Australian Science Fiction Media Awards: Difference between revisions
Thomas Bull (talk | contribs) |
m (1 revision imported: Restore via import.) |
(No difference)
|
Latest revision as of 21:30, 18 October 2023
The Australian Science Fiction Media Award (ASFMA) was an award given for achievement in non-literary media and media appreciation within Australian science fiction. The award was formally dissolved and incorporated into the Ditmar Awards at the Business Meeting of the Australian National SF Convention, Spawncon II in Melbourne in 1999, with the formal merger of the Australian "Media Natcon" and the Natcon.
Results
1984: Medtrek '84, Sydney
Best Media Fan Writer
Sue Bursztynski
Best Media Fanzine
Chronicles
Best Media Artist
Sue Campbell
1985: Con Amore, Brisbane
Best Australian Media Fanzine
- Chronicles
Best Australian Media Fanwriter
- Sue Bursztynski
Best Australian Media Fanartist
- Lynn Hendricks
1986 Galactic Tours Convention, Melbourne
Best Australian Media Fanzine
- Chronicles
Best Australian Media Fanwriter
- Sue Bursztynski
Best Australian Media Fanartist
- Robert Jan
Best Amateur Audio-Visual
- Sale of 23rd Century
1987: Eccentricon, Hawkesbury, NSW
Best Fanwriter
Susan Clarke
Best Fan Artist
Robert Jan
Best Fanzine
Chronicles
Best Amateur AudioVisual
Perfect Botch
1988: Zencon II, Melbourne
Best Australian Media Fanzine
- A for Andromeda
- Australian Playbeing
- Chronicles
- Newspeak
- Spock
- Timeloop
Best Australian Media Fanwriter
- Edwina Harvey
- Gail Neville
- Mark Try
- Karen Herkes
- Alan Stewart
Best Australian Media Fanartist
- Gail Adams
- David Kenyon
- Phil Wlodarczyk
- Ian Gunn
- Mark Try
1989: Conspire, Canberra
Best Writer
Nikki White
Best Artist
Gail Adams
Best Fanzine
Spock
Best Audio/Visual
No Award
1990: Huttcon '90, Melbourne
Best Australasian Fan Media Publication
- Starwalking Newsletter
- Enarrare Edited by Ellen Parry, Annie Hamilton, Marie Letters & Christine Poulson
- Spock
- Psychodaleks
- Captain's Log
Best Australasian Media Fan Writer
- Ana Dorfstad
- Edwina Harvey
- Moira Dahlberg
- Jan McNally
- Sue Isle
Best Australasian Media Artist
- Marianne Plumridge
- Wendy Purcell
- Bruce Mitchell
- Ian Gunn
- Phil Wlodarczyk
Best Australasian Amateur Audio-visual Production
cancelled due to lack of nominees
1991: Vampiricon, Melbourne
Best Fan Media Newsletter
Ethel the Aardvark
Best Fan Media Zine
Spock
Best Fan Media Writer
Alan Stewart
Best Media Artist
Ian Gunn
Best Amateur Audio-Visual Production
HuttCon '90 Opening Ceremony, Danny Heap
1992: HongCon, Adelaide
Best Audio-Visual Presentation
James Bond etc, George Ivanoff
Best Fan Artist
Steven Scholz
Best Fan Writer
Martin Riley
Best Fiction Zine
Steve and Martin's Excellant Fanzine, Steve Scholz & Martin Riley
Best Newszine
(three-way tie)
- Just Alice, Adam Jenkins
- Captain's Log, Gail Adams (for Austrek)
- Ethel the Aardvark, Alan Stewart (for the Melbourne Science Fiction Club)
1993: Defcon, Wellington
Best Fan Newsletter
Ethel the Aardvark, Alan Stewart and Paul Ewins
Best Fan Writer
Hazel Naird
