling Earth", T. R. Napper, in Interzone 254.
  • "Eaten Alive!", Nick Falk, in Billy is a Dragon 4: Eaten Alive!, Random House Australia.
  • "First Bite", Nick Falk, in Billy is a Dragon 1: First Bite, Random House Australia.
  • "Flood Samaritan Law", Jennie A. Rix, in Aurealis 67.
  • "Hunted", Brett Kiellerop, in Hunted, Brevid Books.
  • "I, Q", Sean Williams, in I, Q, Allen & Unwin.
  • "In Hades", Goldie Alexander, in In Hades, Celapene Press.
  • "Kelsey and the Quest of the Porcelain Doll", Rosanne Hawke, in Kelsey and the Quest of the Porcelain Doll, UQP.
  • "Mayhem at Magic School", George Ivanoff, in Mayhem at Magic School (You Choose... 2), Random House Australia.
  • "Maze of Doom", George Ivanoff, in Maze of Doom (You Choose... 3), Random House Australia.
  • "Once Upon a Time at the End of the World, Part 1", S. Elliot Brandis, in Once Upon a Time at the End of the World, Part 1.
  • "Professional Bitches", Theresa A. O'Dea, in Professional Bitches, Theresa O'Dea.
  • "Regal Beagle", Vijay Khurana, in Regal Beagle, Random House Australia.
  • "Sanction", Dirk Flinthart, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Shadow Shifter", Nick Falk, in Billy is a Dragon 3: Shadow Shifter, Random House Australia.
  • "Snow-White and Rose-Red", Avril Sabine, in Snow-White and Rose-Red (Fairytales Retold), Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "St Dymphna's School for Poison Girls", Angela Slatter, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 3.
  • "Superunknown", G.C. Huxley, in Superunknown, G.C. Huxley.
  • "The Darkness in Clara", Alan Baxter, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "That Which We Believe", Steve Cameron, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "The Fate of All Wens", Tessa Kum, in Review of Australian Fiction, Vol.12, Issue 3.
  • "The Female Factory", Lisa L Hannett, Angela Slatter, in The Female Factory, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Four Darks", Terry Dowling, in Fearful Symmetries, ChiZine Publications.
  • "The Fuller and the Bogle", D.M. Cornish, in Tales from the Half-Continent, Scholastic Australia.
  • "The Ghost of Hephaestus", Charlotte Nash, in Phantazein, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Haunting of Spook House", George Ivanoff, in The Haunting of Spook House (You Choose... 4), Random House Australia.
  • "The Jungle Inside", Avril Sabine, in The Jungle Inside, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "The Legend Trap", Sean Williams, in Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Light Princess", Avril Sabine, in The Light Princess (Fairytales Retold), Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "The Memory of Death", Trent Jamieson, in The Memory of Death (Death Works 4), Momentum.
  • "The Never", Robert Stephenson, in The Never.
  • "The Robotoid Spy", Claude Joseph, in The Robotoid Spy, Xlibris.
  • "The Salvation of Yellow", Kenneth A. Mugi, in The Salvation of Yellow, Mugi Mountain Publishing.
  • "The Treasure of Dead Man's Cove", George Ivanoff, in The Treasure of Dead Man's Cove (You Choose... 1), Random House Australia.
  • "The Twelve Brothers", Avril Sabine, in The Twelve Brothers (Fairytales Retold), Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "Werewolves Beware", Nick Falk, in Billy is a Dragon 2: Werewolves Beware, Random House Australia.
  • "Yellow Tag", Kep Lagrange, in Yellow Tag, Lagrange Fiction.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "18 Barr St", Christopher Kneipp, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "18 Little Beds", Laura Brodnik, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "18/20", S. Elliot Brandis, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "1800", Talitha Kalago, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "1884", Michael Grey, in Cthulhu Lives!, Ghostwoods Books.
  • "18K in the Hole", Tony Owens, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "1913: The World to Come is Made of Love", Jeannette Delamoir, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "2084", Dirk Strasser, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "A Clockwork Heart", Amanda Pillar, in Kisses by Clockwork, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "A Cold Day", Nicole Murphy, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing).
  • "A Dome of Chrome", Jeremy Szal, in On the Premises 23.
  • "A First For Klinko The Klown", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 195.
  • "A Girl of Feather and Music", Lisa L. Hannett, in Postscripts 32/33: Far Voyager, PS Publishing.
  • "A Hunter's Wrath", Jeremy Szal, in Bewildering Stories.
  • "A Kingdom for a Horse", Aidan Doyle, in Penumbra eMag, December 2014.
  • "A Matter Og Technique", P.J. Keuning, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "A Moveable Buffet", Gitte Christensen, in Bards and Sages Quarterly, April 2014.
