Difference between revisions of "Tin Duck Award"

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 8: Line 8:
  
 
WINNER: Stephen Dedman, "The Facts in Dr Van Helsing's Case", ''ASIM 11''
 
WINNER: Stephen Dedman, "The Facts in Dr Van Helsing's Case", ''ASIM 11''
 +
 +
Lee Battersby, "Tales of  Nireym", ''Orb 6''
 +
 +
K.A. Bedford, ''Orbital Burn''
 +
 +
Shane Jiraiya Cummings, "Sobek's Tears", ''Aurealis 33 – 35''
 +
 +
Simon Haynes, ''Hal Spacejock: Just Desserts''
 +
 +
Dave Luckett, "By The Sweat of Your Brow", ''Borderlands 3''
 +
 +
Adam Weiland, "A Life in Art", ''Shadowed Realms''
  
  
Line 13: Line 25:
  
 
WINNER: Cathy Cupit, "Falling Stars" (www.livejournal/users/cupidsbow)
 
WINNER: Cathy Cupit, "Falling Stars" (www.livejournal/users/cupidsbow)
 +
 +
Lily Chrywenstrom, "The Snow Queen", ''Gynaezine 2''
 +
 +
Liz Grzyb, "Cabbages & Singing Candlesticks", ''Fables & Reflections 6''
  
  
Line 18: Line 34:
  
 
WINNER: Gina Goddard, "Loving the Vampire", ''Gynaezine 2''
 
WINNER: Gina Goddard, "Loving the Vampire", ''Gynaezine 2''
 +
 +
Michael McAvan, "Men and Wolves: Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time and the New Age Men's Movement", ''Borderlands 3''
 +
 +
Grant Watson, "Bad Film Diaries", ''Borderlands 3''
  
  
Line 23: Line 43:
  
 
WINNER: ''Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 11''
 
WINNER: ''Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 11''
 +
 +
''Borderlands 3 ''
 +
 +
''Shadowed Realms''
  
  
Line 28: Line 52:
  
 
WINNER: ''Gynaezine 2''
 
WINNER: ''Gynaezine 2''
 +
 +
''Fables & Reflections 6''
 +
 +
''Swancon XXX Launch Video''
 +
  
 
'''Art'''
 
'''Art'''
  
 
WINNER: Sarah Xu, "Emotions", ''Gynaezine 2''
 
WINNER: Sarah Xu, "Emotions", ''Gynaezine 2''
 +
 +
Troy Kealley, ‘The Snow Queen’, ''Gynaezine 2
 +
''
 +
Colin Sharpe, Illustration for "Unreal City", ''Borderlands 3''
 +
 +
Alicia Smith, ‘Skein Dogs’, ''Fables & Reflections 6''
 +
 +
Alicia Smith, ''Mythmeet'' (Colour Version)
 +
 +
Tiki Swain, Cover Art, ''Gynaezine 2''
 +
 +
  
 
==2006==
 
==2006==

Revision as of 06:05, 23 April 2009

The Tin Duck Awards are the Western Australian science fiction achievement award. They are given out annually at Swancon and voted on by members of the convention.

History

2005

Professional Fiction

WINNER: Stephen Dedman, "The Facts in Dr Van Helsing's Case", ASIM 11

Lee Battersby, "Tales of Nireym", Orb 6

K.A. Bedford, Orbital Burn

Shane Jiraiya Cummings, "Sobek's Tears", Aurealis 33 – 35

Simon Haynes, Hal Spacejock: Just Desserts

Dave Luckett, "By The Sweat of Your Brow", Borderlands 3

Adam Weiland, "A Life in Art", Shadowed Realms


Fan Fiction

WINNER: Cathy Cupit, "Falling Stars" (www.livejournal/users/cupidsbow)

Lily Chrywenstrom, "The Snow Queen", Gynaezine 2

Liz Grzyb, "Cabbages & Singing Candlesticks", Fables & Reflections 6


Non-Fiction

WINNER: Gina Goddard, "Loving the Vampire", Gynaezine 2

Michael McAvan, "Men and Wolves: Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time and the New Age Men's Movement", Borderlands 3

Grant Watson, "Bad Film Diaries", Borderlands 3


Professional Production

WINNER: Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 11

Borderlands 3

Shadowed Realms


Fan Production

WINNER: Gynaezine 2

Fables & Reflections 6

Swancon XXX Launch Video


Art

WINNER: Sarah Xu, "Emotions", Gynaezine 2

Troy Kealley, ‘The Snow Queen’, Gynaezine 2 Colin Sharpe, Illustration for "Unreal City", Borderlands 3

Alicia Smith, ‘Skein Dogs’, Fables & Reflections 6

Alicia Smith, Mythmeet (Colour Version)

Tiki Swain, Cover Art, Gynaezine 2


2006

Professional Long Work

Blade of Fortriu, Juliet Marillier

The Truth About Magic, Dave T Luckett


Professional Short Work

"Bad Film Diaries", Grant Watson, Borderlands 4

"Coup De Grace", Stephen Dedman, Borderlands 4

"Hear No Evil", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Borderlands 4

