Difference between revisions of "2016 Ditmar eligibility list"

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search
(Best Novel)
(Best Novel)
Line 39: Line 39:
 
* ''Empire of the Waves: Voyage of the Moon Child'', Christopher Richardson, Penguin Australia.
 
* ''Empire of the Waves: Voyage of the Moon Child'', Christopher Richardson, Penguin Australia.
 
* ''FERTS'', Grace Hudson, Grace Hudson.
 
* ''FERTS'', Grace Hudson, Grace Hudson.
* ''Formaldehyde'', Jane Rawson, Seizure.
 
 
* ''Graced'', Amanda Pillar, Momentum.
 
* ''Graced'', Amanda Pillar, Momentum.
 
* ''Hunt For Valamon'', D.K. Mok, Spencer Hill Press.
 
* ''Hunt For Valamon'', D.K. Mok, Spencer Hill Press.

Revision as of 23:22, 14 November 2015


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

In order to edit the page (and any on this wiki), you need to create an account for yourself. If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu, and if you have specific questions about how to make the update, email ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.


This article lists works and people eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2016 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award and may neither nominate nor vote in the awards. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.

Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • A City Called Smoke (The Territory 2), Justin Woolley, Momentum.
  • A Firstful of Clones, Seaton Kay-Smith, HarperCollins.
  • A Vision of the Future (FirstWorld Saga 4), Chrstopher Jackson-Ash, Christopher John Allen.
  • Akarnae (The Medoran Chronicles 1), Lynette Noni, Pantera Press.
  • Angel of Storms (Millennium's Rule 2), Trudi Canavan, Little, Brown.
  • Aurora: Centralis (Aurora 4), Amanda Bridgeman, Momentum.
  • Aurora: Eden (Aurora 5), Amanda Bridgeman, Momentum.
  • Brother's Blood (The Ascension Saga 1), Mike Armstrong.
  • Carousel, Brendan Ritchie, Fremantle Press.
  • Crossed, Evelyn Blackwell.
  • Day Boy, Trent Jamieson, Text Publishing.
  • Emerald Child, Karen Hughes, Kalika Magic.
  • Emissaries, Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • Empire of the Waves: Voyage of the Moon Child, Christopher Richardson, Penguin Australia.
  • FERTS, Grace Hudson, Grace Hudson.
  • Graced, Amanda Pillar, Momentum.
  • Hunt For Valamon, D.K. Mok, Spencer Hill Press.
  • Inquisitor, Mitchell Hogan.
  • Kissed by Water (The Watchtower Chronicles 3), Delwyn Jenkins, Momentum.
  • Lifespan of Star Light, Thalia Kalkipsakis, Hardie Grant Egmont.
  • Linesman, S.K. Dunstall, Penguin Random House.
  • Melancholy (The Cure 2), Charlotte McConaghy, Momentum.
  • Moirae, Mehreen Ahmed, Createspace
  • Resistance, John Birmingham, Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Sacrifice (y Ddraig 1), Gwendolyn Beynon, Dark Pages Publishing.
  • Skin, Ilka Tampke, Text Publishing.
  • Skin Deep, Gary Kemble, Echo Publishing.
  • Stormbringer (The Hydra 2), Alis Franklin, Random House.
  • Supplicants (Canta Libre 2), Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • The Big Smoke (Vampires in the Sunburnt Country 2), Jason Nahrung, Clan Destine Press.
  • The Elf King's Lady (Wildecoast Saga 2), Bernadette Rowley, Momentum.
  • The Last Quarrel, Duncan Lay, Momentum.
  • The Lord and the Mermaid (Wildecoast Saga 1), Bernadette Rowley, Momentum.
  • The Perfect Tear, Connie Lansberg, Rockit Press.
  • The Pyramids of London, Andrea K. Höst, Andrea K. Hösth.
  • The Trophy of Champions (Pie Rats 4), Cameron Stelzer, Daydream Press.
  • Thrive, Mary Borsellino, Clan Destine Press.
  • Unwanted, Amanda Holohan, Penguin Australia.
  • Watch This Space 1: Out to Launch, Colin Thompson, Random House Australia.
  • Zeroes, Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti, Simon and Schuster.

