Difference between revisions of "2020 Ditmar eligibility list"

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search
(Best Novel)
(Best Artwork)
Line 590: Line 590:
 
* ''Rainbow Wishes'', Dianne Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([http://members.iinet.net.au/~chandler/Pics/Processed/Rainbow%20Wishes%20-%20Dianne%20Watson.jpg])
 
* ''Rainbow Wishes'', Dianne Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([http://members.iinet.net.au/~chandler/Pics/Processed/Rainbow%20Wishes%20-%20Dianne%20Watson.jpg])
 
* illustration, Lynette Watters [NSW], in ''Aurealis'' 119.
 
* illustration, Lynette Watters [NSW], in ''Aurealis'' 119.
 +
* Cover art, Keely Van Order [VIC], in ''Figments and Fragments'', IFWG Publishing Australia.
 
* illustrations, Zahra Zainal [VIC], for ''Paddy T. and the Time-Travelling Trampoline'', Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
 
* illustrations, Zahra Zainal [VIC], for ''Paddy T. and the Time-Travelling Trampoline'', Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
 
* cover art, Jade Zivanovic [VIC], for ''In LIEU'', Hague Publishing [WA].
 
* cover art, Jade Zivanovic [VIC], for ''In LIEU'', Hague Publishing [WA].

Revision as of 09:29, 5 January 2020


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

In order to edit the page (and any on this wiki), you need to create an account for yourself. If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu, and if you have specific questions about how to make the update, email ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.


This article lists works and people eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2019 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

For works created by Australians, which do not fall inside the Ditmar categories (but may be eligible for other annual awards), see Works Created by Australians, outside the Ditmar Award Categories.

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award and may neither nominate nor vote in the awards. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.


Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • A Lifetime of Impossible Days, Tabitha Bird [QLD], Penguin [VIC/NSW]. ([1])
  • Age of Anthems, Kristian Becker [NSW], MoshPit Publishing [NSW].
  • Alex and the Alpacas Save the World, Kathryn Lefroy, Fremantle Press [WA].
  • Amidst Alien Stars (Milijun 2), Clayton Graham [VIC].
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • Anita (Anita Histories 1), Alan R. Wilson [VIC], AlanRWilson [VIC]. ([2])
  • An Army of Heroes (The Last Great Hero 3), Scott J. Robinson [QLD].
  • Apocalypse: Diary of a Survivor 4, Matt J. Pike [SA].
  • Aurora Rising (The Aurora Cycle 1), Amie Kaufman [VIC] and Jay Kristoff [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC]. ([3])
  • Bastion: Holy City (Chronicles of a Star-Born King 1), J. M. M. Butterfield [TAS], J. M. M. Butterfield [TAS].
  • Beautiful, Juliet Marillier [WA], Audible.
  • Betrayals (Anita Histories 2), Alan R. Wilson [VIC], AlanRWilson [VIC]. ([4])
  • Blackbirds Sing, Aiki Flinthart [QLD], Cat Press [QLD].
  • Body Farm Z, Deborah Sheldon [VIC], Severed Press.
  • Casindra Lost (The Paradisi Chronicles Lost Missions Series 1), Marti Ward, SupRes.
  • Child of Paradise (The Paradise Series 4), Ivana L. Truglio [NSW], Jonquil Press.
  • Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore (The Chuwa Covenant 1), Brian Craddock [QLD], Broken Puppet Books [QLD].
  • Claiming T-Mo, Eugen Bacon [VIC], Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • Dark Conduits 1: The Null, Anita Pendreigh [QLD], Anita Pendreigh [QLD] and InHouse Publishing [QLD].
  • Darkdawn, Jay Kristoff [VIC], HarperCollins.
  • Daughter of Bad Times, Rohan Wilson [QLD], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • Daughter of Lies & Ruin (Tales of the Blackbone Witches 2), Jo Spurrier [SA], HarperCollins.
  • Degrade (Tesla Expansion 1), Mark Lingane, Insync Holdings [QLD].
  • DEV1AT3 (LIFEL1K3 2), Jay Kristoff [VIC], Penguin Random House.
  • Devil On My Shoulder, Aura Redwood [ACT], Shooting Star Press [ACT].
  • Do You Want to Live Forever?, R.N. Stephenson, Altair Australia [SA].
  • Emerald Fire (Cry Havoc Series 2), Donna Maree Hanson [ACT], Donna Maree Hanson [ACT].
  • Emmie and the Tudor King (Hearts and Crowns 1), Natalie Murray, Literary Crush Publishing [N/A].
  • Esme's Gift, Elizabeth Foster [NSW], Odyssey Books.
  • Falling, Drew Turney, Psi Publishing and Design.
  • Final Flight of the Ranegr, C.S. Cooper, C.S. Cooper.
  • Final Storm, Deborah Abela [NSW], Penguin Random House Australia.
  • Fire (The Kalima Chronicles 2), Aiki Flinthart [QLD], Computing Advantages & Training [QLD].
  • For the Good of the Empire (The Department of Curiosities 1), Karen J. Carlisle [SA], Kraken Publishing.
  • Fortitude, Karen Bayly, Mary Celeste Press [NSW].
  • Four Dead Queens, Astrid Scholte [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • From Here On, Monsters, Elizabeth Bryer [VIC], Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Fusion, Kate Richards [VIC], Penguin Random House.
  • Ghost Bird, Lisa Fuller [ACT], UQP [QLD].
  • Goners, J. A. Henderson [QLD], Black Hart Entertainment [QLD].
  • Graveyard Shift in Ghost Town, Michael Pryor [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW].
  • Grounded, Narrelle M. Harris [VIC], Escape Publishing.
  • Guardian of Empire (Dragon Empire Trilogy 2), Kylie Chan [VIC], HarperCollins.
  • Her First Reality, Darkness, Jodi Cleghorn [QLD], The JAR Writers' Collective.
  • Highway Bodies, Alison Evans [VIC], Echo Publishing [VIC].
  • Hollow Earth, John Kinsella, Transit Lounge [VIC].
  • How Not to Acquire a Castle, Amy Laurens [ACT], Inkprint Press.
  • I Heard the Wolf Call My Name, K.S. Nikakis [VIC], SOV Media Australia [VIC].
  • In LIEU, Barry Dean [TAS], Hague Publishing [WA].
  • Land of Fences, Mark Smith [VIC], Text Publishing [VIC].
  • Lust and Other Drugs (Mytho 1), T.J. Nichols, Dreamspinner Press [N/A].
  • Mindcull, K.H. Canobi [VIC], Ford Street Publishing [VIC].
  • Monstrocities, Ethan Somerville [NSW], Storm Publishing [NSW].
  • Mosquito Man (World's Scariest Legends 1), Jeremy Bates, Ghillinnein Books.
  • Netherkind, Greg Chapman [QLD], Omnium Gatherum [N/A].
