Difference between revisions of "Tin Duck Award"

From Australian sf information
Jump to: navigation, search
m (2009: Formatting)
m (2010)
Line 578: Line 578:
 
'''Best WA Fan Production'''
 
'''Best WA Fan Production'''
  
WINNER: New Ceres Night Book Launch by Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely, Liz Grzyb et al
+
WINNER: New Ceres Night Book Launch by Liz Grzyb, Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely, et al
  
 
'''Best WA Fan Written Work'''
 
'''Best WA Fan Written Work'''

Revision as of 14:21, 28 February 2011

The Tin Duck Awards are the Western Australian science fiction achievement award. They are given out annually at Swancon and voted on by members of the convention.

History

1997

Best Non-Professional Writing

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, "Reverent Comic Subversion in The Hobbit", Piffle and Other Trivia #26.


1999

Best Non-Professional Production in Any Medium

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, The Rhyzome Factor #1-2.

2000

Best Non-Professional Writing

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, writing in The Rhyzome Factor #3-4.


Best Non-Professional Production in Any Medium

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, The Rhyzome Factor #3-4.

2001

2002

2003

Best WA Professional Writer

WINNER: Stephen Dedman


Best WA Non-Professional Writer

WINNER: Shay Telfer


Best WA Professional Production in any Medium


Best WA Non-Professional Production in Any Medium

WINNER: Borderlands: That Which Scares Us (convention), convened by Grant Watson, Simon Oxwell & Anna Hepworth.


Best WA Visual Artwork

WINNER: Davina Watson, "Muppet Quilt".


Best WA Professional Written Work, Non-Fiction

WINNER: Cathy Cupitt, "Space Opera's Relationship to Science Fiction".


Best WA Non-Professional Written Work, Non-Fiction

WINNER: Emma Hawkes, "What Scares Us In Harry Potter Novels: Class".


2004

2005

Professional Fiction

WINNER: Stephen Dedman, "The Facts in Dr Van Helsing's Case", ASIM 11

Lee Battersby, "Tales of Nireym", Orb 6

K.A. Bedford, Orbital Burn

Shane Jiraiya Cummings, "Sobek's Tears", Aurealis 33 – 35

Simon Haynes, Hal Spacejock: Just Desserts

Dave Luckett, "By The Sweat of Your Brow", Borderlands 3

Adam Weiland, "A Life in Art", Shadowed Realms


Fan Fiction

WINNER: Cathy Cupit, "Falling Stars" (www.livejournal/users/cupidsbow)

Lily Chrywenstrom, "The Snow Queen", Gynaezine 2

Liz Grzyb, "Cabbages & Singing Candlesticks", Fables & Reflections 6


Non-Fiction

WINNER: Gina Goddard, "Loving the Vampire", Gynaezine 2

Michael McAvan, "Men and Wolves: Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time and the New Age Men's Movement", Borderlands 3

Grant Watson, "Bad Film Diaries", Borderlands 3


Professional Production

WINNER: Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 11

Borderlands 3

Shadowed Realms


Fan Production

WINNER: Gynaezine 2

Fables & Reflections 6

Swancon XXX Launch Video


Art

WINNER: Sarah Xu, "Emotions", Gynaezine 2

Troy Kealley, ‘The Snow Queen’, Gynaezine 2 Colin Sharpe, Illustration for "Unreal City", Borderlands 3

Alicia Smith, ‘Skein Dogs’, Fables & Reflections 6

Alicia Smith, Mythmeet (Colour Version)

Tiki Swain, Cover Art, Gynaezine 2


2006

The 2006 Tin Duck Awards were given out during Renaissance: Swancon 2006. The physical award was made of engraved perspex supported by two metal sphere. The engraving contained an illustration of an astronaut duck drawn by Kaneda Cruz.


