2020 Ditmar eligibility list

From Australian sf information
Revision as of 07:05, 2 February 2020 by Thomas Bull (talk | contribs) (Best Collected Work)
Jump to: navigation, search


PLEASE ADD TO THIS LIST.

In order to edit the page (and any on this wiki), you need to create an account for yourself. If you are uncertain how to format an entry, you can copy-and-paste text from another entry in the same section, then modify it. If you can't get it right, don't panic. Other people are certain to fix the entry for you. If you are keen to learn, try the "Help" link in the left-hand menu, and if you have specific questions about how to make the update, email ditmars@sf.org.au.

Note that this is not an "official" list; it is almost certain to be incomplete, and may contain ineligible work. Please see the discussion page, or add a question there, if you are uncertain of a work's eligibility. Please try to provide as much information as possible about a given work, but don't worry if you can't provide all the detail in the examples.


This article lists works and people eligible for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2020 in each of the eligible categories. (The list is neither exhaustive nor necessarily accurate. Errors may be corrected and omissions added at any time.)

For works created by Australians, which do not fall inside the Ditmar categories (but may be eligible for other annual awards), see Works Created by Australians, outside the Ditmar Award Categories.

Introduction

The Ditmar Award is awarded subject to official rules, relevant sections of which are listed in each category below. Note also the following:

3.1 Timeliness: Works are eligible if they were first published or released anywhere in the world in an edition dated in the calendar year immediately preceding the year the award is held, or dated after the opening of nominations for the year immediately preceding the year the award is held if that is earlier than the start of that year (but after the close of that year).

3.2 Australianness: Nominees are eligible if they were Australian citizens or residents in the year their nominated work was released.

3.3 Eligibility of committee members: The awards will be administered by a sub-committee of the Standing Committee of the Business Meeting of the National Australian Science Fiction Convention, and the members of the sub-committee will not be eligible for an award and may neither nominate nor vote in the awards. The Standing Committee shall rule on issues of conflict of interest.