  • "A Part Hide, A Part Human", Craig Cormick, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "A Perfect Day off the Farm", Patty Jansen, in Extreme Planets, Chaosium.
  • "A Prayer for Lazarus", Andrew McKiernan, in Last Year, When We Were Young, Satalyte Publishing.
  • "Act of Faith", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 193.
  • "Aliens Ate my Anti-grav Speeder", Jeremy Szal, in Robot and Raygun 2.
  • "All the Other Revivals", Lisa L Hannett, Angela Slatter, in The Female Factory, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "All the Wealth in the World", Alan Baxter, in Lakeside Circus, Year One, Issue One.
  • "And Then It Rained", Rebecca Freeman, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "Animator", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 191.
  • "Ants", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 195.
  • "Anything for Love", Rebecca Fung, in Demonic Visions: 50 Horror Tales 3, Chris Robertson.
  • "Ascension", Michael Grey, in Aurealis 71.
  • "Asset Audit", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "At Dawn's Speed", Dirk Strasser, in Dimension6 speculative fiction 2, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Autumn of the Greatest", Alan Baxter in Superpow! anthology, Red Penny Papers
  • "Awake", Ben Brooker, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Baggage", Lisa L Hannett, Angela Slatter, in The Female Factory, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Bahamut", Thoraiya Dyer, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing).
  • "Ballard and Ballard: A Biopunk Detective Tale of 2080 AD", Stephen H.K. Ma, in Aurealis 72.
  • "Beer Gut", Michael Schaper, in AntipodeanSF 191.
  • "Ben", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books.
  • "Beneath the Surface of Two Kills", Shauna O'Meara, in Writers of the Future Volume 30, Galaxy Press.
  • "Bite Marks", Jay Caselberg, in Noir, NewCon Press.
  • "Blood on the Ice", Helen Stubbs, in Subtropical Suspense, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Blue ICE", Charlotte Nash, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "Bones", Michelle Jager, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "Born To It", Tara Calaby, in Suddenly Lost In Words 4
  • "Breath", Tara Calaby, in Gold Coast Anthology: Undertow, Prana Press.
  • "Bridge of Sighs", Kaaron Warren, in Fearful Symmetries, ChiZine Publications.
  • "Broken Line 1", Andrew Constant, in Broken Line 1, Gestalt Comics.
  • "Burning the Lady's Bones", Thoraiya Dyer, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 11, Issue 6.
  • "Buying a Ray Gun", Simon Petrie, in Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators and Bats Out of Hell, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Capsules", Tonia Marlowe, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "Chasing the Storm", S.G. Larner, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "Clean Hands, Dirty Hands", Emma Osborne in Aurealis 71.
  • "Cloaks and Hoods", Angela Rega, in Black Apples, Belladonna Publishing.
  • "Compartmental", Jay Caselberg, in Equilibrium Overturned, Grey Matter Press.
  • "Contact Zero", Jeremy Szal, in Quantum Fairy Tales.
  • "Continuity", Raymond Gates, in Demonic Visions: 50 Horror Tales 5, Chris Robertson.
  • "Cookie Cutter Superhero", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Crazy Mike McCloud", Gerry Huntman, in Railroad!, March 17, 2014.
  • "CREVjack", Simon Petrie, in Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators and Bats Out of Hell, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Crimson Snow", Jeremy Szal, in Short-story.me.
  • "Dark Harvest", Cat Sparks, in Solaris Rising 3, Solaris.
  • "Dark Mechanics of the Game", Robert Hood, in Cosmos 56.
  • "Dark on a Darkling Earth", T.R. Napper, Interzone 254.
  • "Darkness In The Mountain Of Light", Gerry Huntman, in What Lies Beneath, Horrified Press.
  • "Dead Lucky", Rebecca Fung, in Dead Lucky, Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing.
  • "Death's Door Café", Kaaron Warren, in Shadows & Tall Trees 2014, ChiZine Publications.
  • "Deconstructing Decompression", Sean Williams, in Twinmaker, HarperCollins.
  • "Dellinger", Charlotte Nash, in Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Descension", Faith Mudge, in Kisses by Clockwork, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Downpour", Sophie Yorkston, in Subtropical Suspense, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Dracula vs Frankenstein's Monster" by C J Dee in Dark Matter Zine.
  • "Dread Man Walking", Barry Rosenberg, in Life of the Dead, Martinus Publishing.
  • "Eden Paved", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "Egg", Tony Lenthen, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "Eleanor Atkins is Dead and Her House is Boarded Up", Kaaron Warren, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "Elevator Pitch", Simon Petrie, in Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators and Bats Out of Hell, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Empty Calories", S. Elliot Brandis, in Gold Coast Anthology: Undertow, Prana Press.
  • "Encantado", Havva Murat, in Spooktacular Seductions, Roane Publishing.