"Hooked", Martin Livings, Borderlands 5

"How Green was their Love", Tess Williams, Borderlands 4

"Hush", Lyn Battersby, Shadowbox

"I Can Make You Famous", Lee Battersby, Shadowbox

"Ian", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Ticonderoga Online 5

"Pater Familias", Lee Battersby, Shadowed Realms 3

"Solid Rock", Cathy Cupitt, Borderlands 4

"The Memory of Breathing", Lyn Battersby, ASIM #17

"The Seasonal Collector", Jo-Ann Whalley, Borderlands 4

"Watch", Stephen Dedman, Never Seen By Waking Eyes


Professional ArtWork

"Coup De Grace", illustration, Colin Sharpe, Borderlands 4

Cover, Sarah Xu, Borderlands 4

Horror series, Ruby Cadaver, Swancon 2005 art show

Make your own pet, print, Shaun Tan, Swancon 2005 art show

The Big Picture Book, Brian Choo


Professional Production (any medium)

Borderlands Issue 4, Borderlands Publications Inc.

Borderlands Issue 5, Borderlands Publications Inc.

Shadow Box, e-anthology, edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Angela Challis

Shadowed Realms, edited by Angela Challis

Ticonderoga Online, edited by Russell B Farr, Liz Grzyb, Lyn Battersby


Unpaid or Fan Written work

Blue (text), Bec Handcock

Chaosmanor, Elaine Kemp


Unpaid or Fan Art Work

Blue, Bec Handcock, Swancon 2005 art show

CD sculpture, Stephanie Bateman-Graham, Swancon 2005 art show

Changing Skins series, Sarah Xu, Swancon 2005 art show

Dragon quilting, Calum Watson, Swancon 2005 art show

Gynaecon T-shirts, Sarah Xu

Nothing Better: A short presentation on why I have to leave, Bec

Handcock, Swancon 2005 art show

Photograph of Carreg Cellen, Elaine Kemp, Swancon 2005 art show

Reflective Moods, Sarah Xu, Swancon 2005 art show

Stamp artworks, Emma Hawkes, Swancon 2005 art show

The view from Glastonbury Tor, Elaine Kemp, Swancon 2005 art show


Unpaid or Fan Production (any medium)

"A Brief History of Friendship" by Cathy Cupitt (http://cupidsbow.livejournal.com/185371.html#cutid1)

Consensual A Trois, edited by Dedman, Kemp, Cupitt

Fandomedia 2005, Ju, the professional lap cat

GenghisCon 2005, The GenghisCon committee

Gynaezine 3, Emma Hawkes, Gina Goddard

HorrorScope, edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et. al.

Swancon 2005, Swancon XXX committee

The Simono Restrospective, Simon Oxwell, Swancon 2005


2007

Best WA Professional Long Written Work

WINNER: Carnies, Martin Livings

Through Soft Air, Lee Battersby (runner up)


Best WA Professional Short Work

WINNER: ‘Mary Bennett Gets a Life’, Sue Isle, Borderlands Issue 7

‘Dwar7es’, Martin Livings, Ticonderoga Online Issue 9 (runner up)


Best WA Professional Art Work

WINNER: The Arrival, Shaun Tan

Illustration for ‘The Garden Shed Pact’, Tina Lorenz, Borderlands Issue 7 (runner up)


Best WA Professional Publication (any medium)

WINNER: Borderlands, Simon Oxwell et. al.

Ticonderoga Online, Russell B. Farr, Lyn Battersby and Liz Grzyb (runner up)


Best WA Unpaid or Fan Written Work

WINNER: ‘Bad Film Diaries’, Grant Watson, Borderlands Issues 6 and 8

The Recovering Geek – a twelve step process, (flippy book) Rebecca Handcock, Jeanette & Christopher Phillips (runner up)


Best WA Unpaid or Fan Art Work

WINNER: But is it art?, Emma Hawkes, Swancon 2006 Art Show


Best WA Unpaid or Fan Production (any media)

WINNER (TIE): ASif! Review Website, Alisa Krasnostein

WINNER (TIE): Fandomedia 2006, Ju Whitehead


2008

Best WA Professional Long Work

WINNER: Hal Spacejock: Just Desserts, by Simon Haynes (Fremantle Press)


Best WA Professional Short Work

WINNER: “The Sun People,” by Sue Isle (Shiny #2)


Best WA Professional Production

WINNER: The New Space Opera, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Gardner Dozois (HarperCollins)


Best WA Fan Production

WINNER: ASiF!, edited by Alisa Krasnostein


Best WA Fan Written Work

WINNER (TIE): Alisa Krasnostein, Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth

WINNER (TIE): Sarah Parker, Blog Like It's The End Of The World


Best WA Professional Artwork

WINNER: Sarah Xu


Best WA Fan Art

WINNER (TIE): John Parker

WINNER (TIE): Sarah Xu