  • Nightfall (Clemhorn 1), Andrew J. Harvey, Zmok Books.
  • Quantum Ridge, David Valsorda [VIC], Prahran Publishing [VIC].
  • Queens of the Sea, Kim Wilkins [QLD], HarperCollins.
  • Raiders (The Secret War 1), Simon Haynes [WA], Bowman Press.
  • Rebel (The Flight Trilogy 1), Dawn Meredith [TAS], Shooting Star Press [ACT].
  • Remains, Andrew Cull, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Rise of the Crimson Order (Crematoria Online 1), Matthew J. Barbeler [QLD], Nervous Monkeys.
  • Rogue, A.J. Betts [WA], Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Saga, Nikki McWatters [NSW], UQP [QLD].
  • Scorch Dragons (Elementals 2), Amie Kaufman [VIC], HarperCollins.
  • Scouring the Land (Warriors of the Vhast 4), Cary J. Lenehan [TAS], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Shadows in the Stone, Jack Dann [VIC], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Shamar (The Sentinels of Eden 4), Carolyn Denman [VIC], Odyssey Books.
  • Shadowmancy, Jason Franks [VIC], Argonautica Press.
  • Shadowscent 1: The Darkest Bloom, P.M. Freestone [N/A], Scholastic [NSW].
  • Snake City (Lark Case Files 4), Christian D. Read [NSW], Shooting Star Press [ACT].
  • Steel (The Kalima Chronicles 3), Aiki Flinthart [QLD], Computing Advantages & Training [QLD].
  • Switch, Rowena Evans [NSW], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • The Bloodwolf War (The Equinora Chronicles 1), Paula Boer, IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • The Cruel Stars, John Birmingham [QLD], Head of Zeus [N/A].
  • The Dog Runner, Bren MacDibble, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • The Earth Below, Katy Barnett [VIC], Ligature [NSW].
  • The Fear Collectors, Lauren E. Mitchell [VIC], Shooting Star Press [ACT].
  • The Glad Shout, Alice Robinson [VIC], Affirm Press [VIC].
  • The Glimme, Emily Rodda [NSW], Scholastic Australia.
  • The Harp of Kings (Warrior Bards 1), Juliet Marillier [WA], Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • The Immortal City (The Magicians of Venice 1), Amy Kuivalainen [VIC], BHC Press [N/A].
  • The Last Balfour, Cait Duggan, HarperCollins.
  • The Light of All that Falls, James Islington [VIC], Little, Brown Book Group.
  • The Lost Stone of SkyCity, H. M. Waugh [WA], Fremantle Press [WA].
  • The Old Lie, Claire G. Coleman [WA], Hachette Australia.
  • The Ragged Blade, Christopher Ruz [VIC], Parvus Press [N/A].
  • The Rich Man's House, Andrew McGahan [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW].
  • The Search for Ardana, K.M. Levis [NSW], Anvil Publishing [N/A].
  • The Seven Keys, Allison Rushby, Walker Books.
  • The Shining Wall, Melissa Ferguson, Transit Lounge [VIC].
  • The Sleep Experiment (World's Scariest Legends 2), Jeremy Bates, Ghillinnein Books.
  • The Stringless, Alisha Walkerden [NSW], Stone Table Books.
  • The Trespassers, Meg Mundell [VIC], UQP [QLD].
  • The Utterly Indescribable Thing that Happened in Huggable Falls, Adam Cece [SA], Text Publishing [VIC].
  • The Valteran Ascension (A Paradox of Time 1), Mara Amberly [N/A].
  • The Wailing Woman, Maria Lewis [NSW], Little, Brown Book Group.
  • The Warming, Craig Ensor [NSW], Ventura Press [NSW].
  • The Year of the Fruit Cake, Gillian Polack [ACT], IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • Tides of the Titans (Titan's Forest 3), Thoraiya Dyer [NSW], Tom Doherty Associates [N/A]. ([5])
  • Tiger's Eye, Kate Spuler [QLD].
  • Trinity's Fall (Vu-Hak War 2), P.A. Vasey [QLD].
  • Trinity's Legacy, P.A. Vasey [QLD].
  • Turn Left at Venus, Inez Baranay [VIC], Transit Lounge [VIC].
  • Universal Magick (Nocturnal Academy 20), Ethan Somerville [NSW], Storm Publishing [NSW].
  • Vardaesia (The Medoran Chronicles 5), Lynette Noni [QLD], Pantera Press [NSW]. ([6])
  • Violent Causes (The Leeth Dossier 4), L.J. Kendall [NSW].
  • We Call It Monster, Lachlan Walter [VIC], Severed Press.
  • Weapon, Lynette Noni [QLD], Pantera Press [NSW].
  • Weird Wild West Part 3 - The Freaks of Mojo County, Carter Rydyr [VIC] and Ethan Somerville [NSW], Bizarro Pulp Press.
  • White Fire, Laurie Bell [VIC].
  • Wielder's Prize, Elle Cardy [QLD/NSW].