Best Novel

3.4 Novel: A Novel is any work of sf/f/h of more than 40,000 words.


  • 2084 Bitcoin, Vindal Vandakoff [N/A].
  • A Lifetime of Impossible Days, Tabitha Bird [QLD], Penguin [VIC/NSW]. ([1])
  • A Riddle in Bronze (Mysteries in Metal 1), Simon Haynes [WA], Bowman Press.
  • Age of Anthems, Kristian Becker [NSW], MoshPit Publishing [NSW].
  • Alex and the Alpacas Save the World, Kathryn Lefroy, Fremantle Press [WA].
  • Amidst Alien Stars (Milijun 2), Clayton Graham [VIC].
  • An Army of Heroes (The Last Great Hero 3), Scott J. Robinson [QLD].
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • Anita (Anita Histories 1), Alan R. Wilson [VIC], AlanRWilson [VIC]. ([2])
  • Annwyn and the Ship of Solomon, Jo-Anne McDougall [QLD], Austin Macauley [N/A].
  • Apocalypse: Diary of a Survivor 4, Matt J. Pike [SA].
  • Ashes (The Phoenix Rising 1), Simon Killian.
  • Aurora Rising (The Aurora Cycle 1), Amie Kaufman [VIC] and Jay Kristoff [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC]. ([3])
  • Bastion: Holy City (Chronicles of a Star-Born King 1), J. M. M. Butterfield [TAS], J. M. M. Butterfield [TAS].
  • Beautiful, Juliet Marillier [WA], Audible.
  • Betrayals (Anita Histories 2), Alan R. Wilson [VIC], AlanRWilson [VIC]. ([4])
  • Blackbirds Sing, Aiki Flinthart [QLD], Cat Press [QLD].
  • Blurred Vision, Steve Harrison [NSW], Elsewhen Press.
  • Body Farm Z, Deborah Sheldon [VIC], Severed Press.
  • Brotherband 8: Return of the Temujai, John Flanagan [NSW], Penguin Random House Australia.
  • Burn, Keri Arthur [VIC], KA Publishing.
  • Casindra Lost (The Paradisi Chronicles Lost Missions Series 1), Marti Ward, SupRes.
  • Child of Paradise (The Paradise Series 4), Ivana L. Truglio [NSW], Jonquil Press.
  • Children of the Dragon 2: The Race for the Red Dragon, Rebecca Lim [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW].
  • Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore (The Chuwa Covenant 1), Brian Craddock [QLD], Broken Puppet Books [QLD].
  • Claiming T-Mo, Eugen Bacon, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • Cold Boots (Hal Spacejock 10), Simon Haynes [WA], Bowman Press.
  • Dark Conduits 1: The Null, Anita Pendreigh [QLD], Anita Pendreigh [QLD] and InHouse Publishing [QLD].
  • Dark Justice (The Last Ward 1), Shelley Russell Nolan [QLD], Odyssey Books.
  • Darkdawn, Jay Kristoff [VIC], HarperCollins.
  • Daughter of Bad Times, Rohan Wilson [QLD], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • Daughter of Lies & Ruin (Tales of the Blackbone Witches 2), Jo Spurrier [SA], HarperCollins.
  • Degrade (Tesla Expansion 1), Mark Lingane [QLD], Insync Holdings [QLD].
  • DEV1AT3 (LIFEL1K3 2), Jay Kristoff [VIC], Penguin Random House.
  • Devil On My Shoulder, Aura Redwood [ACT], Shooting Star Press [ACT].
  • Do You Want to Live Forever?, R.N. Stephenson, Altair Australia [SA].
  • Emerald Fire (Cry Havoc Series 2), Donna Maree Hanson [ACT], Donna Maree Hanson [ACT].
  • Emmie and the Tudor King (Hearts and Crowns 1), Natalie Murray, Literary Crush Publishing [N/A].
  • Esme's Gift, Elizabeth Foster [NSW], Odyssey Books.
  • Evil Lives, R.M. Hayes.
  • Fair Upon the Tor, Hob Goodfellowe [VIC], in Hob Goodfellowe. (28 November 2016 to 21 January 2019)
  • Falling, Drew Turney, Psi Publishing and Design.
  • Final Flight of the Ranegr, C.S. Cooper, C.S. Cooper.
  • Final Storm, Deborah Abela [NSW], Penguin Random House Australia.
  • Fire (The Kalima Chronicles 2), Aiki Flinthart [QLD], Computing Advantages & Training [QLD].
  • For the Good of the Empire (The Department of Curiosities 1), Karen J. Carlisle [SA], Kraken Publishing.
  • Fortitude, Karen Bayly, Mary Celeste Press [NSW].
  • Four Dead Queens, Astrid Scholte [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • From Here On, Monsters, Elizabeth Bryer [VIC], Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Frontier (The Secret War 2), Simon Haynes [WA], Bowman Press.
  • Fusion, Kate Richards [VIC], Penguin Random House.
  • Ghost Bird, Lisa Fuller [ACT], UQP [QLD].
  • Goners, J. A. Henderson [QLD], Black Hart Entertainment [QLD].
  • Graves Robbed, Heirlooms Returned (Reed Lavendar 1), Ashley Capes, Close-Up Books.
  • Graveyard Shift in Ghost Town, Michael Pryor [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW].
  • Grounded, Narrelle M. Harris [VIC], Escape Publishing.
  • Guardian of Empire (Dragon Empire Trilogy 2), Kylie Chan [VIC], HarperCollins.
  • Haunted Warriors (The Rogues 3), Lian Tanner [TAS], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • Her First Reality, Darkness, Jodi Cleghorn [QLD], The JAR Writers' Collective.
  • Highway Bodies, Alison Evans [VIC], Echo Publishing [VIC].
  • Hollow Earth, John Kinsella, Transit Lounge [VIC].
  • How Not to Acquire a Castle, Amy Laurens [ACT], Inkprint Press.
  • I Heard the Wolf Call My Name, K.S. Nikakis [VIC], SOV Media Australia [VIC].
  • In LIEU, Barry Dean [TAS], Hague Publishing [WA].
  • Jinxed! The Curious Curse of Cora Bell, Rebecca McRitchie [NSW], HarperCollins.
  • Khazali's Tale (Alone in the Mongrelverse 1), Paul C. Middleton, All Chaos Press.
  • Land of Fences, Mark Smith [VIC], Text Publishing [VIC].
  • Letters From The Light, Shel Calopa, Inspired Quill [N/A].
  • Lust and Other Drugs (Mytho 1), T.J. Nichols [WA], Dreamspinner Press [N/A].
  • Maternal Instinct, Rebecca Bowyer [VIC], Story Addict Publishing [VIC].
  • Mindcull, K.H. Canobi [VIC], Ford Street Publishing [VIC].
  • Monstrocities, Ethan Somerville [NSW], Storm Publishing [NSW].
  • Mosquito Man (World's Scariest Legends 1), Jeremy Bates, Ghillinnein Books.
  • Netherkind, Greg Chapman [QLD], Omnium Gatherum [N/A].
  • Nightfall (Clemhorn 1), Andrew J. Harvey, Zmok Books.
  • Nullaboo Hullabaloo, Fleur Ferris, Penguin Random House Australia.
  • Ochre Dragon (The Ochre Dreaming Chronicles 1), V.E. Patton, V.E. Patton.
  • Ottilie Colter and the Master of Monsters, Rhiannon Williams [NSW], Hardie Grant Egmont.
  • Palace of Fires 3: Beast, Bill Bennett [NSW], Penguin Random House Australia.
  • Pierrot's Song (Tales of Tarya 3), Rachel Nightingale [VIC], Odyssey Books.
  • Quantum Ridge, David Valsorda [VIC], Prahran Publishing [VIC].
  • Queens of the Sea, Kim Wilkins [QLD], HarperCollins.
  • Rage, Suzanne Lowe [WA], Silvergum Publishing.
  • Raiders (The Secret War 1), Simon Haynes [WA], Bowman Press.
  • Rando Splicer (The Spiral Wars 6), Joel Shepherd.
  • Rebel (The Flight Trilogy 1), Dawn Meredith [TAS], Shooting Star Press [ACT].
  • Remains, Andrew Cull, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Rise of the Crimson Order (Crematoria Online 1), Matthew J. Barbeler [QLD], Nervous Monkeys.
  • Rogue, A.J. Betts [WA], Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • Saga, Nikki McWatters [NSW], UQP [QLD].
  • Scorch Dragons (Elementals 2), Amie Kaufman [VIC], HarperCollins.
  • Scouring the Land (Warriors of the Vhast 4), Cary J. Lenehan [TAS], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Shadows in the Stone, Jack Dann, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Shamar (The Sentinels of Eden 4), Carolyn Denman [VIC], Odyssey Books.
  • Shadowmancy, Jason Franks [VIC], Argonautica Press.
  • Shadowscent 1: The Darkest Bloom, P.M. Freestone [N/A], Scholastic [NSW].
  • Shatter City, Scott Westerfeld [NSW], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • Snake City (Lark Case Files 4), Christian D. Read [NSW], Shooting Star Press [ACT].
  • Squidge Dibley Destroys the Galaxy, Mick Elliott, Lothian.
  • Squidge Dibley Destroys the School, Mick Elliott, Lothian.
  • Steel (The Kalima Chronicles 3), Aiki Flinthart [QLD], Computing Advantages & Training [QLD].
  • Switch, Rowena Evans [NSW], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Temporal Incursion (Stellar Flash 3), Neil A. Hogan [VIC], Maldek House.
  • The Bloodwolf War (The Equinora Chronicles 1), Paula Boer, IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • The Brilliant Ideas of Lily Green, Lisa Siberry [NSW], Hardie Grant Egmont.
  • The Cavern, Alister Hodge [NSW], Severed Press.
  • The Cruel Stars, John Birmingham [QLD], Head of Zeus [N/A].
  • The Dog Runner, Bren MacDibble, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • The Earth Below, Katy Barnett [VIC], Ligature [NSW].
  • The Elder Trials (The Raven's Prophecy 1), Marc and James Lindsay, Murder of Crows Publishing.
  • The Ethereans: Chrysalis, C. F. Reynolds, PowerLight Enterprises.
  • The Fear Collectors, Lauren E. Mitchell [VIC], Shooting Star Press [ACT].
  • The Flower and the Serpent, Madeleine D'Este [VIC].
  • The Girl From Emerald Hill, Mark Stewart.
  • The Glad Shout, Alice Robinson [VIC], Affirm Press [VIC].
  • The Glimme, Emily Rodda [NSW], Scholastic Australia.
  • The Harp of Kings (Warrior Bards 1), Juliet Marillier [WA], Pan Macmillan Australia.
  • The Immortal City (The Magicians of Venice 1), Amy Kuivalainen [VIC], BHC Press [N/A].
  • The Last Balfour, Cait Duggan, HarperCollins.
  • The Last Seer King (The Shadow Sword Series 2), S.J. Hartland [QLD], Dark Blade Publishing.
  • The Light of All that Falls, James Islington [VIC], Little, Brown Book Group.
  • The Lost Stone of SkyCity, H. M. Waugh [WA], Fremantle Press [WA].
  • The Monster Who Wasn't, T.C. Shelley [WA], Bloomsbury.
  • The Old Lie, Claire G. Coleman, Hachette Australia.
  • The Ragged Blade, Christopher Ruz [VIC], Parvus Press [N/A].
  • The Rich Man's House, Andrew McGahan [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW].
  • The Search for Ardana, K.M. Levis [NSW], Anvil Publishing [N/A].
  • The Seven Keys, Allison Rushby, Walker Books.
  • The Shining Wall, Melissa Ferguson, Transit Lounge [VIC].
  • The Sleep Experiment (World's Scariest Legends 2), Jeremy Bates, Ghillinnein Books.
  • The Stringless, Alisha Walkerden [NSW], Stone Table Books.
  • The Subjects, Sarah Hopkins [NSW], Text Publishing [VIC].
  • The Trespassers, Meg Mundell [VIC], UQP [QLD].
  • The Unforgotten, Shaune Lafferty Webb [QLD], Hague Publishing [WA].
  • The Utterly Indescribable Thing that Happened in Huggable Falls, Adam Cece [SA], Text Publishing [VIC].
  • The Valteran Ascension (A Paradox of Time 1), Mara Amberly [N/A].
  • The Wailing Woman, Maria Lewis [NSW], Little, Brown Book Group.
  • The Warming, Craig Ensor [NSW], Ventura Press [NSW].
  • The Year of the Fruit Cake, Gillian Polack [ACT], IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • Tides of the Titans (Titan's Forest 3), Thoraiya Dyer [NSW], Tom Doherty Associates [N/A]. ([5])
  • Tiger's Eye, Kate Spuler [QLD].
  • Tomodachi: The Forest of the Night, Simon Higgins [N/A], Christmas Press.
  • Trinity's Fall (Vu-Hak War 2), P.A. Vasey [QLD].
  • Trinity's Legacy, P.A. Vasey [QLD].
  • Turn Left at Venus, Inez Baranay [NSW], Transit Lounge [VIC].
  • Universal Magick (Nocturnal Academy 20), Ethan Somerville [NSW], Storm Publishing [NSW].
  • Vardaesia (The Medoran Chronicles 5), Lynette Noni [QLD], Pantera Press [NSW]. ([6])
  • Violent Causes (The Leeth Dossier 4), L.J. Kendall [NSW].
  • War of Mist (The Obermere Chronicles 3), Helen Scheuerer [NSW], Writer's Edit Press.
  • We Call It Monster, Lachlan Walter [VIC], Severed Press.
  • Weapon, Lynette Noni [QLD], Pantera Press [NSW].
  • Weird Wild West Part 3 - The Freaks of Mojo County, Carter Rydyr [VIC] and Ethan Somerville [NSW], Bizarro Pulp Press.
  • Welcome to Bellevue, Seth Robinson [VIC], Grattan Street Press [VIC].
  • White Fire, Laurie Bell [VIC].
  • Wielder's Prize, Elle Cardy [QLD].
  • Women of Wasps & War, Madeleine D'Este [VIC].
  • Zelda Stitch Term Two: Too Much Witch, Nicki Greenberg [VIC], Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].