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "Black Canyon", Jeremy Bates, in Black Canyon, Ghillinnein Books.
  • "Broken Glass", Stephanie Gunn, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Choose Your Own Death", Marianna Shek, in Choose Your Own Death, Rock On Kitty.
  • "Cursebreaker: The Mutalibeen and the Memphite Mummies", Kyla Lee Ward, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Generation Zero", Kathryn Hore, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Night Shift", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Of Sorrow and Such", Angela Slatter, in Of Sorrow and Such, Tor.com.
  • "Sins of meals past", Matthew Morrison, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Briskwater Mare", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Last Case of Detective Charlemagne", Kathleen Jennings, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Miseducation of Mara Lys", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "The Wages of Honey", Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Welcome to Orphancorp", Marlee Jane Ward, Seizure.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "2B", Joanne Anderton, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "A Friend in the Trade", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "A Giant Leap For A Man", Sean Williams, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "A Hedge of Yellow Roses", Kathleen Jennings, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "A lively discussion over the merits of flash fiction", P.S. Cottier, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "A Song For First Hours", Kirstyn McDermott, in SQ Mag 20.
  • "A True Aussie Hero", Chris McGrane, in AntipodeanSF 204.
  • "A Wondrous Necessary Woman", Janeen Webb, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Acquired Distaste", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "After and Back Before", Miranda Siemienowicz, in The Doll Collection, Tor.
  • "After Image", Robert Hood, in Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • "Alchemy and Ice", Charlotte Nash, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • "Almost Days", D.K. Mok, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "An Apocalypse in Six Genres", Kathleen Jennings, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • "And I may be some time...", Craig Gormick, in Antarctica: Music, sounds and cultural connections, ANU Press.
  • "Another Week In The Future, An Excerpt", Kaaron Warren, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Apocalypse Babe", Marlee Jane Ward, in Mad Scientist Journal, Autumn 2015.
  • "Ashes", Tara Calaby, in Grimdark Magazine 4.
  • "Authentic Empathy", Mark Webb, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Bad Dreams", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, June 25, 2015.
  • "Barista", Jane Routley, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Bearskin", Angela Slatter, in The Dark 7.
  • "Beauty", Jane Thomson, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Beyond the Borders of All He Had Been Taught", Alan Baxter, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Blink", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "Bluebeard's Daughter", Angela Slatter, in SQ Mag 20.
  • "Blueblood", Faith Mudge, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Carbon Leap", Natalie J.E. Potts, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Chlorophyll Haven", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Chorus", Paul Sherringham, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Circa", Caitlene Cooke, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Clara's", Marlee Jane Ward, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Closer To God", Martin Livings, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Collateral Damage", Dirk Flinthart, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Cook Loses His Heart to the Native Girls", Craig Cormick, in Bewildering Stories 610.
  • "Corporate Life", Bart Meehan, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "The Dan Dan Mian of the Apocalypse", Stephanie Lai, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 14, issue 4.
  • "Dead Cert", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Deep Web", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Devils", Christine Gladstone, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Double Speak", Robert Hood, in Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • "Earth's Grand Master", P.J. Keuning, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Eight Seconds", Penelope Love, in She Walks in Shadows, Innsmouth Free Press.
  • "Endpapers", Lisa L. Hannett, in Postscripts 34/35.
  • "Faith", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Fake Geek Girl", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 14, issue 4.
  • "Final Journey", Stephen C. Ormsby, in SQ Mag 19.
  • "Flawed Justice", Rob Bleckly, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Footprints in Venom", Robert Hood, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Genetics", Cecilia Clark, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "Genocide", Marg Essex, in AntipodeanSF 204.
  • "Getting Tickled", Natalie Satakovski, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Ghostspotting", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Granuaile", Dirk Flinthart, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Grey Power - Consolidation", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Help", Mark Tremble, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Her Face Like Lightning", David McDonald, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Home Delivery", Michelle Jager, in SQ Mag 21.
  • "Hot Rods", Cat Sparks, in Lightspeed 58.
  • "How I Saved the Galaxy (on a limited budget)", Aidan Doyle, in Daily Science Fiction, August 10, 2015.
  • "Immaterial Progress", Sean Williams, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • "In Sheep's Clothing", Kim Gaal, in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • "(In) Vulnerable World", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, February 5, 2015.
  • "Insecure Alternation", Simon Petrie, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Interruption", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "Jeeves & The Zombie Apocalypse", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Keeping It Movin'", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Lavinia’s Wood”", Angela Slatter, in She Walks in Shadows, Innsmouth Free Press.
  • "Like a Boojum", Simon Petrie, in Aurealis 77.
  • "Living on Compressed Time", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, April 2, 2015.
  • "Look how cold my hands are", Deborah Biancotti, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Mary, Mary", Kirstyn McDermott, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Midnight Dreams of Gold Coast Beaches", Andisha Sabri, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Mine Intercom", Kaaron Warren, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 13, issue 6.