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "A Civilization Dreams of Absolutely Nothing", Thoraiya Dyer [NSW], in Analog Science Fiction and Fact Jan/Feb 2019. ([7])
  • "Apostles of Mercy", Janeen Webb [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "Aticus Van Tasticus", Andrew Daddo [NSW], in Atticus Van Tasticus, Penguin Random House.
  • "Between Worlds", Julian Barr [QLD], in Between Worlds (Tooth and Blade 2).
  • "Cadoc's Contract", Chris Rosser [VIC], in Cadoc's Contract (The Lords of Skeinhold 0), Chris Rosser Publishing [VIC].
  • "Caprice", Brianna Bullen [VIC], in Caprice, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Curtain Call", J. Scherpenhuizen [NSW], in Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • "Diaballein", Cage Dunn [SA], in Diaballein, CS Dunn [SA].
  • "Dreaming of Forests", Amy Laurens [ACT], in Dreaming of Forests, Inkprint Press.
  • "Fire Over Troubled Water", Nick Marone [ACT], in Fire Over Troubled Water (Drowned Earth 2), Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Five Dragons", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, Four Ink Press.
  • "Foundling", Julian Barr [QLD], in Foundling (Tooth and Blade 1).
  • "Herja, Devastation", Frank Prem [VIC] and Cage Dunn [SA], in Herja, Devastation, CS Dunn [SA].
  • "In Wraithwood", Juliet Marillier [WA], in Once Upon An Enchanted Forest, Ink House Books.
  • "into bones like oil", Kaaron Warren [ACT], in into bones like oil, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Into the Wild", Anh Do, in Wolf Girl 1: Into the Wild, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • "Lost in the Moments that Follow", Adam B. Davy [QLD], in Lost in the Moments that Follow, Blurb.
  • "Mirror of the Moon", Caitlyn McPherson, in Of Kami & Yokai, Fantasia Divinity Magazine & Publishing.
  • "Never Forget", Edwina Harvey [NSW], in Never Forget, Peggy Bright Books [NSW].
  • "Out of Darkness", Chris Mason [SA], in Tales of the Lost 1: We all Lose Something!, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Posse Comitatus", Jason Fischer [SA], in Dimension6 17.
  • "Prisoncorp", Marlee Jane Ward [VIC], in Prisoncorp (Orphancorp 3), Seizure.
  • "Revelation", Mikhaeyla Kopievsky [NSW], in Revelation, KYRIJA [NSW].
  • "Son of the Devil", Zoey Xolton, in What If?, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • "Submerged City", Austin P. Sheehan [VIC], in Submerged City (Drowned Earth 3), Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Supermassive Black Mass", Matthew R. Davis [SA], in Supermassive Black Mass (Short Sharp Shocks! 21), Demain Publishing.
  • "The Eviction of Willa Coventry", Mark T. Barnes, in Dimension6 17.
  • "The Factory", Michael Gardner [ACT], in Score, Metaphorosis Books.
  • "The Final Prologue", Christopher Sequeira [NSW], in Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "The Netherwhere Line", Matthew Morrison [TAS], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "The Number of Things You Remember", M.L. Siemienowicz [VIC], in Echoes, Saga Press.
  • "The Other Side of the Glass", Michelle Birkette [NSW], in The Other Side of the Glass.
  • "The Over Bridge", Deep Arya, in The Over Bridge, Deep Kunwar.
  • "The Rise", Sue-Ellen Pashley [QLD], in The Rise (Drowned Earth 1), Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Rose, The Night, and the Mirror", Mark Lingane, in The Rose, The Night, and the Mirror.
  • "The Saltwater Battle", Lindy Cameron and Kerry Greenwood [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "This is Not the Way Home", Greg Egan, in Mission Critical, Solaris.
  • "Through the Dark Mirror", Andrew J. Harvey [WA], in Through the Dark Mirror, Hague Publishing [WA].
  • "Tides of War", Marcus Turner [VIC], in Tides of War (Drowned Earth 4), Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "To Hell and Back", Michael Pryor [VIC], in Aurealis 120.
  • "Well of Fate", Julian Barr [QLD], in Well of Fate (Tooth and Blade 3).
  • "Yellowheart", Alan Baxter [NSW], in Served Cold, Grey Matter Press.
  • "You Will Remember Who You Were", Cat Sparks [NSW], in Dimension6 16, Coeur de Lion.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "10 To The 6 And The Natural Order Of Things", Shaun A. Saunders [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "1078 Reasons", Aidan Doyle [VIC], in Translunar Travelers Lounge, August 15, 2019.
  • "A Broken World Waits in Darkness", Aiki Flinthart [QLD], in Aphelion: The Webzine of Science Fiction and Fantasy, March 2019.
  • "A Fair Go to Mars", Jason Franks [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "A Good Ball", Eugen Bacon [VIC], in Other Terrain Journal 8.
  • "A King May Look at a Cat", Lynne Lumsden Green [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "a long night to sun rise", Frank Prem [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "A Mountain Pass", Thomas Roland, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "A Prayer to Saint Tibiana", Tim Borella [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "A Salt and Sterling Tongue", Emma Osborne [VIC], in Uncanny Magazine 28.
  • "A Tale of the Ainu", Robyn O'Sullivan [VIC], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "A Taste For Salt", Noel Osualdini [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "A Witch's Place", Zena Shapter, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Abomination", Michelle Birkette [NSW], in Aurealis 119.
  • "Addicted", Shane Griffin [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "Amberwing: Stolen Futures", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "Amelia's Garden", Andrea Teare [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "And Everywhere That Mary Went", Anna Tambour [NSW], in The Unquiet Dreamer, PS Publishing [N/A].
  • "Anodyne Solutions", Kaaron Warren [ACT], in A Miscellany of Death & Folly, Egaeus Press [N/A].
  • "Apocalypse", Eugen Bacon [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Applicants Must Be Able to Cackle", Nikky Lee [N/A], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Atishfishan", Brian Craddock [QLD], in The Asylum Diaries 1.
  • "Atlantis Minor", Ben Walter [TAS], in Meanjin, Winter 2019.
  • "Augmetic Reality", Sam M. Phillips [NSW], in Deep Space 1, Black Hare Press.
  • "Ava Rune", J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], in Collision, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Awakening", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, September 26, 2019.
  • "Back in town", Joe Ramshaw [WA], in Overland Speculative Future(s).
  • "Banjo's War", Narrelle M. Harris [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "Before Dominica", Cat Sparks [NSW], in Kaleidotrope, Autumn 2019.
  • "Beneficence", David Scholes [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Best Thing Since Sliced Bread", Andy McGee, in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Between The Ticks", Lynda Young, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Beware! The Blab", Tony Owens [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Bitter Draught", Michael Earp [NSW], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books.
  • "Blackhearts and Sorrowsong", Suzanne J. Willis [VIC], in A Miscellany of Death & Folly, Egaeus Press [N/A].
  • "Blind Date", Anthony Ferguson [NSW], in Breach 10.
  • "Bound", Adam Bennett, in Deep Space, Black Hare Press.
  • "Break In", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, April 13, 2019.
  • "Bring back the Night", Robin Hillard [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "Brought to You by Abyss Cola", Chris Moss [WA], in Breach 11.
  • "Burn", Kat Pekin [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Butterflies and Thunderbirds", Kel E. Fox [WA], in Breach 11.
  • "Capricorn's Return", Austin P. Sheehan [VIC], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Chasing the Wind", T.C. Phillips [QLD], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Chronohide: Tomb of the Saurian King", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "Cleanse", Mark Tremble, in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Cleopatra", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in What If?, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • "Cloned", Eugen Bacon [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Closed Shop", Kevin J. Phyland [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "Club Fiends", Paul Alex Gray [N/A], in Aurealis 121.