  • "Endless Steel", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 189.
  • "Endless Summer", Jessica Meadows, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "Enryk's Trouble", Gerry Huntman, in Frost Fire Worlds 3.
  • "Environmental activist Her Majesty Elizabeth II stands atop a maple syrup tree" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Eternally Late", Avril Sabine, in Eternally Late, Broken Gate Publishing.
  • "Every Advantage", David Bernard, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Every Little Thing", Holly Kench, in Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Eyes", Rebecca Fung, in Potatoes, KnightWatch Press.
  • "Famine", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 197.
  • "Feedback", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Finding His Roots", Barry Rosenberg, in Growing Concerns, Chupa Cabra House.
  • "Fixing a Hole", Simon Petrie, in Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators and Bats Out of Hell, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Flickering Lives", Kenneth Mugi, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Fly", Andrew Constant, in Fly, Gestalt Comics.
  • "Food for Thought", Melanie Rees, in Infinitas Newsletter, Volume 23, No 3.
  • "Fusion", Greg Mellor, in Upgraded, Wyrm Publishing.
  • "Future Perfect", Janeen Webb, in Use Only as Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Gamil Yanaay Walaybaa: No Going Home", Marty Waters, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Growth Spurt", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books.
  • "Grigori's Solution", Isobelle Carmody, in Fearsome Magics, Solaris.
  • "Happy Go Lucky", Garth Nix, in 'Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "He Ain't Dead", Robert N. Stephenson, in Dimension6 speculative fiction 2, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Heart of Steel", Jeremy Szal, in Every Day Fiction, March 13, 2014.
  • "Heartbeat", Rebecca Fraser, in AntipodeanSF 195.
  • "Holland: 1944", Steve Cameron, in Galaxy's Edge 7.
  • "Home and Hearth", Angela Slatter, in Home and Hearth, Spectral Press.
  • "Home is the Haunter (A Sir Hereward and Mr Fitz story)", Garth Nix, in Fearsome Magics, Solaris.
  • "Homebody", Richard Harland, in Strange Bedfellows: An Anthology of Political Science Fiction, Bundoran Press.
  • "Hot Water", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "How to Grow a Beard", Meghann Laverick, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Hunting the Sky Gods", Meryl Stenhouse, in SQ Mag 17.
  • "Human Strandings and the Role of the Xenobiologist", Thoraiya Dyer, in Clarkesworld 90.
  • "Human Studies", Jeremy Szal, in Silver Apples Magazine 1.
  • "Husks", Gerry Huntman, in Swords and Sorcery Magazine 25.
  • "I Scored 5.83", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "Icarus", Tara Calaby, in Aurealis 68.
  • "Ice Mine", Natalie J.E. Potts, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "IDIOT", Jason Butterfield, in AntipodeanSF 197.
  • "Incomplete No. 7", Sean Williams, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 2.
  • "Infinity Underscore", Kristen Isbester, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "In the Future There Will Be Birds", Shauna O'Meara, Cosmos Magazine.
  • "Into the Stillness Came the Rain...", Crisetta MacLeod, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Invaders From Somewhere Quite Far Away", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "It's the Last Ice Shelf!", Anthony J. Langford, in Perihelion Online Science Fiction Magazine.
  • "Jumpinpin", Thoraiya Dyer, in Gold Coast Anthology: Undertow, Prana Press.
  • "Keep Alive Time", Cecilia Clark, in AntipodeanSF 189.
  • "Keep the Water Out", Mitchell Edgeworth, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "Kiddofspeed", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Kisses with Teeth", Allan Chen, in Aurealis 73.
  • "Kneaded", S.G. Larner, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing).
  • "Large Friendly Letters", Stephen Dedman, in Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Last Day at Elephant Rock", Paul Garrety, in Gold Coast Anthology: Undertow, Prana Press.
  • "Last Year, When We Were Young", Andrew McKiernan, in Last Year, When We Were Young", Satalyte Publishing.
  • "Left Behind", David Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, November 6, 2014.
  • "Let the Words Take You", Angela Slatter, in Dreams of Shadow and Smoke: Stories for J.S. Le Fanu, Swan River Press (UK).
  • "Lightime" by Jay Caselberg, in Extreme Planets, Chaosium.
  • "Lilli-Pilli's Sister", Anna Branford, in Lilli-Pilli's Sister, Walker Books.
  • "Lithophiles", Simon Petrie, in Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators and Bats Out of Hell, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Little Nightmare", Rebecca Fung, in Voluted Tales 14.
  • "Little She-Wolf", Chloe Twohig, in Little She Wolf, Imaginaria.
  • "Lobos - Part 1", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 190.
  • "Lobos - Part 2 (Still Looking For The Future That Was)", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 191.