  • "Naoko's Dragons", Aidan Doyle, in Orbit, March 2015.
  • "New Generation", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, March 5, 2015.
  • "Night Blooming", Jason Nahrung, in SQ Mag 19.
  • "No Hard Feelings", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "One Who Knows", Darren Goossens, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Only The Best", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Overlay", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "Pay Parking", D.W. Walker, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "Pearl White: A Winter's Tale", Joanna Fay, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Predator versus Alien", Annette Backshall, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "Pride and Profanity", Aidan Doyle, in Fireside Magazine 21.
  • "Pulp Circa 1958 (Somewhere)", Bart Meehan, in AntipodeanSF 204.
  • "Real Virtuality", Rob Bleckly, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Reflections", Tamlyn Dreaver, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Regene-eration", Stella Samaras, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "Remembering the Dragon", Aidan Doyle, in Every Day Fiction, September 16, 2015.
  • "Resurrection", Derek Smith, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Ripper", Angela Slatter, in Horrorology: The Lexicon of Fear, Jo Fletcher Books.
  • "Salvatrix", Marianne de Pierres, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Scavenger Of The Dead Hand", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Scavenger's Hunch", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "SKA", Christine Gladstone, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "Slabbinac", Marg Essex, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "Soft-Sacks for Total Relaxation!", P.S. Cottier, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Space Rat Black", Aidan Doyle, in The Colored Lens 15.
  • "Spiderwings", Adrik Kemp, in Pilcrow & Dagger, March 2015.
  • "Stand and Deliver", T.S. Phillips, in Steel & Bone: Nine Steampunk Adventures, Xchyler Publishing.
  • "The Bone Maiden", Greg Chapman, in SQ Mag 20.
  • "The Chart of the Vagrant Mariner", Alan Baxter, in Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2015.
  • "The Cocoa Conspiracy", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "The Company of Women, Garth Nix, in Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Day Jupiter Burned", David Kernot, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "The Death of Glinda, the Good Witch", Rebecca-Anne C. Do Rozario, in Aurealis 77.
  • "The Falcon Races", Thoraiya Dyer, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The Final Voyage of Saint Brendan", Tom Dullemond, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The First Martian", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "The First Pill", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "The Giant's Lady", Rowena Cory Daniells, in Legends II: Stories in Honour of David Gemmell, NewCon Press.
  • "The Good Shephered", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 204.
  • "The Hemmingway Paradox", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "The Immortal Equalizer", David K. Scholes, in Farther Stars Than These, July 30, 2015.
  • "The Jellyfish Collector", Michelle Goldsmith, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 13, issue 6.
  • "The Last Khan's Elephant", Aidan Doyle, in Ember, volume 1, issue 2.
  • "The Last Woman But One", David Adès, in AntipodeanSF 203.
  • "The Laugh", Eris McEncroe, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "The Marriage of the Corn King", Claire McKenna, in Cosmos, 12 Jan 2015.
  • "The Meat From The Butcher", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "The Museum of Useless Pursuits", Sheryl Gwyther, in AntipodeanSF 202.
  • "The Return Of The Were Bat", Tony Owens, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "The Right Decision", Andrew Barnett, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "The Sad People Are Sad", Trent Jamieson, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "The Silica Key", T.R. Napper, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Singing Stairs", Rob Riel, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "The Social Experiment", David Scholes, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "The Sorrow", Jenny Blackford, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "The Time House", David K. Scholes, in The WiFiles, July 19, 2015.
  • "The Walking Thing", Marlee Jane Ward, in Interfictions Online 5.
  • "the wheel", Steve Duffy, in AntipodeanSF 206.
  • "The Whimper", Robert Hood, in Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • "The Winter Stream", Daniel Simpson, in Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Three Trophies", S.G. Larner, in SQ Mag 20.
  • "Touch", Shaun A. Saunders, in AntipodeanSF 207.
  • "Tough", Dirk Flinthart, in Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "Trophy Hunting", Chris Andrews, in AntipodeanSF 199.
  • "Uncovered", Michael T. Schaper, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "Unnatural Selection", Lina-Marie Catto, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Veteran's Day", Cat Sparks, in Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "We Saw the Same Sky", Jane Rawson, in Overland Autumn 2015, Overland.
  • "What Really Happened With The Three Little Pigs", Caroline Sambridge, in AntipodeanSF 201.
  • "When Hope Is All You Have", David Kernot, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "When No One Remembers", Kathryn Falherty, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Where The Last Humans Went", Edwina Harvey, in AntipodeanSF 200.
  • "Who Needs Horses?", Steve Duffy, in AntipodeanSF 205.
  • "Who's A Good Boy?", Marlee Jane Ward, in Terraform, October 8, 2015.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • Bloodlines, Amanda Pillar, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Cherry Crow Children by Deborah Kalin, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Companion Piece: Women Celebrate the Humans, Aliens and Tin Dogs of Doctor Who, LM Myles and Liz Barr, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Cranky Ladies of History, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Hear Me Roar, Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Insert Title Here, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Letters to Tiptree, Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories by Robert Hood, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • SQ Mag 20: Dark Legends of a New Age, Sophie Yorkston, IFWG Publishing.
  • Striking Fire by Dirk Flinthart, FableCroft Publishing.
  • The Future Below by Graham Storrs, Canta Libre.
  • The Never Never Land, Ian McHugh, Phill Berrie and Mitchell Akhurst, CSFG Publishing.
  • The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Year's Best YA Speculative Fiction 2013, Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press.