Professional Long Work

Blade of Fortriu, Juliet Marillier

The Truth About Magic, Dave T Luckett


Professional Short Work

"Bad Film Diaries", Grant Watson, Borderlands 4

"Coup De Grace", Stephen Dedman, Borderlands 4

"Hear No Evil", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Borderlands 4

"Hooked", Martin Livings, Borderlands 5

"How Green was their Love", Tess Williams, Borderlands 4

"Hush", Lyn Battersby, Shadowbox

"I Can Make You Famous", Lee Battersby, Shadowbox

"Ian", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Ticonderoga Online 5

"Pater Familias", Lee Battersby, Shadowed Realms 3

"Solid Rock", Cathy Cupitt, Borderlands 4

"The Memory of Breathing", Lyn Battersby, ASIM #17

"The Seasonal Collector", Jo-Ann Whalley, Borderlands 4

"Watch", Stephen Dedman, Never Seen By Waking Eyes


Professional ArtWork

"Coup De Grace", illustration, Colin Sharpe, Borderlands 4

Cover, Sarah Xu, Borderlands 4

Horror series, Ruby Cadaver, Swancon 2005 art show

Make your own pet, print, Shaun Tan, Swancon 2005 art show

The Big Picture Book, Brian Choo


Professional Production (any medium)

Borderlands Issue 4, Borderlands Publications Inc.

Borderlands Issue 5, Borderlands Publications Inc.

Shadow Box, e-anthology, edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Angela Challis

Shadowed Realms, edited by Angela Challis

Ticonderoga Online, edited by Russell B Farr, Liz Grzyb, Lyn Battersby


Unpaid or Fan Written work

Blue (text), Bec Handcock

Chaosmanor, Elaine Kemp


Unpaid or Fan Art Work

Blue, Bec Handcock, Swancon 2005 art show

CD sculpture, Stephanie Bateman-Graham, Swancon 2005 art show

Changing Skins series, Sarah Xu, Swancon 2005 art show

Dragon quilting, Calum Watson, Swancon 2005 art show

Gynaecon T-shirts, Sarah Xu

Nothing Better: A short presentation on why I have to leave, Bec

Handcock, Swancon 2005 art show

Photograph of Carreg Cellen, Elaine Kemp, Swancon 2005 art show

Reflective Moods, Sarah Xu, Swancon 2005 art show

Stamp artworks, Emma Hawkes, Swancon 2005 art show

The view from Glastonbury Tor, Elaine Kemp, Swancon 2005 art show


Unpaid or Fan Production (any medium)

"A Brief History of Friendship" by Cathy Cupitt (http://cupidsbow.livejournal.com/185371.html#cutid1)

Consensual A Trois, edited by Dedman, Kemp, Cupitt

Fandomedia 2005, Ju, the professional lap cat

GenghisCon 2005, The GenghisCon committee

Gynaezine 3, Emma Hawkes, Gina Goddard

HorrorScope, edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et. al.

Swancon 2005, Swancon XXX committee

The Simono Restrospective, Simon Oxwell, Swancon 2005


2007

The 2007 Tin Duck Awards were given out during Inconceivable: Swancon 32. The physical award was made of engraved perspex supported by two metal sphere. The engraving contained an illustration of an astronaut duck drawn by Kaneda Cruz.


Best WA Professional Long Written Work

WINNER: Carnies, Martin Livings

Through Soft Air, Lee Battersby (runner up)


Best WA Professional Short Work

WINNER: ‘Mary Bennett Gets a Life’, Sue Isle, Borderlands Issue 7

‘Dwar7es’, Martin Livings, Ticonderoga Online Issue 9 (runner up)


Best WA Professional Art Work

WINNER: The Arrival, Shaun Tan

Illustration for ‘The Garden Shed Pact’, Tina Lorenz, Borderlands Issue 7 (runner up)


Best WA Professional Publication (any medium)

WINNER: Borderlands, Simon Oxwell et. al.