  • "Collision", J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], in Collision, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Colour", Jason Butterfield [TAS], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Commander", Sam M. Phillips [NSW], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Cradle", Stephen Higgins [VIC], in Aurealis 126.
  • "Craft of Lies", Maddie Jensen [NSW], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "CurioQueens", Ephiny Gale [VIC], in Constellary Tales 4.
  • "Dangerous January", Luke J. Kendall [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Data", Laurence Barratt-Manning [N/A], in Aurealis 125.
  • "Death and the Lady", Lynne Lumsden Green [QLD], in Flash Fiction Magazine, July 4, 2019.
  • "Death is an Empty Mirror", Erol Engin [NSW], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "Deportation", Austin P. Sheehan [VIC], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Dissonance", Jason Nahrung [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Don't Drink the Pink", B.C.R. Fegan, in Don't Drink the Pink, TaleBlade.
  • "Download 505", Ed Errington [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Dragon Sprite", K.S. Nikakis [VIC], in Dragon Sprite (A Deep Fantasy Short Story 4), SOV Media Australia [VIC].
  • "Drink With the Dead", Craig Blane [SA], in Aurealis 125.
  • "Each City", Ellen van Neerven [QLD], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books.
  • "End of Days", Ray O'Brien [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Everyone Knows", Anya Ow [VIC], in Ombak 2.
  • "Evidence Of A Dark Transformation", Phillip Berrie [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Exhumation of a Small Town", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Exopunk's Not Dead", Corey J. White [VIC], in A Punk Rock Future, Zsenon Publishing.
  • "Exquisite", Alan Baxter [NSW], in Served Cold, Grey Matter Press.
  • "Feathered Hooves", Chris Radge [QLD], in From the Edge, Bent Banana Books.
  • "Festival", Kerryn Pholi [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Fields of Green", Tee Linden [NSW], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Five Years", Mark Towse [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "Fixed", J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], in Collision, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Frank's Best Friend", Col Hellmuth [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "From Here to There and Back Again", Phillip Berrie [ACT], in Antipodean SF 254.
  • "Full Moon Above", Edwina Harvey [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Glamourwing: Sacrifice", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "Glass-Heart", K.S. Nikakis [VIC], in Glass-Heart (A Deep Fantasy Short Story 3), SOV Media Australia [VIC].
  • "Good Dog, Alice!", Juliet Marillier [WA], in Wonderland, Titan Books.
  • "Hairy Story", Tim Train [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Halloween Party", Kim Rose [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Handover", Andrew Roff [SA], in Overland, Speculative Future(s).
  • "Happy Birthday Ebony", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in Hello Horror, Fall 2019.
  • "Hatch", Trent Jamieson [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Heart of the River", Caitlyn McPherson, in Elemental, Computing Advantages & Training.
  • "Heartbeat", Liz Simrajh [NSW], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "Hime Gyaru", Gerry Huntman [VIC], in The Asylum Diaries 1.
  • "Hook. Line. Sinker.", Elizabeth Flux [VIC], in Overland 235.
  • "Hydraclaw: Legacy", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "I Would Give You All the Stars", Aidan Doyle [VIC], in Every Day Fiction, July 22, 2019.
  • "In A Phobos Garden", Rick Kennett [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "In Case of Emergency, Break Glass", Erin Gough [NSW], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books [NSW].
  • "In Every Reign a Little Life must Fall", Aiki Flinthart [QLD], in Elemental, Computing Advantages & Training.
  • "In The Days After The Electrons Ran Out", Michael T. Schaper [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "In Salt And By Starlight", Trent Jamieson [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Infinite Monkeys", Aiki Flinthart [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Inside the Aquarium", Claire Corbett [NSW], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "Into The Sea", Fallacious Rose, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Jacaranda Street", Jasmin McGaughey, in Overland, Speculative Future(s).
  • "Job Search", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, October 11, 2019.
  • "Journey of Life", Chris Foley, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Kangaroo", Jane Rawson [TAS], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "Keep Them Close", Renee De Visser [QLD], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "Kiss Me Goodnight", Robert N. Stephenson, in On Loss: an anthology, Aaron Pasker, Erica Marchant, Michael Riley, Melissa Schell, Joshua George.
  • "Kitting Up", David Scholes [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Last Night In The Library", Laura E. Goodin [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Last Ocean Tide Lost in Sand", Penny Stirling [WA], in Capricious 11.
  • "Last Visit to Samuel P. Garfield", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Figments and Fragments: Dark Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "Lebensqualität", Alice Lam [VIC], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Left Overs", Monica Carroll [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Leisure Culture", Maddison Stoff [VIC], in Aurealis 124.
  • "Level Zero", Alanah Andrews [VIC], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Like Ripples on a Blank Shore", J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], in Collision, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Loose Stones", Joanne Anderton [NSW], in Infinite Threads (UTS Writers' Anthology 2019), Brio Books [NSW].
  • "Lord of the Deep", Marcus Turner [VIC], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Love/Death", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "maketh the man", Frank Prem [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "Mary Khan Starts A Union", Benjamin Muir [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Mee-ow", Garth Nix, in Echoes, Saga Press.
  • "Mesozoic Overcrowding", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, July 25, 2019.
  • "Micro", Angela Meyer [VIC], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "Microcosm", Kim Rose [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "Mission 11B", Justin O'Leary [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Mother of Monsters", Jenny Blackford [NSW], in Nonbinary Review 22.
  • "Mumbles Pier", Brian Craddock [QLD], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([8])
  • "Mutata Superesse", Jason Fischer [SA] and Sean Williams [SA], in Mission Critical, Solaris.
  • "My body is a global catastrophe monitoring station", Hannah Jenkins [NSW], in Overland, Speculative Future(s).
  • "My Dream Girl", Tim Train [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Neanderthal", Edwina Harvey [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "New Year, New You", Tracie McBride [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([9])
  • "Next Tech", Jocelyn Spark, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Nie Among the Tree People", E.H. Mann [VIC], in Aurealis 124.
  • "No Trespassing", Sue Clenell [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "not I at all", Frank Prem [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "Nothing Missed", Angela Meyer [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "November 9th 1989", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Figments and Fragments: Dark Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "Of Desperate Measures and Victory", Jo Seysener [QLD], in What If?, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • "Off Planet", Tony Steven Williams [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Old Man", Tim Borella [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Once Upon A Moonlit Clearing", Rebecca Fraser [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Our House", Matan Elul, in Dimension6 16.
