2015 Ditmar eligibility list

From Australian sf information
Revision as of 22:47, 7 November 2014 by Ilinna (talk | contribs) (Best Short Story)
Jump to: navigation, search


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

In order to edit the page (and any on this wiki), you need to create an account for yourself. If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu, and if you have specific questions about how to make the update, email ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.


This article lists works and people eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2015 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award and may neither nominate nor vote in the awards. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • A View of the Past (FirstWorld Saga 3), Christopher Jackson-Ash, Christopher John Allen.
  • Aftermath of Armageddon (FirstWorld Saga 2), Christopher Jackson-Ash, Christopher John Allen.
  • Alice Through Blood-Stained Glass, Dan Adams, HarperCollins.
  • Altaica (The Chronicles of Altaica 1), Tracy M. Joyce, Odyssey Books.
  • As Stars Fall, Christie Nieman, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Bespelled, Dani Kristoff, Escape Publishing.
  • Blood of Innocents (Sorcery Ascendent Sequence 2). Mitchell Hogan, Mitchell Hogan.
  • Blood Work (Night Call 1), L.J. Hayward.
  • Bound (Alex Caine 1), Alan Baxter, HarperCollins.
  • Brotherband 4: Slaves of Socorro, John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • Brotherband 5: Scorpion Mountain, John Flanagan, Random House Australia.
  • Brotherhood of Thieves 1: The Wardens, Stuart Daly, Random House Australia.
  • Brotherhood of Thieves 2: The Highlanders, Stuart Daly, Random House Australia.
  • The Caller (Shadowfell 3), Juliet Marillier, Pan Macmillan.
  • Callisto, Andrew Thelander, CreateSpace.
  • Cargo Cult, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • Chasing the Valley 2: Borderlands, Skye Melki-Wegner, Random House Australia.
  • Clariel, Garth Nix, HarperCollins.
  • Degenerated, S. Elliot Brandis.
  • Demon Child (Celestial Battle 2), Kylie Chan, HarperCollins.
  • Desolation Game (Wolf Creek 2), Greg McLean and Brett McBean, Penguin Books Australia.
  • eSide: A joureny through cyberspace, Goldie Alexander, Five Senses Publications.
  • Fireborn (Souls of Fire 1), Keri Arthur, Piatkus.
  • Guardian, Jo Anderton, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Heaven is a Place on Earth, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • Horizon, Keith Stevenson, HarperCollins.
  • Inside Out, Will Elliott, HarperCollins.
  • Irradiated, S. Elliot Brandis.
  • Machine Wars, Michael Pryor, Random House Australia.
  • Manifestations, David M. Henley, HarperCollins.
  • The Miranda Contract, Ben Langdon, Kalamity Press.
  • Missing, Presumed Undead, Jeremy Davies, Satalyte Publishing.
  • New City, Deborah Abela, Random House Australia.
  • Nil by Mouth, LynC, Satalyte Publishing.
  • North Star Guide Me Home (Children of the Black Sun 3), Jo Spurrier, HarperCollins.
  • Obsidian (Alex Caine 2), Alan Baxter, HarperCollins.
  • The Other Tree, D.K. Mok, Spencer Hill Press.
  • Penelope's Ghost, Goldie Alexander, Borough's Publishing Group.
  • Plague Island (Lost World Circus 5), Justin D'Ath, Puffin Books.
  • Salt of the Earth, Trudi Canavan, BBC Books.
  • Shimmer (Rephaim 3), Paula Weston, Text Publishing.
  • Silver's Threads Book 4: Silken Web, Penny Reilly, Xlibris.
  • The Credulity Nexus, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • The Crystal Heart, Sophie Masson, Random House Australia.
  • The Dagger of Dresnia (The Talismans 1), Satima Flavell, Satalyte Publishing.
  • The Eternity Gate, Traci Harding, HarperCollins.
  • The Godless (Children 1), Ben Peek, Thomas Dunne Books.
  • The Haunting of Lily Frost, Nova Weetman, UQP.
  • The Haunting of Spook House, George Ivanoff, Random House Australia.
  • The Shadow's Heart (Risen Sun 3), K.J. Taylor, HarperCollins.
  • The Sorcerer's Spell, Dani Kristoff, HarperCollins.
  • The Wonders, Paddy O'Reilly, Affirm Press.
  • Thief's Magic (Millenium's Rule 1), Trudi Canavan, Hachette Australia.
  • TimeStorm, Steve Harrison, Elsewhen Press.
  • Unwrapped Sky, Rjurik Davidson, Tor.
  • Wall of Spears (Empire of Bones 3), Duncan Lay, HarperCollins.