Best Artwork

3.8 Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • illustration, Matt Bissett-Johnson, for Aurealis 77.
  • Cover and internal artwork, Kathleen Jennings, for Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing.
  • illustration, Lewis P. Morley, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • illustrations, Shauna O'Meara, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • illustration, SpAE, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 61.
  • Mr Huff, Anna Walker, Penguin Australia.
  • cover art, Emerson Ward, for Aurealis 77.
  • illustration, Lynette Watters, for Aurealis 77.

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Writer, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Artist, for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

  • Elaine Cochrane, for artwork in SF Commentary 88.
  • Dick Jenssen, for "Balloon Reconnaissance", in SF Commentary 88.
  • Nalini Haynes, for "Jensen Ackles portrait", in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Kathleen Jennings, for Illustration Friday.

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication in any Medium: This award is for a work or group of related works in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes.
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Melbourne Science Fiction Club.
  • Galactic Chat, Sean Wright, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, Alexandra Pierce, Sarah Parker and Mark Webb.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie.
  • Sonic Screwdriver, Doctor Who Club of Victoria.
  • The Angriest, Grant Watson.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.
  • Verity!, Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • Viewing Clutter: DVD and Blu-ray Reviews Blog, George Ivanoff.
  • No Award: Social justice, media, fandom, drop bears, Liz Barr and Stephanie Lai. (no-award.net)

Best New Talent

3.11 New Talent: This award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has never been nominated for a recognised award, or has only been nominated for a recognised award in one or both of the two calendar years prior to the year for which they are a Best New Talent nominee. Recognised awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar"), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. Once nominated, an individual may only be nominated once more, in the year following the first nomination.


  • Liz Barr, editor/writer
  • CJ Dee, writer
  • Rebecca Fleming, writer
  • Stephanie Lai, writer
  • Stacey Larner, writer (nominated in 2013 and 2014)
  • DK Mok, writer
  • Marlee Jane Ward, writer

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review is for the writing or editing of a work or a group of related works of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, or horror.


  • Liz Barr, "Scintillating, Fascinating, Irritating", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Sue Bursztynski, for reviews, in The Great Raven.
  • C.J. Dee, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews in Tsana's Reads & Reviews.
  • Rebecca Fleming, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Britany Harrison and Liz Barr, "The heroine of her own story", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Nalini Haynes, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Ross Joseph, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Evie Kendal, for review(s), in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Stephanie Lai, "'Where do I fit in?': The tale of Perpugilliam Brown", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Elizabeth Manthos, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely, for the Reviewing New Who series.
  • Andrew J. McKiernan, for review(s), in Thirteen O'Clock.
  • Foz Meadows, "The ones he leaves behind", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Donna: Noble by name and noble by nature", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Rebecca Muir, for reviews, in Dark Matter Zine.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, Rereading the Empire Trilogy review series on Tor.com
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, "Sara Kingdom dies at the end", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for SF Women of the 20th Century.
  • Lachlan Walter, for "Science-Fiction Westerns and End of the World Frontiers", in Aurealis 77.
  • Grant Watson, for reviews, in FictionMachine.
  • Grant Watson, for reviews, in The Angriest.
  • Tehani Wessely, "Collaboration is the Human Superpower", in Magpies vol. 30, no. 4.
  • Tehani Wessely, "Mouth on Legs", in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press
  • Sean Wright, for reviews, in Adventures of a Bookonaut.