Best Novella or Novelette

3.5 Novella or Novelette: A Novella or Novelette is any work of sf/f/h of 7,500 to 40,000 words.


  • "A Civilization Dreams of Absolutely Nothing", Thoraiya Dyer [NSW], in Analog Science Fiction and Fact Jan/Feb 2019. ([7])
  • "A Different Land", Paul Jennings [VIC], in A Different Land, Allen & Unwin [NSW].
  • "A Lost and Lonely Fire", Matthew R. Davis [SA], in I Didn't Break the Lamp - Historical Accounts of Imaginary Acquaintances, DefCon One Publishing.
  • "A Thoughtful Penny", Robert N. Stephenson, in The Clever Nature of Wool, Altair Australia [SA].
  • "Apostles of Mercy", Janeen Webb [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "Atheria", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Hoards of the Great Fire Wyrms, Specul8 Publishing.
  • "Aticus Van Tasticus", Andrew Daddo [NSW], in Atticus Van Tasticus, Penguin Random House.
  • "Between Worlds", Julian Barr, in Between Worlds (Tooth and Blade 2).
  • "Cadoc's Contract", Chris Rosser [VIC], in Cadoc's Contract (The Lords of Skeinhold 0), Chris Rosser Publishing [VIC].
  • "Caprice", Brianna Bullen [VIC], in Caprice, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Curtain Call", J. Scherpenhuizen [NSW], in Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • "Dead Queen Walking", Tansy Rayner Roberts [TAS], in Dead Queen Walking (Castle Charming 4), Sheep Might Fly.
  • "Diaballein", Cage Dunn [SA], in Diaballein, CS Dunn [SA].
  • "Dreaming of Forests", Amy Laurens [ACT], in Dreaming of Forests, Inkprint Press.
  • "Fire Over Troubled Water", Nick Marone [ACT], in Fire Over Troubled Water (Drowned Earth 2), Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Five Dragons", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, Four Ink Press.
  • "Foundling", Julian Barr, in Foundling (Tooth and Blade 1).
  • "Hal Zero", Simon Haynes [WA], in Hal Spacejock Zero (Hal Spacejock 0), Bowman Press.
  • "Herja, Devastation", Frank Prem [VIC] and Cage Dunn [SA], in Herja, Devastation, CS Dunn [SA].
  • "In Wraithwood", Juliet Marillier [WA], in Once Upon An Enchanted Forest, Ink House Books.
  • "into bones like oil", Kaaron Warren [ACT], in into bones like oil, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Into the Wild", Anh Do, in Wolf Girl 1: Into the Wild, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • "Lisette of the Raven, Ash of the Rook", Suzanne J. Willis [VIC], in Lisette of the Raven, Ash of the Rook, Falstaff Books.
  • "Lost in the Moments that Follow", Adam B. Davy [QLD], in Lost in the Moments that Follow, Blurb.
  • "Mirror of the Moon", Caitlyn McPherson, in Of Kami & Yokai, Fantasia Divinity Magazine & Publishing.
  • "Never Forget", Edwina Harvey [NSW], in Never Forget, Peggy Bright Books [NSW].
  • "Never Trust the Dragon", Robert N. Stephenson, in The Clever Nature of Wool, Altair Australia [SA].
  • "Out of Darkness", Chris Mason [SA], in Tales of the Lost 1: We all Lose Something!, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Phases of Dreaming", Robert N. Stephenson, in The Clever Nature of Wool, Altair Australia [SA].
  • "Posse Comitatus", Jason Fischer [SA], in Dimension6 17.
  • "Prisoncorp", Marlee Jane Ward [VIC], in Prisoncorp (Orphancorp 3), Seizure.
  • "Revelation", Mikhaeyla Kopievsky [NSW], in Revelation, KYRIJA [NSW].
  • "'Scapes Made Diamond", Shauna O'Meara [ACT], in Interzone 280.
  • "Simpson Returns", Wayne Macauley [VIC], in Simpson Returns, Text Publishing [VIC].
  • "Son of the Devil", Zoey Xolton, in What If?, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • "Song Bird: Great Barrier Reef Rescue", Karen Tyrrell [QLD], in Song Bird: Great Barrier Reef Rescue, Digital Future Press.
  • "Submerged City", Austin P. Sheehan [VIC], in Submerged City (Drowned Earth 3), Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Supermassive Black Mass", Matthew R. Davis [SA], in Supermassive Black Mass (Short Sharp Shocks! 21), Demain Publishing.
  • "Talisman of Fire", Zoey Xolton, in Coffins & Dragons, Dragon Soul Press.
  • "The Adventure of The Walk-Out Waldrobe", Julie Ditrich [NSW], in Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "The Enemy of the Enemy", Rick Kennett [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "The Eviction of Willa Coventry", Mark T. Barnes, in Dimension6 17.
  • "The Factory", Michael Gardner [ACT], in Score, Metaphorosis Books.
  • "The Final Prologue", Christopher Sequeira [NSW], in Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "The Girl in the Mirror", Jenny Blackford [NSW], in The Girl in the Mirror, Christmas Press [NSW].
  • "The Great Escape", Anh Do, in Wolf Girl 2: The Great Escape, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • "The Jindabyne Secret", Jo Hart, in The Jindabyne Secret (Drowned Earth 5), Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Last Druid", Jem McCusker [QLD], in The Last Druid, Grey Finch Publishing.
  • "The Netherwhere Line", Matthew Morrison [TAS], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "The Number of Things You Remember", M.L. Siemienowicz [VIC], in Echoes, Saga Press.
  • "The Orchard", Ephiny Gale, in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 76.
  • "The Other Side of the Glass", Michelle Birkette [NSW], in The Other Side of the Glass.
  • "The Over Bridge", Deep Arya, in The Over Bridge, Deep Kunwar.
  • "The Rise", Sue-Ellen Pashley [QLD], in The Rise (Drowned Earth 1), Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Rose, The Night, and the Mirror", Mark Lingane [QLD], in The Rose, The Night, and the Mirror.
  • "The Saltwater Battle", Lindy Cameron [VIC] and Kerry Greenwood [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "The Sea Witch's Apprentice", Zoey Xolton, in Sea of Secrets, Dragon Soul Press.
  • "The Secret Contraption", Robert N. Stephenson, in The Clever Nature of Wool, Altair Australia [SA].
  • "This is Not the Way Home", Greg Egan, in Mission Critical, Solaris.
  • "Through the Dark Mirror", Andrew J. Harvey [WA], in Through the Dark Mirror, Hague Publishing [WA].
  • "Tides of War", Marcus Turner [VIC], in Tides of War (Drowned Earth 4), Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "To Hell and Back", Michael Pryor [VIC], in Aurealis 120.
  • "Veritas' Ark", Jo Seysener [QLD], in Veritas' Ark, Little Quail Press.
  • "Well of Fate", Julian Barr, in Well of Fate (Tooth and Blade 3).
  • "Yellowheart", Alan Baxter [NSW], in Served Cold, Grey Matter Press.
  • "You Will Remember Who You Were", Cat Sparks [NSW], in Dimension6 16, Coeur de Lion.