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "Billy is a Dragon", Nick Falk, in Billy is a Dragon, Random House Australia.
  • "Daisy Takes Charge", Jodie Wells-Slowgrove, in Daisy Takes Charge (Wilderness Fairies 3), Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Daisy's New Wings", Jodie Wells-Slowgrove, in Daisy's New Wings (Wilderness Fairies 2), Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Daisy's Quest", Jodie Wells-Slowgrove, in Daisy's Quest (Wilderness Fairies 1), Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Daisy's Secret", Jodie Wells-Slowgrove, in Daisy's Secret (Wilderness Fairies 4), Penguin Books Australia.
  • "Dark on a Darkling Earth", T. R. Napper, in Interzone #254, TTA Press.
  • "Flood Samaritan Law", Jennie A. Rix, in Aurealis 67.
  • "Hunted", Brett Kellerop, in Hunted, Brevid Books.
  • "Kelsey and the Quest of the Porcelain Doll", Rosanne Hawke, in Kelsey and the Quest of the Porcelain Doll, UQP.
  • "Mayhem at Magic School", George Ivanoff, in Mayhem at Magic School (You Choose... 2), Random House Australia.
  • "Maze of Doom", George Ivanoff, in Maze of Doom (You Choose... 3), Random House Australia.
  • "Professional Bitches", Theresa A. O'Dea, in Professional Bitches, Theresa O'Dea.
  • "St Dymphna's School for Poison Girls", Angela Slatter, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 3.
  • "The Darkness in Clara", Alan Baxter, SQ Mag 14.
  • "The Haunting of Spook House", George Ivanoff, in The Haunting of Spook House (You Choose... 4), Random House Australia.
  • "The Robotoid Spy", Claude Joseph, in The Robotoid Spy, Xlibris.
  • "The Treasure of Dead Man's Cove", George Ivanoff, in The Treasure of Dead Man's Cove (You Choose... 1), Random House Australia.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "18 Barr St", Christopher Kneipp, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "18 Little Beds", Laura Brodnik, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "18/20", S. Elliot Brandis, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "18K in the Hole", Tony Owens, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "1800", Talitha Kalago, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "1913: The World to Come is Made of Love", Jeannette Delamoir, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "2084", Dirk Strasser, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "A Dome of Chrome", Jeremy Szal, in On the Premises 23.
  • "A First For Klinko The Klown", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 195.
  • "A Hunter's Wrath", Jeremy Szal, in Bewildering Stories.
  • "A Matter Og Technique", P.J. Keuning, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "A Moveable Buffet", Gitte Christensen, in Bards and Sages Quarterly, April 2014.
  • "A Part Hide, A Part Human", Craig Cormick, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Act of Faith", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 193.
  • "Aliens Ate my Anti-grav Speeder", Jeremy Szal, in Robot and Raygun 2.
  • "All the Wealth in the World", Alan Baxter, in Lakeside Circus, Year One, Issue One.
  • "And Then It Rained", Rebecca Freeman, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "Animator", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 191.
  • "Ants", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 195.
  • "Asset Audit", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "At Dawn's Speed", Dirk Strasser, in Dimension6 2, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Awake", Ben Brooker, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Beer Gut", Michael Schaper, in AntipodeanSF 191.
  • "Ben", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books.
  • "Blue ICE", Charlotte Nash, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "Bones", Michelle Jager, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "Capsules", Tonia Marlowe, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "Chasing the Storm", S.G. Larner, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "Clean Hands, Dirty Hands", Emma Osborne in Aurealis 71.
  • "Compartmental", Jay Caselberg, in Equilibrium Overturned, Grey Matter Press.
  • "Contact Zero", Jeremy Szal, in Quantum Fairy Tales.
  • "Crazy Mike McCloud", Gerry Huntman, in Railroad!, March 17, 2014.
  • "Crimson Snow", Jeremy Szal, in Short-story.me.
  • "Darkness In The Mountain Of Light", Gerry Huntman, in What Lies Beneath, Horrified Press.
  • "Dracula vs Frankenstein's Monster" by C J Dee in Dark Matter Zine.
  • "Dread Man Walking", Barry Rosenberg, in Life of the Dead, Martinus Publishing.
  • "Eden Paved", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "Egg", Tony Lenthen, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "Eleanor Atkins is Dead and Her House is Boarded Up", Kaaron Warren, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "Endless Steel", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 189.
  • "Endless Summer", Jessica Meadows, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "Enryk's Trouble", Gerry Huntman, in Frost Fire Worlds 3.