  • "Our Regrets and Apologies.", Michelle Birkette, Daily Science Fiction, June 27, 2019.
  • "Paradigm Shift", Charmaine Clancy [QLD], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "Past the God Wall", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Gardens of Enchantment, Fantasia Divinity.
  • "Pictures Of You", Ishmael A. Soledad [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Pilgrimage", Matthew R. Davis [SA], in Breach 10.
  • "Pilgrimage to Earth", Nick Marone [ACT], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Polymer Island", Helen Stubbs [QLD], in Kaleidotrope, Autumn 2019.
  • "Possession", Kevin J. Phyland [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "Possession", Lee Battersby [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Python Yellow", Michelle Jager [SA], in InkTears 117.
  • "Ranascent", Pauline Yates [QLD], in Aurealis 123.
  • "Rats", Marlee Jane Ward [VIC], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books [NSW].
  • "Red", Amy de la Force [N/A], in Greetings: Poetry and Prose, Enthusiastic Press [N/A].
  • "Riding the Snails", Jason Fischer [SA], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "Riff Of No Return", Laurie Bell [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Sandbox", Kevin J. Phyland [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Scents", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in The Horror Zine, December 2019.
  • "Science Fiction", Jackie Hosking, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Seaweed", Andrea Teare [NSW], in Breach 11.
  • "Serratoria", Chris Gladstone [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Sex and the Single Cosmonaut", Ishmael A. Soledad [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "Sherlock Holmes and Dr Nikola: The Adventure of the Empty Throne", Brad Mengel [QLD], in Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing International.
  • "She's Dead", Mark Towse [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Sit Up And Beg", Michael T. Schaper [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Sky Tears", Mike Adamson [SA], in Alien Dimensions 17, Maldek House [VIC].
  • "Skyfire", Laurie Bell [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "Slower Than The Speed Of Light", Kris Ashton [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Smoke 'em if You Got 'em", Angela Slatter [QLD], in Wonderland, Titan Books.
  • "Snapshots", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Sons of Decay", Timothy Yang, in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "Soulmates", J.L. Cooper [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Soulslinger: Dragon in the Gun", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "Soylent 7", Shane Griffin [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Sparks", Martin Livings [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Special Delivery", Garry Dean [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "St Patrick's Day", C.A. Clark [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Starlight Twilight", Sarah Anne Ross [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Steadfast Shadowsong", Matthew R. Davis [SA], in Dig Two Graves, Death's Head Press.
  • "Stella Flare in the Crosshairs of Apocalypse", E.J. Delaney [QLD], in Flame Tree Fiction Newsletter 15.
  • "Stop Copying Me", Jefferson Retallack [SA], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Stormlines", Alison Evans [VIC], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books [NSW].
  • "Superman", Andy McGee, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Surfing on Neptune", Eugen M. Bacon [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Sweet", Claire G. Coleman [WA], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books [NSW].
  • "Take Heart", Alison Evans [VIC], in The Big Issue 593.
  • "Tempus Fugit", Kevin J. Phyland [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "That Monster Show", Bart Meehan [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "The Alien Nutcracker", Brenda Anderson [SA], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "The Art of Detection", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, September 27, 2019.
  • "The Bedlam Stones", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "The Body Parts Room", Gerry Huntman [VIC], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Book of Last Words", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "The Breakup", Lcahlan Walter, in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Campus", Jack Beltane [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Capricorn Trial" (Zodiac Trials 1), Alanah Andrews [VIC], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Chopsticks Wizard", Anya Ow [VIC], in Kaleidotrope, Autumn 2019.
  • "The Clockwork Prince", Martii Maclean [QLD], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "The Cult of the Hyalad", Adrik Kemp [NSW], in In the Air, Transmundane Press.
  • "The Day Chivalry Died", Eugen Bacon [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "the day craft", Frank Prem [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Dream Demon's Daughter", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "The earth in stasis", Cat Nadel [VIC], in Overland, Speculative Future(s).
  • "The Eighth Deadly Sin", Lea Scott [QLD], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales.
  • "The Excuses We Make for Our Children", Rebecca Fung [NSW], in Aurealis 118.
  • "The Face God Gave", J. Ashley Smith [NSW], in Gorgon: Stories of Emergence, Pantheon Magazine [N/A].
  • "The First Law Of HAVOC", David Kernot [SA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The First of Many Shudders", Kaaron Warren [ACT], in The Unquiet Dreamer, PS Publishing [N/A].
  • "The Floss Man", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([10])
  • "The Forgotten Sea", Louise Zedda-Sampson [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Frog's Prince; or, Iron Henry", N.A. Sulway [QLD], in Interzone 282.
  • "The Fury", Faran Silverton, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Game", Kevin Klehr [NSW], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Grey Witch", Chris Mason [SA], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "The Harvest-Fly", L.L. Hanley [VIC], in Breach 12.
  • "The House that Dripped Character", B.G. Hilton [QLD], in PseudoPod 642.
  • "The Island", Jem Tyley-Miller [VIC], in Overland 235.
  • "The Judas Goat", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Little Drone That Could", Shane Griffin [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "The Littlest Avian", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Breach 12.
  • "The Longest Hour", Nikky Lee [N/A], in Breach 10.
  • "The Milk Bar", Marcus J [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "The Misplaced Giant", Grace Chan [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "The Most Loyal Servant and the Peas", P.S. Cottier [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Ocean Hushed the Stones", Alan Baxter [NSW], in Served Cold, Grey Matter Press.
  • "The Optimist", Simon Brown [N/A], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Pact", Dee Cheers [QLD], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Past Begins", Jan Napier [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Perfect Son", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in Metamorphosis, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "The Philosopher's Wish", Henry Gasko, in Sci Phi Journal, 19 June 2019.
  • "The Promise of Saints", Angela Slatter [QLD], in A Miscellany of Death & Folly, Egaeus Press [N/A].
  • "The R Option", Peter Ninnes [NSW], in Breach 10.
  • "The Rental", Victoria Chapman [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "The Robo-Diggers", Marree Collie, in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Role Model", Peter Ninnes [NSW], in Dimension6 17.