Best Short Story

3.6 Short Story: A Short Story is any work of sf/f/h less than 7,500 words.


  • "10 To The 6 And The Natural Order Of Things", Shaun A. Saunders [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "1078 Reasons", Aidan Doyle [VIC], in Translunar Travelers Lounge, August 15, 2019.
  • "A Broken World Waits in Darkness", Aiki Flinthart [QLD], in Aphelion: The Webzine of Science Fiction and Fantasy, March 2019.
  • "A Fair Go to Mars", Jason Franks [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "A Good Ball", Eugen Bacon, in Other Terrain Journal 8.
  • "A King May Look at a Cat", Lynne Lumsden Green [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "a long night to sun rise", Frank Prem [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "A Message from Beyond", Susan Cornford [WA], in The Were-Traveler 23.
  • "A Mountain Pass", Thomas Roland, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "A Pining", Eugen Bacon, in StylusLit 5.
  • "A Prayer to Saint Tibiana", Tim Borella [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "A Salt and Sterling Tongue", Emma Osborne [VIC], in Uncanny Magazine 28.
  • "A Silver Thread Between Worlds", Suzanne J. Willis [VIC], in F is for Fairy, Poise and Pen Publishing [N/A].
  • "A Stirring of Sand and Dust", Jo Seysener [QLD], in Sea of Secrets, Dragon Soul Press.
  • "A Storm of Ravens", Stacey Jaine McIntosh [WA], in Divinity, Iron Faerie Publishing.
  • "A Tale of the Ainu", Robyn O'Sullivan [VIC], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "A Tale of the Mountains", Rachel Nightingale [VIC], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "A Taste For Salt", Noel Osualdini [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "A Wide Sky Multiplied", Suzanne J. Willis [VIC], in Syntax and Salt Magazine, July 2019.
  • "A Witch's Place", Zena Shapter, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Abomination", Michelle Birkette [NSW], in Aurealis 119.
  • "Addicted", Shane Griffin [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "Alien Invasion", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Shadows of a Nightmare, Scott Gibson [QLD].
  • "Amberwing: Stolen Futures", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "Amelia's Garden", Andrea Teare [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Ancestral Magic", Zoey Xolton, in Spring's Blessing, Fantasia Divinity [N/A].
  • "And Everywhere That Mary Went", Anna Tambour [NSW], in The Unquiet Dreamer, PS Publishing [N/A].
  • "Anodyne Solutions", Kaaron Warren [ACT], in A Miscellany of Death & Folly, Egaeus Press [N/A].
  • "Apocalypse", Eugen Bacon, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Applicants Must Be Able to Cackle", Nikky Lee [N/A], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Ask Hercules Quick", Ursula Dubosarsky [NSW] in Ask Hercules Quick, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • "Atishfishan", Brian Craddock [QLD], in The Asylum Diaries 1.
  • "Atlantis Minor", Ben Walter [TAS], in Meanjin, Winter 2019.
  • "Augmetic Reality", Sam M. Phillips [NSW], in Deep Space 1, Black Hare Press.
  • "Ava Rune", J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], in Collision, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Awakening", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, September 26, 2019.
  • "Back in town", Joe Ramshaw [WA], in Overland Speculative Future(s).
  • "Bad Omens", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Shadows of a Nightmare, Scott Gibson [QLD].
  • "Banjo's War", Narrelle M. Harris [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "Be Careful", Heather Ewings [TAS], in Fire and Brimstone: A Demonic Compendium of the Fallen Wicked and Accursed, Specul8 Publishing.
  • "Before Dominica", Cat Sparks [NSW], in Kaleidotrope, Autumn 2019.
  • "Beneficence", David Scholes [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Best for Baby", Rivqa Rafael [NSW], in Glittership 74.
  • "Best Thing Since Sliced Bread", Andy McGee, in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Between The Ticks", Lynda Young, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Beware! The Blab", Tony Owens [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Bitter Draught", Michael Earp [VIC], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books.
  • "Blackhearts and Sorrowsong", Suzanne J. Willis [VIC], in A Miscellany of Death & Folly, Egaeus Press [N/A].
  • "Blind Date", Anthony Ferguson [NSW], in Breach 10.
  • "Bliss Pond", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Deeper, Darker Things and Other Oddities, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Blood and Oil", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Saloons & Stardust, Four Ink Press.
  • "Bloodlines", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Saloons & Stardust, Four Ink Press.
  • "Bonnie and Clyde", Georgina Ballantine [QLD], in Short Stories of Mystery and Murder, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "Bound", Adam Bennett, in Deep Space 1, Black Hare Press.
  • "Break In", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, April 13, 2019.
  • "Bring back the Night", Robin Hillard [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "Brought to You by Abyss Cola", Chris Moss [WA], in Breach 11.
  • "Burn", Kat Pekin [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Butterflies and Thunderbirds", Kel E. Fox [WA], in Breach 11.
  • "Capricorn's Return", Austin P. Sheehan [VIC], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Caroline Walters", Zoey Xolton, in Storming Area 51, Black Hare Press.
  • "Chasing the Wind", T.C. Phillips [QLD], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Chimeras at High Noon", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Saloons & Stardust, Four Ink Press.
  • "Chronohide: Tomb of the Saurian King", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "Cleanse", Mark Tremble, in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Cleopatra", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in What If?, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • "Cloned", Eugen Bacon, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Closed Shop", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "Club Fiends", Paul Alex Gray [N/A], in Aurealis 121.
  • "Collision", J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], in Collision, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Colour", Jason Butterfield [TAS], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Commander", Sam M. Phillips [NSW], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Cradle", Stephen Higgins [VIC], in Aurealis 126.
  • "Craft of Lies", Maddie Jensen [NSW], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "CurioQueens", Ephiny Gale [VIC], in Constellary Tales 4.
  • "Canute", R.P.L. Johnson [VIC], in SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press [VIC].
  • "Dangerous January", Luke J. Kendall [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Dark Earth", Jo Seysener [QLD], in Storming Area 51, Black Hare Press.
  • "Darkest Before the Dawn", Michael Tippett, in The Story Hunters Anthology 1, Hunter Writers Centre [NSW].
  • "Data", Laurence Barratt-Manning [N/A], in Aurealis 125.
  • "Death and the Lady", Lynne Lumsden Green [QLD], in Flash Fiction Magazine, July 4, 2019.
  • "Death is an Empty Mirror", Erol Engin [NSW], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "Deeper, Darker Things", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Deeper, Darker Things and Other Oddities, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Deportation", Austin P. Sheehan [VIC], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Dimentia timore Dei", Robert N. Stephenson, in The Clever Nature of Wool, Altair Australia [SA].
  • "Dissonance", Jason Nahrung [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Don't Drink the Pink", B.C.R. Fegan, in Don't Drink the Pink, TaleBlade.
  • "Download 505", Ed Errington [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Dragon by Subscription", Tansy Rayner Roberts [TAS], in Patreon.
  • "Dragon Sprite", K.S. Nikakis [VIC], in Dragon Sprite (A Deep Fantasy Short Story 4), SOV Media Australia [VIC].
  • "Dreadlock", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in Deep Space 1, Black Hare Press.
  • "Drink With the Dead", Craig Blane [SA], in Aurealis 125.
  • "Each City", Ellen van Neerven [VIC], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books.
  • "End of Days", Ray O'Brien [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Ephemeral Beauty", Zoey Xolton, in Divinity, Iron Faerie Publishing [WA].
  • "Everyone Knows", Anya Ow [VIC], in Ombak 2.
  • "Evidence Of A Dark Transformation", Phillip Berrie [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Exhumation of a Small Town", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Exopunk's Not Dead", Corey J. White [VIC], in A Punk Rock Future, Zsenon Publishing.
  • "Exquisite", Alan Baxter [NSW], in Served Cold, Grey Matter Press.
  • "Eye of the Beholder", Trudi Canavan [VIC], in Grimdark Magazine 19.
  • "Feathered Hooves", Chris Radge [QLD], in From the Edge, Bent Banana Books.
  • "Feathers of Fate", Zoey Xolton, in Fable, Iron Faerie Publishing [WA].
  • "Festival", Kerryn Pholi [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Fields of Green", Tee Linden [NSW], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Fire Escape", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Challenge Accepted.
  • "Five Years", Mark Towse [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "Fixed", J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], in Collision, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Frank's Best Friend", Col Hellmuth [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "From Here to There and Back Again", Phillip Berrie [ACT], in Antipodean SF 254.
  • "Full Moon Above", Edwina Harvey [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Glamourwing: Sacrifice", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "Glass-Heart", K.S. Nikakis [VIC], in Glass-Heart (A Deep Fantasy Short Story 3), SOV Media Australia [VIC].
  • "Goblin Harvest", Suzanne J. Willis [VIC], in Earth: Giants, Golems, & Gargoyles, Tyche Books [N/A].
  • "Good Dog, Alice!", Juliet Marillier [WA], in Wonderland, Titan Books.
  • "Guardians of the Glade", Zoey Xolton, in Gardens of Enchantment, Fantasia Divinity [N/A].
  • "Hairy Story", Tim Train [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Halloween Party", Kim Rose [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Handover", Andrew Roff [SA], in Overland, Speculative Future(s).
  • "Happy Birthday Ebony", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in Hello Horror, Fall 2019.
  • "Hatch", Trent Jamieson [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Heart of the River", Caitlyn McPherson, in Elemental, Computing Advantages & Training.
  • "Heart Song", Zoey Xolton, in Spring's Blessing, Fantasia Divinity [N/A].
  • "Heartbeat", Liz Simrajh [NSW], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "Hime Gyaru", Gerry Huntman [VIC], in The Asylum Diaries 1.
  • "Hook. Line. Sinker.", Elizabeth Flux [VIC], in Overland 235.
  • "Hoorfrost", Narrelle M. Harris [VIC], in Scar Tissue and other stories, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "How (not) to Dump a Body", Nikky Lee [N/A], in Trickster's Treats 3, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Hunting Time", Joel Martin [VIC], in Strange Stories 1, Forty-Two Books [N/A].