  • "Every Advantage", David Bernard, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Environmental activist Her Majesty Elizabeth II stands atop a maple syrup tree" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Feedback", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Finding His Roots", Barry Rosenberg, in Growing Concerns, Chupa Cabra House.
  • "Flickering Lives", Kenneth Mugi, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Gamil Yanaay Walaybaa: No Going Home", Marty Waters, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Growth Spurt", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books.
  • "He Ain't Dead", Robert N. Stephenson, in Dimension6 2, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Heart of Steel", Jeremy Szal, in Every Day Fiction, March 13, 2014.
  • "Heartbeat", Rebecca Fraser, in AntipodeanSF 195.
  • "Home and Hearth", Angela Slatter, in Home and Hearth, Spectral Press.
  • "Hot Water", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "How to Grow a Beard", Meghann Laverick, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Human Studies", Jeremy Szal, in Silver Apples Magazine 1.
  • "Husks", Gerry Huntman, in Swords and Sorcery Magazine 25.
  • "I Scored 5.83", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "Ice Mine", Natalie J.E. Potts, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "Incomplete No. 7", Sean Williams, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 2.
  • "Infinity Underscore", Kristen Isbester, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Into the Stillness Came the Rain...", Crisetta MacLeod, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Invaders From Somewhere Quite Far Away", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Keep Alive Time", Cecilia Clark, in AntipodeanSF 189.
  • "Keep the Water Out", Mitchell Edgeworth, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "Kiddofspeed", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Lobos - Part 2 (Still Looking For The Future That Was)", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 191.
  • "Looking for fluffy pink bunnies", Nalini Haynes, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • "Low Life", Allan Walsh, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Marty and the Moon", Bronwyne Thomason, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Mephisto", Alan Baxter, in Daily Science Fiction, June 23, 2014.
  • "Metempsychosis", Jason Franks, in SQ Mag 15.
  • "New netball centre opened by the queen and president" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Night Monsters", Tia Reed, in AntipodeanSF 188.
  • "Nightfall", Kirstie Olley, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Of Gold and Dust", Michelle Goldsmith, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • "Of Life Below", Leah Swann, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Paradise Drowned", S.G. Larner, in Gold Coast Anthology: Undertow, Prana Writers.
  • "Party At The End Of The World", David Kernot, in AntipodeanSF 188.
  • "Perceptions 2: The Gift", Christine Gladstone, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Perfect Soldiers", S.G. Larner, in Equilibrium Overturned, Grey Matter Press.
  • "Peroxide and the Doppelganger", Rebecca Fraser, in The Quarry Journal 4.
  • "Policy advisors urge increased funding for arts program" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Preface to a Selected History of the Twenty-First Century" by Lucy Greenwood, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "Pretty Birds", D. Robert Grixti, in [unititled] 6, Busybird Publishing.
  • "Qassida", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Reality TV contestants in failed publicity stunt" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Rogue Wave", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "Ryder", Richard Harland, in Dimension6 1, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "Santa has had enough" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "Scavenger Of the Deft Hand", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "Set Them Free", Cecilia Clark, in AntipodeanSF 193.
  • "Showdown", Mark Webb, in Electric Spec Volume 9 Issue 2".
  • "Shy", Zena Shapter, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Sian", Greg and Steve Austin, in Sian.
  • "Signal Assassin", Shane Griffin, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "Slippery Worlds", P.S. Cottier, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "Snow", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books..
  • "Soar", Paul Hughan, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • "Soldier of the Rorne", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "Spike Zone", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books.
  • "Sunshine", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "That Which We Believe", Steve Cameron, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "The Badger Bride", Angela Slatter, in Strange Tales IV, Tartarus Press.
  • "The Black Queen", Melanie Bird, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "The Box Wife", Emma Osborne in Shock Totem: Curious Tales of the Macabre and Twisted 9.