  • "Looking for fluffy pink bunnies", Nalini Haynes, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • "Low Life", Allan Walsh, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Mappa Tuesdi", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 190.
  • "Martian Masala", Aidan Doyle, in SF Comet.
  • "Marty and the Moon", Bronwyne Thomason, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Mephisto", Alan Baxter, in Daily Science Fiction, June 23, 2014.
  • "Metempsychosis", Jason Franks, in SQ Mag 15.
  • "Mister Lucky", Ian Nichols, in Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Murder of Crows", Jeremy Szal, in AntipodeanSF 197.
  • "Never More", Dave Freer, in Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "New Chronicles of Andras Thorn", Cat Sparks, in Dimension6 speculative fiction 3.
  • "New netball centre opened by the queen and president" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Night Monsters", Tia Reed, in AntipodeanSF 188.
  • "Nightfall", Kirstie Olley, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Nighttime in Caeli-Amur", Rjurik Davidson, in Tor.com, Jan 15, 2014.
  • "No Home for Us", Meryl Stenhouse, in Aurealis 76.
  • "No Mercy for the Executioner", Deborah Biancotti, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 11, Issue 6.
  • "Of Gold and Dust", Michelle Goldsmith, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • "Of Life Below", Leah Swann, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Of The Color Turmeric, Climbing on Fingertips", Gerry Huntman in Night Terrors III, Blood Bound Books.
  • "Old Red", Jen White, in Legendary, Jaffa Books.
  • "One Million Lira", Thoraiya Dyer, in War Stories, Apex Publications.
  • "Only the Dead and the Moonstruck", Angela Slatter, in Letters to Lovecraft, Stone Skin Press.
  • "Our Land Abounds", David McDonald, in Cold Comfort and Other Tales, Clan Destine Press.
  • "Paradise Drowned", S.G. Larner, in Gold Coast Anthology: Undertow, Prana Writers.
  • "Party At The End Of The World", David Kernot, in AntipodeanSF 188.
  • "Perceptions 2: The Gift", Christine Gladstone, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Perfect Soldiers", S.G. Larner, in Equilibrium Overturned, Grey Matter Press.
  • "Peroxide and the Doppelganger", Rebecca Fraser, in The Quarry Journal 4.
  • ""Petrochemical Skies" by David Conyers and David Kernot, in Extreme Planets, Chaosium.
  • "Policy advisors urge increased funding for arts program" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Preface to a Selected History of the Twenty-First Century" by Lucy Greenwood, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Pretty Birds", D. Robert Grixti, in [unititled] 6, Busybird Publishing.
  • "Qassida", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Rag and Bone Heart", Suzanne J. Willis, in Phantazein, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Reality TV contestants in failed publicity stunt" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Red Dust, White Earth", Angela Slatter, in Zombie Apocalypse! Endgame, Constable & Robinson.
  • "Refraction", Daniel Baker, in Aurealis 73.
  • "Remembering Zheng He", Ian McHugh, in The Affair.
  • "Robbie Can't Dance", Kate Orman, in Cosmos, Special Edition: Robots and AI.
  • "Rogue Wave", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "Ryder", Richard Harland, in Dimension6 speculative fiction 1, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Santa has had enough" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Scales of Time", Foz Meadows, in Phantazein, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Scarlett Fever", Alice Godwin, in Subtropical Suspense, Black Beacon Books.
  • "Scattered Souls", Cecilia Quirk, in Aurealis 75.
  • "Scavenger Of the Deft Hand", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "Season of Plenty", Rebecca Fung, in Once Upon A Christmas, Christmas Press.
  • "Set Them Free", Cecilia Clark, in AntipodeanSF 193.
  • "Seventh Sight", Greg Egan, in Upgraded, Wyrm Publishing.
  • "Shades of Memory", S.G. Larner, in Suspended in Dusk, Books of the Dead Press.
  • "Shadows of the Lonely Dead", Alan Baxter, in Suspended in Dusk, Books of the Dead Press.
  • "Shay Corsham Worsted", Garth Nix, in Fearful Symmetries, ChiZine Publications.
  • "Shedding Skin", Angela Rega, in Crossed Genres 16.
  • "Shifting", Melanie Rees, in AntipodeanSF 190.
  • "Show and Tell", Raymond Gates, in Demonic Visions: 50 Horror Tales 3, Chris Robertson.
  • "Showdown", Mark Webb, in Electric Spec Volume 9 Issue 2".
  • "Shuttle Season", Jen White, in Triangulation: Parch, Parsec Ink.
  • "Shy", Zena Shapter, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "SIAN", Greg and Steve Austin, in SIAN.
  • "Sickly Sweet", Ephiny Gale, in Black Apples, Belladonna Publishing.