  • "The Sand", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([11])
  • "The Sea Father's Due", Nikky Lee [N/A], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Second Coming of Age", Adrik Kemp [NSW], in Lightning Flash: OutStanding Queer Australian Writing 2019, OutStanding Short Story Competition Inc.
  • "The Second Law of HAVOC", David Kernot [SA], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "The Siren's Secret", David Levell [NSW], in Dimension6 17.
  • "The Sixth Falling Star", Kaaron Warren [ACT], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "The Slow", Antoinette Rydyr [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Stranger of Morden", Mike Adamson [SA], in Aurealis 121.
  • "The Tea and Sugar Train", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Dimension6 18.
  • "The Theatrical Dead', Bart Meehan [ACT], in Hello Horror, Fall 2019.
  • "The Time House", David Scholes [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Tower", Mathew Nelson [WA], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "The Unwrapping", Terry Dowling [NSW], in Echoes, Saga Press.
  • "The Whelk", J.A. Haigh [NSW], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "The Wilderling", Angela Slatter [QLD], in The Dark 41.
  • "The Witch Who Wove Dreams", Mike Adamson [SA], in Aurealis 125.
  • "The Word", J.R. Hennessy [NSW], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "Things That Might Help", Karen Andrews, in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "This is the Dawning (Part One)", Helena McAuley [VIC], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "This Sublime Darkness", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Ti Amo", Natalie J.E. Potts [SA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Tinsel Fructify", Chris Radge [QLD], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "Titan", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Toby Mulligan", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Figments and Fragments: Dark Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "Too Much Horror", Heather Ewings [TAS], in Asymmetry, May 13, 2019.
  • "Transplant", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in Metamorphosis, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "Two Monsters Down in the Dark", E.H. Mann [VIC], Luna Station Quarterly 37.
  • "Vacation", Ishmael Soledad [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "Vivienne and Agnes", Chris Mason [SA], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([12])
  • "Wagglers", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([13])
  • "What We Named the Needle", Freya Marske [ACT], in Analog Science Fiction and Fact July/August 2019.
  • "What's So Funny (?)", Ed Errington [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Whelks", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the DayTripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([14])
  • "when Willie came home from the war hoorah hoorah", Bart Meehan [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Where Everybody Knows Your Name", Mark Webb [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Widows' Walk", Angela Slatter [QLD], in Hex Life, Titan Books.
  • "Winter's Tale", Nike Sulway [QLD], in Winter's Tale, Twelfth Planet Press [ACT].
  • "Wreck Diving", Joanne Anderton [NSW], in Aurealis 123.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • Alien Dimensions 17, Neil A. Hogan [VIC], Maldek House [VIC].
  • All Your Dark Faces, Charlie Nash, Flying Nun Publications [QLD].
  • Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 74, Amy Gordon [SA], Andromeda Spaceways Publishing.
  • Angels (Dark Drabbles 2), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Apocalypse (Dark Drabbles 6), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Aurealis 117, Michael Pryor [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 118, Michael Pryor [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 119, Michael Pryor [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 120, Stephen Higgins [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 121, Stephen Higgins [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 122, Stephen Higgins [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 123, Stephen Higgins [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 124, Dirk Strasser [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 125, Dirk Strasser [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 126, Dirk Strasser [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Steve Dillon [VIC], Things in the Well [VIC]. ([15])
  • Beyond (Dark Drabbles 4), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Capricorn, Austin P. Sheehan [VIC], Jocelyn Spark, and Alanah Andrews [VIC], Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • Christmas Australis, V.E. Patton.
  • Collision by J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • Contingency Nine and Other Science Fiction Stories by David Scholes [ACT].
  • Dark Moments Year One, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Deep Space 1, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Dimension6, Keith Stevenson [NSW], coeur de lion publishing [NSW].
  • Dimension6 Annual Collection 2019, Keith Stevenson [NSW], coeur de lion publishing [NSW].
  • Eerie Christmas, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Elemental, Aiki Flinthart [QLD], Computing Advantages & Training [QLD].
  • Fantasy Short Stories Anthology Series 2, Neil A. Hogan [VIC], Maldek House [VIC].
  • Fantasy Short Stories Anthology Series 3, Neil A. Hogan [VIC], Maldek House [VIC].
  • Figments and Fragments: Dark Stories by Deborah Sheldon [VIC], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Fire and Brimstone: A Demonic Collection of the Fallen Wicked and Accursed, Specul8 Publishing.
  • Five Dragons, Pamela Jeffs [QLD], Four Ink Press.
  • Hoganthology by Neil A. Hogan [VIC], Maldek House [VIC].
  • Journeys, Alanah Andrews [VIC], Austin P. Sheehan [VIC] and Jocelyn Spark, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • Men and Machines 1: space operas and special ops, Charlie Nash, Flying Nun Publications [QLD].
  • Men and Machines 2: punks and postapocalypticans, Charlie Nash, Flying Nun Publications [QLD].
  • Metamorposis by Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Midnight Echo 14, Deborah Sheldon [VIC], Australasian Horror Writers Association.
  • Mission Critical, Jonathan Strahan [WA], Solaris [N/A].
  • Monsters (Dark Drabbles 3), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Paddy T. and the Time-Travelling Trampoline by Adam France [QLD], Allen & Unwin [NSW].
  • Scar Tissue and other stories by Narrelle M. Harris [VIC], Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • Served Cold by Alan Baxter [NSW], Grey Matter Press.
  • Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, Christopher Sequeira [NSW], IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • Storming Area 51, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Tales of the Lost 1: We all Lose Something!, Eugene Johnson and Steve Dillon, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • The Asylum Diaries, Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD] and Matt Schuler, Oscillate Wildly Press [QLD].
  • The Best of Greg Egan by Greg Egan, Subterranean Press [N/A].
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year 13, Jonathan Strahan [WA], Solaris.
  • The Clever Nature of Wool by Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia.
  • The Mess in My Head by Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia.
  • The Worlds of SF, F & H 4, Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia.
  • this sublime darkness and other dark stories by Greg Chapman [QLD], edited by Steve Dillon [VIC], Things in the Well [VIC].
  • Unravel (Dark Drabbles 5), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Steve Proposch, Christopher Sequeira [NSW], and Bryce Stevens [NSW], Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • What If?, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Worlds (Dark Drabbles 1), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].