1994: Constantinople, Melbourne
Best Fan Writer
- James Allen
- Paul Ewins
- Terry Frost
- Jan MacNally
- Martin Reilly
- Katharine Shade
Best Fan Artist
- Ian Gunn
- Darren Reid
- Steve Scholtz
- Kerri Valkova
- Phil Wlodarczyk
Best Newsletter
- Awaken
- Blacklight
- Ethel the Aardvark
- Get Stuffed
- Thyme
Best Fan Fiction Zine
- Black Light
- Nekros
- Spock
- Steve and Martin's Excellant Fanzine, Steve Scholz & Martin Riley
- Yukkies
Best Amateur Audiovisual Production
- Concave Opening Ceremony, Russell Devlin
- Beky's Brain Phone Answering Message, Danny Heap
- Star Wars Tribute @ Jedi 10th, Darren Maxwell
- Starwalking Video, Karen Ogden
- Starwalking II Closing Ceremony, The Bastards (Danny Heap and Paul Ewins)
1995: Basicon 1995, Melbourne
Best Fan Writer
- Chris Ballis
- Paul Ewins
- Ian Gunn
- Karen Pender-Gunn
Best Fan Artist
- Ian Gunn
- Tracy Hamilton
- Darren Reid
- Catherine Scholz
- Steve Scholz
- Kerri Valkova
Best Newszine
- Coztume (Gail Adams)
- Ethel the Aardvark (Paul Ewins)
- Pink (Karen Pender-Gunn)
- Severed Head (B. J. Stevens)
- The Communicator (Derek Screen)
- Thyme (Alan Stewart)
Best Fiction Zine
- Bobby & Mike #1 (Peter Reilly|Peter & Jimmy Reilly)
- Spock (Katharine Shade)
- Strange Matter (Sian O'Neale)
- The Mentor (Ron Clarke)
Best Audio Visual
- Constantinople Closing Ceremony (Performance) by George Ivanoff & Ian Gunn
- Constantinople Masquerade Video (Video Compilation) by Carol Tilley
- Constantinople Opening Ceremony (Video/Performance) by George Ivanoff & Ian Gunn
- Constantinople Party Animation (Computer Animation) by Kerri Valkova
1996: Festival of the Imagination 1996, Perth
Best Australasian Fan Fiction Zine
- Ethel the Aardvark, Paul Ewins
- Ka Farag Gatri
- The Mentor, Ron Clarke
- Strange Matter, Sian O'Neale
Best Australasian Fan Newsletter
- Gallifreyan Graffiti
- Oscillation Overthruster, Sue Ann Barber
- Thyme, Alan Stewart
Best Australasian Media Fan Writer
- Terry Frost
- Ian Gunn
- Cheryl Morgan
- Karen Pender-Gunn
- Grant Watson
Best Australasian Media Artist
- Ian Gunn
- Tracy Hamilton
- Darren Reid
- Colin Sharpe
- Kerri Valkova
Best Australasian Amateur Audio/Visual Production
- Basicon Opening Ceremony (E.B.H. [Channel 31])
- Opening/Closing Ceremonies: Force One (Danny Heap & H. Gibbens)
- The Dalek Tapes (Albert Q.)
1997: Basicon 2, Melbourne
Best Australian Fan Fiction Zine
- Alliance, Cavell Gleeson & Jeremy Sadler
- Babyloney 5, Peter Reilly
Best Australian Fan Newsletter
- The Communicator, Derek Screen
- Frontier, Katharine Maxwell
- Oscillation Overthruster, Sue Ann Barber
- Thyme, Alan Stewart
Best Australian Media Fan Writer
- Sue Ann Barber
- Ian Gunn
- Karen Pender-Gunn
- Paul Ewins
- George Ivanoff
- Margaret Walsh
Best Australian Media Fan Artist
- Tracy Hamilton
- Kerri Valkova
- Ian Gunn
- Steve Scholz
- Phil Wlodarczyk
Best Australian Amateur Audio/Visual Production
- Enterprise Web Site, David Barker
- Star Trek 30th Anniversary Tribute Video (screened at Multiverse II), Danny Heap
- Zero G (3RRR radio program), Robert Jan