  • "Hydraclaw: Legacy", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "I Would Give You All the Stars", Aidan Doyle [VIC], in Every Day Fiction, July 22, 2019.
  • "In A Phobos Garden", Rick Kennett [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "In Case of Emergency, Break Glass", Erin Gough [NSW], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books [NSW].
  • "In Escaping Monsters", Robert N. Stephenson, in The Clever Nature of Wool, Altair Australia [SA].
  • "In Every Reign a Little Life must Fall", Aiki Flinthart [QLD], in Elemental, Computing Advantages & Training.
  • "In The Days After The Electrons Ran Out", Michael T. Schaper [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "In Salt And By Starlight", Trent Jamieson [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Infinite Monkeys", Aiki Flinthart [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Inside the Aquarium", Claire Corbett [NSW], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "Instinx", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Shadows of a Nightmare, Scott Gibson [QLD].
  • "Into The Sea", Fallacious Rose, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Island Nights", Scott Hoffman [QLD], in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 77.
  • "Jacaranda Street", Jasmin McGaughey, in Overland, Speculative Future(s).
  • "Job Search", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, October 11, 2019.
  • "Joshua's End", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "Journey of Life", Chris Foley, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Just Another Dead Dolly", Zoey Xolton, in Eerie Christmas, Black Hare Press.
  • "Kangaroo", Jane Rawson [TAS], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "Keep Them Close", Renee De Visser [QLD], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "Kiss Me Goodnight", Robert N. Stephenson, in On Loss: an anthology, Aaron Pasker, Erica Marchant, Michael Riley, Melissa Schell, Joshua George.
  • "Kitting Up", David Scholes [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Last Night In The Library", Laura E. Goodin [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Last Ocean Tide Lost in Sand", Penny Stirling [WA], in Capricious 11.
  • "Last Visit to Samuel P. Garfield", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Figments and Fragments: Dark Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "Launch of the Sagan", Henry Gasko, in Alternative Apocalypse, B Cubed Press [N/A].
  • "Lebensqualität", Alice Lam [VIC], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Left Overs", Monica Carroll [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Leisure Culture", Maddison Stoff [VIC], in Aurealis 124.
  • "Level Zero", Alanah Andrews [VIC], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Light Bulb", Nevo Zisin [VIC], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books.
  • "Like Ripples on a Blank Shore", J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], in Collision, Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • "Loose Stones", Joanne Anderton [NSW], in Infinite Threads (UTS Writers' Anthology 2019), Brio Books [NSW].
  • "Lord of the Deep", Marcus Turner [VIC], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Love/Death", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "maketh the man", Frank Prem [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "Mary Khan Starts A Union", Benjamin Muir [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Meat Market", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Shadows of a Nightmare, Scott Gibson [QLD].
  • "Mee-ow", Garth Nix, in Echoes, Saga Press.
  • "Men of Fire", Ruth Gilbert [SA], On Spec 110.
  • "Mesozoic Overcrowding", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, July 25, 2019.
  • "message failed to send", lenora cole, in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 77.
  • "Micro", Angela Meyer [VIC], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "Microcosm", Kim Rose [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "Miss Kraken", Nicki Greenberg, in Miss Kraken, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • "Mission 11B", Justin O'Leary [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Mother of Monsters", Jenny Blackford [NSW], in Nonbinary Review 22.
  • "Mumbles Pier", Brian Craddock [QLD], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([8])
  • "Mutata Superesse", Jason Fischer [SA] and Sean Williams [SA], in Mission Critical, Solaris.
  • "My body is a global catastrophe monitoring station", Hannah Jenkins [NSW], in Overland, Speculative Future(s).
  • "My Dream Girl", Tim Train [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "My Own Flesh and Blood", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Shadows of a Nightmare, Scott Gibson [QLD].
  • "Neanderthal", Edwina Harvey [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "New Year, New You", Tracie McBride [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([9])
  • "Next Tech", Jocelyn Spark, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Nie Among the Tree People", E.H. Mann [VIC], in Aurealis 124.
  • "No Trespassing", Sue Clenell [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "not I at all", Frank Prem [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "Nothing Missed", Angela Meyer [VIC], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "November 9th 1989", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Figments and Fragments: Dark Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "Of Blood and Fire", Stacey Jaine McIntosh [WA], in Coffins & Dragons, Dragon Soul Press.
  • "Of Desperate Measures and Victory", Jo Seysener [QLD], in What If?, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • "Of Meat and Man", Jason Fischer [SA], in SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press [VIC].
  • "Off Planet", Tony Steven Williams [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Old Man", Tim Borella [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Once in a Blue Moon", Zoey Xolton, in First Love, Dragon Soul Press.
  • "Once Upon A Moonlit Clearing", Rebecca Fraser [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Our House", Matan Elul, in Dimension6 16.
  • "Our Regrets and Apologies.", Michelle Birkette, Daily Science Fiction, June 27, 2019.
  • "Palm Reading, One Dollar", Joanne Anderton [NSW], in [Untitled]] 8, Busybird Publishing [VIC].
  • "Panopticon", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Deeper, Darker Things and Other Oddities, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Paradigm Shift", Charmaine Clancy [QLD], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "Past the God Wall", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Gardens of Enchantment, Fantasia Divinity [N/A].
  • "Petal and the Really Hard Riddle", Kathryn England [NSW], in Kathryn and the Really Hard Riddle, Christmas Press.
  • "Pictures Of You", Ishmael A. Soledad [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Pilgrimage", Matthew R. Davis [SA], in Breach 10.
  • "Pilgrimage to Earth", Nick Marone [ACT], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Polymer Island", Helen Stubbs [QLD], in Kaleidotrope, Autumn 2019.
  • "Possession", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "Possession", Lee Battersby [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Pride of Jackals", Matthew R. Davis [SA], in Trickster's Treats 3, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Python Yellow", Michelle Jager [SA], in InkTears 117.
  • "Queen of the Tides", Zoey Xolton, in Galactic Goddesses, Fantasia Divinity [N/A].
  • "Raising Mira", Pauline Yates [QLD], in Score, Metaphorosis.
  • "Ranascent", Pauline Yates [QLD], in Aurealis 123.
  • "Rats", Michael Adamson [SA], in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 76.
  • "Rats", Marlee Jane Ward [VIC], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books [NSW].
  • "Red", Amy de la Force [N/A], in Greetings: Poetry and Prose, Enthusiastic Press [N/A].
  • "Reflections", Lynne Lumsden Green [QLD], in Dark Moments Year One, Black Hare Press.
  • "Remnants", Susan Cornford [WA], in Corner Bar Magazine, Volume 4 Number 8.
  • "Revelations", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Saloons & Stardust, Four Ink Press.
  • "Riding the Snails", Jason Fischer [SA], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "Riff Of No Return", Laurie Bell [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Rules for the Care and Maintenance of Phoenix Eggs for Wayward Daughters", Tansy Rayner Roberts [TAS], in Patreon.
  • "Rumpelstiltskin", Louise Falconer [VIC], in Verge 2019: Uncanny, Monash University Publishing [VIC].
  • "Sandbox", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Scents", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in The Horror Zine, December 2019.
  • "Science Fiction", Jackie Hosking, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Seaweed", Andrea Teare [NSW], in Breach 11.
  • "Seaweed Sister", Louise Lannink [N/A], in Brushfire Literature and Arts Journal edition 71 volume 2.
  • "Seeing the Elephant", B. Michael Radburn [NSW], in SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press [VIC].
  • "Serratoria", Chris Gladstone [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Sex and the Single Cosmonaut", Ishmael A. Soledad [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "Sherlock Holmes and Dr Nikola: The Adventure of the Empty Throne", Brad Mengel [QLD], in Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • "She's Dead", Mark Towse [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Side Effect", Susan Cornford [WA], in Corner Bar Magazine, Volume 4 Number 8.
  • "Sit Up And Beg", Michael T. Schaper [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Sky Tears", Mike Adamson [SA], in Alien Dimensions 17, Maldek House [VIC].
  • "Skyfire", Laurie Bell [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • "Slower Than The Speed Of Light", Kris Ashton [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Smoke 'em if You Got 'em", Angela Slatter [QLD], in Wonderland, Titan Books.
  • "Snapshots", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Snrocinu", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Shadows of a Nightmare, Scott Gibson [QLD].
  • "Sons of Decay", Timothy Yang, in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "Soulmates", J.L. Cooper [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 246.
  • "Soulslinger: Dragon in the Gun", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Five Dragons, UQP [QLD].
  • "Soylent 7", Shane Griffin [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Sparks", Martin Livings [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Special Delivery", Garry Dean [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "St Patrick's Day", C.A. Clark [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Starlight Twilight", Sarah Anne Ross [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "Steadfast Shadowsong", Matthew R. Davis [SA], in Dig Two Graves, Death's Head Press.
  • "Stealing Beauty", Stacey Jaine McIntosh [WA], in Fable, Iron Faerie Publishing.
  • "Stella Flare in the Crosshairs of Apocalypse", E.J. Delaney [QLD], in Flame Tree Fiction Newsletter 15.
  • "Stop Copying Me", Jefferson Retallack [SA], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Storitel", Ruth Gilbert [SA], in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 75.
  • "Stormlines", Alison Evans [VIC], in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books [NSW].
  • "Sublime", Jo Seysener [QLD], in Hawthorn & Ash, Iron Faerie Publishing [N/A].