Ticonderoga Online, Russell B. Farr, Lyn Battersby and Liz Grzyb (runner up)


Best WA Unpaid or Fan Written Work

WINNER: ‘Bad Film Diaries’, Grant Watson, Borderlands Issues 6 and 8

The Recovering Geek – a twelve step process, (flippy book) Rebecca Handcock, Jeanette & Christopher Phillips (runner up)


Best WA Unpaid or Fan Art Work

WINNER: But is it art?, Emma Hawkes, Swancon 2006 Art Show


Best WA Unpaid or Fan Production (any media)

WINNER (TIE): ASif! Review Website, Alisa Krasnostein

WINNER (TIE): Fandomedia 2006, Ju Whitehead


2008

Best WA Professional Long Work

WINNER: Simon Haynes, Hal Spacejock: Just Desserts

Juliet Marillier, Cybele’s Secrets

Bevan McGuiness, The Awakening

Briony Stewart, Kumiko and the Dragon

Anthony Eaton, Skyfall


Best WA Professional Short Work

WINNER: “The Sun People,” by Sue Isle (Shiny #2)

Stephen Dedman, "Sufficiently Advanced"

Laney Cairo, "Tiger Tiger"

AM Muffaz, "Dead Lovers"

Cathy Cupitt, "The Joy of Close Reading"

Sonia Marcon, "Phantom Limbs"

Lee Battersby, "Father Muerte and the Joy of Warfare"

Laney Cairo, "Angel to a Cowboy"

Marc McBride, "World of Monsters"

Jenny Schwartz, "The Working Dead of Heehaw’s Australia"

Lee Battersby, "The Time Eater"

Shane Jiraiya Cummings, "Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon"

AM Muffaz, "Calamansi"

Lee Battersby, "Beached"

Lyn Battersby, "Born of Woman"

Martin Livings, "There Was Darkness"

Shane Jiraiya Cummings, "The Cutting Room"

Sue Isle, "Stranger and Sojourner"

Carol Ryles, "Escaping Konakona"


Best WA Professional Production

WINNER: The New Space Opera, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Gardner Dozois (HarperCollins)


Best WA Fan Production

WINNER: ASiF!, edited by Alisa Krasnostein


Best WA Fan Written Work

WINNER (TIE): Alisa Krasnostein, Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth

WINNER (TIE): Sarah Parker, Blog Like It's The End Of The World


Best WA Professional Artwork

WINNER: Sarah Xu, Borderlands #9 Cover

Edward J. Grug III, Henry & Gil vs the Infinity Engine #1

Alicia Smith, Body of work 2007

Marc McBride, World of Monsters

Colin Sharpe, Illustration for "Fate of Words", Borderlands #9

Sarah Xu, Illustration for "Mara", Borderlands #9


Best WA Fan Art

WINNER (TIE): John Parker

WINNER (TIE): Sarah Xu


2009

The 2009 Tin Duck Awards were given out during Contact: Swancon 2009. The physical award was made of engraved glass bearing the WASFF and Swancon 2009 logos and an illustration of an astronaut duck orbiting the Earth by Andy Phillips.


Best WA Professional Long Written Work

WINNER: Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch by Simon Haynes

Heir to Sevenwaters by Juliet Marillier

Marginalia by Laney Cairo

Running the Nullabor by Laney Cairo

Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait by K. A. Bedford

Transformers - All Hail Megatron by Shane McCarthy


Best WA Professional Short Written Work

WINNER: The Bad Film Diaries by Grant Watson

As We Know It by Lyn Battersby

Bluer Sky by Sue Isle

In From the Snow by Lee Battersby

Skinsongs by Martin Livings

Teeth by Stephen Dedman

The Claws of Native Ghosts by Lee Battersby

The Conductor's Tale by Lyn Battersby


Best WA Professional Art Work

WINNER: Magic Dirt Cover by Mike Mission and Russell B Farr

Man In Space by Kathryn Linge

Running the Nullabor Cover by Manic Pixie

The Cage by Christopher Phillips

The Tockleys Cover by Manic Pixie

Well Obviously by Christopher Phillips


Best WA Professional Production

WINNER: 2012 edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #37 edited by Tehani Wessely

Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine edited by Angela Challis

Borderlands Issue 10 edited by Borderlands Committee

Shiny Issue 4 edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely

The Starry Rift edited by Jonathan Strahan


Best WA Fan Written Work

WINNER: Review of Twilight Series by Liz Grzyb, Sue Isle, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Tehani Wessely and Kate Williams