  • "The Bridge", Pete Aldrin, in VFW: Veterans of the Future Wars, Martinus Publishing.
  • "The Bush Bride of Badgery Hollow", Angela Rega, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "The Climate Eclipse", Nick Hartland, in AntipodeanSF 193.
  • "The Climbing Tree", Michelle Goldsmith, in Use Only as Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "The Cuckoo", Sean Williams, in Clarkesworld Magazine 91.
  • "The Dead of the Night", Barry Rosenberg, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "The Deluge", Gerry Huntman, in Subtropical Suspense, Black Beacon Books.
  • "The Donor", Brett Adams, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "The Dry Above", Jeremy Szal, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "The Executioner Goes Home", Deborah Biancotti, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 2.
  • "The Fiendish Plot Of Mr Foo", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 188.
  • "The Fossil", Greig Beck, in SNAFU, Cohesion Press.
  • "The Girl in the Glass Bottle", Brian G. Ross, SQ Mag 13.
  • "The Granary", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "The Grief Counsellors", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "The Kairos Effect", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Listener", David Shanahan, in AntipodeanSF 187.
  • "The Lucky Diamond", David Kernot, in AntipodeanSF 189.
  • "The Mashup", Sean Williams, in Solaris Rising 3, Solaris.
  • "The Message", Charlotte Nash, in Dimension6 1, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "The Outer Territories", Tim Richards, in The World to Come, Spineless Wonders.
  • "The pope walks on cows" by Nalini Haynes in The Tiny Times, a Terrapin Puppet Theatre and the Arts Centre Melbourne project.
  • "The Preservation Society", Jason Nahrung, in Dimension6 1, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "The Puritans V Australia", Tony Meacham, in AntipodeanSF 194.
  • "The Rainmaker", Jeremy Szal, in Short-story.me.
  • "The Real Deal", Gitte Christensen, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "The Secret Lives of Books", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Seven Swordsmen", Daniel Ferguson, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "The slut and the universe", Rosaleen Love, in Secret Lives of Books, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Space Between", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 196.
  • "The Tyranny of Distance", Sean Williams, in SQ Mag 14.
  • "The Volunteer", T.R. Napper, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "The Zombie from Abercrombie", Caroline Sambridge, in AntipodeanSF 192.
  • "The Zombie Haiku", Caitlene Cooke, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • "To Live Again", Ray O'Brien, in AntipodeanSF 189.
  • "Too Old", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 193.
  • "Transit of Hadley", Tsana Dolichva, in Aurealis 67.
  • "Tunnel City", Brett Kiellerop, in The Cursed, Volume 1, Brevid Books.
  • "Under Attack", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 191.
  • "Unmasked", by Tom Dullemond, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • "Upon a Distant Shore", Alan Baxter, in Dimension6 2, Coeur de Lion Publishing.
  • "We Met in Dragon Shadow", Penny Stirling, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • "Wefting the Warp", Mark Webb, in Robot and Raygun Issue 2".
  • "When the Rice Was Gone", Dominica Malcolm, in Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Solarwyrm Press.
  • "Without a Trace", Jeremy Szal, in MicroHorror.
  • "XVIII: Crazy He Calls Me", S. Walsh, in 18, Vision Writers.
  • "Zip", Emma Osborne, in Bastion Science Fiction Magazine 5.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • 18, Belinda Hamilton, Vision Writers.
  • Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Dominica Malcolm, Solarwyrm Press.
  • Captives, Angela Meyer, Inkerman & Blunt.
  • Death at The Blue Elephant, Janeen Webb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Decay 17, Darren Koziol, Dark Oz.
  • Kaleidoscope, Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Last Year, When We Were Young, Andrew J. McKiernan, Satalyte Publishing.
  • Phantazein, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publications.
  • Retro Sci-Fi Tales 1, Darren Koziol, Dark Oz.
  • Secret Lives of Books by Rosaleen Love, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • SNAFU, G.N. Braun, Cohesion Press.
  • SQ Mag 14, Sophie Yorkston, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • The Cursed, Volume 1, Brett Kiellerop, Brevid Books.
  • The Tiny Times, Terrapin Puppet Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne.
  • The World to Come, Patrick West and Om Prakash Dwivedi, Spineless Wonders.
  • Two Selkie Stories from Scotland, Kate Forsyth, Christmas Press.
  • Two Tales of Twins from Ancient Greece and Rome, Ursula Dubosarsky, Christmas Press.
  • Use Only As Directed, Simon Petrie and Edwina Harvey, Peggy Bright Books.