  • "Summer Storm", Stacey Jaine McIntosh [WA], in Summer's Splash, Fantasia Divinity [N/A].
  • "Superman", Andy McGee, in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Surfing on Neptune", Eugen M. Bacon, in AntipodeanSF 249.
  • "Sweet", Claire G. Coleman, in Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Walker Books [NSW].
  • "Take Heart", Alison Evans [VIC], in The Big Issue 593.
  • "Tales of the Flame", Dirk Strasser [VIC], in Aurealis 121.
  • "Tears", Heather Ewings [TAS], in Flash in a Flash 31.
  • "Tempus Fugit", Kevin J. Phyland, in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "That Monster Show", Bart Meehan [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "The Alien Nutcracker", Brenda Anderson [SA], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "The Art of Detection", David K. Scholes [ACT], in 365 Tomorrows, September 27, 2019.
  • "The Bedlam Stones", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "The Body Parts Room", Gerry Huntman [VIC], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Book of Last Words", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "The Boy Who Killed His Mother", Rosemary Hayes [N/A], in PseudoPod 678.
  • "The Breakup", Lcahlan Walter, in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Campus", Jack Beltane [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Capricorn Trial" (Zodiac Trials 1), Alanah Andrews [VIC], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Chopsticks Wizard", Anya Ow [VIC], in Kaleidotrope, Autumn 2019.
  • "The Clever Nature of Wool", Robert N. Stephenson, in The Clever Nature of Wool, Altair Australia [SA].
  • "The Clockwork Prince", Martii Maclean [QLD], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "The Cult of the Hyalad", Adrik Kemp [NSW], in In the Air, Transmundane Press.
  • "The Dawning of Spring", Stacey Jaine McIntosh [WA], in Summer's Blessing, Fantasia Divinity [N/A].
  • "The Day Chivalry Died", Eugen Bacon, in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "the day craft", Frank Prem [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Day Girl", Rivqa Rafael [NSW], in Escape Pod 664.
  • "The Devil You Know", Zoey Xolton, in Full Metal Horror 2, Zombie Pirate Publishing.
  • "The Dream Demon's Daughter", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "The earth in stasis", Cat Nadel [VIC], in Overland, Speculative Future(s).
  • "The Eighth Deadly Sin", Lea Scott [QLD], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales.
  • "The Excuses We Make for Our Children", Rebecca Fung [NSW], in Aurealis 118.
  • "The Face God Gave", J. Ashley Smith [NSW], in Gorgon: Stories of Emergence, Pantheon Magazine [N/A].
  • "The First Law Of HAVOC", David Kernot [SA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The First of Many Shudders", Kaaron Warren [ACT], in The Unquiet Dreamer, PS Publishing [N/A].
  • "The Floss Man", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([10])
  • "The Forgotten Sea", Louise Zedda-Sampson [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Frog's Prince; or, Iron Henry", N.A. Sulway [QLD], in Interzone 282.
  • "The Fury", Faran Silverton, in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Game", Kevin Klehr [NSW], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Gateway to Faerie", Zoey Xolton, in Hawthorn & Ash, Iron Faerie Publishing [WA].
  • "The Ghost", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Shadows of a Nightmare, Scott Gibson [QLD].
  • "The Girl Who Became a Goddess", Theresa Fuller [NSW], in The Girl Who Became a Goddess, Bare Bear Media.
  • "The Grey Witch", Chris Mason [SA], in Midnight Echo 14.
  • "The Harvest-Fly", L.L. Hanley [VIC], in Breach 12.
  • "The House that Dripped Character", B.G. Hilton [QLD], in PseudoPod 642.
  • "The Inconvenient Visitors; Or, An Unrestful Cure", Lucy Sussex [VIC], or War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "The Island", Jem Tyley-Miller [VIC], in Overland 235.
  • "The Judas Goat", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Little Drone That Could", Shane Griffin [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "The Littlest Avian", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Breach 12.
  • "The Longest Hour", Nikky Lee [N/A], in Breach 10.
  • "The Lost Hour", Susan Cornford [WA], in Corner Bar Magazine, Volume 4 Number 8.
  • "The Lucky One", Gregg Cunningham, in Deep Space 1, Black Hare Press.
  • "The Mark", Grace Chan [VIC], in Verge 2019: Uncanny, Monash University Publishing [VIC].
  • "The Marshmallow People", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Deeper, Darker Things and Other Oddities, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "The Milk Bar", Marcus J [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 253.
  • "The Misplaced Giant", Grace Chan [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "The Moonstone in the Dust", Carolyn Hine [VIC], in Aurealis 117.
  • "The Most Loyal Servant and the Peas", P.S. Cottier [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Moth Tapes", J. Ashley Smith [NSW], in Aurealis 117.
  • "The Ocean Hushed the Stones", Alan Baxter [NSW], in Served Cold, Grey Matter Press.
  • "The Optimist", Simon Brown [N/A], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Other Time Traveler's Wife", Susan Cornford [WA], in Drunk Monkeys, August 2019.
  • "The Pact", Dee Cheers [QLD], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Past Begins", Jan Napier [WA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Perfect Son", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in Metamorphosis, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "The Philosopher's Wish", Henry Gasko, in Sci Phi Journal, 19 June 2019.
  • "The Photographs", Michael Gardner [ACT], in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 75.
  • "The Promise of Saints", Angela Slatter [QLD], in A Miscellany of Death & Folly, Egaeus Press [N/A].
  • "The R Option", Peter Ninnes [NSW], in Breach 10.
  • "The Rage", Scott G. Gibson [QLD], in Shadows of a Nightmare, Scott Gibson [QLD].
  • "The Rental", Victoria Chapman [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "The Robo-Diggers", Marree Collie, in AntipodeanSF 254.
  • "The Role Model", Peter Ninnes [NSW], in Dimension6 17.
  • "The Sand", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([11])
  • "The Scary Man", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Deeper, Darker Things and Other Oddities, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "The Sea Father's Due", Nikky Lee [N/A], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "The Second Coming of Age", Adrik Kemp [NSW], in Lightning Flash: OutStanding Queer Australian Writing 2019, OutStanding Short Story Competition Inc.
  • "The Second Coming of the Martians", Sean Williams [SA], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "The Second Law of HAVOC", David Kernot [SA], in AntipodeanSF 252.
  • "The Sign of Two: Sherlock Holmes and Dr Jekyll", Philip Cornell [NSW], in Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • "The Siren's Curse", Zoey Xolton, in Summer's Spash, Fantasia Divinity [N/A].
  • "The Siren's Secret", David Levell [NSW], in Dimension6 17.
  • "The Sixth Falling Star", Kaaron Warren [ACT], in War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • "The Slow", Antoinette Rydyr [VIC], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Slow Action Protest", Robert N. Stephenson, in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 77.
  • "The Stranger of Morden", Mike Adamson [SA], in Aurealis 121.
  • "The Tea and Sugar Train", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Dimension6 18.
  • "The Theatrical Dead', Bart Meehan [ACT], in Hello Horror, Fall 2019.
  • "The Throat", Alan Baxter [NSW], in SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press [VIC].
  • "The Time House", David Scholes [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "The Tower", Mathew Nelson [WA], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "The Unwrapping", Terry Dowling [NSW], in Echoes, Saga Press.
  • "The Vala Tree", Georgina Ballantine [NSW], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "The Washer from the Ford", Sean McMullen [VIC], The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2019.
  • "The Weapons of Wonderland", Thoraiya Dyer [NSW], in Clarkesworld 154.
  • "The Whelk", J.A. Haigh [NSW], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "The Wilderling", Angela Slatter [QLD], in The Dark 41.
  • "The Witch Who Wove Dreams", Mike Adamson [SA], in Aurealis 125.
  • "The Word", J.R. Hennessy [NSW], in Kill Your Darlings' Speculative Fiction & Fantasy Showcase.
  • "Therminalia", Sean McMullen [VIC], in Interzone 279.
  • "They Keep Killing Astra", Tansy Rayner Roberts [TAS], in Patreon.
  • "They Labour in Vain, who Build It", Jo Seysener [QLD], in Elemental, Computing Advantages & Training.
  • "Things That Might Help", Karen Andrews, in AntipodeanSF 255.
  • "This is the Dawning (Part One)", Helena McAuley [VIC], in Capricorn, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "This Sublime Darkness", Greg Chapman [QLD], in this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • "Ti Amo", Natalie J.E. Potts [SA], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Tinsel Fructify", Chris Radge [QLD], in Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • "Titan", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in Journeys, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • "Toby Mulligan", Deborah Sheldon [VIC], in Figments and Fragments: Dark Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "Too Much Horror", Heather Ewings [TAS], in Asymmetry, May 13, 2019.
  • "Transplant", Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], in Metamorphosis, IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • "Two Monsters Down in the Dark", E.H. Mann [VIC], Luna Station Quarterly 37.
  • "Undertaker", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Saloons & Stardust, Four Ink Press.
  • "Vacation", Ishmael Soledad [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 248.
  • "Vivienne and Agnes", Chris Mason [SA], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([12])
  • "Voyeur", Marlee Jane Ward [VIC], in nothing here.
  • "Wagglers", Steve Dillon [VIC], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([13])
  • "Walk of the Saints", Suzanne Rofe [WA], in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 76.
  • "What We Named the Needle", Freya Marske [ACT], in Analog Science Fiction and Fact July/August 2019.
  • "What's Left When Everything Else is Gone", Andrew Grenfell [QLD], in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 77.
  • "What's So Funny (?)", Ed Errington [QLD], in AntipodeanSF 247.
  • "Whelks", Stephen Herczeg [ACT], in Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Things In The Well [VIC]. ([14])
  • "when Willie came home from the war hoorah hoorah", Bart Meehan [ACT], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Where Everybody Knows Your Name", Mark Webb [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 250.
  • "Whom My Soul Loves", Rivqa Rafael [NSW], in Strange Horizons, 11 November 2019.
  • "Widows' Walk", Angela Slatter [QLD], in Hex Life, Titan Books.
  • "Winding the Cat's Cradle", Jo Seysener [QLD], in Winding the Cat's Cradle, Little Quail Press.
  • "Winter's Tale", Nike Sulway [QLD], in Winter's Tale, Twelfth Planet Press [ACT].
  • "Wolverslinger", Pamela Jeffs [QLD], in Saloons & Stardust, Four Ink Press.
  • "Wreck Diving", Joanne Anderton [NSW], in Aurealis 123.