The Last Short Story on Earth blogs by Alisa Krasnostein

Buffy Season 2 Commentary by Alisa Krasnostein and Rachel Holker

Events as Art by Jaunita Landéesse

girliejones Livejournal by girliejones

Fanfic by chaosmanor - "Heaven is Under our Feet as Well as Over Our Heads" , "Leaving Albuqueque"

Reviews by Kathryn Linge - "Black Juice" , "The Battle of the Sexes"

Reviews by David Buchbinder - "Blood Work" , "From Dead to Worse" , "The Accidental Sorceror"

Review of The Riven Kingdom by Tehani Wessely

Review of The Scent of Shadows by Sue Isle

Tales from the Rails by Stephanie Bateman-Graham


Best WA Fan Art Work

WINNER: Swancon 2009 Logo by Kathryn Linge

Costume - Wasteland Steam Punk by Liz Grzyb

Costume - Zeetha by Pavla Walsh

Dragon Quilt by Calum Watson

Fire and Ice by Lisa Rye

Penguins with Balloons by Stephanie Cooke

Shasta's Picture by Melanie Tregonning

Tardis In Vortex by Kathryn Linge

Wasteland II: Age of Iron Convention produced by John Parker


Best WA Fan Production

WINNER: Wasteland II: Age of Iron Flyer Set by John Parker

ASIF! Podcast 3, Discussing the works of Justine Larbalestier produced by Tansy Rayner Roberts, Alexandra Pierce, Kathryn Linge and Alisa Krasnostein

ASIF! Reviews Website produced by Alisa Krasnostein and Gene Melzack

Ditmar Voting Package 2008 produced by Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely

Eclecticism produced by Craig Bezant

Fannish Journeys 2008 produced by Emma Hawkes

Slashcon 2008 produced by Elaine Kemp and Cathy Cupitt

Studies in Australian Weird Fiction produced by Benjamin Szumskjy

2010

Best WA Professional Long Written Work

WINNER: Circle of Change by Laney Cairo

Best WA Professional Short Written Work

WINNER: Fair Trade by Stephen Dedman

Best WA Professional Production

WINNER: Horn (paperback edition) by Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press) edited by Alisa Krasnostein

Best WA Fan Production

WINNER: New Ceres Night Book Launch by Liz Grzyb, Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely, et al

Best WA Fan Written Work

WINNER: "World Without End: an examination of immortality and extended life in speculative fiction" by Ian Nichols

Best WA Professional Art Work

WINNER: Cover Design Roadkill/Siren Beat by Amanda Rainey

Best WA Fan Art Work

WINNER: The Tenth Doctor by Nancy Lorenz

Marge Hughes Award (aka MumFan Award)

List of recipients (may not be complete):

  • Tara Smith
  • Ralph Smith (1993)
  • Gina Goddard
  • Sue Ackerman (nee Leighton)
  • Tom Edge & Craig Greenbank
  • Mark Bivens(1999)
  • John Samuel (2000)
  • Ruth & Rachel Turner (2001)
  • Simon Oxwell (2002)
  • Luigi Cantoni
  • Emma Hawkes & Dale Verdi (2005)
  • Davina Watson (2006)
  • Sarah Parker (2007)
  • Rob Masters and Alicia Smith (2008)
  • Chris Creagh (2009)
  • Nik Macdougall (2010)

Life Membership

  • Grant Stone

Silver Swan

  • Grant Stone (Swancon 10)
  • Eidolon team (Swancon 25)
  • Danny Oz (Swancon 33)

20 year badges

  • Sue Ackermann
  • Don Griffiths
  • Kevin McCaw
  • Stephen Dedman
  • Grant Stone
  • Sally Beasley
  • Dave Luckett
  • Ian Nichols
  • Sue Isle
  • Ann Griffiths
  • Luigi Cantoni
  • Dorothy Cantoni
  • David Web
  • Tony de Groot
  • Jonathan Strawn
  • Terry Chilvers
  • John Samuel
  • Mark Bivens
  • Warren Hughes
  • David Cake
  • Rohan Wallace
  • Brian Trump
  • Elizabeth Trump
  • Ken McCaw
  • Shelly McCaw

33 year badges

42 year badges

None awarded as yet.