Difference between revisions of "Tin Duck Award"

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added 2010 winners.)
Line 435: Line 435:
 
==2009==
 
==2009==
 
The 2009 Tin Duck Awards were given out during Contact: Swancon 2009. The physical award was made of engraved glass bearing the WASFF and Swancon 2009 logos and an illustration of an astronaut duck orbiting the Earth by Andy Phillips.
 
The 2009 Tin Duck Awards were given out during Contact: Swancon 2009. The physical award was made of engraved glass bearing the WASFF and Swancon 2009 logos and an illustration of an astronaut duck orbiting the Earth by Andy Phillips.
 +
 +
==2010==
 +
 +
'''Best WA Professional Long Written Work'''    
 +
 +
WINNER: Circle of Change by Laney Cairo
 +
 +
'''Best WA Professional Short Written Work'''
 +
 +
WINNER: Fair Trade by Stephen Dedman
 +
 +
'''Best WA Professional Production'''
 +
 +
WINNER: Horn (paperback edition) by Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press) edited by Alisa Krasnostein
 +
 +
'''Best WA Fan Production'''
 +
 +
WINNER: New Ceres Night Book Launch by Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely, Liz Grzyb et al
 +
 +
'''Best WA Fan Written Work'''
 +
 +
WINNER: "World Without End: an examination of immortality and extended life in speculative fiction" by Ian Nichols
 +
 +
'''Best WA Professional Art Work'''
 +
 +
WINNER: Cover Design Roadkill/Siren Beat by Amanda Rainey
 +
 +
'''Best WA Fan Art Work'''
 +
 +
WINNER: The Tenth Doctor by Nancy Lorenz

Revision as of 03:34, 26 September 2010

The Tin Duck Awards are the Western Australian science fiction achievement award. They are given out annually at Swancon and voted on by members of the convention.

History

1997

Best Non-Professional Writing

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, "Reverent Comic Subversion in The Hobbit", Piffle and Other Trivia #26.


1999

Best Non-Professional Production in Any Medium

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, The Rhizome Factor #1-2.


2000

Best Non-Professional Writing

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, writing in The Rhizome Factor #3-4.


Best Non-Professional Production in Any Medium

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, The Rhizome Factor #3-4.


2001

2002

2003

Best WA Professional Writer

WINNER: Stephen Dedman


Best WA Non-Professional Writer

WINNER: Shay Telfer


Best WA Professional Production in any Medium


Best WA Non-Professional Production in Any Medium

WINNER: Borderlands: That Which Scares Us (convention), convened by Grant Watson, Simon Oxwell & Anna Hepworth.


Best WA Visual Artwork

WINNER: Davina Watson, "Muppet Quilt".


Best WA Professional Written Work, Non-Fiction

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, "Space Opera's Relationship to Science Fiction".


Best WA Non-Professional Written Work, Non-Fiction

WINNER: Emma Hawkes, "What Scares Us In Harry Potter Novels: Class".


2004

2005

Professional Fiction

WINNER: Stephen Dedman, "The Facts in Dr Van Helsing's Case", ASIM 11

Lee Battersby, "Tales of Nireym", Orb 6

K.A. Bedford, Orbital Burn

Shane Jiraiya Cummings, "Sobek's Tears", Aurealis 33 – 35

Simon Haynes, Hal Spacejock: Just Desserts

Dave Luckett, "By The Sweat of Your Brow", Borderlands 3

Adam Weiland, "A Life in Art", Shadowed Realms


Fan Fiction

WINNER: Cathy Cupit, "Falling Stars" (www.livejournal/users/cupidsbow)

Lily Chrywenstrom, "The Snow Queen", Gynaezine 2

Liz Grzyb, "Cabbages & Singing Candlesticks", Fables & Reflections 6


Non-Fiction

WINNER: Gina Goddard, "Loving the Vampire", Gynaezine 2

Michael McAvan, "Men and Wolves: Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time and the New Age Men's Movement", Borderlands 3

Grant Watson, "Bad Film Diaries", Borderlands 3


Professional Production

WINNER: Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 11

Borderlands 3

Shadowed Realms


Fan Production

WINNER: Gynaezine 2

Fables & Reflections 6

Swancon XXX Launch Video


Art

WINNER: Sarah Xu, "Emotions", Gynaezine 2

Troy Kealley, ‘The Snow Queen’, Gynaezine 2 Colin Sharpe, Illustration for "Unreal City", Borderlands 3