  • "Signal Assassin", Shane Griffin, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "Signature", Faith Mudge, in Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Simulation Theory", Jo Anderton, in Cosmos 55.
  • "Siri and the Chaos-Maker", Carol Ryles, in Kisses by Clockwork, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Sisters: Dead Ahead", Kurt Stone, in DECAY 17.
  • "Skinsuit", James Bradley, in Island 137.
  • "Slippery Worlds", P.S. Cottier, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "Some Time in Marrakesh", Steve Cameron, in Outposts of Beyond 4.
  • "Snake Season", Rebecca Fung, in Demonic Visions: 50 Horror Tales 4, Chris Robertson.
  • "Snow", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books..
  • "Soar", Paul Hughan, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • "Soldier of the Rorne", David Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, April 3, 2014.
  • "South, To Glory", D.C. White, in Kisses by Clockwork, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Spike Zone", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books.
  • "Sunshine", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Teratogen", Deborah Kalin, in Cemetary Dance 71.
  • "The Badger Bride", Angela Slatter, in Strange Tales IV, Tartarus Press.
  • "The Beholders", Sean Williams, in Breaking Beauty, MidnightSun Publishing.
  • "The Black Queen", Melanie Bird, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "The Blue Djinn's Wish", Leife Shallcross, in Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Boar's Head", Michael Grey, in Once Upon A Christmas, Christmas Press.
  • "The Box Wife", Emma Osborne in Shock Totem: Curious Tales of the Macabre and Twisted 9.
  • "The Bridge", Pete Aldrin, in VFW: Veterans of the Future Wars, Martinus Publishing.
  • "The Bush Bride of Badgery Hollow", Angela Rega, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "The Changeling", James Bradley, in Fearsome Magics, Solaris.
  • "The Climate Eclipse", Nick Hartland, in AntipodeanSF 193.
  • "The Climbing Tree", Michelle Goldsmith, in Use Only as Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Cuckoo", Sean Williams, in Clarkesworld Magazine 91.
  • "The Dead of the Night", Barry Rosenberg, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "The Deluge", Gerry Huntman, in Subtropical Suspense, Black Beacon Books.
  • "The Donor", Brett Adams, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "The Driver", C J Dee, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • "The Dry Above", Jeremy Szal, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "The Eighth Day", Dirk Flinthart, in Use Only as Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Eleventh Piper", Rebecca Fung, in Demonic Visions: 50 Horror Tales 5, Chris Robertson.
  • "The Executioner Goes Home", Deborah Biancotti, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 2.
  • "The Facility", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, August 14, 2014.
  • "The Fiendish Plot Of Mr Foo", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 188.
  • "The Final Cut", Linda Brucesmith, in Subtropical Suspense, Black Beacon Books.
  • "The Fossil", Greig Beck, in SNAFU, Cohesion Press.
  • "The Funeral", Steve Cameron, in Outposts Of Beyond 3.
  • "The Girl in the Glass Bottle", Brian G. Ross, SQ Mag 13.
  • "The Granary", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "The Grief Counsellors", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "The Human Child", Adrienne Tam, in [untitled] 6, Busybird Publishing.
  • "The Hunt", Michael Grey, in Containment Protocols: A Deadzone Anthology, Mantic Digital.
  • "The Kairos Effect", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Kiss of Reba Maul", Richard Harland, in Kisses by Clockwork, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Kind Neighbours of Hell", Alex Isle, in Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Lady of Wild Things", Jenny Blackford, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing).
  • "The Lantern Men", Kaaron Warren, in Two Hundred and Twenty-One Baker Streets, Abaddon Books.
  • "The Last of the Butterflies", Steve Cameron, in Dimension6 speculative fiction 3.
  • "The Last Viking Returns", Norman Jorgensen, in The Last Viking Returns, Fremantle Press.
  • "The Law of Love", Angela Rega, in Kisses by Clockwork, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Listener", David Shanahan, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "The Long Shadow", Melanie Rees, in Aurealis 76.
  • "The Love Letters of Swans", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing).
  • "The Lucky Diamond", David Kernot, in AntipodeanSF 189.
  • "The Mashup", Sean Williams, in Solaris Rising 3, Solaris.
  • "The Message", Charlotte Nash, in Dimension6 speculative fiction 1, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "The Mind of an Artiste", Raymond Gates, in Demonic Visions: 50 Horror Tales 4, Chris Robertson.
  • "The Mummified Monk", Rebecca Fung, in Daylight Dims 2, Stealth Fiction.
  • "The Nameless Seamstress", Gitte Christensen, in Phantazein, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Nanofabricated Truth", David Conyers, in SQ Mag 16.
  • "The Nevermore", Miles Hurt, in Aurealis 75.
  • "The Nursery Corner", Kaaron Warren, in Fearsome Magics, Solaris.