Best Artwork

3.8 Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • illustration, Peter Allert [QLD], in Aurealis 119.
  • illustration, Peter Allert [QLD], in Aurealis 120.
  • illustration, Peter Allert [QLD], in Aurealis 121.
  • illustration, Sarah Carapace [VIC], in Aurealis 118.
  • cover art, Greg Chapman [QLD], for Midnight Echo 14.
  • cover art and interior illustrations, Greg Chapman [QLD], for this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • illustration, Leah Clementson [VIC], in Aurealis 121.
  • illustration, Leah Clementson [VIC], in Aurealis 122.
  • Fragments of You Scattered by Butterflies, Catherine Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([16])
  • Gold Panther, Catherine Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([17])
  • White Panther, Catherine Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([18])
  • untitled work, Michael Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([19])
  • illustration, Michael Connolly [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • African Jungle, Kay Cooper [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([20])
  • cover art, Brain Craddock [QLD], for Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore, Broken Puppet Books [QLD].
  • 2019 Tin Ducks, David Gunn [WA] and Kerry Gunn [WA], Swancon 2019. ([21])
  • A Painting of Home, Emma Hawkes [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([22])
  • A Shawl of Ice and Fire, Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([23])
  • Captain Marvel/Goose Amigurumi, Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([24])
  • Dragon Hat, Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([25])
  • Zaranth (Green Dragon Shawl), Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([26])
  • illustration, Ryan Kearins, in Aurealis 122.
  • illustration, Carol Kewley [VIC], in Aurealis 118.
  • illustration, Kim Lennard [NSW], in Aurealis 120.
  • Alessandra, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([27])
  • Aphrodite, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([28])
  • Barbarian Queen, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([29])
  • Delerium, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([30])
  • Feathery T Rex, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([31])
  • Polynesian Mermaid, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([32])
  • Slaugh-Dubh, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([33])
  • The Banshee, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([34])
  • The Magdalene, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([35])
  • Were-Lynx, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([36])
  • illustrations, Marc McBride [VIC], for The Glimme, Scholastic Australia.
  • illustrations, Shauna O'Meara [ACT], for Winter's Tale, Twelfth Planet Press [ACT].
  • Queen of a Dying Sun, Darren Ryding [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([37])
  • Shipwreck in the Ice, Darren Ryding [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([38])
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh [VIC], in Aurealis 118.
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh [VIC], in Aurealis 120.
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh [VIC], in Aurealis 121.
  • The Future is Now, Colin Sharpe [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([39])
  • Junior Jet Show, Cat Sparks [ACT], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([40])
  • Pleasant Magic, Cat Sparks [ACT], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([41])
  • illustration, James Spence, in Aurealis 119.
  • illustrations, Briony Stewart [WA], for Nullaboo Hullaballoo, Penguin Random House Australia.
  • In the Past, Davina Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([42])
  • Japanese Boro, Davina Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([43])
  • Rainbow Wishes, Dianne Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([44])
  • illustration, Lynette Watters [NSW], in Aurealis 119.
  • Cover art, Keely Van Order [VIC], in Figments and Fragments, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • illustrations, Zahra Zainal [VIC], for Paddy T. and the Time-Travelling Trampoline, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • cover art, Jade Zivanovic [VIC], for In LIEU, Hague Publishing [WA].

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Writer [state], for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

  • Bruce Gillespie [VIC], in SF Commentary.
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for body of work, including in Dark Matter Zine (ACT), (Dark Matter Zine for more information).
  • Annabelle Lee [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine ([45])
  • Emma Streeton [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine ([46])

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Artist [state], for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for fanart of A Lifetime of Impossible Days in Dark Matter Zine ([47]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for fanart of Daughter of Lies and Ruin in Dark Matter Zine ([48]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for fanart of The Starless Sea in Dark Matter Zine ([49]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for promo video of The Blue Rose in Dark Matter Zine ([50]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for promo video of The Cruel Stars, in Dark Matter Zine ([51]).
  • Dick Jenssen [VIC], for "Dancing Almond Bread", in SF Commentary 99.
  • Dick Jenssen [VIC], for "Follow Me", in SF Commentary 98.

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication in any Medium: This award is for a work or group of related works in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan [WA], Gary K. Wolfe [N/A]. ([52])
  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes [ACT]. ([53])
  • Ethel the Aardvark, LynC [VIC], Melbourne Science Fiction Club [VIC]. ([54])
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alexandra Pierce [VIC], Tansy Rayner Roberts [TAS], Alisa Krasnostein [ACT]. ([55])
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie [VIC]. ([56])
  • The Captain's Log, Austrek.
  • The Wild Goose, Roman Orszanski [SA] and Adam Jenkins [SA]. ([57])

Best New Talent

3.11 New Talent: This award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has never been nominated for a national or international award, or has only been nominated for a national or international award in one or both of the two calendar years prior to the year for which they are a Best New Talent nominee. National or international awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar"), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. Once nominated, an individual may only be nominated once more, in the year following the first nomination.


  • Annabelle Lee [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine ([58])
  • Emma Streeton [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine ([59])

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review is for the writing or editing of a work or a group of related works of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, or horror.


  • Kris Ashton [NSW], for "Suffer the Little Children: An Analysis of Parental Horror in Stephen King’s Early Fiction", in Aurealis 119.
  • Eugen Bacon [VIC], for "Writing and Reading Speculative Fiction", in Aurealis 120.
  • Eugen Bacon [VIC], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Belinda Brady, for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Craig Cormick [ACT], for review(s) in Aurealis.
  • Jacob Edwards [QLD], for The Black Archive #32: The Romans, Obverse Books (Edinburgh). ([60])
  • Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], for "Lovecraft, Audiobooks, and the Evolution of Storytelling", in Aurealis 120.
  • Chris Foster, for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT] for "Representations of Albinism in Australian High School English Texts: Draft Literature Review" for the University of Canberra, now published in Dark Matter Zine. ([61]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for work in Dark Matter Zine. ([62][63][64][65][66][67][68][69][70][71][72][73][74][75][76][77][78][79] [80] [81][82] [83][84][85] [86][87] [88] )
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for 'Fearsome Freaks' presentation at the ISIH international academic conference, now published in Dark Matter Zine ([89])
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for critique of The Windup Girl, in Hugos There Podcast ([90])
  • Rebecca Langham [NSW], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Amy Laurens [ACT], for "Worldbuilding: The Bad and the Just Plain Ugly", in Aurealis 119.
  • Damien Lawardorn, for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Annabelle Lee [ACT], for work in Dark Matter Zine. ([91][92], [93], [94], [95] )
  • Aimée Lindorff [QLD], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Terence MacManus [VIC], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Ian Mond [VIC], for reviews in Locus.
  • Gillian Polack [ACT], for "Naggah, naggah, oom-moo-hah – G Firth Scott and Lemuria", in Aurealis 124.
  • Clare Rhoden [VIC], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Maddison Stoff [VIC], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Emma Streeton [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine ([96])
  • Grant Watson [VIC], for work in FictionMachine (blog). ([97][98][99][100][101][102][103][104][105][106][107][108][109][110][111][112][113][114][115][116])