Alicia Smith, ‘Skein Dogs’, Fables & Reflections 6

Alicia Smith, Mythmeet (Colour Version)

Tiki Swain, Cover Art, Gynaezine 2


2006

The 2006 Tin Duck Awards were given out during Renaissance: Swancon 2006. The physical award was made of engraved perspex supported by two metal sphere. The engraving contained an illustration of an astronaut duck drawn by Kaneda Cruz.


Professional Long Work

Blade of Fortriu, Juliet Marillier

The Truth About Magic, Dave T Luckett


Professional Short Work

"Bad Film Diaries", Grant Watson, Borderlands 4

"Coup De Grace", Stephen Dedman, Borderlands 4

"Hear No Evil", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Borderlands 4

"Hooked", Martin Livings, Borderlands 5

"How Green was their Love", Tess Williams, Borderlands 4

"Hush", Lyn Battersby, Shadowbox

"I Can Make You Famous", Lee Battersby, Shadowbox

"Ian", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Ticonderoga Online 5

"Pater Familias", Lee Battersby, Shadowed Realms 3

"Solid Rock", Cathy Cupitt, Borderlands 4

"The Memory of Breathing", Lyn Battersby, ASIM #17

"The Seasonal Collector", Jo-Ann Whalley, Borderlands 4

"Watch", Stephen Dedman, Never Seen By Waking Eyes


Professional ArtWork

"Coup De Grace", illustration, Colin Sharpe, Borderlands 4

Cover, Sarah Xu, Borderlands 4

Horror series, Ruby Cadaver, Swancon 2005 art show

Make your own pet, print, Shaun Tan, Swancon 2005 art show

The Big Picture Book, Brian Choo


Professional Production (any medium)

Borderlands Issue 4, Borderlands Publications Inc.

Borderlands Issue 5, Borderlands Publications Inc.

Shadow Box, e-anthology, edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Angela Challis

Shadowed Realms, edited by Angela Challis

Ticonderoga Online, edited by Russell B Farr, Liz Grzyb, Lyn Battersby


Unpaid or Fan Written work

Blue (text), Bec Handcock

Chaosmanor, Elaine Kemp


Unpaid or Fan Art Work

Blue, Bec Handcock, Swancon 2005 art show

CD sculpture, Stephanie Bateman-Graham, Swancon 2005 art show

Changing Skins series, Sarah Xu, Swancon 2005 art show

Dragon quilting, Calum Watson, Swancon 2005 art show

Gynaecon T-shirts, Sarah Xu

Nothing Better: A short presentation on why I have to leave, Bec

Handcock, Swancon 2005 art show

Photograph of Carreg Cellen, Elaine Kemp, Swancon 2005 art show

Reflective Moods, Sarah Xu, Swancon 2005 art show

Stamp artworks, Emma Hawkes, Swancon 2005 art show

The view from Glastonbury Tor, Elaine Kemp, Swancon 2005 art show


Unpaid or Fan Production (any medium)

"A Brief History of Friendship" by Cathy Cupitt (http://cupidsbow.livejournal.com/185371.html#cutid1)

Consensual A Trois, edited by Dedman, Kemp, Cupitt

Fandomedia 2005, Ju, the professional lap cat

GenghisCon 2005, The GenghisCon committee

Gynaezine 3, Emma Hawkes, Gina Goddard

HorrorScope, edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et. al.

Swancon 2005, Swancon XXX committee

The Simono Restrospective, Simon Oxwell, Swancon 2005


2007

The 2007 Tin Duck Awards were given out during Inconceivable: Swancon 32. The physical award was made of engraved perspex supported by two metal sphere. The engraving contained an illustration of an astronaut duck drawn by Kaneda Cruz.