  • "The October Widow", Angela Slatter, in The Spectral Book of Horror Stories, Spectral Press.
  • "The Optimist", Kaaron Warren, in The Many Tortures of Anthony Cardno, Talekyn Press.
  • "The Oud", Thoraiya Dyer, in Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Crossed Genres Publications.
  • "The Outer Territories", Tim Richards, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "The pope walks on cows" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "The Past Catching Up", Gerry Huntman, in The Badlands, Dead Guns Press.
  • "The Preservation Society", Jason Nahrung, in Dimension6 speculative fiction 1, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "The Psychometrist", Suzanne J. Willis, in Postscripts 32/33: Far Voyager, PS Publishing.
  • "The Puritans V Australia", Tony Meacham, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "The Rainmaker", Jeremy Szal, in Short-story.me.
  • "The Real Deal", Gitte Christensen, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "The Rusalka Salon for Girls Who Like to Get Their Hair Wet", Angie Rega, in Postscripts 32/33: Far Voyager, PS Publishing.
  • "The Secret Lives of Books", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Seven Swordsmen", Daniel Ferguson, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "The Seventh Relic", Cat Sparks, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing).
  • "The Severed Finger", Grant Terry, in AntipodeanSF 197.
  • "The Shark God Covenant", Robert Hood, in Dimension6 speculative fiction 3, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "The slut and the universe", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Space Between", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "The Sweet Life", Aidan Doyle, in Every Day Fiction, September 8, 2014.
  • "The Tic-Toc Boy of Constantinople ", Anthony Panegyres, in Kisses by Clockwork, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Tyranny of Distance", Sean Williams, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "The View from the End of the World", Sean Williams, in Twinmaker: Crash, Allen & Unwin.
  • "The Volunteer", T.R. Napper, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "The Walking-Stick Forest", Anna Tambour, in Tor.com (website).
  • "The Way Of All Flesh", Angela Slatter, in Suspended in Dusk, Books of the Dead Press.
  • "The Wild Colonial Clockwork Boy", Nicole Murphy, in Kisses by Clockwork, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Wild One", Sonya Hartnett, in The Wild One, Penguin Books Australia.
  • "The Zombie from Abercrombie", Caroline Sambridge, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "The Zombie Haiku", Caitlene Cooke, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "They Call Me Oberon", Chris White, in Legendary, Jaffa Books.
  • "Thirty-Three Tears to a Teaspoon", Alan Baxter, in Postscripts 32/33: Far Voyager, PS Publishing.
  • "Through a Crystal Ball, Darkly", Steve Cameron, in Outposts of Beyond 6.
  • "To Live Again", Ray O'Brien, in AntipodeanSF 189.
  • "To Not-Be Or To Not Not-Be", Barry Rosenberg, in Vampires Suck (Alternate Hilarities 2), Strange Musings Press.
  • "Too Old", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 193.
  • "Transit of Hadley", Tsana Dolichva, in Aurealis 67.
  • "True Nerds", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 190.
  • "Tunnel City", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books.
  • "Twelfth", Faith Mudge, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing).
  • "Under Attack", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 191.
  • "Unmasked", by Tom Dullemond, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • "Upon a Distant Shore", Alan Baxter, in Dimension6 speculative fiction 2, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Vanilla", Dirk Flinthart, in Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Vox", Lisa L Hannett, Angela Slatter, in The Female Factory, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Watermarks", Jason Nahrung, in Cosmos 57.
  • "We Met in Dragon Shadow", Penny Stirling, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • "Wefting the Warp", Mark Webb, in Robot and Raygun Issue 2".
  • "When the Rice Was Gone", Dominica Malcolm, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "Where Once Were Hearts", Havva Murat, in Portals, Roane Publishing.
  • "Will You Be My Sweetheart?", Tiny Owl, in Will You Be My Sweetheart?, Tiny Owl Workshop.
  • "Wine, Women, and Stars", Thoraiya Dyer, in Analog Science Fiction and Fact, January/February 2014.
  • "Winter Children", Angela Slatter, in Postscripts 32/33: Far Voyager, PS Publishing.
  • "Without a Trace", Jeremy Szal, in MicroHorror.
  • "Words Beneath the Waves", Aidan Doyle, in Spellbound 7.
  • "Would To God That We Were There", Tom Dullemond, in Suspended in Dusk, Books of the Dead Press.
  • "Wrecked", Ephiny Gale, in Aurealis 70.
  • "X-Factor", Simon Petrie, in Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators and Bats Out of Hell, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "XVIII: Crazy He Calls Me", S. Walsh, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Yard", Claire McKenna, in Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Zip", Emma Osborne, in Bastion Science Fiction Magazine 5.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • 18, Belinda Hamilton, Vision Writers.
  • Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Dominica Malcolm, Solarwyrm Press.