Best Artwork

3.8 Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • Illustrations, David Allan, for Two Tales of Twins from Ancient Greece and Rome, Christmas Press.
  • Illustration, John Banitsiotis, for Aurealis 67.
  • The Last King of Angkor Wat, Graeme Base, Penguin Books Australia.
  • Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • Illustrations, Tony Flowers, for Billy is a Dragon, Random House Australia.
  • Illustrations, James Hart, for You Choose... books by George Ivanoff, Random House Australia.
  • Centrefold, Gabba and Slave Layoff: Star Wars explains Australian politics, by Nalini Haynes, for Dark Matter Zine.
  • "Interstellar Park Ranger Bond, Jaime Bond" by Nalini Haynes, for Dark Matter Zine.
  • Illustration, Nalini Haynes, for 'The Driver' by C J Dee, Dark Matter Zine.
  • Illustration, Nalini Haynes, for 'Unmasked' by Tom Dullemond, Dark Matter Zine.
  • "In Deep", Greg Holfeld, for Retro Sci-Fi Tales 1.
  • Illustration, Greg Hughes, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 59.
  • Cover art, Claude Joseph, for The Robotoid Spy, Xlibris.
  • "Lucky-235 All-Terrain Explorer" (comic strip), Carol Kewley, for Perihelion Online Science Fiction Magazine, July 2014.
  • "The Impossible Diary of Everard J. Fisk", Alister Lockhart, for Retro Sci-Fi Tales 1.
  • Illustrations, Fiona McDonald, for Two Selkie Stories from Scotland, Christmas Press.
  • Cover art, Andrew McKiernan, for Into The Storm's Domain (Across The Stonewind Sky 1), Satalyte Publishing.
  • Cover art, Lewis P. Morley, for Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books.
  • Illustrations, Lewis P. Morley, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 60.
  • Cover art, Les Petersen, for Aurealis 67.
  • Illustration, Vamore, for Aurealis 67.

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Writer, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Artist, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication in any Medium: This award is for a work or group of related works in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • The Angriest, Grant Watson.
  • The Captain's Log, Austrek.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe.
  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes.
  • Data Extract, Doctor Who Club of Australia.
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club.
  • "Galactic Chat", Sean Wright, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, Alexandra Pierce, Sarah Parker and Mark Webb.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright.
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie.
  • Sonic Screwdriver, Doctor Who Club of Victoria.
  • TBS&E, Garry Dalrymple.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.
  • Treasure, Bruce Gillespie.
  • Verity!, Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • Viewing Clutter: DVD and Blu-ray Reviews Blog, George Ivanoff.

Best New Talent

3.11 New Talent: This award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has never been nominated for a recognised award, or has only been nominated for a recognised award in one or both of the two calendar years prior to the year for which they are a Best New Talent nominee. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar"), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. Once nominated, an individual may only be nominated once more, in the year following the first nomination.


William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review is for the writing or editing of a work or a group of related works of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, or horror.