Aussiecon Two
Aussiecon Two
43rd World Science Fiction Convention
Dates: August 22-26, 1985
Committee
Office Bearers
Chairman: David Grigg
Deputy Chairman: Carey Handfield
Secretary: Peter Darling
Treasurer: Christine Ashby
Administrative Division
Director: Peter Darling
Assistant Director: Derrick Ashby
Memberships - Data Base: Derrick Ashby
Memberships - Registration: Derrick Ashby
World SF Society - Business Session: Jack Herman (Presiding Officer), Donald Eastlake III (Parliamentarian)
World SF Society - Site Selection: Roy Ferguson
Awards Subcommittee: Roy Ferguson, Terry Stroud, Clive Newall
Treasury: Christine Ashby, Elayne Pelz
Treasury - Assistant: Lance W. Symes
GOH Liaison: Carey Handfield
Hotel Liaison: Peter Darling
Publisher's Liaison: Justin Ackroyd
Operations Division
Director: Carey Handfield
Technical Services - Sound: Terry Stroud
Technical Services - Consultant: John Maizels
Technical Services - Stage Manager: Don Ashby
Operations: Carey Handfield, Ben Yallow
Operations - CQ Room: John McDouall
Operations - Security: Cary Lenehan
Logistics: Bob Ogden
Hucksters: Justin Ackroyd
Programming Division
Programming Subcommittee: Mark Linneman, Mandy Herriott, Catherine Ortlieb
Programming - Assistance: Phil Ware, David McDonnell, Russell Blackford, Jenny Blackford, Lucy Sussex, Marc Ortlieb, Lucy Zinkerwicz
Film Programme: Irwin Hirsh
Art Show: Christine Ashby, Elayne Pelz, Carey Handfield, Chris Johnston
Masquerade: Paul Stokes, Marc Ortlieb
Auctions: Justin Ackroyd
Fan-in-residence: Leigh Edmonds
Australian Rules: Irwin Hirsh, Justin Ackroyd, Wendy Wheller
Publications and Publicity Division
Director: David Grigg
Assistant Director: Marc Ortlieb
Publications: David Grigg
Publications - Assistant: Bruce Gillespie
Fan Publicity: Marc Ortlieb
Daily News: Roger Weddall, Mike Glyer
Media Liaison: John Maizels
Agents
Australia: Jack Herman, Karin Janezic, Sally Beasley
North America: Fred Patten, Joyce Scrivener, Jan Howard Finder
Belgium: Andre de Rycke
New Zealand: Tom Cardy
Scandinavia: Anders Bellis
United Kingdom: Joseph Nicholas
Federal Republic of Germany: Waldemar Kumming
Venues
Southern Cross Hotel, Victoria Hotel and Sheraton Hotel, Melbourne, Australia
Guests of Honour
Professional Guest of Honour: Gene Wolfe
Fan Guest of Honour: Ted White