  • Angel Dust by Ian McHugh, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Captives, Angela Meyer, Inkerman & Blunt.
  • Death at The Blue Elephant, Janeen Webb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Decay 17, Darren Koziol, Dark Oz.
  • Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out of Hell by Simon Petrie, edited by Edwina Harvey, Peggy Bright Books.
  • Dimension6 speculative fiction, Keith Stevenson, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • Dimension6 speculative fiction annual collection 2014, Keith Stevenson, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • Dying Embers, M.R. Cosby, Satalyte Publishing.
  • Fearsome Magics, Jonathan Strahan, Solaris.
  • Focus 2013: highlights of Australian short fiction, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publications.
  • Kaleidoscope, Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Kisses by Clockwork, Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Last Year, When We Were Young, Andrew J. McKiernan, Satalyte Publishing.
  • Legendary, Jaffa Books.
  • Mist and Mirrors, John T. Stolarczyk, iUniverse.
  • Neomad, Book Three - Pork Chop Plots, Sutu, the Love Punks and the Satellite Sisters, Gestalt Comics.
  • Novascapes: A Speculative Fiction Anthology from the Hunter Region of Australia, Volume 1, C.E. Page, Invisible Elephant Press.
  • Paved With Words by Ron Barton.
  • Phantazein, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publications.
  • Reach for Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, Solaris.
  • Retro Sci-Fi Tales 1, Darren Koziol, Dark Oz.
  • Secret Lives of Books by Rosaleen Love, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • SNAFU, Geoff Brown and Amanda J. Spedding, Cohesion Press.
  • SNAFU: Heroes, Geoff Brown and Amanda J. Spedding, Cohesion Press.
  • SQ Mag 14, Sophie Yorkston, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • Stories of the Sand, Dirk Strasser, Satalyte Publishing.
  • Subterranean, Winter 2014, Jonathan Strahan, Subterranean Press.
  • Subtropical Suspense, Cameron Trost, Black Beacon Books.
  • Suspended in Dusk, Simon Dewar, Books of the Dead Press.
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year 8, Jonathan Strahan, Solaris.
  • The Bitterwood Bible and other recountings by Angela Slatter, Tartarus Press.
  • The Cursed, Volume 1, Brett Kiellerop, Brevid Books.
  • The Female Factory, Lisa L Hannett, Angela Slatter, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • The Stars Like Sand: Australian Speculative Poetry, Tim Jones and P.S. Cottier, Interactive Publications.
  • The Tiny Times, Terrapin Puppet Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne.
  • The World to Come, Patrick West and Om Prakash Dwivedi, Spineless Wonders.
  • The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2013, Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Two Selkie Stories from Scotland, Kate Forsyth, Christmas Press.
  • Two Tales of Twins from Ancient Greece and Rome, Ursula Dubosarsky, Christmas Press.
  • Use Only As Directed, Simon Petrie and Edwina Harvey, Peggy Bright Books.
  • Vaudeville and Other Nightmares by Greg Chapman, edited by Cameron Trost, Black Beacon Books.

Best Artwork

3.8 Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • Illustrations, David Allan, for Two Tales of Twins from Ancient Greece and Rome, Christmas Press.
  • Illustration, Peter Allert, for Aurealis 72.
  • Illustration, Peter Allert, for Aurealis 73.
  • Illustration, John Banitsiotis, for Aurealis 67.
  • Illustration, John Banitsiotis, for Aurealis 71.
  • Illustration, John Banitsiotis, for Aurealis 75.
  • The Last King of Angkor Wat, Graeme Base, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Illustration, Matt Bissett-Johnson, for Aurealis 71.
  • Illustration, Matt Bissett-Johnson, for Aurealis 76.
  • Illustrations, Linda Catchlove, for Lilli-Pilli's Sister, Walker Books.
  • Illustration, Tessa Chudy, for Aurealis 73.
  • Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • The Bloodhound Boys 2: The Monster Truck Tremor Dilemma, Andrew Cranna, Walker Books.
  • Cover art, Tallulah Cunningham, for Novascapes: A Speculative Fiction Anthology from the Hunter Region of Australia, Invisible Elephant Press.
  • Illustrations, Tony Flowers, for Billy is a Dragon, Random House Australia.
  • Illustrations, James Foley, for The Last Viking Returns, Fremantle Press.
  • Illustrations, James Hart, for You Choose... books by George Ivanoff, Random House Australia.
  • Centrefold, Gabba and Slave Layoff: Star Wars explains Australian politics, by Nalini Haynes, for Dark Matter Zine.
  • "Interstellar Park Ranger Bond, Jaime Bond" by Nalini Haynes, for Dark Matter Zine.
  • Illustration, Nalini Haynes, for 'The Driver' by C J Dee, Dark Matter Zine.