Best WA Professional Long Written Work

WINNER: Carnies, Martin Livings

Through Soft Air, Lee Battersby (runner up)


Best WA Professional Short Work

WINNER: ‘Mary Bennett Gets a Life’, Sue Isle, Borderlands Issue 7

‘Dwar7es’, Martin Livings, Ticonderoga Online Issue 9 (runner up)


Best WA Professional Art Work

WINNER: The Arrival, Shaun Tan

Illustration for ‘The Garden Shed Pact’, Tina Lorenz, Borderlands Issue 7 (runner up)


Best WA Professional Publication (any medium)

WINNER: Borderlands, Simon Oxwell et. al.

Ticonderoga Online, Russell B. Farr, Lyn Battersby and Liz Grzyb (runner up)


Best WA Unpaid or Fan Written Work

WINNER: ‘Bad Film Diaries’, Grant Watson, Borderlands Issues 6 and 8

The Recovering Geek – a twelve step process, (flippy book) Rebecca Handcock, Jeanette & Christopher Phillips (runner up)


Best WA Unpaid or Fan Art Work

WINNER: But is it art?, Emma Hawkes, Swancon 2006 Art Show


Best WA Unpaid or Fan Production (any media)

WINNER (TIE): ASif! Review Website, Alisa Krasnostein

WINNER (TIE): Fandomedia 2006, Ju Whitehead


2008

Best WA Professional Long Work

WINNER: Simon Haynes, Hal Spacejock: Just Desserts

Juliet Marillier, Cybele’s Secrets

Bevan McGuiness, The Awakening

Briony Stewart, Kumiko and the Dragon

Anthony Eaton, Skyfall


Best WA Professional Short Work

WINNER: “The Sun People,” by Sue Isle (Shiny #2)

Stephen Dedman, "Sufficiently Advanced"

Laney Cairo, "Tiger Tiger"

AM Muffaz, "Dead Lovers"

Cathy Cupitt, "The Joy of Close Reading"

Sonia Marcon, "Phantom Limbs"

Lee Battersby, "Father Muerte and the Joy of Warfare"

Laney Cairo, "Angel to a Cowboy"

Marc McBride, "World of Monsters"

Jenny Schwartz, "The Working Dead of Heehaw’s Australia"

Lee Battersby, "The Time Eater"

Shane Jiraiya Cummings, "Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon"

AM Muffaz, "Calamansi"

Lee Battersby, "Beached"

Lyn Battersby, "Born of Woman"

Martin Livings, "There Was Darkness"

Shane Jiraiya Cummings, "The Cutting Room"

Sue Isle, "Stranger and Sojourner"

Carol Ryles, "Escaping Konakona"


Best WA Professional Production

WINNER: The New Space Opera, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Gardner Dozois (HarperCollins)


Best WA Fan Production

WINNER: ASiF!, edited by Alisa Krasnostein


Best WA Fan Written Work

WINNER (TIE): Alisa Krasnostein, Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth

WINNER (TIE): Sarah Parker, Blog Like It's The End Of The World


Best WA Professional Artwork

WINNER: Sarah Xu, Borderlands #9 Cover

Edward J. Grug III, Henry & Gil vs the Infinity Engine #1

Alicia Smith, Body of work 2007

Marc McBride, World of Monsters

Colin Sharpe, Illustration for "Fate of Words", Borderlands #9

Sarah Xu, Illustration for "Mara", Borderlands #9


Best WA Fan Art

WINNER (TIE): John Parker

WINNER (TIE): Sarah Xu


2009

The 2009 Tin Duck Awards were given out during Contact: Swancon 2009. The physical award was made of engraved glass bearing the WASFF and Swancon 2009 logos and an illustration of an astronaut duck orbiting the Earth by Andy Phillips.

2010

Best WA Professional Long Written Work

WINNER: Circle of Change by Laney Cairo

Best WA Professional Short Written Work

WINNER: Fair Trade by Stephen Dedman

Best WA Professional Production

WINNER: Horn (paperback edition) by Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press) edited by Alisa Krasnostein

Best WA Fan Production

WINNER: New Ceres Night Book Launch by Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely, Liz Grzyb et al

Best WA Fan Written Work

WINNER: "World Without End: an examination of immortality and extended life in speculative fiction" by Ian Nichols

Best WA Professional Art Work

WINNER: Cover Design Roadkill/Siren Beat by Amanda Rainey

Best WA Fan Art Work

WINNER: The Tenth Doctor by Nancy Lorenz