Best Collected Work

3.7 Collected Work: A collected work is a sf/f/h collection or anthology, magazine or journal, ezine or webzine which must pay contributors in other than contributor copies and incidentals, or the editor/s of which declare the work to be professional. At least one edition of a collected work must have been issued in the eligible calendar year.


  • Alien Dimensions 17, Neil A. Hogan [VIC], Maldek House [VIC].
  • All Your Dark Faces by Charlie Nash, Flying Nun Publications [QLD].
  • Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 74, Amy Gordon [SA], Andromeda Spaceways Publishing.
  • Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 75, Michelle Birkette [NSW] and Tom Dullemond [QLD], Andromeda Spaceways Publishing.
  • Andromeda Spaceways Magazine 76, Tom Dullemond [QLD], Andromeda Spaceways Publishing.
  • Angels (Dark Drabbles 2), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Apocalypse (Dark Drabbles 6), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Aurealis 117, Michael Pryor [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 118, Michael Pryor [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 119, Michael Pryor [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 120, Stephen Higgins [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 121, Stephen Higgins [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 122, Stephen Higgins [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 123, Stephen Higgins [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 124, Dirk Strasser [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 125, Dirk Strasser [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Aurealis 126, Dirk Strasser [VIC], Chimaera Publications [VIC].
  • Beside the Seaside - Tales from the Daytripper, Steve Dillon [VIC], Things in the Well [VIC]. ([15])
  • Beyond (Dark Drabbles 4), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Blue Reasoning & other lesser tales by Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia [SA].
  • Canberraesque, Robert Phillips [ACT], Busybird Publishing.
  • Capricorn, Austin P. Sheehan [VIC], Jocelyn Spark, and Alanah Andrews [VIC], Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • Christmas Australis, V.E. Patton.
  • Collision by J.S. Breukelaar [NSW], Meerkat Press [N/A].
  • Contingency Nine and Other Science Fiction Stories by David Scholes [ACT].
  • Curses & Cauldrons, Zoey Xolton, Blood Song Books [WA].
  • Dark Moments Year One, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Deep Space 1, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Deeper, Darker Things and Other Oddities by Steve Dillon [VIC], Things in the Well [VIC].
  • Dimension6, Keith Stevenson [NSW], coeur de lion publishing [NSW].
  • Dimension6 Annual Collection 2019, Keith Stevenson [NSW], coeur de lion publishing [NSW].
  • Divinity, Stacey Jaine McIntosh [WA], Iron Faerie Publishing [WA].
  • Eerie Christmas, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Elemental, Aiki Flinthart [QLD], Computing Advantages & Training [QLD].
  • Fable, Stacey Jaine McIntosh [WA], Iron Faerie Publishing [WA].
  • Fantasy Short Stories Anthology Series 2, Neil A. Hogan [VIC], Maldek House [VIC].
  • Fantasy Short Stories Anthology Series 3, Neil A. Hogan [VIC], Maldek House [VIC].
  • Figments and Fragments: Dark Stories by Deborah Sheldon [VIC], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Fire and Brimstone: A Demonic Collection of the Fallen Wicked and Accursed, Specul8 Publishing.
  • Five Dragons by Pamela Jeffs [QLD], Four Ink Press.
  • Forest of Fear 1, Zoey Xolton, Blood Song Books [WA].
  • Full Metal Horror 2, Adam Bennett and Sam M. Phillips, Zombie Pirate Publishing.
  • Hawthorn & Ash, Stacey Jaine McIntosh [WA], Iron Faerie Publishing [WA].
  • Hoards of the Great Fire Wyrms.
  • Hoganthology by Neil A. Hogan [VIC], Maldek House [VIC].
  • Journeys, Alanah Andrews [VIC], Austin P. Sheehan [VIC] and Jocelyn Spark, Aussie Speculative Fiction.
  • Men and Machines 1: space operas and special ops by Charlie Nash, Flying Nun Publications [QLD].
  • Men and Machines 2: punks and postapocalypticans by Charlie Nash, Flying Nun Publications [QLD].
  • Metamorposis by Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], IFWG Publishing Australia [VIC].
  • Midnight Echo 14, Deborah Sheldon [VIC], Australasian Horror Writers Association.
  • Mission Critical, Jonathan Strahan [WA], Solaris [N/A].
  • Monsters (Dark Drabbles 3), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Paddy T. and the Time-Travelling Trampoline by Adam France [QLD], Allen & Unwin [NSW].
  • Saloons & Stardust by Pamela Jeffs [QLD], Four Ink Press.
  • Scar Tissue and other stories by Narrelle M. Harris [VIC], Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • Served Cold by Alan Baxter [NSW], Grey Matter Press.
  • Shadows of a Nightmare, Scott G. Gibson [QLD], Scott Gibson [QLD].
  • Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, Christopher Sequeira [NSW], IFWG Publishing International [VIC].
  • Short Stories of Forest and Fantasy, Oz Tales [QLD].
  • SNAFU: Last Stand, Amanda J. Spedding [NSW] and Matthew Summers, Cohesion Press [VIC].
  • Storming Area 51, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Stray Bats by Margo Lanagan [NSW], Small Beer Press [N/A].
  • Tales of the Lost 1: We all Lose Something!, Eugene Johnson and Steve Dillon, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • The Adventurous Princess and other feminist fairy tales, Erin-Claire Barrow [ACT], Odyssey Books.
  • The Asylum Diaries, Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD] and Matt Schuler, Oscillate Wildly Press [QLD].
  • The Best of Greg Egan by Greg Egan, Subterranean Press [N/A].
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year 13, Jonathan Strahan [WA], Solaris.
  • The Boy Who Could Fly and other magical plays for children, Ursula Dubosarsky [NSW], Christmas Press.
  • The Clever Nature of Wool by Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia [SA].
  • The Girl Who Became a Goddess by Theresa Fuller [NSW], Bare Bear Media.
  • The Mess in My Head by Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia [SA].
  • The Worlds of SF, F & H 4, Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia [SA].
  • this sublime darkness and other dark stories by Greg Chapman [QLD], edited by Steve Dillon [VIC], Things in the Well [VIC].
  • To An Untrained Mind (Imperfections 3) by Robert N. Stephenson, Altair Australia [SA].
  • Trickster's Treats 3, Marie O'Regan [N/A] and Lee Murray [N/A], Things in the Well [VIC].
  • Unravel (Dark Drabbles 5), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Steve Proposch, Christopher Sequeira [NSW], and Bryce Stevens [NSW], Clan Destine Press [VIC].
  • What If?, Ben Thomas and D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].
  • Worlds (Dark Drabbles 1), D. Kershaw, Black Hare Press [VIC].