  • Illustration, Nalini Haynes, for 'Unmasked' by Tom Dullemond, Dark Matter Zine.
  • "In Deep", Greg Holfeld, for Retro Sci-Fi Tales 1.
  • Illustration, Greg Hughes, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for The Bitterwood Bible and other recountings, Tartarus Press.
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Black-Winged Angels, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Phantazein, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Cover art, Claude Joseph, for The Robotoid Spy, Xlibris.
  • "Lucky-235 All-Terrain Explorer" (comic strip), Carol Kewley, for Perihelion Online Science Fiction Magazine, July 2014.
  • "The Impossible Diary of Everard J. Fisk", Alister Lockhart, for Retro Sci-Fi Tales 1.
  • Cover art, Yvonne Less, for Aurealis 73.
  • Illustrations, Kia Maddock, for Little She-Wolf, Imaginaria.
  • Illustrations, Kathryn Mann, for Fly, Gestalt Comics.
  • Illustrations, Fiona McDonald, for Two Selkie Stories from Scotland, Christmas Press.
  • Cover art, Andrew McKiernan, for Into The Storm's Domain (Across The Stonewind Sky 1), Satalyte Publishing.
  • Cover art, Lewis P. Morley, for Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • Illustrations, Lewis P. Morley, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • Illustration, Shauna O'Meara, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • Illustration, Shauna O'Meara, for Cthulhu: Deep Down Under.
  • Cover, Shauna O'Meara, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • Cover, Shauna O'Meara, for Gold Coast Anthology: Undertow.
  • Cover, Shauna O'Meara, for Conflux 10 Booklet.
  • Ilustrations, Nicole Onslow, for Ash Rover 1: Keeper of the Phoenix, Walker Books.
  • Cover art, Les Petersen, for Aurealis 67.
  • Illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh, for Aurealis 75.
  • Illustrations, Laila Savolainen, for Evertween.
  • Illustrations, Emily K. Smith, for Broken Line 1, Gestalt Comics.
  • Illustration, Kim Solomon, for Aurealis 72.
  • Illustration, Vamore, for Aurealis 67.
  • Illustration, Lynette Watters, for Aurealis 76.

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Writer, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Artist, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication in any Medium: This award is for a work or group of related works in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • The Angriest, Grant Watson.
  • The Captain's Log, Austrek.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe.
  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes.
  • Data Extract, Doctor Who Club of Australia.
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club.
  • "Galactic Chat", Sean Wright, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, Alexandra Pierce, Sarah Parker and Mark Webb.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • The Galactic Suburbia Scrapbook, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright.
  • "It Grows", Nick Stathopoulos.
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie.
  • Sonic Screwdriver, Doctor Who Club of Victoria.
  • "Snapshot 2014", Tsana Dolichva, Nick Evans, Stephanie Gunn, Kathryn Linge, Elanor Matton-Johnson, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Jason Nahrung, Ben Payne, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs, Tehani Wessely, Sean Wright.
  • TBS&E, Garry Dalrymple.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.
  • Treasure, Bruce Gillespie.
  • Verity!, Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • Viewing Clutter: DVD and Blu-ray Reviews Blog, George Ivanoff.

Best New Talent

3.11 New Talent: This award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has never been nominated for a recognised award, or has only been nominated for a recognised award in one or both of the two calendar years prior to the year for which they are a Best New Talent nominee. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar"), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. Once nominated, an individual may only be nominated once more, in the year following the first nomination.


William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review is for the writing or editing of a work or a group of related works of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, or horror.


  • Joanne Anderton, Alex Pierce and Tehani Wessely for the Eddings Reread review series.
  • Alan Baxter, for reviews, in Thirteen O'Clock.
  • Geoff Brown, for review(s), in Thirteen O'Clock.
  • Sue Bursztysnki, for reviews, in The Great Raven.
  • Greg Chapman, for review(s), in Thirteen O'Clock.
  • Stephanie Chin, for reviews, in Lilithia.
  • Garry Dalrymple, for reviews, in TBS&E.
  • C. J. Dee, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews in Tsana's Reads & Reviews.
  • Rebecca Fleming, for reviews in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Nalini Haynes, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Ross Joseph, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Evie Kendal, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • James Kennedy, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Crisetta MacLeod, for reviews, in Aurealis.
  • Elizabeth Manthos, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely, for the Reviewing New Who series.
  • Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster.
  • Rebecca Muir, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, "Does Sex Make Science Fiction Soft?" in Uncanny Magazine 1.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, Rereading the Empire Trilogy review series on Tor.com
  • Grant Watson, for reviews, in FictionMachine.
  • Grant Watson, for reviews, in The Angriest.
  • Sean Wright, for reviews, in Adventures of a Bookonaut.