Best Artwork

3.8 Artwork: An artwork is a single work or series of related works of art in any medium other than text.


  • illustration, Peter Allert [QLD], in Aurealis 119.
  • illustration, Peter Allert [QLD], in Aurealis 120.
  • illustration, Peter Allert [QLD], in Aurealis 121.
  • illustration, Peter Allert [QLD], in Aurealis 124.
  • illustration, Peter Allert [QLD], in Aurealis 126.
  • illustrations, Erin-Claire Barrow [ACT], for The Adventurous Princess and other feminist fairy tales, Odyssey Books.
  • illustration, Matt Bissett-Johnson [VIC], in Aurealis 126.
  • illustration, Sarah Carapace [VIC], in Aurealis 118.
  • cover art, Greg Chapman [QLD], for Midnight Echo 14.
  • cover art and interior illustrations, Greg Chapman [QLD], for this sublime darkness and other dark stories, Things in the Well [VIC].
  • illustration, Leah Clementson [VIC], in Aurealis 121.
  • illustration, Leah Clementson [VIC], in Aurealis 122.
  • illustration, Leah Clementson [VIC], in Aurealis 124.
  • illustration, Leah Clementson [VIC], in Aurealis 125.
  • Fragments of You Scattered by Butterflies, Catherine Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([16])
  • Gold Panther, Catherine Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([17])
  • White Panther, Catherine Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([18])
  • untitled work, Michael Cogan [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([19])
  • illustration, Michael Connolly [NSW], in AntipodeanSF 251.
  • African Jungle, Kay Cooper [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([20])
  • cover art, Brain Craddock [QLD], for Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore, Broken Puppet Books [QLD].
  • cover art, Hob Goodfellowe [VIC], for Fair Upon the Tor.
  • illustrations, Nicki Greenberg, for Miss Kraken, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • 2019 Tin Ducks, David Gunn [WA] and Kerry Gunn [WA], Swancon 2019. ([21])
  • illustration, Kate Harrison [VIC], in Aurealis 123.
  • A Painting of Home, Emma Hawkes [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([22])
  • A Shawl of Ice and Fire, Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([23])
  • Captain Marvel/Goose Amigurumi, Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([24])
  • Dragon Hat, Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([25])
  • Zaranth (Green Dragon Shawl), Lara Hopkins [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([26])
  • illustrations, Kathleen Jennings [QLD], for Stray Bats, Small Beer Press [N/A].
  • illustrations, Andrew Joyner [SA], for Ask Hercules Quick, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • illustration, Ryan Kearins, in Aurealis 122.
  • illustration, Ryan Kearins, in Aurealis 125.
  • illustration, Carol Kewley [VIC], in Aurealis 117.
  • illustration, Carol Kewley [VIC], in Aurealis 118.
  • illustration, Kim Lennard [NSW], in Aurealis 117.
  • illustration, Kim Lennard [NSW], in Aurealis 120.
  • illustration, Kim Lennard [NSW], in Aurealis 123.
  • Alessandra, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([27])
  • Aphrodite, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([28])
  • Barbarian Queen, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([29])
  • Delerium, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([30])
  • Feathery T Rex, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([31])
  • Polynesian Mermaid, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([32])
  • Slaugh-Dubh, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([33])
  • The Banshee, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([34])
  • The Magdalene, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([35])
  • Were-Lynx, Nancy Lorenz [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([36])
  • illustrations, Marc McBride [VIC], for The Glimme, Scholastic Australia.
  • illustrations, Keira McKenzie, for H. P. Lovecraft: Tales of Terror, Arcturus Publishing.
  • illustrations, Sharon O'Connor [VIC], for Jinxed!: The Curious Curse of Cora Bell, HarperCollins.
  • illustrations, Shauna O'Meara [ACT], for Winter's Tale, Twelfth Planet Press [ACT].
  • illustrations, Tohby Riddle [NSW], for Yahoo Creek, Allen & Unwin [NSW].
  • Queen of a Dying Sun, Darren Ryding [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([37])
  • Shipwreck in the Ice, Darren Ryding [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([38])
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh [VIC], in Aurealis 118.
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh [VIC], in Aurealis 120.
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh [VIC], in Aurealis 121.
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh [VIC], in Aurealis 123.
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh [VIC], in Aurealis 124.
  • illustration, Andrew Saltmarsh [VIC], in Aurealis 126.
  • The Future is Now, Colin Sharpe [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([39])
  • Junior Jet Show, Cat Sparks [ACT], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([40])
  • Pleasant Magic, Cat Sparks [ACT], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([41])
  • illustration, James Spence, in Aurealis 119.
  • illustrations, Briony Stewart [WA], for Nullaboo Hullaballoo, Penguin Random House Australia.
  • In the Past, Davina Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([42])
  • Japanese Boro, Davina Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([43])
  • Rainbow Wishes, Dianne Watson [WA], Swancon 2019 Artshow. ([44])
  • illustration, Lynette Watters [NSW], in Aurealis 119.
  • illustration, Lynette Watters [NSW], in Aurealis 125.
  • Cover art, Keely Van Order [VIC], in Figments and Fragments, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • illustrations, Zahra Zainal [VIC], for Paddy T. and the Time-Travelling Trampoline, Allen & Unwin [NSW/VIC].
  • cover art, Jade Zivanovic [VIC], for In LIEU, Hague Publishing [WA].

Best Fan Writer

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Writer [state], for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

  • Bruce Gillespie [VIC], in SF Commentary.
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for body of work, including in Dark Matter Zine (ACT). (Dark Matter Zine for more information)
  • Annabelle Lee [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine. ([45])
  • Roman Orszanski [SA], in The Wild Goose.
  • Emma Streeton [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine. ([46])

Best Fan Artist

3.9 Fan Writer and Fan Artist: These awards are made to writers or artists for a work or body of work first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment other than contributor copies and other incidentals (coffee mug, t-shirt, poster, etc.)

  • An Example Australian Artist [state], for (body of work, including) Example work(s), in Containing Publication(s), Publisher(s) (Location(s)). (Example link to more information)

  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for fanart of A Lifetime of Impossible Days in Dark Matter Zine ([47]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for fanart of Daughter of Lies and Ruin in Dark Matter Zine ([48]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for fanart of The Starless Sea in Dark Matter Zine ([49]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for promo video of The Blue Rose in Dark Matter Zine ([50]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for promo video of The Cruel Stars, in Dark Matter Zine ([51]).
  • Dick Jenssen [VIC], for "Dancing Almond Bread", in SF Commentary 99.
  • Dick Jenssen [VIC], for "Follow Me", in SF Commentary 98.

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

3.10 Fan Publication in any Medium: This award is for a work or group of related works in any medium first published, released, or made available for public viewing in the eligible calendar year. The writer or artist must have received no payment. Eligible works include, but are not limited to, a periodical, journal, fanzine, ezine or webzine.


  • Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan [WA] and Gary K. Wolfe [N/A]. ([52])
  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes [ACT]. ([53])
  • Ethel the Aardvark, LynC [VIC], Melbourne Science Fiction Club [VIC]. ([54])
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alexandra Pierce [VIC], Tansy Rayner Roberts [TAS], and Alisa Krasnostein [ACT]. ([55])
  • Pratchat, Elizabeth Flux [VIC] and Ben McKenzie [VIC], Splendid Chaps Productions.
  • Sci-Fi Zone, Peter 'MPS' Sims, Clare McDonald, H. Gibbens, and Dags [VIC], Lights Camera Action Productions [VIC].
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie [VIC]. ([56])
  • Star Talking, Star Walking.
  • The Captain's Log, Austrek.
  • The Martian Drive-In Podcast, Terry Frost.
  • The Massive Attack Podcast, Mitch and Joe.
  • The Wild Goose, Roman Orszanski [SA] and Adam Jenkins [SA]. ([57])
  • Two Chairs Talking, David Grigg [VIC] and Perry Middlemiss [VIC].
  • Verity!, Deborah Stanish [N/A], Erika Ensign [N/A], Katrina Griffiths [N/A], L.M. Myles [N/A], Lynne M. Thomas [N/A], and Tansy Rayner Roberts [TAS].
  • Viewing Clutter, George Ivanoff [VIC].

Best New Talent

3.11 New Talent: This award recognises excellence of achievement in any field of the genre by an individual who has never been nominated for a national or international award, or has only been nominated for a national or international award in one or both of the two calendar years prior to the year for which they are a Best New Talent nominee. National or international awards include but are not limited to: Australian SF ("Ditmar"), Aurealis, Hugo and Nebula Awards. Once nominated, an individual may only be nominated once more, in the year following the first nomination.


  • Annabelle Lee [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine ([58])
  • Lynette Noni [QLD], writing
  • Clare Rhoden [VIC], for reviews in Aurealis ([59])
  • Emma Streeton [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine ([60])

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

3.12 William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review is for the writing or editing of a work or a group of related works of criticism or review pertaining to the genres of science fiction, fantasy, or horror.


  • Kris Ashton [NSW], for "Suffer the Little Children: An Analysis of Parental Horror in Stephen King’s Early Fiction", in Aurealis 119.
  • Kris Ashton [NSW], for reviews in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine.
  • Eugen Bacon, for "Writing Speculative Fiction", Red Globe Press - Macmillan (London). ([61])
  • Eugen Bacon, for "Writing and Reading Speculative Fiction", in Aurealis 120.
  • Eugen Bacon, for writing speculative fiction posts on Macmillan International Higher Education Blog. ([62])
  • Eugen Bacon, for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Belinda Brady, for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Damien Broderick [VIC], for The Time Machine Hypothesis, Springer.
  • Jacob Edwards [QLD], for The Black Archive #32: The Romans, Obverse Books (Edinburgh). ([63])
  • Claire Fitzpatrick [QLD], for "Lovecraft, Audiobooks, and the Evolution of Storytelling", in Aurealis 120.
  • Chris Foster, for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT] for "Representations of Albinism in Australian High School English Texts: Draft Literature Review" for the University of Canberra, now published in Dark Matter Zine. ([64]).
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for work in Dark Matter Zine. ([65][66][67][68][69][70][71][72][73][74][75][76][77][78][79][80][81][82] [83] [84][85] [86][87][88] [89][90] [91] )
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for 'Fearsome Freaks' presentation at the ISIH international academic conference, now published in Dark Matter Zine ([92])
  • Nalini Haynes [ACT], for critique of The Windup Girl, in Hugos There Podcast ([93])
  • Rebecca Langham [NSW], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Amy Laurens [ACT], for "Worldbuilding: The Bad and the Just Plain Ugly", in Aurealis 119.
  • Damien Lawardorn, for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Annabelle Lee [ACT], for work in Dark Matter Zine. ([94][95], [96], [97], [98] )
  • Aimée Lindorff [QLD], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Terence MacManus [VIC], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Ian Mond [VIC], for reviews in Locus.
  • Gillian Polack [ACT], for "Naggah, naggah, oom-moo-hah – G Firth Scott and Lemuria", in Aurealis 124.
  • Clare Rhoden [VIC], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Maddison Stoff [VIC], for reviews in Aurealis.
  • Emma Streeton [ACT], for reviews in Dark Matter Zine ([99])
  • Grant Watson [VIC], for work in FictionMachine (blog). ([100][101][102][103][104][105][106][107][108][109][110][111][112][113][114][115][116][117][118][119])
  • D.C. White [SA], for reviews in Andromeda Spaceways Magazine.